olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Everest Global Plc EVST.L

United Kingdom · London Stock Exchange · ISIN GB00BVD9DK18 · Vertical: Listed companies from United Kingdom

1.10GBP0.00% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Everest Global Plc is a small UK-listed company that plans acquisitions in beverage distribution and production, focused on the UK and Europe. The fiscal year ended 31 October 2024 was marked by the acquisition of wine retailer PL and financing through convertible loan notes, which raises questions about its ability to fund growth, according to its annual report.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Everest Global Plc (EVST.L) stock was 1.10 GBP (+0.00% on the day), with market capitalisation 79.6 m GBP, P/E 76.4 on diluted EPS of 0.01 GBP over the last 12 months, beta -27.82, 52-week range 0.01–3.00 GBP.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
79.6 m GBP
shares as of 31 Oct 2024
P/E (TTM)
76.4
Diluted EPS TTM 0.01 · TTM to 31 Oct 2024
E/P (TTM)
1.31%
TTM to 31 Oct 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
-27.82
Volatility (1y) 2,172%
52-week range
0.013.00

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
52.2
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
-0.12 – 1.77
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.64 · band width 227.9%
SMA 50 / 200
0.91 / 3.80
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.06 / 0.01
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month+9,900.0%−0.6%+9,900.6 pp—
3 monthsunavailable−4.2%unavailable—
6 monthsunavailable+4.3%unavailable—
Year to date−56.0%+7.5%−63.5 pp—
1 yearunavailable+9.9%unavailable+5.8%
3 years−77.1%+49.8%−126.9 pp+26.3%
5 years−84.3%+42.8%−127.1 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−99.6%
26 Nov 2025 → 17 Aug 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−99.9%
14 Jan 2022 → 17 Aug 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−30.9%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 1-quarter history (min 277.8, median 277.8, max 277.8; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202220232024
Revenueunavailable0437.8 k
Revenue YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Net income-4.6 m-862.3 k1.8 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-0.18-0.020.01
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %unavailableunavailable410.1%
Free cash flow-1.9 m-583.1 k-726.4 k

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Oct 2024

Cash
279.7 k GBP
Financial debt
7.3 k GBP
Net debt
-272.4 k GBP
Equity
96.4 k GBP
Total assets
4.1 m GBP
Debt / equity
0.08x
Current ratio
3.22x
ROE
unavailable
ROA
59.1%
FCF margin
-165.9%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (GBP)

Income statement · GBP

Revenue
2022
—
2023
0
2024
437.8 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Cost of revenue
2022
—
2023
0
2024
329.7 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Gross profit
2022
—
2023
0
2024
108.1 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Operating income
2022
-1.2 m
2023
-810.9 k
2024
-669.6 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Interest expense
2022
—
2023
76.0 k
2024
124.0 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2022
—
2023
-879.9 k
2024
-629.8 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Income tax
2022
—
2023
0
2024
0

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Net income
2022
-4.6 m
2023
-862.3 k
2024
1.8 m

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
-0.18
2023
-0.02
2024
0.01

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Balance sheet · GBP

Cash
2022
925.8 k
2023
858.0 k
2024
279.7 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Receivables
2022
282.5 k
2023
573.4 k
2024
2.9 m

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Inventories
2022
175.9 k
2023
329.4 k
2024
39.3 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Current assets
2022
1.4 m
2023
1.8 m
2024
3.2 m

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
13.9 k
2023
25.8 k
2024
0

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Goodwill
2022
—
2023
0
2024
879.1 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Total assets
2022
1.7 m
2023
1.9 m
2024
4.1 m

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Accounts payable
2022
624.4 k
2023
1.1 m
2024
401.8 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Long-term debt
2022
4.7 m
2023
4.7 m
2024
7.3 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
724.9 k
2023
1.2 m
2024
993.9 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Equity
2022
-4.7 m
2023
-4.6 m
2024
96.4 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
—
2023
50.4 m
2024
72.4 m

esef· 17 Apr 2025derived

Cash flow · GBP

Operating cash flow
2022
-1.9 m
2023
-583.1 k
2024
-726.4 k

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Capex
2022
5.5 k
2023
0
2024
0

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
-1.9 m ≈
2023
-583.1 k ≈
2024
-726.4 k ≈

esef· 17 Apr 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-5.5 k
2023
-184.6 k
2024
-2.8 m

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
1.7 m
2023
699.9 k
2024
3.0 m

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
24.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
-153.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
410.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
-165.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
ROA
59.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
ROIC
unavailable
insufficient data
ROCE
-21.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
-272.4 k GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
Interest coverage
-5.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Liquidity

Current ratio
3.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
Quick ratio
3.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
Cash ratio
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
-726.4 k GBP
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
0 GBP
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
-726.4 k GBP
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
-40.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
1,438 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
Days inventory outstanding
204 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
Days payables outstanding
843 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
Cash conversion cycle
799 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2024

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
79.6 m GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
Enterprise value
79.4 m GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
Market cap / net income TTM
44.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/E (TTM)
76.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Earnings yield
1.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
826.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
P/S
181.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
insufficient data
EV/Sales
181.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
P/FCF
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF yield
-0.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

1.10 GBP

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 79.6 m GBP

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
79.6 m GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
P/E (TTM)
76.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
826.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
Net margin
410.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

26/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Oct 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Oct 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Oct 2024
Source: esefpublished 17 Apr 2025
verified 75derived 2

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

42% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Net margin · Quality410.1%100 (vs peers)15%
    FCF conversion · Quality-40.5%0 (on a fixed band)15%
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet-5.4x0 (on a fixed band)15%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet3.2x100 (on a fixed band)10%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuation76.4x0 (vs peers)25%
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuation-0.9%0 (on a fixed band)20%
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality50/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation0/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    EVEREST GLOBAL PLC (EVST.L). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-10-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 437.8 k GBP in 2024; net margin 410.1%.

    The estimated value range is 0.16–0.25 GBP per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 0.21 GBP, the price of 1.10 GBP leaves a potential of -81.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -429.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    • Net margin: 410.1%
    • Current ratio: 3.2x

    What contradicts it

    • FCF conversion: -40.5%
    • Interest coverage: -5.4x
    • P/E (TTM): 76.4x
    • FCF yield: -0.9%
    • The price is above the estimated value range

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from United Kingdom · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    76.4x
    vertical median 15.3x
    above median (+398.0%)
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    P/S
    181.9x
    vertical median 1.5x
    above median (+11,739.5%)
    P/B
    826.3x
    vertical median 2.2x
    above median (+38,151.1%)
    ROE
    —
    vertical median 14.4%
    Net margin
    410.1%
    vertical median 10.8%
    above median (+3,707.8%)
    EBIT margin
    -153.0%
    vertical median 22.9%
    below median (−766.6%)
    Revenue YoY
    —
    vertical median 7.9%
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    Dividend yield
    —
    vertical median 2.9%

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    BATS.LBritish American Tobacco P.L.C.104.3 bn13.516.5%30.3%−1.0%+7% / +88%
    ABF.LAssociated British Foods PLC14.7 bn14.39.2%5.3%−3.1%−5% / −15%
    0EV1.LCarnival PLC5.5 bn4.146.7%13.4%+6.4%unavailable / unavailable
    BAB.LBabcock International Group PLC5.1 bn24.734.7%4.1%+7.2%−10% / +158%
    AUTO.LAutotrader Group PLC4.8 bn16.460.2%47.1%+3.9%−13% / −23%
    BBY.LBalfour Beatty PLC4.2 bn16.323.2%2.8%+15.2%+20% / +160%
    ABDN.LAberdeen Group PLC4.1 bn10.88.0%28.9%−2.1%+11% / +41%
    BKG.LThe Berkeley Group Holdings PLC3.6 bn11.38.8%13.4%−4.2%−0% / −22%
    BME.LB&M European Value Retail PLC2.9 bn17.421.2%2.8%+3.7%+68% / −51%
    AJB.LAj Bell PLC2.4 bn22.849.9%33.1%+18.0%+8% / +128%
    ASHM.LAshmore Group PLC1.4 bn13.913.1%71.6%−0.1%+28% / +18%
    BCG.LBaltic Classifieds Group PLC1.2 bn23.215.8%57.6%+6.9%−99% / −99%
    APN.LApplied Nutrition PLC763.6 m36.241.2%19.7%+24.2%+71% / unavailable
    BAG.LA.G. Barr P.L.C.671.9 m14.414.4%10.8%+4.0%−7% / +26%
    ASC.LAsos PLC494.5 m—-81.3%-12.0%−14.7%+71% / +8%
    ALFA.LAlfa Financial Software Holdings PLC486.8 m16.361.5%23.8%+15.3%−28% / +10%
    AML.LAston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC344.3 m—-93.4%-39.2%−20.6%−45% / −85%
    APTD.LAptitude Software Group PLC111.3 m28.57.2%6.2%−7.3%−30% / −23%
    EVST.LEverest Global PLC79.6 m76.4—410.1%unavailable−60% / −82%
    AMGO.LAmigo Holdings PLC9.9 m———−81.9%+325% / +844%
    ASBE.LAssociated British Engineering PLC605.3 k—-19.1%—unavailableunavailable / unavailable
    AMIF.LAmicorp Fs (uk) PLC221.6 k0.127.5%9.1%+8.1%unavailable / unavailable
    AAF.LAirtel Africa PLC——24.1%10.6%+29.5%−7% / +164%
    AAL.LAnglo American PLC——-19.3%-20.2%+4.5%+30% / +76%
    ACG.LAcg Metals Limited——-80.3%-32.0%+134.8%+60% / +63%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for EVST.L from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Scenarios are not available. input data missing

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Everest Global Plc is a small UK-listed company that plans acquisitions in beverage distribution and production, focused on the UK and Europe. The fiscal year ended 31 October 2024 was marked by the acquisition of wine retailer PL and financing through convertible loan notes, which raises questions about its ability to fund growth, according to its annual report 1.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • The company has a clearly stated acquisition strategy in beverage distribution and has already integrated PL into its financial reporting systems 1.
    • The board has experience in finance, investment banking and governance, which can support execution of the strategy 1.
    • Access to convertible loan note financing has allowed capital to be raised without immediate dilution, at least until conversion 1.

    Weaknesses

    • The company depends on a small number of acquisitions, so business risk could be concentrated in a single target 1.
    • Funding relies on short-maturity notes, which could create refinancing pressure if sufficient revenue does not arrive 1.
    • The company disposed of its spice business and has a narrow portfolio, which limits revenue diversification 1.

    Opportunities

    • Consolidation of beverage distribution in Europe could offer acquisition targets that fit the current strategy 1.
    • Hong Kong securities licences could open capital channels from Asian investors if approvals are completed 1.
    • Growing interest in premium or healthier products could support brands the company may acquire 1.

    Threats

    • Rapid shifts in consumer preferences could reduce demand for the group's products 1.
    • De-listing risk arises if the minimum market capitalisation required by the new listing rules is not maintained 1.
    • Alcohol industry regulation and environmental requirements could raise costs or lead to penalties 1.

    Risks

    • De-listing riskhigh

      If the company cannot maintain its minimum market capitalisation or meet the requirements of the commercial companies category, it could lose its London listing, leaving shareholders with shares that are hard to trade 1.

    • Dependence on convertible loan note financinghigh

      The notes have three-year terms, and conversion into shares could dilute existing shareholders; a significant shareholder is also the main creditor 1.

    • Concentration of acquisitionsmedium

      A single acquisition could concentrate business risk in one target and could bring co-owners with divergent decisions 1.

    • Shifting consumer preferencesmedium

      Preferences can change for reasons that are hard to anticipate, and failure to react could reduce demand and competitive position 1.

    • Supply chain and qualitymedium

      Supply disruptions and quality inconsistencies could affect deliveries, reputation and customer loyalty 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If the company identifies and integrates suitable acquisitions in beverage distribution, it could grow its scale without depending on a single market 1.
    • Funding already raised and the integration of PL could provide an operating base for growth, if revenue from this segment strengthens 1.
    • Potential access to Hong Kong investors, if approvals are completed, could diversify the company's sources of capital 1.

    What would break the thesis

    • Reliance on short-term convertible notes and on one significant shareholder could limit the company's financial independence 1.
    • De-listing risk, if capitalisation requirements are not met, could seriously affect the liquidity of the shares 1.
    • Activity remains concentrated on one recent acquisition, and the sector is competitive and tightly regulated, which could slow progress 1.

    What to watch

    • Progress on acquisitions of new targets in beverage distribution2025
    • Conversion or repayment of convertible loan notes issued under the loan note instrument2025
    • Regulatory approval of the investment in Ace Jumbo Ventures Limited2025
    • Compliance with the minimum market capitalisation requirement to maintain the listingnext annual report

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    According to the annual report for the year ended 31 October 2024, Everest Global Plc is a holding company whose board has set an acquisition strategy around the beverage industry, with a focus on beverage distribution and production in the UK and rest of Europe 1. The group acquired Precious Link (UK) Limited, known as PL, a wine retailer in the South of England, and in January 2024 it disposed of its South African subsidiary Dynamic Intertrade (Pty) Ltd 1. The growth strategy depends heavily on the board's ability to identify and implement new acquisitions 1.

    Funding rests mainly on unsecured convertible loan notes issued to a fund controlled by a significant shareholder, Surich Real Estate Opportunity Fund SPC, with an initial three-year term 1. The funds raised were used for working capital, and surplus cash was placed in short-term loans to third parties so it could be recovered quickly if an acquisition arose 1. The company stated that, in the board's view, it has sufficient working capital through to February 2026 and no additional funding is required beyond what has been raised 1.

    The company also announced a strategic interest in a Hong Kong holding company, Ace Jumbo Ventures Limited, whose regulatory approval had not been granted by the period end, so the investment was not recognised in the accounts 1. The board believes the Hong Kong securities licences could help future fundraising from investors in that region, if the transaction completes 1.

    Segments

    Alcoholic beverage distribution and retail

    The main segment, through the PL acquisition, is wine distribution and retail, a heavily regulated area where licensing, labelling and supply chain management are critical 1.

    Production and other activities

    The production activity linked to the former spice business Dynamic Intertrade was disposed of in January 2024, so it no longer contributes to the current portfolio 1.

    Market context

    The company operates in the UK and European beverage market, a sector the management describes as highly competitive, with often low barriers to entry but industry-specific rules for alcohol 1. The report gives no market size or company market share, so its exact position cannot be measured from the source.

    Demand depends on consumer preferences, which can change for reasons such as lifestyle and health, and the company acknowledges it cannot control these 1. For a small group of this size, exposure to such shifts is likely greater than for established operators.

    Trends

    • Shifting consumer preferencesheadwind

      Health and lifestyle preferences could reduce demand for some products if the company fails to adapt its brand portfolio 1.

    • Stricter regulation of the alcohol industryheadwind

      Licensing, labelling and advertising requirements are becoming stricter, which could raise compliance costs for distributors 1.

    • Consolidation through acquisitions in beverage distributionmixed

      The acquisition strategy could benefit if suitable targets appear at reasonable valuations, but it depends on the availability of funding 1.

    • Tougher listing requirements in the UKheadwind

      New listing rules for commercial companies, effective from 29 July 2024, require a minimum market capitalisation to be maintained, otherwise the company could be de-listed 1.

    Competitive position

    The report describes beverage distribution and production as a highly competitive sector where barriers to entry are often low, although the alcohol industry has its own barriers for new entrants 1. The source names no specific competitors, so operators in the same category cannot be identified directly from this document.

    Without a competitor list in the source, comparing market share or margins with other players is not possible on the basis of this annual report 1.

    • Unnamed UK beverage distributors

      The source does not identify specific competitors; the sector is described as highly competitive 1.

    • European wine and beverage distributors

      The source mentions only general sector competition, without naming companies 1.

    • Alcohol retailers in the South of England

      The geographic area of PL is mentioned, but not its direct competitors 1.

    • European beverage producers

      The source discusses production only in general terms, without naming firms 1.

    News & filings

    In the press

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2024-10-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Everest Global Plc · 31 Oct 2024

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

    Everest Global Plc (EVST.L): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw