olivLaw · European equity research
Informa PLC INF.L
United Kingdom · London Stock Exchange · ISIN GB00BMJ6DW54 · Vertical: Listed companies from United Kingdom
Informa is an international group that runs B2B live events and publishes academic research through Taylor & Francis, with revenue above 4 billion pounds sterling in 2025. As demand for specialist knowledge and business connections remains high, the company targets at least 5% annual underlying revenue growth through 2028.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Informa PLC (INF.L) stock was 8.54 GBP (−1.41% on the day), with market capitalisation 11.4 bn GBP, P/E 1,067.0 on diluted EPS of 0.01 GBP over the last 12 months, dividend yield 2,262,183,692.60%, beta 0.87, 52-week range 7.40–9.77 GBP.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 48.8
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 8.14 – 8.98
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.47 · band width 9.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 8.73 / 8.47
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.09 / -0.10
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −3.8% | −0.6% | −3.1 pp | — |
| 3 months | −5.7% | −4.2% | −1.5 pp | — |
| 6 months | +4.1% | +4.3% | −0.2 pp | — |
| Year to date | −3.4% | +7.5% | −10.9 pp | — |
| 1 year | −14.1% | +9.9% | −24.0 pp | +5.8% |
| 3 years | +19.3% | +49.8% | −30.6 pp | +26.3% |
| 5 years | +55.7% | +42.8% | +12.8 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 67 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 26.1, median 36.0, max 1,105.0; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.2 bn | 3.6 bn | 4.0 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +11.4% | +13.7% |
| Net income | 419.0 m | 297.7 m | 11.0 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | −28.9% | −96.3% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.01 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | −25.8% | −96.4% |
| net % | 13.1% | 8.4% | 0.3% |
| Free cash flow | 592.7 m | 771.0 m | 848.9 m |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 330.5 m GBP
- Financial debt
- 3.2 bn GBP
- Net debt
- 2.8 bn GBP
- Equity
- 6.3 bn GBP
- Total assets
- 12.3 bn GBP
- Debt / equity
- 0.51x
- Current ratio
- 0.44x
- ROE
- 0.2%
- ROA
- 0.1%
- FCF margin
- 21.0%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (GBP)
Margins
Income statement · GBP
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.2 bn | 3.6 bn | 4.0 bn | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Operating income | 507.8 m | 542.8 m | 141.7 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 67.4 m | 115.1 m | 161.4 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 492.1 m | 407.3 m | -64.3 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Income tax | 29.4 m | 40.9 m | 81.1 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Net income | 419.0 m | 297.7 m | 11.0 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.01 | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | — | 180,900,000.00 | 193,100,000.00 | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
Balance sheet · GBP
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 389.3 m | 484.3 m | 330.5 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Receivables | 546.9 m | 717.0 m | 685.4 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Inventories | 36.2 m | 43.0 m | 44.1 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.1 bn | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 60.8 m | 75.0 m | 78.4 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 6.6 bn | 7.8 bn | 7.1 bn | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 3.1 bn | 3.8 bn | 3.4 bn | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Total assets | 11.5 bn | 13.7 bn | 12.3 bn | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 635.7 m | 687.9 m | 682.7 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 0 | 909.3 m | 449.8 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 1.5 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.7 bn | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 1.8 bn | 3.1 bn | 2.5 bn | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 4.3 bn | 6.4 bn | 6.1 bn | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Equity | 7.2 bn | 7.3 bn | 6.3 bn | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 1.4 bn | 1.3 bn | — | esef· 12 May 2026derived |
Cash flow · GBP
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 620.2 m | 801.6 m | 876.3 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Capex | 27.5 m | 30.6 m | 27.4 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 592.7 m ≈ | 771.0 m ≈ | 848.9 m ≈ | esef· 12 May 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -683.0 m | -1.3 bn | -115.7 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -1.6 bn | 637.4 m | -904.1 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 11.4 bn GBP
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
52% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 6.5%
- Equity risk premium
- 6.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 12.5%
- Terminal growth
- 3.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 1.2% | 17 (vs peers) | 20% |
| Net margin · Quality | 0.3% | 26 (vs peers) | 12% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 7,717.3% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 0.9x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.4x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 1,067.0x | 0 (vs peers) | 20% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 7.4% | 93 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet0/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality42/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation41/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
INFORMA PLC (INF.L). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 4.0 bn GBP in 2025; YoY growth 13.7%; net margin 0.3%; ROE 0.2%.
The estimated value range is 7.85–11.91 GBP per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 9.51 GBP, the price of 8.54 GBP leaves a potential of 11.5% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 10.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 7,717.3%
- FCF yield: 7.4%
What contradicts it
- ROIC: 1.2%
- Net margin: 0.3%
- Interest coverage: 0.9x
- Current ratio: 0.4x
- P/E (TTM): 1,067.0x
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from United Kingdom · same country · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATS.LBritish American Tobacco P.L.C. | 104.3 bn | 13.5 | 16.5% | 30.3% | −1.0% | +7% / +88% |
| ABF.LAssociated British Foods PLC | 14.7 bn | 14.3 | 9.2% | 5.3% | −3.1% | −5% / −15% |
| INF.LInforma PLC | 11.4 bn | 1,067.0 | 0.2% | 0.3% | +13.7% | −11% / +15% |
| 0EV1.LCarnival PLC | 5.5 bn | 4.1 | 46.7% | 13.4% | +6.4% | unavailable / unavailable |
| BAB.LBabcock International Group PLC | 5.1 bn | 24.7 | 34.7% | 4.1% | +7.2% | −10% / +158% |
| AUTO.LAutotrader Group PLC | 4.8 bn | 16.4 | 60.2% | 47.1% | +3.9% | −13% / −23% |
| BBY.LBalfour Beatty PLC | 4.2 bn | 16.3 | 23.2% | 2.8% | +15.2% | +20% / +160% |
| ABDN.LAberdeen Group PLC | 4.1 bn | 10.8 | 8.0% | 28.9% | −2.1% | +11% / +41% |
| BKG.LThe Berkeley Group Holdings PLC | 3.6 bn | 11.3 | 8.8% | 13.4% | −4.2% | −0% / −22% |
| BME.LB&M European Value Retail PLC | 2.9 bn | 17.4 | 21.2% | 2.8% | +3.7% | +68% / −51% |
| AJB.LAj Bell PLC | 2.4 bn | 22.8 | 49.9% | 33.1% | +18.0% | +8% / +128% |
| ASHM.LAshmore Group PLC | 1.4 bn | 13.9 | 13.1% | 71.6% | −0.1% | +28% / +18% |
| BCG.LBaltic Classifieds Group PLC | 1.2 bn | 23.2 | 15.8% | 57.6% | +6.9% | −99% / −99% |
| APN.LApplied Nutrition PLC | 763.6 m | 36.2 | 41.2% | 19.7% | +24.2% | +71% / unavailable |
| BAG.LA.G. Barr P.L.C. | 671.9 m | 14.4 | 14.4% | 10.8% | +4.0% | −7% / +26% |
| ASC.LAsos PLC | 494.5 m | — | -81.3% | -12.0% | −14.7% | +71% / +8% |
| ALFA.LAlfa Financial Software Holdings PLC | 486.8 m | 16.3 | 61.5% | 23.8% | +15.3% | −28% / +10% |
| AML.LAston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC | 344.3 m | — | -93.4% | -39.2% | −20.6% | −45% / −85% |
| APTD.LAptitude Software Group PLC | 111.3 m | 28.5 | 7.2% | 6.2% | −7.3% | −30% / −23% |
| AMGO.LAmigo Holdings PLC | 9.9 m | — | — | — | −81.9% | +325% / +844% |
| ASBE.LAssociated British Engineering PLC | 605.3 k | — | -19.1% | — | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| AMIF.LAmicorp Fs (uk) PLC | 221.6 k | 0.1 | 27.5% | 9.1% | +8.1% | unavailable / unavailable |
| AAF.LAirtel Africa PLC | — | — | 24.1% | 10.6% | +29.5% | −7% / +164% |
| AAL.LAnglo American PLC | — | — | -19.3% | -20.2% | +4.5% | +30% / +76% |
| ACG.LAcg Metals Limited | — | — | -80.3% | -32.0% | +134.8% | +60% / +63% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for INF.L from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (GBP)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 5.68 Total return -33% · Per year -33% | 10.00 Total return 17% · Per year 17% | 15.01 Total return 76% · Per year 76% |
| 3 years | 6.58 Total return -23% · Per year -8% | 12.94 Total return 52% · Per year 15% | 21.16 Total return 148% · Per year 35% |
| 5 years | 7.63 Total return -10% · Per year -2% | 16.74 Total return 97% · Per year 15% | 29.84 Total return 250% · Per year 29% |
- Exit P/E± 3.23
- Net margin± 2.26
- Annual revenue growth± 1.71
- Annual dilution± 0.19
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Informa is an international group that runs B2B live events and publishes academic research through Taylor & Francis, with revenue above 4 billion pounds sterling in 2025. As demand for specialist knowledge and business connections remains high, the company targets at least 5% annual underlying revenue growth through 2028.
SWOT
Strengths
- Leading positions in B2B events and academic publishing, with a broad customer base and established brands.
- Visible, recurring revenue with strong cash generation and a balance sheet management considers robust.
- Proprietary first-party customer data and an in-house AI capability, Elysia, that can support new products and personalisation.
Weaknesses
- Heavy reliance on live events makes revenue sensitive to event attendance and to economic conditions in particular regions.
- The B2B digital services segment declined in 2025, showing exposure to shifts in marketing budgets.
- AI partnership revenue recognised in 2024 was non-recurring, and underlying growth was slower without it.
Opportunities
- Expanding established brands into faster-growing economies and developing products driven by first-party data.
- The One Informa programme for 2025-2028 could bring efficiencies and faster product development.
- Demand for verified research in a world where AI makes content easy to produce.
Threats
- Geopolitical instability and changing global trade could reduce demand for events and subscriptions.
- Customers could continue to prioritise AI tool budgets over data and marketing services.
- Cyber and data security risks are rising, and a major incident could damage reputation.
Risks
- Economic and geopolitical instabilityhigh
Geopolitical shifts or a downturn in a major market could affect demand for products and services. Management rates this risk as having a comparatively high likelihood and impact.
- Cyber security and datahigh
A cyber attack or data loss could affect operations and customer trust. The company reported no significant control deficiencies in 2025.
- Acquisitions and integrationmedium
Acquired businesses could underperform if integration is more complex than expected or market conditions change.
- Responsible use of data and AImedium
Use of artificial intelligence could expose intellectual property or sensitive data if governance falls short.
- Attracting and retaining talentlow
Losing key colleagues could slow product development and execution of the strategy.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If live events and verified research keep growing, the company could reach its underlying growth target through 2028, supported by recurring revenue and strong cash generation.
- Its leadership in B2B events and academic publishing could allow established brands to expand into new markets.
- If first-party data and the Elysia AI capability deliver more valuable products, the digital segment could recover.
What would break the thesis
- If geopolitical instability reduces event attendance, B2B Live Events revenue could fall, given its weight in the group.
- If the digital segment stays weak, pressure on underlying growth could persist, especially without the non-recurring 2024 AI revenue.
- If China and other regional markets stay weaker, group growth could be slower than the stated target.
What to watch
- Underlying revenue growth of Informa TechTarget2026
- Progress of the One Informa programme and the target of at least 5% annual growth2026
- Appointment of the new Chair of the boardearly 2027
- First declaration of material controls effectiveness2026 annual report
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Informa creates and publishes expert research, runs B2B live events and provides digital services for specialist markets. Revenue comes from event tickets and space, journal and database subscriptions, article processing charges and lead generation services. According to the 2025 annual report 1, over 60% of revenue is visible and recurring, which gives a high degree of predictability.
Segments
B2B Live Events
B2B live events make up most of the group, about three quarters of revenue 1. International brands such as the Dubai Airshow and SuperReturn had a solid 2025, and new launches supported growth, although China was weaker.
Academic Markets (Taylor & Francis)
Taylor & Francis publishes journals, books and open research services. Growth from the recurring base was steady and the open access business grew at double-digit rates. Revenue from AI partnerships recognised in 2024 did not repeat to the same degree in 2025 1.
B2B Digital Services (Informa TechTarget)
Informa TechTarget completed its first full year after combining with TechTarget. Demand for marketing data remained weak, underlying growth improved from (4)% in the first half to 1% in the second half, and the year closed at (1.7)% 1.
Market context
Informa operates in specialist markets where customers seek verified knowledge, business connections and research solutions. The annual report describes global demand for these outcomes as growing 1. The live events market benefits from face-to-face interaction remaining hard to replace digitally, while demand for verified content becomes more important as artificial intelligence generates more content.
Academic publishing and B2B data markets are more sensitive to marketing budgets and to spending priorities shifting toward AI tools. According to management, digital customers preferred in 2025 to invest in AI tools rather than marketing data, which pressured the digital segment.
Competitive position
The annual report does not name direct competitors. In B2B events, research and data markets, the company competes with event organisers and specialist publishers, including those with their own digital platforms. Management describes its leadership in B2B events and in academic publishing through Taylor & Francis as an advantage.
- B2B event organisers
Trade show and business conference organisers with comparable regional and thematic portfolios, not named in the source.
- Academic publishers
Scientific journal and book publishers competing on subscriptions, open access publishing and researcher services.
- B2B data and lead generation platforms
Providers of buyer intent data and lead generation services that compete with Informa TechTarget.
- B2B digital advertising firms
Firms offering marketing campaigns and sponsored content, competing for customers' digital budgets.
News & filings
In the press
- Informa to buy rival events firm Clarion for £2 . 2bn amid strategy overhaulSurge — GDELT DOC · 06 Oct 2026 · RO
- Directorii generali ai OpenAI și Anthropic vor informa Consiliul de Securitate al ONU despre riscurile AI - unite.aiSurge — Google News · 23 Sept 2026 · RO
- AI-ul ajunge pe masa Consiliului de Securitate al ONU. Șeful Chat GPT va informa ConsiliulMediafax · 18 Sept 2026 · RO
- Emmanuel Macron i-a convocat pe liderii principalelor partide politice din Franța la Palatul Elysée, la o reuniune rară, pentru a discuta crizele din Orientul Mijlociu și Ucraina și consecințele acestora asupra pieței energiei. Înaintea alegerilor din primăvară, președinția franceză “vrea să se asigure că viitorii candidați înțeleg amploarea situației și pot informa corect alegătorii în timpul campaniei”.Biziday.ro · 18 Sept 2026 · RO
- Wawsome lansează campania „Cunoaște-ți drepturile” pentru a informa consumatorii despre dreptul la accesibilitate digitalăMediafax · 18 Aug 2026 · RO
- Miruță: TAROM va informa Comisia Europeană că va recupera întârzierile din planul de restructurare. În șase săptămâni va fi prezentat un proiect pentru viitorul companieiEconomedia · 31 Jul 2026 · RO
- Un nou plan de restructurare pentru TAROM. Radu Miruţă, ministrul interimar al Transporturilor: Vom informa Comisia Europeană printr-o adresă că ceea ce TAROM trebuia să facă până la 1 iunie şi nu a făcut va fi realizat în regim accelerat. Vom propune un proiect pentru viitorul TAROMZiarul Financiar · 31 Jul 2026 · RO
- Președintele Kazahstanului îi cere lui Putin, de față cu presa, să încheie războiul din Ucraina / ”Este o rușine, tinerii mor… Toate acestea trebuie oprite” / Liderul rus i-a răspuns că îl va informa în privat despre „detaliile” războiuluiG4Media · 26 Jul 2026 · RO
- România va informa aliații și UE după cele două drone doborâte. Oana Țoiu: Granițele țării noastre nu sunt negociabileDigi24 · 25 Jul 2026 · RO
- CJUE. C-488/24 | Kigas. Obligația comerciantului de a informa expeditorul despre taxele vamale în transportul internațional de mărfuriJuridice.ro · 14 Jul 2026 · RO
- Activitatea influencerilor, verificată de ANPC: publicitatea nu era marcată constant, 70% au creat conţinut cu AI fără a informaDigi24 · 02 Jul 2026 · RO
- Rețelele sociale au devenit principala sursă de știri la nivel global / Majoritatea accesează X sau YouTube pentru a se informa / Pe Facebook, Instagram și TikTok contactul cu știrile apare de multe ori accidentalG4Media · 16 Jun 2026 · RO
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202512 May 2026
- Annual report 202407 May 2025
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Informa PLC · 31 Dec 2025
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.