olivLaw · European equity research
PCC ROKITA Spółka Akcyjna PCR.WA
Poland · GPW Warszawa · ISIN PLPCCRK00076 · Vertical: Listed companies from Poland
PCC Rokita is a Polish chemical group producing polyurethanes, chloro-derivatives and other chemicals, with its own energy segment supplying its plants. In fiscal 2022 the group reported revenue above three billion zloty, up from the prior year, but profit depends on product prices and energy costs, which are hard to forecast.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, PCC ROKITA Spółka Akcyjna (PCR.WA) stock was 63.40 PLN (−0.94% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.3 bn PLN, P/E 1.9 on diluted EPS of 34.00 PLN over the last 12 months, dividend yield 20.87%, beta 0.30, 52-week range 60.70–74.20 PLN.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 46.3
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 60.91 – 66.81
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.42 · band width 9.2%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 65.06 / 67.47
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.64 / -0.70
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −3.2% | −0.6% | −2.6 pp | — |
| 3 months | −4.5% | −4.2% | −0.4 pp | — |
| 6 months | −8.1% | +4.3% | −12.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | +3.4% | +7.5% | −4.1 pp | — |
| 1 year | −8.1% | +9.9% | −18.0 pp | +7.1% |
| 3 years | −30.7% | +49.8% | −80.6 pp | +3.3% |
| 5 years | −34.9% | +42.8% | −77.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 2-quarter history (min 2.8, median 3.6, max 4.4; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.2 bn | 3.1 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +42.6% |
| Net income | 417.3 m | 675.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +61.8% |
| Diluted EPS | 21.02 | 34.00 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | +61.8% |
| net % | 18.9% | 21.5% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2022 · 31 Dec 2022
- Cash
- 528.4 m PLN
- Financial debt
- unavailable PLN
- Net debt
- unavailable PLN
- Equity
- 1.5 bn PLN
- Total assets
- 2.9 bn PLN
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.63x
- ROE
- 50.5%
- ROA
- 25.7%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (PLN)
Margins
Income statement · PLN
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.2 bn | 3.1 bn | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Cost of revenue | 1.5 bn | 2.0 bn | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Gross profit | 705.8 m | 1.1 bn | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Operating income | 482.9 m | 832.2 m | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Interest expense | 22.5 m | 22.1 m | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Pre-tax income | 466.8 m | 813.7 m | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Income tax | 49.5 m | 138.6 m | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Net income | 417.3 m | 675.1 m | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Diluted EPS | 21.02 | 34.00 | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Dividend per share | 3.67 | 13.23 | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
Balance sheet · PLN
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 322.2 m | 528.4 m | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Inventories | 159.7 m | 222.5 m | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Current assets | 797.6 m | 1.2 bn | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Total assets | 2.4 bn | 2.9 bn | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Current liabilities | 513.8 m | 736.2 m | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Total liabilities | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Equity | 1.1 bn | 1.5 bn | esef· 02 May 2023verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 19.9 m | 19.9 m | esef· 02 May 2023derived |
Cash flow · PLN
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 1.3 bn PLN
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
The data is older than the freshness threshold.
Score by group
33% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 6.5%
- Equity risk premium
- 6.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 12.5%
- Terminal growth
- 3.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 21.5% | 85 (vs peers) | 19% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 37.7x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.6x | 69 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 1.9x | 84 (vs peers) | 31% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 20.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet88/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial85/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial84/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
PCC ROKITA SPÓŁKA AKCYJNA (PCR.WA). Latest full fiscal year: 2022; data up to 2022-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 3.1 bn PLN in 2022; YoY growth 42.6%; net margin 21.5%; ROE 50.5%.
The estimated value range is 173.22–379.12 PLN per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 259.78 PLN, the price of 63.40 PLN leaves a potential of 309.8% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 75.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 21.5%
- Interest coverage: 37.7x
- P/E (TTM): 1.9x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 20.9%
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from Poland · same country · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BDX.WABudimex Spółka Akcyjna | 19.3 bn | 36.1 | 41.5% | 6.2% | +8.9% | +21% / +36% |
| ACP.WAAsseco Poland S.A. | 19.2 bn | 38.1 | 7.8% | 2.9% | +19.8% | +19% / +202% |
| BFT.WABenefit Systems Spółka Akcyjna | 18.1 bn | 131.1 | 20.8% | 7.2% | +99.9% | +74% / +221% |
| ASE.WAAsseco South Eastern Europe Spółka Akcyjna | 3.7 bn | 19.8 | 18.1% | 12.0% | +36.5% | +7% / +52% |
| 1AT.WAAtal Spółka Akcyjna | 2.3 bn | 6.4 | 29.8% | 22.2% | −1.3% | +7% / +8% |
| ATT.WAGrupa Azoty Spółka Akcyjna | 1.7 bn | — | -37.9% | -20.8% | −45.1% | −10% / −22% |
| ARH.WAArchicom Spółka Akcyjna | 1.3 bn | 12.1 | 15.9% | 22.1% | −21.6% | +13% / +89% |
| PCR.WAPcc Rokita Spółka Akcyjna | 1.3 bn | 1.9 | 50.5% | 21.5% | +42.6% | −5% / −29% |
| ACT.WAAction S.A. | 997.4 m | 27.1 | 8.3% | 1.5% | +6.1% | +70% / +170% |
| BRS.WABoryszew Spółka Akcyjna | 889.2 m | 8.3 | 6.3% | 1.6% | +8.4% | −24% / −26% |
| AGO.WAAgora Spółka Akcyjna | 601.9 m | — | -14.2% | -9.2% | +15.2% | +40% / +21% |
| AMB.WAAmbra S.A. | 468.0 m | 7.6 | 16.4% | 7.0% | +12.9% | +5% / −33% |
| ATC.WAArctic Paper Spółka Akcyjna | 357.2 m | 1.4 | 16.3% | 7.0% | −27.5% | −38% / −75% |
| ATG.WA"atm Grupa Spółka Akcyjna" | 299.3 m | 11.1 | 8.9% | 11.6% | −22.0% | −11% / +3% |
| ART.WAArtifex Mundi S.A. | 226.6 m | 17.4 | 35.7% | 33.3% | +51.9% | +46% / +12% |
| APN.WAAPLISENS Spółka Akcyjna | 194.6 m | 9.5 | 11.4% | 13.8% | +21.8% | −1% / −21% |
| BMC.WABumech Spółka Akcyjna | 155.7 m | — | -3.4% | -3.9% | −40.0% | −37% / −49% |
| ALI.WAALTUS Spolka Akcyjna | 153.9 m | 16.8 | 7.9% | 16.9% | +30.3% | +34% / +48% |
| BBT.WABoomBit Spółka Akcyjna | 71.4 m | 4.5 | 20.7% | 6.4% | −16.5% | −19% / −57% |
| BBD.WABbi Development S.A. | 54.1 m | 1.1 | 36.0% | 208.3% | +50.2% | +1% / +9% |
| ALG.WAAll in! Games Spółka Akcyjna | 39.8 m | — | — | -156.9% | −72.2% | −27% / −56% |
| BMX.WABioMaxima Spółka Akcyjna | 37.0 m | 63.2 | 1.2% | 1.3% | −67.5% | −29% / −45% |
| 06N.WAMagna Polonia Spółka Akcyjna | 31.3 m | 0.5 | 115.4% | 964.7% | +13.0% | −28% / −42% |
| BCM.WABETACOM Spółka Akcyjna | 26.7 m | 17.6 | 8.0% | 0.9% | +21.3% | +8% / +4% |
| AWM.WAAirway Medix Spółka Akcyjna | 14.3 m | — | -25.8% | -117,400.0% | −97.7% | −23% / −43% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for PCR.WA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (PLN)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 41.43 Total return -16% · Per year -16% | 72.91 Total return 39% · Per year 39% | 109.37 Total return 101% · Per year 101% |
| 3 years | 49.14 Total return 37% · Per year 11% | 96.42 Total return 135% · Per year 33% | 157.49 Total return 253% · Per year 52% |
| 5 years | 58.29 Total return 101% · Per year 15% | 127.52 Total return 263% · Per year 29% | 226.78 Total return 472% · Per year 42% |
- Exit P/E± 24.11
- Net margin± 16.87
- Annual revenue growth± 12.58
- Annual dilution± 1.42
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
PCC Rokita is a Polish chemical group producing polyurethanes, chloro-derivatives and other chemicals, with its own energy segment supplying its plants. In fiscal 2022 the group reported revenue above three billion zloty, up from the prior year, but profit depends on product prices and energy costs, which are hard to forecast 1.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Dependence on chemical priceshigh
If polyol or chlorine prices fall, margins and EBITDA could decline significantly 1.
- Energy costsmedium
Rising energy prices could increase production costs in energy-intensive segments 1.
- Currency riskmedium
Assets and liabilities in euro, Thai baht and Turkish lira are converted into zloty, and exchange rate moves affect results 1.
- Geographic concentrationmedium
Fixed assets are located entirely in Poland, exposing the group to local economic conditions 1.
- Accounting changeslow
New standards could change how results are presented, and the group is still assessing their impact 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Revenue and EBITDA trends by segment2023
- Impact of new accounting standards on reporting2024
- Energy cost trends in the energy segment2023
- Exchange rate movements against the euro and Turkish liranext annual report
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The PCC Rokita capital group operates mainly through the parent PCC Rokita SA and 31 subsidiaries included in consolidation, according to the 2022 annual report 1. Activity is split into segments organised by product group: polyurethanes, chloro-derivatives, other chemical activities, energy and other activities. Consolidated revenue was 3142712 thousand zloty in 2022 and EBITDA was 1016084 thousand zloty 1. The report does not contain share price information, only the group's financial position 1.
Segments
Polyurethanes
The segment produces polyols, polyurethane systems and prepolymers used in flexible and rigid foams, coatings, adhesives and insulation for furniture, automotive and construction industries. Segment revenue was 1332108 thousand zloty in 2022, with EBITDA of 162847 thousand zloty 1.
Chloro-derivatives
The segment produces chlorine, alkalis (caustic soda, sodium hydroxide), chlorobenzene and hydrochloric acid, supplied to plastics, chemical, paper and food producers. It is the largest segment, with revenue of 1982739 thousand zloty and EBITDA of 794185 thousand zloty in 2022 1.
Energy
The segment generates and distributes electricity, heat, demineralised water and compressed air, mainly for the group's own needs. Its contribution to consolidated results is small, and most output stays within the group 1.
Market context
The annual report does not describe markets in detail, but shows that the group's products serve industries such as construction, automotive, furniture and plastics 1. Consolidated revenue rose from 2203306 thousand zloty in 2021 to 3142712 thousand zloty in 2022 1. Demand in these industries could influence future results, but the source gives no outlook for later periods.
Trends
- Higher chemical pricesmixed
Higher revenue in 2022 suggests a favourable period for the group's product prices, but the report does not explain the causes of the increase 1.
- Exchange ratesheadwind
The group converts assets and liabilities held in euro, Thai baht and Turkish lira into zloty at rates published by the National Bank of Poland, so currency movements affect results 1.
- Capacity investmenttailwind
Investment in fixed assets was substantial in 2022, which could support production capacity over the medium term 1.
- Energy costsmixed
The energy segment covers part of the group's needs, but energy costs remain a factor affecting margins, especially in energy-intensive chemical segments 1.
Competitive position
The annual report does not name competitors. Given the nature of its products (polyurethanes, chlorine, alkalis), the group competes with other chemical producers, but the source does not name them 1.
- European polyurethane producers
The source does not name competitors; this category is inferred from the polyurethane segment's products 1.
- Chlorine and alkali producers
The source does not name competitors; this category is inferred from the chloro-derivatives segment 1.
- Phosphorus-based chemical producers
The source does not name competitors; this category matches the other chemical activities segment 1.
- Industrial energy suppliers
Competition is not described in the source; this category is inferred from the energy segment 1.
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202202 May 2023
- Annual report 202102 May 2023
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2022-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / PCC ROKITA Spółka Akcyjna · 31 Dec 2022
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.