olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Loomis AB LOOMIS.ST

Sweden · Nasdaq Stockholm · ISIN SE0014504817 · Vertical: Listed companies from Sweden

516.50SEK−1.43% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Loomis AB provides cash and valuables handling services to banks, central banks and retailers, in a market where digitalisation and consolidation are changing demand. The company aims for organic growth and selective acquisitions, including in SMEs and ATM services in the US, with an energy transition already advanced in Europe and Latin America.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Loomis AB (LOOMIS.ST) stock was 516.50 SEK (−1.43% on the day), with market capitalisation 35.1 bn SEK, P/E 22.3 on diluted EPS of 23.21 SEK over the last 12 months, dividend yield 2.73%, beta 0.52, 52-week range 355.60–579.00 SEK.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
35.1 bn SEK
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
22.3
Diluted EPS TTM 23.21 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
4.49%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
2.73%
DPS 12m 14.12
Beta (2y)
0.52
Volatility (1y) 26%
52-week range
355.60579.00

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
36.6
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
512.98 – 595.12
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.04 · band width 14.8%
SMA 50 / 200
547.70 / 480.82
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-8.11 / -2.47
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−8.1%−0.6%−7.4 pp—
3 months−2.7%−4.2%+1.4 pp—
6 months+10.7%+4.3%+6.4 pp—
Year to date+32.3%+7.5%+24.8 pp—
1 year+43.2%+9.9%+33.2 pp−8.5%
3 years+77.9%+49.8%+28.0 pp+12.3%
5 years+103.5%+42.8%+60.7 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−11.8%
27 Feb 2026 → 20 Mar 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−30.9%
12 Apr 2023 → 19 Jan 2024
Compound annual growth (5y)
+15.3%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 12.8, median 14.3, max 16.8; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue28.7 bn30.4 bn30.4 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+6.0%−0.0%
Net income1.5 bn1.6 bn1.6 bn
Net income YoYunavailable+9.8%−3.6%
Diluted EPS20.9623.4523.21
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+11.9%−1.0%
net %5.2%5.4%5.2%
Free cash flow3.1 bn4.1 bn3.2 bn

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
7.5 bn SEK
Financial debt
6.1 bn SEK
Net debt
-1.4 bn SEK
Equity
12.0 bn SEK
Total assets
37.0 bn SEK
Debt / equity
0.51x
Current ratio
1.11x
ROE
12.3%
ROA
4.1%
FCF margin
10.5%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (SEK)

Margins

Income statement · SEK

Revenue
2023
28.7 bn
2024
30.4 bn
2025
30.4 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Operating income
2023
2.8 bn
2024
3.0 bn
2025
3.0 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
664.0 m
2024
822.0 m
2025
740.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
2.1 bn
2024
2.3 bn
2025
2.4 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2023
654.0 m
2024
630.0 m
2025
799.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2023
1.5 bn
2024
1.6 bn
2025
1.6 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
20.96
2024
23.45
2025
23.21

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
71.3 m
2024
70.0 m
2025
68.2 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
11.98
2024
12.61
2025
14.12

esef· 26 Oct 2026derived

Balance sheet · SEK

Cash
2023
7.6 bn
2024
8.8 bn
2025
7.5 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Inventories
2023
509.0 m
2024
421.0 m
2025
587.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Current assets
2023
13.1 bn
2024
14.7 bn
2025
13.6 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
9.0 bn
2024
9.6 bn
2025
8.6 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
1.7 bn
2024
1.5 bn
2025
1.6 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2023
36.2 bn
2024
40.4 bn
2025
37.0 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
7.0 bn
2024
7.0 bn
2025
6.1 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
10.6 bn
2024
12.8 bn
2025
12.3 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2023
12.7 bn
2024
13.6 bn
2025
12.0 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
71.2 m
2024
69.8 m
2025
67.9 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026derived

Cash flow · SEK

Operating cash flow
2023
5.1 bn
2024
5.7 bn
2025
4.6 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Capex
2023
2.0 bn
2024
1.7 bn
2025
1.4 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
3.1 bn ≈
2024
4.1 bn ≈
2025
3.2 bn ≈

esef· 26 Oct 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-3.9 bn
2024
-1.7 bn
2025
-2.1 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-858.0 m
2024
-3.5 bn
2025
-2.6 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
853.0 m
2024
880.0 m
2025
959.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
200.0 m
2024
800.0 m
2025
600.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-0.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-0.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
-3.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-1.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-21.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
10.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
5.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
10.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Returns

ROE
12.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
4.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
17.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROCE
12.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
60.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
29.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Balance sheet

Net debt
-1.4 bn SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
4.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
4.6 bn SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
1.4 bn SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
3.2 bn SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
202.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
35.1 bn SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
33.7 bn SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
22.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
22.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
4.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
2.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
1.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
11.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/Sales
1.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/FCF
11.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
FCF yield
9.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
2.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
4.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 68 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

516.50 SEK

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 35.1 bn SEK

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
35.1 bn SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
22.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
2.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
12.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
5.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
-0.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
2.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

26/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 26 Oct 2026
verified 76derived 6

Score by group

  • Quality74
  • Returns78
  • Balance sheet34
  • Valuation72

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Neutral profile · Score 68/100

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Quality17.9%70 (vs peers)17%
    Net margin · Quality5.2%56 (vs peers)10%
    FCF conversion · Quality202.5%100 (on a fixed band)10%
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet4.1x40 (on a fixed band)10%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet1.1x26 (on a fixed band)7%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuation22.3x50 (vs peers)17%
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuation9.1%100 (on a fixed band)13%
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns4.4%63 (on a fixed band)10%
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns29.9%100 (on a fixed band)7%

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet34/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality74/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
    • Returns78/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation72/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    LOOMIS AB (LOOMIS.ST). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 30.4 bn SEK in 2025; YoY growth -0.0%; net margin 5.2%; ROE 12.3%.

    The estimated value range is 360.20–761.15 SEK per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 493.78 SEK, the price of 516.50 SEK leaves a potential of -4.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -4.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

    olivLaw score 68/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth. Not investment advice.

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    • FCF conversion: 202.5%
    • FCF yield: 9.1%
    • Payout ratio (FCF): 29.9%

    What contradicts it

    • Current ratio: 1.1x
    • The valuation methods diverge

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA.

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from Sweden · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    22.3x
    vertical median 22.9x
    at median
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 5.3x
    P/S
    1.2x
    vertical median 1.1x
    at median
    P/B
    2.9x
    vertical median 1.4x
    above median (+113.0%)
    ROE
    12.3%
    vertical median 7.4%
    above median (+67.1%)
    Net margin
    5.2%
    vertical median 4.3%
    above median (+21.0%)
    EBIT margin
    10.0%
    vertical median 6.0%
    above median (+65.6%)
    Revenue YoY
    -0.0%
    vertical median 1.3%
    below median (−103.7%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 1.5x
    Dividend yield
    2.7%
    vertical median 2.5%
    above median (+9.6%)

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    ALFA.STAlfa Laval AB223.0 bn27.019.4%11.9%+4.1%+21% / +38%
    BOL.STBoliden Ab143.0 bn15.213.3%10.1%+4.8%+12% / +81%
    CAST.STCastellum Aktiebolag66.6 bn71.01.2%9.8%−2.6%+27% / +6%
    AAK.STAak Ab (publ)47.5 bn13.917.2%7.5%+2.2%−31% / −14%
    CAMX.STCamurus AB42.5 bn58.519.5%32.5%+21.3%+16% / +55%
    LOOMIS.STLoomis Ab35.1 bn22.312.3%5.2%−0.0%+36% / +85%
    BRAV.STBravida Holding AB30.1 bn24.513.7%4.4%−4.9%+84% / +123%
    ASKER.STAsker Healthcare Group AB29.8 bn60.59.8%2.9%+11.7%−18% / unavailable
    ALLEI.STAlleima AB22.7 bn33.84.1%3.6%−5.4%+11% / +19%
    BURE.STBure Equity AB22.6 bn—-21.0%—unavailable+20% / +19%
    AQ.STAQ Group AB19.7 bn29.214.9%7.5%+6.0%+14% / +119%
    ALTRA.STAltra Fastigheter AB18.4 bn33.93.0%15.1%−2.2%+9% / +19%
    ATT.STAttendo AB (publ)16.8 bn20.715.1%4.3%+0.1%+34% / +223%
    AFRY.STAfry Ab14.9 bn18.76.2%3.1%−5.2%−17% / +4%
    ATRLJ-B.STAtrium Ljungberg AB14.0 bn17.12.9%23.9%−2.0%−33% / −44%
    ALIG.STAlimak Group AB (publ)12.7 bn21.38.2%8.8%−3.2%−18% / +50%
    ACAD.STAcadeMedia AB12.7 bn15.512.7%4.3%+9.7%+22% / +138%
    APOTEA.STApotea AB (publ)10.7 bn46.831.3%3.2%+10.1%+15% / unavailable
    BOOZT.STBoozt AB10.6 bn37.910.4%3.6%+0.5%+58% / +44%
    BUFAB.STBufab AB (publ)5.0 bn9.215.1%6.9%−7.4%+36% / +110%
    ACTI.STActive Biotech AB (publ)4.9 bn—-84.5%—unavailable−32% / −77%
    CEVI.STCellaVision AB4.7 bn30.818.0%20.2%+4.9%+20% / +12%
    COOR.STCoor Service Management Holding AB4.7 bn18.213.0%2.2%+16.7%+1% / +25%
    BHG.STBHG Group AB4.5 bn31.12.5%1.4%+6.2%−18% / +113%
    CARA.STCarasent AB (publ)1.8 bn51.74.1%10.1%+24.9%−8% / +87%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for LOOMIS.ST from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

    Bear
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Base
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Bull
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Nothing is saved.

    Estimated price (SEK)

    Estimated priceBearBaseBull
    1 years
    292.34
    Total return -41% · Per year -41%
    518.02
    Total return 3% · Per year 3%
    781.91
    Total return 55% · Per year 55%
    3 years
    258.37
    Total return -44% · Per year -18%
    517.51
    Total return 8% · Per year 3%
    861.25
    Total return 77% · Per year 21%
    5 years
    228.35
    Total return -47% · Per year -12%
    517.00
    Total return 14% · Per year 3%
    948.64
    Total return 102% · Per year 15%
    What moves the 3-year price the most
    • Exit P/E± 129.38
    • Net margin± 90.57
    • Annual revenue growth± 77.73
    • Annual dilution± 7.61

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Loomis AB provides cash and valuables handling services to banks, central banks and retailers, in a market where digitalisation and consolidation are changing demand. The company aims for organic growth and selective acquisitions, including in SMEs and ATM services in the US, with an energy transition already advanced in Europe and Latin America.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • The company has a consolidated position in cash handling for banks and central banks, with an extensive international network 1.
    • Risk management is described as a core competence, with a structured and proactive framework across the group 1.
    • Loomis has concrete energy and climate commitments that could support costs and reputation 1.

    Weaknesses

    • Reliance on cash use makes the business sensitive to the shift toward digital payments 1.
    • High-risk operations, such as valuables transport, expose the company to incidents and security costs 1.
    • Growth through acquisitions brings complex integration and pressure on management 1.

    Opportunities

    • If demand for complete solutions grows, the company could sell integrated services to more customers 1.
    • Acquisitions in SMEs and POS solutions could open new customer segments 1.
    • Markets with high cash use, including Latin America and other regions, offer growth potential 1.

    Threats

    • A decline in cash in circulation could reduce the volume of core services 1.
    • Macroeconomic conditions and the risk of robbery or loss could affect results 1.
    • Market pressure and competition could limit profit margins 1.

    Risks

    • Macroeconomic conditionshigh

      Changes in consumption and in the share of cash payments could affect demand. The company says the exact impact is hard to predict but does not rule out negative effects on results 1.

    • Robbery and loss riskhigh

      Valuables transport and storage expose the company to theft and losses, with financial and reputational consequences 1.

    • Integration of acquisitionsmedium

      Recent acquisitions in the US, Canada and Spain require operational integration, which could create unexpected costs if synergies do not materialise 1.

    • Staff turnovermedium

      High turnover or difficulty attracting talent could affect service quality and operating costs 1.

    • Litigation and liabilitylow

      The company mentions ongoing disputes and the assessment of contingent liabilities as a point of attention in the annual report 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If digitalisation and industry consolidation favour complete offers, Loomis could gain market share through acquisitions and integrated services 1.
    • Expansion in the US through Burroughs and in SMEs through POS solutions could open new sources of recurring revenue 1.
    • Advanced climate commitments and renewable energy could reduce costs and strengthen relationships with institutional customers 1.

    What would break the thesis

    • If cash loses ground faster than expected, the volume of core services could decline 1.
    • Multiple acquisitions could put pressure on integration and margins, especially if synergies are delayed 1.
    • Operational risks such as robbery and transport incidents remain a permanent source of costs and potential losses 1.

    What to watch

    • Revenue development against the organic growth target for the 2025-2027 strategy2026
    • Integration of Burroughs and results in the US and Canada2026
    • Progress in reducing Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions against 20192027
    • EBITA margin against the 12-14 percent range in the strategynext 10-K

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    Loomis has three product and service areas: cash and valuables handling, security and logistics services, and automated cash solutions. Its main customers are banks, central banks and large retailers, and the company relies on a decentralised organisation with shared group platforms 1. The stated goal is to offer complete solutions that reduce cost and cash-handling risk for customers 1.

    In 2025 the company expanded its portfolio through acquisitions, including Burroughs in the US and Canada, a provider of ATM lifecycle services, and Kipfer-Logistik GmbH, a temperature-controlled pharmaceutical logistics firm 1. This extension aims at a full-service offer, including ATMs, on the US market 1.

    Loomis is also building digital and payment services, mainly for small and medium-sized enterprises, through acquisitions of POS solutions in Spain 1. It has also launched an AI Center of Excellence in Granada, Spain, focused on financial services and payment solutions 1.

    Segments

    Cash and valuables handling

    This is the core of the business, serving central banks, commercial banks and large retailers. The company seeks growth by consolidating the market in countries where it is already present 1.

    Automated cash solutions and ATM services

    This area includes technology for automated cash processing and, through Burroughs, first and second line ATM maintenance in the US and Canada 1. The acquisition strengthened Loomis's position in the US ATM market 1.

    Logistics and digital

    This area includes specialised logistics and POS and payment solutions aimed mainly at SMEs. Loomis says it pursues acquisitions here to extend its presence in markets where cash use remains high 1.

    Market context

    The market is described as consolidating, with rapid digitalisation and growing demand for complete solutions 1. Banks are reducing physical branch access and need services covering all payment types, and the company sees SMEs as a new customer group 1.

    Markets where cash use remains high, including Latin America, are considered priorities for growth, with acquisitions in logistics and cash services 1. The company notes that exposure to the economy, consumer spending and robbery or loss risk influences demand 1.

    Trends

    • Digitalisation of paymentsmixed

      Fewer bank branches and the shift to digital payments push customers toward integrated solutions. If demand for complete services continues, the company could benefit from a broader portfolio 1.

    • Industry consolidationtailwind

      Sector consolidation creates acquisition opportunities for Loomis, which seeks synergies in countries where it already operates 1.

    • Still high cash use in some marketsmixed

      In some countries cash remains widely used, supporting demand for handling and logistics services, though this could be affected by the shift to digital payments 1.

    • Energy transitiontailwind

      The move to renewable energy and lower-emission vehicles reduces costs and supports climate targets. This process could be faster in some countries than others 1.

    Competitive position

    The sources analysed do not identify direct competitors of Loomis. In cash and valuables handling, the company could be compared with other regional providers, but these names do not appear in the documents provided 1.

    The competitor selection in this profile is limited to information in the annual report. For this reason the competitor list remains open and needs further verification.

    • Regional cash handling providers

      Not named in the sources provided; the company could compete with local operators in each country.

    • ATM maintenance operators

      Competition in the ATM service segment in the US and Canada is not detailed in the sources provided.

    • POS solution providers for SMEs

      The digital and POS segment in Spain and other markets has no competitors named in the sources provided.

    • Temperature-controlled pharmaceutical logistics providers

      This segment is mentioned in the context of the Kipfer-Logistik acquisition, but competitors are not named in the source.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Loomis AB · 31 Dec 2025

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.