olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Fasadgruppen Group AB (publ) FG.ST

Sweden · Nasdaq Stockholm · ISIN SE0015195771 · Vertical: Listed companies from Sweden

15.64SEK+1.43% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Fasadgruppen Group is a Nordic group of building-envelope service companies, active mainly in renovating facades, windows, balconies and roofs. In 2024 it expanded into the UK through the Clear Line acquisition, a player with a strong position in fire-prevention facade works, amid renovation demand driven by energy-efficiency rules and an ageing property stock. About 80 percent of 2024 revenue came from renovation.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Fasadgruppen Group AB (publ) (FG.ST) stock was 15.64 SEK (+1.43% on the day), with market capitalisation 829.1 m SEK, dividend yield 0.00%, beta 0.41, 52-week range 13.10–31.35 SEK.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
829.1 m SEK
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -2.19 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
-14.00%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
0.00%
DPS 12m 0.00
Beta (2y)
0.41
Volatility (1y) 50%
52-week range
13.1031.35

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
52.8
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
13.00 – 16.61
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.73 · band width 24.4%
SMA 50 / 200
16.34 / 19.80
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.31 / -0.59
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−2.2%−0.6%−1.6 pp—
3 months−22.8%−4.2%−18.6 pp—
6 months−26.9%+4.3%−31.3 pp—
Year to date−49.5%+7.5%−57.0 pp—
1 year−41.1%+9.9%−51.0 pp−8.5%
3 years−69.9%+49.8%−119.7 pp+12.3%
5 years−90.3%+42.8%−133.2 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−58.2%
19 Dec 2025 → 26 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−92.9%
19 Nov 2021 → 26 Oct 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−37.3%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year2022202320242025
Revenue4.5 bn5.1 bn4.9 bn5.4 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+12.4%−3.6%+10.6%
Net income271.9 m219.2 m600.0 k-116.1 m
Net income YoYunavailable−19.4%−99.7%−19,450.0%
Diluted EPS5.624.420.05-2.19
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−21.4%−98.9%−4,480.0%
net %6.0%4.3%0.0%-2.1%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
423.6 m SEK
Financial debt
2.0 bn SEK
Net debt
1.6 bn SEK
Equity
2.0 bn SEK
Total assets
6.4 bn SEK
Debt / equity
1.00x
Current ratio
1.19x
ROE
-5.3%
ROA
-1.7%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (SEK)

Margins

Income statement · SEK

Revenue
2023
5.1 bn
2024
4.9 bn
2025
5.4 bn

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Operating income
2023
403.8 m
2024
166.1 m
2025
79.7 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
130.0 m
2024
150.7 m
2025
172.5 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
301.9 m
2024
38.4 m
2025
-81.6 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2023
82.7 m
2024
37.8 m
2025
34.5 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2023
219.2 m
2024
600.0 k
2025
-116.1 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
4.42
2024
0.05
2025
-2.19

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
49.6 m
2024
49.8 m
2025
54.1 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
1.70
2024
7.31
2025
0.00

esef· 28 Oct 2026derived

Balance sheet · SEK

Cash
2023
467.6 m
2024
482.3 m
2025
423.6 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Inventories
2023
29.4 m
2024
33.7 m
2025
23.8 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Current assets
2023
1.5 bn
2024
1.6 bn
2025
1.5 bn

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
311.1 m
2024
361.7 m
2025
326.6 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
2.9 bn
2024
4.3 bn
2025
4.0 bn

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2023
5.2 bn
2024
7.1 bn
2025
6.4 bn

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
108.8 m
2024
—
2025
—

esef· 23 Apr 2024verified

Long-term debt
2023
1.4 bn
2024
2.3 bn
2025
2.0 bn

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
1.2 bn
2024
1.3 bn
2025
1.2 bn

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2023
2.2 bn
2024
2.3 bn
2025
2.0 bn

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
49.6 m
2024
12.0 m
2025
53.0 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026derived

Cash flow · SEK

Operating cash flow
2023
529.1 m
2024
285.4 m
2025
418.4 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
-216.4 m
2024
-838.7 m
2025
-139.6 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-284.3 m
2024
563.3 m
2025
-308.4 m

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
84.4 m
2024
87.7 m
2025
0

esef· 28 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
10.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
6.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-52.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
-19,450.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-4,480.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
1.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
-2.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
-5.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
-1.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
1.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROCE
1.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
insufficient data
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
1.6 bn SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
0.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
1.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
418.4 m SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
829.1 m SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
2.4 bn SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-14.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
0.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
0.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
30.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/Sales
0.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
0.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

15.64 SEK

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 829.1 m SEK

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
829.1 m SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
0.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-5.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
-2.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
10.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
0.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

24/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 28 Oct 2026
verified 99derived 8

Score by group

42% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Quality1.7%17 (vs peers)25%
    Net margin · Quality-2.1%17 (vs peers)15%
    FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth6.2%52 (on a fixed band)20%
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet0.5x0 (on a fixed band)15%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet1.2x33 (on a fixed band)10%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.0%0 (on a fixed band)15%
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet13/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partial52/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
    • Quality17/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    Fasadgruppen Group AB (publ) (FG.ST). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 5.4 bn SEK in 2025; YoY growth 10.6%; net margin -2.1%; ROE -5.3%.

    Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

    What contradicts it

    • ROIC: 1.7%
    • Net margin: -2.1%
    • Interest coverage: 0.5x
    • Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.0%

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from Sweden · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    —
    vertical median 22.9x
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 5.3x
    P/S
    0.2x
    vertical median 1.1x
    below median (−86.4%)
    P/B
    0.4x
    vertical median 1.4x
    below median (−70.3%)
    ROE
    -5.3%
    vertical median 7.4%
    below median (−172.0%)
    Net margin
    -2.1%
    vertical median 4.3%
    below median (−149.6%)
    EBIT margin
    1.5%
    vertical median 6.0%
    below median (−75.7%)
    Revenue YoY
    10.6%
    vertical median 1.3%
    above median (+689.9%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 1.5x
    Dividend yield
    0.0%
    vertical median 2.5%
    below median (−100.0%)

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    ALFA.STAlfa Laval AB223.0 bn27.019.4%11.9%+4.1%+21% / +38%
    BOL.STBoliden Ab143.0 bn15.213.3%10.1%+4.8%+12% / +81%
    CAST.STCastellum Aktiebolag66.6 bn71.01.2%9.8%−2.6%+27% / +6%
    AAK.STAak Ab (publ)47.5 bn13.917.2%7.5%+2.2%−31% / −14%
    CAMX.STCamurus AB42.5 bn58.519.5%32.5%+21.3%+16% / +55%
    BRAV.STBravida Holding AB30.1 bn24.513.7%4.4%−4.9%+84% / +123%
    ASKER.STAsker Healthcare Group AB29.8 bn60.59.8%2.9%+11.7%−18% / unavailable
    ALLEI.STAlleima AB22.7 bn33.84.1%3.6%−5.4%+11% / +19%
    BURE.STBure Equity AB22.6 bn—-21.0%—unavailable+20% / +19%
    AQ.STAQ Group AB19.7 bn29.214.9%7.5%+6.0%+14% / +119%
    ALTRA.STAltra Fastigheter AB18.4 bn33.93.0%15.1%−2.2%+9% / +19%
    ATT.STAttendo AB (publ)16.8 bn20.715.1%4.3%+0.1%+34% / +223%
    AFRY.STAfry Ab14.9 bn18.76.2%3.1%−5.2%−17% / +4%
    ATRLJ-B.STAtrium Ljungberg AB14.0 bn17.12.9%23.9%−2.0%−33% / −44%
    ALIG.STAlimak Group AB (publ)12.7 bn21.38.2%8.8%−3.2%−18% / +50%
    ACAD.STAcadeMedia AB12.7 bn15.512.7%4.3%+9.7%+22% / +138%
    APOTEA.STApotea AB (publ)10.7 bn46.831.3%3.2%+10.1%+15% / unavailable
    BOOZT.STBoozt AB10.6 bn37.910.4%3.6%+0.5%+58% / +44%
    BUFAB.STBufab AB (publ)5.0 bn9.215.1%6.9%−7.4%+36% / +110%
    ACTI.STActive Biotech AB (publ)4.9 bn—-84.5%—unavailable−32% / −77%
    CEVI.STCellaVision AB4.7 bn30.818.0%20.2%+4.9%+20% / +12%
    COOR.STCoor Service Management Holding AB4.7 bn18.213.0%2.2%+16.7%+1% / +25%
    BHG.STBHG Group AB4.5 bn31.12.5%1.4%+6.2%−18% / +113%
    CARA.STCarasent AB (publ)1.8 bn51.74.1%10.1%+24.9%−8% / +87%
    BICO.STBICO Group AB1.7 bn—-46.0%-72.7%−13.3%+16% / −51%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for FG.ST from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

    Bear
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Base
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Bull
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Nothing is saved.

    Estimated price (SEK)

    Estimated priceBearBaseBull
    1 years
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    3 years
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    5 years
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    What moves the 3-year price the most

      AI analysis

      AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

      In brief

      Fasadgruppen Group is a Nordic group of building-envelope service companies, active mainly in renovating facades, windows, balconies and roofs. In 2024 it expanded into the UK through the Clear Line acquisition, a player with a strong position in fire-prevention facade works, amid renovation demand driven by energy-efficiency rules and an ageing property stock. About 80 percent of 2024 revenue came from renovation 1.

      SWOT

      Strengths

      • The group has a decentralised model with local subsidiaries, combining closeness to clients with scale advantages through central purchasing and common systems 1.
      • Presence in several Nordic countries and the UK diversifies the group's markets 1.
      • Clear Line holds a strong market position in fire-risk facade remediation, a niche with recurring clients 1.

      Weaknesses

      • Operations are split across many subsidiaries, which requires rigorous central control and can make standardisation harder 1.
      • Projects are generally mid-sized and tied to client investment timing, making revenue sensitive to the economic cycle 1.
      • The UK expansion is recent and integrating a large acquisition carries execution risks 1.

      Opportunities

      • Energy-efficiency requirements and remediation programmes could generate sustained demand for envelope works 1.
      • Market fragmentation offers possibilities for further acquisitions and regional consolidation 1.
      • Extending the offering to larger portfolios, with Clear Line's support, could open new projects 1.

      Threats

      • Lower new construction and rising competition could put pressure on prices, especially in renovation 1.
      • Macroeconomic conditions and geopolitical tensions could affect investor confidence and client demand 1.
      • Regulatory changes or delays in remediation programmes could reduce the volume of UK works 1.

      Risks

      • Economic cycle and interest rateshigh

        A slowing economy and high interest rates could reduce construction and renovation projects, especially in areas with high construction activity 1.

      • Price pressuremedium

        Competition and prices under pressure, especially after the decline in new construction, could affect subsidiary margins 1.

      • Integration of Clear Linemedium

        The UK acquisition is the largest to date, and integrating it into a new market carries operational and management risks 1.

      • Dependence on regulatory programmesmedium

        Remediation demand in the UK depends on the timing and funding of government programmes, which could change 1.

      • Project execution riskslow

        Long-term projects and revenue recognition based on progress could cause result fluctuations if cost estimates change 1.

      Investment thesis

      What would need to be true (bull case)

      • If renovation demand stays stable and energy-efficiency rules apply, the group could benefit from a long-term supported market 1.
      • Clear Line's position in the fire-risk facade niche could provide a base for growth in the UK 1.
      • The decentralised model and consolidation of a fragmented market could support growth through well-integrated acquisitions 1.

      What would break the thesis

      • If interest rates stay high and new construction keeps declining, competition in renovation could reduce margins 1.
      • The UK acquisition is recent and could bring integration risks if execution does not follow plan 1.
      • Dependence on regulatory programmes and the economic cycle makes revenue harder to predict 1.

      What to watch

      • Development of revenue and margins at Clear Line after the acquisitionQ1 2027
      • Pace of implementation of the EU building energy performance directive in national law2027
      • Funding and execution timing of the UK facade remediation programme2027

      Products, market & competition

      AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

      The business

      Fasadgruppen Group AB is a group of local companies with specialised craft skills that provide building-envelope services: facades, windows and balconies, roofing and sheet metal, and other works. Operations are organised in local subsidiaries in Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland and the UK, giving proximity to markets, fast service and short decision paths 1. The acquisition model targets profitable companies with a clear niche and entrepreneurial management, and after integration subsidiaries benefit from central purchasing, monthly reporting, common IT systems and ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certification 1.

      Integration of new companies follows a six-pillar model: monthly reporting of results and order backlog to the centre, successive profit recognition for long-term projects, support for cash flow management, access to central purchasing agreements, integration into a common IT environment, and succession plans in each company 1. The group encourages collaboration between subsidiaries in the same geographic cluster on projects, resources and best practice 1.

      The October 2024 acquisition of Sheffield-based Clear Line is the group's first expansion outside the Nordics and its largest acquisition to date. Clear Line offers integrated solutions from design to documentation for fire-prevention measures 1.

      Segments

      Renovation and facades in the Nordics

      Most of the group's activity is in renovating residential and commercial properties, with mid-sized projects typically between 1 and 100 million Swedish kronor, and facade, window, balcony and roofing works form the core offering 1.

      Clear Line (United Kingdom)

      Clear Line works in design and execution of facade and envelope works, with emphasis on fire-prevention measures on multi-storey building facades following the rules introduced after the Grenfell Tower fire 1.

      Other services and specialist suppliers

      Besides the main works, the group offers scaffolding rental, window and specialist works, and multidisciplinary offerings are an advantage over small firms covering a single specialty 1.

      Market context

      The Nordic building-envelope market is estimated at about 125 billion SEK per year, and the UK market at about 140 billion SEK, both fragmented with many small local firms 1. Renovation is steadier than new construction, which is more sensitive to the economic cycle and interest rates 1.

      Demand is supported by the ageing property stock, European requirements on building energy performance and the UK programme for remediating fire-risk facades, which could generate renovation demand over several years 1.

      Trends

      • Energy-efficiency regulationtailwind

        The new EU directive on building energy performance could accelerate renovations, which would support demand for the group's services 1.

      • Remediation of fire-risk facades in the UKtailwind

        The remediation programme after the Grenfell Tower fire creates demand for works where Clear Line has a recognised position, but the programme's value depends on government timing 1.

      • Inflation and rising interest ratesheadwind

        In 2024 inflation and higher rates reduced new construction and pushed competitors toward renovation, intensifying competition and price pressure 1.

      • Market consolidationmixed

        The fragmented market offers consolidation opportunities, and demand for one-stop solutions supports larger companies 1.

      Competitive position

      The market is dominated by a large number of small firms operating locally on specific services such as masonry, plastering, windows, balconies, roofing or scaffolding. Only a small number of companies can offer multidisciplinary services across several geographic areas 1.

      Fragmentation gives larger groups the chance to consolidate the market, but local competition remains intense and prices in renovation are under pressure, especially after the decline in new construction 1.

      • Local masonry and plastering firms

        Small companies in each local market with specialised services, the main source of competition 1.

      • Local window and balcony suppliers

        Regional firms offering window and balcony works in direct competition with the group's subsidiaries 1.

      • Local roofing and sheet metal contractors

        Local contractors on roofing and sheet metal works competing for mid-sized projects 1.

      • Other regional multidisciplinary providers

        A small number of companies offering several services across several areas, considered competitors on larger projects 1.

      News & filings

      In the press

      No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

      Annual reports (ESEF)

      Sources

      1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Fasadgruppen Group AB (publ) · 31 Dec 2024

      Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

      Fasadgruppen Group AB (publ) (FG.ST): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw