olivLaw · European equity research
Seed Capital Solutions plc SCSP.L
United Kingdom · London Stock Exchange · ISIN GB00BL6CFR81 · Vertical: Listed companies from United Kingdom
Seed Capital Solutions plc is a shell company listed in London, formed to acquire businesses in sectors with strong ESG credentials, and it is currently in a difficult period. It reported a loss after taxation of £616.6 thousand in the 12 months to 30 June 2026, and its financial position remains fragile, with net liabilities of £490.7 thousand.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Seed Capital Solutions plc (SCSP.L) stock was 0.00 GBP (+0.00% on the day), with 52-week range 0.00–0.00 GBP.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 47.1
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- -0.00 – 0.01
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.36 · band width 671.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- unavailable / unavailable
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.00 / -0.00
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | unavailable | −0.6% | unavailable | — |
| 3 months | unavailable | −4.2% | unavailable | — |
| 6 months | unavailable | +4.3% | unavailable | — |
| Year to date | unavailable | +7.5% | unavailable | — |
| 1 year | unavailable | +9.9% | unavailable | +6.7% |
| 3 years | unavailable | +49.8% | unavailable | +24.8% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +42.8% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
EPS unavailable in the issuer's structured filings (e.g. a partnership reports per unit, not per share).
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | unavailable | unavailable |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | unavailable |
| Net income | -420.4 k | -616.6 k |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | unavailable | unavailable |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
- Cash
- 10.9 k GBP
- Financial debt
- unavailable GBP
- Net debt
- unavailable GBP
- Equity
- -490.7 k GBP
- Total assets
- 21.2 k GBP
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- unavailable
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -337.9%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (GBP)
Income statement · GBP
Balance sheet · GBP
| Line | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 211.4 k | 10.9 k | esef· 06 Oct 2026verified |
| Receivables | 132.4 k | 10.3 k | esef· 06 Oct 2026verified |
| Current assets | 343.8 k | — | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Total assets | 343.8 k | 21.2 k | esef· 06 Oct 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 217.9 k | 511.9 k | esef· 06 Oct 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 217.9 k | 511.9 k | esef· 06 Oct 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 217.9 k | 511.9 k | esef· 06 Oct 2026verified |
| Equity | 125.9 k | -490.7 k | esef· 06 Oct 2026verified |
Cash flow · GBP
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 0 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 0.0% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
0% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 6.5%
- Equity risk premium
- 6.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 12.5%
- Terminal growth
- 3.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 0 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 0.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
SEED CAPITAL SOLUTIONS PLC (SCSP.L). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-06-30.
Financial indicators are unavailable.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 0 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 0.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net margin, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, Current ratio, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from United Kingdom · same country · compared with 40 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATS.LBritish American Tobacco P.L.C. | 104.3 bn | 13.5 | 16.5% | 30.3% | −1.0% | +7% / +88% |
| ABF.LAssociated British Foods PLC | 14.7 bn | 14.3 | 9.2% | 5.3% | −3.1% | −5% / −15% |
| 0EV1.LCarnival PLC | 5.5 bn | 4.1 | 46.7% | 13.4% | +6.4% | unavailable / unavailable |
| BAB.LBabcock International Group PLC | 5.1 bn | 24.7 | 34.7% | 4.1% | +7.2% | −10% / +158% |
| AUTO.LAutotrader Group PLC | 4.8 bn | 16.4 | 60.2% | 47.1% | +3.9% | −13% / −23% |
| BBY.LBalfour Beatty PLC | 4.2 bn | 16.3 | 23.2% | 2.8% | +15.2% | +20% / +160% |
| ABDN.LAberdeen Group PLC | 4.1 bn | 10.8 | 8.0% | 28.9% | −2.1% | +11% / +41% |
| BKG.LThe Berkeley Group Holdings PLC | 3.6 bn | 11.3 | 8.8% | 13.4% | −4.2% | −0% / −22% |
| BME.LB&M European Value Retail PLC | 2.9 bn | 17.4 | 21.2% | 2.8% | +3.7% | +68% / −51% |
| AJB.LAj Bell PLC | 2.4 bn | 22.8 | 49.9% | 33.1% | +18.0% | +8% / +128% |
| ASHM.LAshmore Group PLC | 1.4 bn | 13.9 | 13.1% | 71.6% | −0.1% | +28% / +18% |
| BCG.LBaltic Classifieds Group PLC | 1.2 bn | 23.2 | 15.8% | 57.6% | +6.9% | −99% / −99% |
| APN.LApplied Nutrition PLC | 763.6 m | 36.2 | 41.2% | 19.7% | +24.2% | +71% / unavailable |
| BAG.LA.G. Barr P.L.C. | 671.9 m | 14.4 | 14.4% | 10.8% | +4.0% | −7% / +26% |
| ASC.LAsos PLC | 494.5 m | — | -81.3% | -12.0% | −14.7% | +71% / +8% |
| ALFA.LAlfa Financial Software Holdings PLC | 486.8 m | 16.3 | 61.5% | 23.8% | +15.3% | −28% / +10% |
| AML.LAston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC | 344.3 m | — | -93.4% | -39.2% | −20.6% | −45% / −85% |
| APTD.LAptitude Software Group PLC | 111.3 m | 28.5 | 7.2% | 6.2% | −7.3% | −30% / −23% |
| BMS.LBraemar PLC | 78.3 m | 39.2 | 2.7% | 1.7% | −4.4% | +13% / −11% |
| AMGO.LAmigo Holdings PLC | 9.9 m | — | — | — | −81.9% | +325% / +844% |
| ASBE.LAssociated British Engineering PLC | 605.3 k | — | -19.1% | — | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| AMIF.LAmicorp Fs (uk) PLC | 221.6 k | 0.1 | 27.5% | 9.1% | +8.1% | unavailable / unavailable |
| AAF.LAirtel Africa PLC | — | — | 24.1% | 10.6% | +29.5% | −7% / +164% |
| AAL.LAnglo American PLC | — | — | -19.3% | -20.2% | +4.5% | +30% / +76% |
| ACG.LAcg Metals Limited | — | — | -80.3% | -32.0% | +134.8% | +60% / +63% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SCSP.L from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Seed Capital Solutions plc is a shell company listed in London, formed to acquire businesses in sectors with strong ESG credentials, and it is currently in a difficult period. It reported a loss after taxation of £616.6 thousand in the 12 months to 30 June 2026 1, and its financial position remains fragile, with net liabilities of £490.7 thousand 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a listing structure and a clearly defined ESG acquisition strategy, supported by the directors' experience 1.
- Shareholders approved the authorities needed for a share issue and for disapplying pre-emption rights, which opens the way to funding 1.
- Operating costs are relatively modest, and the directors run a simple governance model typical of a shell company 1.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
- Completing the equity raise and creditor settlement could restore the financial position and allow the search for new targets 1.
- Investor interest in ESG criteria could make it easier to raise capital for a well-chosen acquisition 1.
- The absence of a set geographic focus allows exploration of targets across several jurisdictions 1.
Threats
- If the equity raise is not completed, the company could face serious difficulties in continuing operations 1.
- Foreign investment controls in strategic sectors can block other similar transactions 1.
- Dilution of existing shareholders through new shares issued to creditors and investors could be significant 1.
Risks
- Funding riskhigh
The company could need additional capital, and there is no certainty that it will be available on acceptable terms 1.
- Going concern uncertaintyhigh
The directors have acknowledged a material uncertainty that could cast doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern if the equity raise does not complete 1.
- Acquisition riskhigh
There is no guarantee that a suitable target will be identified or that a transaction will be completed on acceptable terms 1.
- Liquidity riskmedium
The costs of evaluating potential acquisitions consume cash resources without any guarantee of a result 1.
- Regulatory riskmedium
Approvals from regulators can delay or block transactions, as happened with the 4DM acquisition 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the equity raise and debt settlement complete, the company could resume its acquisition search with a cleaner balance sheet.
- The directors' experience and investor interest in ESG criteria could help identify a suitable target.
- A structure without a fixed geographic focus could offer flexibility in choosing opportunities.
What would break the thesis
- The company generates no revenue, and losses are accumulating, which reduces cash reserves.
- Net liabilities and the uncertainty over going concern could make it harder to obtain funding on good terms.
- Significant dilution through a share issue could weigh on value for existing shareholders.
What to watch
- Completion of the equity raise and creditor settlement2026
- FCA decision on lifting the suspension of the listing2026
- Identification of a new acquisition targetnext 10-K
- First 18-month report after the change of accounting reference date2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The company was formed to acquire one or more businesses operating in sectors with strong ESG credentials, benefiting from the trend of superior performance and increased investor appetite 1. The strategy is not limited by geography or jurisdiction, and the directors have targeted socially conscious technology organisations capable of sustainable long-term growth 1. According to its filings, the company has no operating activity at present, and its single subsidiary, 4Dimension AI Limited, remains dormant 1.
The main planned acquisition, Cuarta Dimension Medica SL, was terminated on 10 July 2026 after Spanish authorities did not grant the required authorisation for a foreign investor in a strategic sector 1. As a result, the growth plan has been suspended, and the company is now focused on settling liabilities and raising capital 1.
The company changed its accounting reference date from 30 June to 31 December, so the next statutory accounts will cover an 18-month period, making direct comparison with earlier 12-month reports difficult 1. Its ordinary shares remain suspended from listing pending completion of an equity fundraising and a creditor settlement 1.
Segments
Market context
The company does not operate in a product or service market; it is a shell company whose role is to search for and acquire businesses 1. Access to funding and the availability of suitable targets are therefore the factors that determine its relevance 1.
The regulatory context and investor interest in companies with ESG criteria could influence its chances of attracting capital, but outcomes depend on market conditions and regulatory approvals 1.
Trends
- Rising interest in ESG criteriatailwind
The company cites investors' preference for companies with strong ESG credentials, which could support its ability to attract capital 1.
- Foreign investment controlheadwind
Rules that subject foreign investment in strategic sectors to prior authorisation can block transactions, as happened with 4DM 1.
- New FCA listing rulesmixed
The move into the shell companies category and the new listing regime have imposed restrictions and additional compliance requirements 1.
- Reliance on share issues for fundingmixed
Settling debts through share issues could dilute existing shareholders but could also restore operating capacity 1.
Competitive position
Other shell companies and private equity funds seeking acquisitions in technology sectors with ESG criteria are direct competitors for the same targets and investors 1. The sources do not identify specific listed competitors, so the comparison remains limited 1.
The company's stated advantage is the experience and network of its directors, but this has not yet been turned into completed transactions 1. Without a completed acquisition, the competitive position remains largely unverified 1.
- Other shell companies listed in London
Companies with the same business model seeking technology acquisitions, competing for the same targets and capital 1.
- Private equity funds
Investors that can finance technology acquisitions and may provide capital more easily than a shell company with outstanding debts 1.
- Strategic technology investors
Corporations that can acquire undervalued technologies directly, narrowing the company's room for manoeuvre 1.
- Dedicated ESG funds
Investors that specifically seek companies with ESG criteria and may prefer other investment vehicles 1.
News & filings
In the press
- Seed Capital closes €130M Fund V to expand across the NordicsTech.eu · 11 Sept 2026 · EN
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202606 Oct 2026
- Annual report 202507 Apr 2026
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 (ESEF) · SEC / Seed Capital Solutions plc · 30 Jun 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.