olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Fevara plc FVA.L

United Kingdom · London Stock Exchange · ISIN GB00BRK01058 · Vertical: Listed companies from United Kingdom

1.43GBP−5.92% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Fevara plc is an international specialist in supplements for animals in extensive grazing systems, with operations in the UK, the US and New Zealand. After disposing of most of its Engineering Division in April 2025, the company is focused solely on agriculture, and its acquisition in Brazil could open a new growth market.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Fevara plc (FVA.L) stock was 1.43 GBP (−5.92% on the day), with market capitalisation 123.4 m GBP, P/E 6.2 on diluted EPS of 0.23 GBP over the last 12 months, dividend yield 3.10%, beta 0.07, 52-week range 1.20–1.60 GBP.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
123.4 m GBP
shares as of 31 Aug 2025
P/E (TTM)
6.2
Diluted EPS TTM 0.23 · TTM to 31 Aug 2025
E/P (TTM)
16.01%
TTM to 31 Aug 2025
Dividend yield
3.10%
DPS 12m 0.04
Beta (2y)
0.07
Volatility (1y) 43%
52-week range
1.201.60

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
45.4
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
1.42 – 1.60
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.06 · band width 12.0%
SMA 50 / 200
1.45 / 1.36
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.01 / 0.02
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−3.4%−0.6%−2.7 pp—
3 months+4.0%−4.2%+8.2 pp—
6 months+3.6%+4.3%−0.7 pp—
Year to date+7.1%+7.5%−0.4 pp—
1 year+12.6%+9.9%+2.7 pp+5.8%
3 years+17.0%+49.8%−32.9 pp+26.3%
5 years+1.1%+42.8%−41.8 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−15.2%
21 Jul 2026 → 03 Aug 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−42.5%
31 Dec 2021 → 29 Sept 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+0.2%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 1-quarter history (min 5.9, median 5.9, max 5.9; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year2022202320242025
Revenueunavailable81.8 m75.7 m78.8 m
Revenue YoYunavailableunavailable−7.5%+4.1%
Net income2.7 m-226.0 k-5.7 m19.9 m
Net income YoYunavailable−108.3%unavailableunavailable
Diluted EPSunavailable-0.00-0.060.23
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %unavailable-0.3%-7.6%25.3%
Free cash flowunavailable-3.8 m6.3 m6.5 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Aug 2025

Cash
7.9 m GBP
Financial debt
5.3 m GBP
Net debt
-2.6 m GBP
Equity
37.4 m GBP
Total assets
59.8 m GBP
Debt / equity
0.14x
Current ratio
2.52x
ROE
30.1%
ROA
19.6%
FCF margin
8.2%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (GBP)

Margins

Income statement · GBP

Revenue
2023
81.8 m
2024
75.7 m
2025
78.8 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
67.5 m
2024
61.4 m
2025
61.7 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
14.3 m
2024
14.3 m
2025
17.1 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Operating income
2023
-871.0 k
2024
-6.8 m
2025
2.4 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
715.0 k
2024
681.0 k
2025
505.0 k

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
-772.0 k
2024
-6.5 m
2025
2.9 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Income tax
2023
72.0 k
2024
-2.0 m
2025
-133.0 k

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Net income
2023
-226.0 k
2024
-5.7 m
2025
19.9 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-0.00
2024
-0.06
2025
0.23

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
—
2024
0.06
2025
0.04

esef· 08 Jan 2026derived

Balance sheet · GBP

Cash
2023
23.1 m
2024
13.7 m
2025
7.9 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Receivables
2023
26.9 m
2024
10.4 m
2025
10.6 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Inventories
2023
26.6 m
2024
12.1 m
2025
12.3 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Current assets
2023
88.4 m
2024
122.5 m
2025
38.3 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
30.0 m
2024
9.9 m
2025
8.9 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
19.2 m
2024
2.1 m
2025
2.1 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
3.3 m
2024
32.0 k
2025
31.0 k

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Total assets
2023
162.3 m
2024
143.8 m
2025
59.8 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
18.9 m
2024
10.7 m
2025
11.7 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
13.7 m
2024
2.8 m
2025
1.8 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
5.2 m
2024
2.9 m
2025
3.5 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
39.2 m
2024
45.5 m
2025
15.2 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
54.4 m
2024
48.9 m
2025
22.4 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Equity
2023
107.9 m
2024
94.9 m
2025
37.4 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
—
2024
93.8 m
2025
86.3 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026derived

Cash flow · GBP

Operating cash flow
2023
-1.8 m
2024
7.4 m
2025
7.7 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Capex
2023
2.0 m
2024
1.2 m
2025
1.3 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
-3.8 m ≈
2024
6.3 m ≈
2025
6.5 m ≈

esef· 08 Jan 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
24.0 m
2024
392.0 k
2025
66.8 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-36.3 m
2024
-10.5 m
2025
-75.6 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
4.9 m
2024
6.0 m
2025
3.8 m

esef· 08 Jan 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
0
2024
74.0 k
2025
—

esef· 07 Jan 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
4.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
94.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
3.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
21.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
3.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
25.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
8.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Returns

ROE
30.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
ROA
19.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
ROIC
3.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
ROCE
5.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
19.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
59.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Balance sheet

Net debt
-2.6 m GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
Interest coverage
4.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
Quick ratio
1.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
Cash ratio
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
7.7 m GBP
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
1.3 m GBP
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
6.5 m GBP
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
32.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
49 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
Days inventory outstanding
72 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
Days payables outstanding
66 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
Cash conversion cycle
54 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
123.4 m GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
Enterprise value
120.8 m GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
6.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
6.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
16.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
3.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
P/S
1.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
50.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
EV/Sales
1.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
P/FCF
19.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
FCF yield
5.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
Dividend yield
3.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
3.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 57 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

1.43 GBP

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 123.4 m GBP

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
123.4 m GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
P/E (TTM)
6.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
3.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
30.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2025
Net margin
25.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
4.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
3.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

32/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Aug 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Aug 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Aug 2025
Source: esefpublished 08 Jan 2026
verified 113derived 4

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

  • Quality31
  • Balance sheet70
  • Valuation78
  • Returns62

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Neutral profile · Score 57/100

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Quality3.3%21 (vs peers)17%
    Net margin · Quality25.3%77 (vs peers)10%
    FCF conversion · Quality32.4%3 (on a fixed band)10%
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet4.7x50 (on a fixed band)10%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet2.5x100 (on a fixed band)7%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuation6.2x89 (vs peers)17%
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuation5.2%65 (on a fixed band)13%
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns3.2%45 (on a fixed band)10%
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns59.2%87 (on a fixed band)7%

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet70/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality31/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
    • Returns62/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation78/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    FEVARA PLC (FVA.L). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-08-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 78.8 m GBP in 2025; YoY growth 4.1%; net margin 25.3%; ROE 30.1%.

    The estimated value range is 1.71–2.54 GBP per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 2.12 GBP, the price of 1.43 GBP leaves a potential of 48.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 32.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

    olivLaw score 57/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth. Not investment advice.

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    • Net margin: 25.3%
    • Current ratio: 2.5x
    • P/E (TTM): 6.2x
    • Payout ratio (FCF): 59.2%
    • The price is below the estimated value range

    What contradicts it

    • ROIC: 3.3%
    • FCF conversion: 32.4%
    • The valuation methods diverge

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA.

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from United Kingdom · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    6.2x
    vertical median 15.3x
    below median (−59.3%)
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    P/S
    1.6x
    vertical median 1.5x
    at median
    P/B
    3.3x
    vertical median 2.2x
    above median (+52.7%)
    ROE
    30.1%
    vertical median 14.4%
    above median (+109.7%)
    Net margin
    25.3%
    vertical median 10.8%
    above median (+134.8%)
    EBIT margin
    3.0%
    vertical median 22.9%
    below median (−86.8%)
    Revenue YoY
    4.1%
    vertical median 7.9%
    below median (−47.5%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    Dividend yield
    3.1%
    vertical median 2.9%
    above median (+8.4%)

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    BATS.LBritish American Tobacco P.L.C.104.3 bn13.516.5%30.3%−1.0%+7% / +88%
    ABF.LAssociated British Foods PLC14.7 bn14.39.2%5.3%−3.1%−5% / −15%
    0EV1.LCarnival PLC5.5 bn4.146.7%13.4%+6.4%unavailable / unavailable
    BAB.LBabcock International Group PLC5.1 bn24.734.7%4.1%+7.2%−10% / +158%
    AUTO.LAutotrader Group PLC4.8 bn16.460.2%47.1%+3.9%−13% / −23%
    BBY.LBalfour Beatty PLC4.2 bn16.323.2%2.8%+15.2%+20% / +160%
    ABDN.LAberdeen Group PLC4.1 bn10.88.0%28.9%−2.1%+11% / +41%
    BKG.LThe Berkeley Group Holdings PLC3.6 bn11.38.8%13.4%−4.2%−0% / −22%
    BME.LB&M European Value Retail PLC2.9 bn17.421.2%2.8%+3.7%+68% / −51%
    AJB.LAj Bell PLC2.4 bn22.849.9%33.1%+18.0%+8% / +128%
    ASHM.LAshmore Group PLC1.4 bn13.913.1%71.6%−0.1%+28% / +18%
    BCG.LBaltic Classifieds Group PLC1.2 bn23.215.8%57.6%+6.9%−99% / −99%
    APN.LApplied Nutrition PLC763.6 m36.241.2%19.7%+24.2%+71% / unavailable
    BAG.LA.G. Barr P.L.C.671.9 m14.414.4%10.8%+4.0%−7% / +26%
    ASC.LAsos PLC494.5 m—-81.3%-12.0%−14.7%+71% / +8%
    ALFA.LAlfa Financial Software Holdings PLC486.8 m16.361.5%23.8%+15.3%−28% / +10%
    AML.LAston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC344.3 m—-93.4%-39.2%−20.6%−45% / −85%
    FVA.LFevara PLC123.4 m6.230.1%25.3%+4.1%+5% / +41%
    APTD.LAptitude Software Group PLC111.3 m28.57.2%6.2%−7.3%−30% / −23%
    AMGO.LAmigo Holdings PLC9.9 m———−81.9%+325% / +844%
    ASBE.LAssociated British Engineering PLC605.3 k—-19.1%—unavailableunavailable / unavailable
    AMIF.LAmicorp Fs (uk) PLC221.6 k0.127.5%9.1%+8.1%unavailable / unavailable
    AAF.LAirtel Africa PLC——24.1%10.6%+29.5%−7% / +164%
    AAL.LAnglo American PLC——-19.3%-20.2%+4.5%+30% / +76%
    ACG.LAcg Metals Limited——-80.3%-32.0%+134.8%+60% / +63%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for FVA.L from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

    Bear
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Base
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Bull
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Nothing is saved.

    Estimated price (GBP)

    Estimated priceBearBaseBull
    1 years
    0.85
    Total return -38% · Per year -38%
    1.50
    Total return 8% · Per year 8%
    2.26
    Total return 62% · Per year 62%
    3 years
    0.82
    Total return -36% · Per year -14%
    1.63
    Total return 24% · Per year 7%
    2.70
    Total return 101% · Per year 26%
    5 years
    0.79
    Total return -33% · Per year -8%
    1.77
    Total return 41% · Per year 7%
    3.21
    Total return 148% · Per year 20%
    What moves the 3-year price the most
    • Exit P/E± 0.41
    • Net margin± 0.29
    • Annual revenue growth± 0.23
    • Annual dilution± 0.02

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Fevara plc is an international specialist in supplements for animals in extensive grazing systems, with operations in the UK, the US and New Zealand. After disposing of most of its Engineering Division in April 2025, the company is focused solely on agriculture, and its acquisition in Brazil could open a new growth market 1.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • Established brands and research-proven products, supported by a leading position in the British bolus market 1.
    • Presence in three countries, with own production capacity and manufacturing partnerships that allow geographic diversification 1.
    • A consolidated capital structure supported by renewed banking facilities with extended maturities 1.

    Weaknesses

    • Heavy dependence on core markets in the UK, Europe and the US, where growth requires share gains 1.
    • Financial controls showed weaknesses in the prior year, due to a decentralised control structure 1.
    • A reduced market capitalisation and lower share liquidity could limit access to capital 1.

    Opportunities

    • The Brazilian acquisition could open access to the largest cattle population in the world 1.
    • Distribution in New Zealand through a dedicated partner could support volume growth in that market 1.
    • Value-added products such as Tracesure Advanced could improve margins compared with commodity products 1.

    Threats

    • Changes to farm policy in the UK and US could affect demand and costs 1.
    • A major animal disease outbreak could sharply reduce herd sizes and demand for products 1.
    • Customers could switch to cheaper and less effective alternatives instead of premium products 1.

    Risks

    • Dependence on core marketshigh

      Financial performance depends on meeting targets in the UK, Europe and the US, where growth requires share gains and stronger commercial performance 1.

    • Currency riskmedium

      More than half of profits come from outside the UK, and currency fluctuations can affect results through transactional and translational effects 1.

    • Risk of entering new marketsmedium

      Entry into new markets involves risks around market selection, execution and delivery of expected potential, and the Brazilian acquisition must be integrated successfully 1.

    • Animal disease riskmedium

      A disease outbreak can sharply reduce herd sizes and demand, followed by a herd rebuild programme, requiring resilience to demand volatility 1.

    • Cybersecurity risklow

      A successful cyberattack could lead to financial loss and a breach of data confidentiality, so systems must remain secure and resilient 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • The company has reorganised as a focused agricultural specialist, with improving margins and a clear growth strategy, which could support profitability over the medium term 1.
    • The Brazilian acquisition and New Zealand distribution could open high-potential markets, and value-added products could improve the revenue mix 1.
    • The progressive dividend policy and renewed banking facilities to 2030 could provide financial stability and predictability for shareholders 1.

    What would break the thesis

    • Dependence on core markets, where share and commercial performance must improve, could limit growth if results do not materialise 1.
    • Risks linked to international expansion, integration of acquisitions and currency exposure could affect results if execution falls short 1.
    • Low share liquidity and a smaller market capitalisation could make it harder to attract investors and access capital markets efficiently 1.

    What to watch

    • Completion of the Macal acquisition in Brazil and integration of operations2026
    • Development of market share in the UK and US as the operational excellence programme progressesnext 10-K
    • Performance of the New Zealand distribution in the second year of the Seales Winslow agreement2026
    • How the final dividend and the progressive dividend policy, targeting cover of at least 2x, develop2026

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    Fevara produces mineral and nutritional supplements for livestock, aimed at farmers in extensive grazing systems, with the stated purpose of boosting their profitability and resource efficiency 1. The company was previously known as Carr's Group plc and is listed on the London Stock Exchange Main Market 1. In fiscal 2025, profit from continuing operations was £3.0m, after a loss of £4.5m in the prior year 1.

    The current strategy rests on three pillars: improving operating margins, delivering profitable commercial growth and expanding into new markets 1. The company exited two loss-making sites, moved manufacturing of the Tracesure range to its French partner Vétalis, and launched a new bolus, Tracesure Advanced, in autumn 2025 1. It also announced an agreement to acquire Macal, a Brazilian business that generated EBITDA of about £0.7m (unaudited) in the 12 months to November 2025 1.

    The capital structure was reshaped through a return of capital to shareholders: a tender offer cancelled 42,944,785 shares at 163 pence per share, and the total number of voting shares fell to 51,638,052 1. The company also moved to a progressive dividend policy targeting cover of at least 2x 1.

    Segments

    UK and Europe supplements

    The UK segment includes core block products such as Crystalyx and the Tracesure bolus range, which is manufactured with the French partner Vétalis 1. The company launched an operational excellence programme across UK sites and gained market share in 2025 1.

    US supplements

    The US segment relies on the Poteau, Oklahoma plant, where the company carried out modernisation projects and marketed the SmartLic block 1. The company also gained market share here and is evaluating bulk storage options for molasses, its most important raw material by volume 1.

    Market context

    Fevara operates in markets with extensive livestock farming, where demand depends on herd sizes 1. New Zealand has over 20 million sheep and 10 million cattle, including about 6 million dairy cows, and the company appointed a third-party distributor in November 2024 1. Brazil, with over 230 million cattle, is the largest cattle population market in the world and forms the company's strategic entry into South America 1.

    Demand in the core markets (UK, Europe and the US) depends on commercial performance and market share, and the company says profitable growth will require share gains and better commercial execution 1. If the Macal acquisition completes, the company could widen its customer base and diversify its geographic revenue 1.

    Trends

    • Focus on agriculturemixed

      After disposing of most of the Engineering Division, the company has a more focused profile, which may simplify strategy and execution but makes performance more dependent on its core markets 1.

    • Expansion into new marketstailwind

      Entry into Brazil and distribution in New Zealand open growth opportunities in markets with large livestock populations, but they require investment and careful due diligence 1.

    • Political and farm policy pressuresheadwind

      Changes to farming policy in the UK and US, sensitivity to trade agreements and the risk of customers switching to cheaper alternatives could affect demand 1.

    • Sustainability requirementsmixed

      Rising importance of sustainable practices affects the ingredients used and production processes, and the company has reorganised its ESG strategy into three pillars 1.

    Competitive position

    Fevara operates in a specialist market for supplements for extensive livestock, where it relies on established brands and research-proven products 1. The sources provided do not name direct competitors, so the competitive analysis is limited to the factors the company itself describes 1.

    The company flags the risk that some customers choose cheaper and less effective alternatives, along with pressure on market share in its core markets 1. Partnerships with Vétalis and Seales Winslow are used to support competitiveness 1.

    • Seales Winslow

      Third-party distributor and compound ruminant feed manufacturer in New Zealand, partnered with Fevara since November 2024 1.

    • Vétalis

      French manufacturing partner that produces the Tracesure range and collaborates on the new Tracesure Advanced bolus 1.

    • Domino Industria E Comercio (Macal)

      Brazilian company that Fevara has agreed to acquire and that operates in the regional cattle market 1.

    • Other livestock supplement producers

      The sources do not list other competitors, and the company refers to cheaper and less effective alternatives without naming them 1.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-08-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Fevara plc · 31 Aug 2025

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

    Fevara plc (FVA.L): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw