olivLaw · US equity research
Cibus, Inc. CBUS
Agricultural Chemicals · SIC 2870 · Vertical: Agricultural Chemicals (SIC 2870)
Cibus is an agricultural biotechnology company that uses gene editing to develop plant traits, licensed to seed companies for a royalty on each acre planted. The company is at a critical stage: it is concentrating resources on herbicide tolerance traits in rice and on sustainable ingredients, while available cash is limited and additional financing is essential to continue operations.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Cibus, Inc. (CBUS) stock was 1.24 USD (+8.77% on the day), with market capitalisation 6.2 m USD, beta 2.06, 52-week range 1.14–4.05 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 994.0 k USD (+6.5% YoY), net income of -22.1 m USD, diluted EPS -0.29 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 37.7
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 1.17 – 1.57
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.18 · band width 29.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 1.50 / 1.84
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.08 / -0.07
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −26.2% | −1.1% | −25.1 pp | — |
| 3 months | −35.8% | −0.5% | −35.3 pp | — |
| 6 months | −22.0% | +4.4% | −26.4 pp | — |
| Year to date | −28.7% | +12.3% | −41.1 pp | — |
| 1 year | −9.5% | +13.5% | −23.0 pp | −14.9% |
| 3 years | −89.1% | +76.4% | −165.5 pp | −24.4% |
| 5 years | −99.3% | +63.7% | −163.0 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.7 m | 1.2 m | 1.0 m | 933.0 k | 615.0 k | 1.1 m | 1.7 m | 994.0 k |
| Research & development | 13.0 m | 12.4 m | 11.8 m | 12.2 m | 10.8 m | 9.4 m | 8.7 m | 8.5 m |
| SG&A | 7.7 m | 6.8 m | 9.9 m | 6.7 m | 5.3 m | 5.1 m | 5.1 m | 5.4 m |
| Operating income | -200.4 m | -18.0 m | -41.6 m | -17.9 m | -15.4 m | -22.6 m | -12.1 m | -12.9 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.7 m ≈ | 1.6 m | 1.6 m | 1.6 m ≈ | 1.4 m ≈ | 1.3 m | 1.2 m | 1.2 m ≈ |
| Pre-tax income | -201.4 m | -25.8 m | -49.4 m | -26.5 m | -24.3 m | -31.9 m | -21.2 m | -22.1 m |
| Income tax | 13.0 k | 6.0 k | 2.0 k | 27.0 k | -6.0 k | 6.0 k | 7.0 k | 6.0 k |
| Net income | -180.0 m | -23.1 m | -46.9 m | -25.4 m | -23.5 m | -31.3 m | -21.2 m | -22.1 m |
| Diluted EPS | -7.63 | -0.87 ≈ | -1.34 | -0.61 | -0.44 | -0.59 ≈ | -0.33 | -0.29 |
| Operating cash flow | -13.5 m ≈ | -14.0 m | -11.8 m | -13.6 m ≈ | -11.7 m ≈ | -13.4 m | -11.5 m | -9.4 m ≈ |
| Capex | 355.0 k ≈ | 56.0 k | 291.0 k | 93.0 k ≈ | 108.0 k ≈ | 86.0 k | 115.0 k | -42.0 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 236.0 k | 7.3 m | 23.9 m | 26.0 m | 157.0 k | 1.8 m | 4.3 m | 3.6 m |
| Revenue YoY | −53.5% | +2,991.5% | +226.9% | +9.0% | −99.4% | +1,057.3% | +134.6% | −14.6% |
| Net income | -27.9 m | -39.6 m | -44.8 m | -29.2 m | -16.9 m | -267.6 m | -251.4 m | -127.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | -1.32 | -0.78 | -18.36 | -25.95 | -10.83 | -2.78 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -11,820.8% | -542.9% | -188.0% | -112.4% | -10,758.6% | -14,729.1% | -5,898.4% | -3,492.3% |
| Free cash flow | -22.0 m | -34.9 m | -45.5 m | -19.3 m | -20.9 m | -50.5 m | -58.9 m | -51.2 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 9.9 m USD
- Financial debt
- 528.0 k USD
- Net debt
- -9.4 m USD
- Equity
- 21.8 m USD
- Total assets
- 305.0 m USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.02x
- Current ratio
- 0.72x
- ROE
- -223.0%
- ROA
- -38.8%
- FCF margin
- -1,406.1%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23.9 m | 26.0 m | 157.0 k | 1.8 m | 4.3 m | 3.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 35.1 m | 28.6 m | 0 | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2023verified |
| Gross profit | -11.3 m | -2.6 m | 157.0 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2023verified |
| Research & development | 11.1 m | 11.3 m | 11.6 m | 42.4 m | 50.4 m | 44.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| SG&A | — | — | 11.0 m | 28.9 m | 30.8 m | 26.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -43.8 m | -29.3 m | -22.4 m | -318.9 m | -258.4 m | -97.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.9 m | 2.3 m | 1.5 m | 4.7 m | 6.9 m | 5.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -42.0 m ≈ | -27.0 m ≈ | -20.8 m ≈ | -314.2 m ≈ | -251.5 m ≈ | -91.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 1.4 m | 1.4 m | 75.0 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2023verified |
| Pre-tax income | -44.8 m | -29.2 m | -16.9 m | -337.6 m | -282.7 m | -132.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.0 k | 29.0 k | 29.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -44.8 m | -29.2 m | -16.9 m | -267.6 m | -251.4 m | -127.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -1.32 | -0.78 | -18.36 | -25.95 | -10.83 | -2.78 | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 33.9 m | 37.5 m | 920.0 k | 10.3 m | 23.2 m | 45.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 17.3 m | 13.8 m | 3.4 m | 32.7 m | 14.4 m | 9.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 4.9 m | 0 | 0 | 530.0 k | 1.0 m | 503.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 1.4 m | 0 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2022verified |
| Current assets | 39.6 m | 15.2 m | 4.1 m | 35.2 m | 16.9 m | 12.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 22.9 m | 21.7 m | 4.5 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2023verified |
| Goodwill | — | — | 0 | 434.9 m | 253.5 m | 232.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | 158.0 k | 35.4 m | 33.6 m | 31.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 63.3 m | 37.2 m | 22.4 m | 544.4 m | 350.1 m | 305.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 929.0 k | 1.3 m | 340.0 k | 6.1 m | 6.0 m | 8.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | — | 0 | 833.0 k | 436.0 k | 435.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 1.5 m | 0 | 0 | 536.0 k | 226.0 k | 93.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 6.9 m | 4.9 m | 1.7 m | 21.3 m | 19.9 m | 16.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 26.5 m | 23.1 m | 15.2 m | 206.1 m | 252.2 m | 283.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 36.9 m † | 14.1 m † | 7.2 m † | 293.5 m | 92.2 m | 21.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -43.7 m | -18.8 m | -19.4 m | -46.2 m | -58.0 m | -50.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 1.8 m | 497.0 k | 1.5 m | 4.3 m | 808.0 k | 578.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -45.5 m ≈ | -19.3 m ≈ | -20.9 m ≈ | -50.5 m ≈ | -58.9 m ≈ | -51.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -13.5 m | 11.2 m | -1.5 m | 55.1 m | -808.0 k | -578.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 15.4 m | 3.7 m | 10.0 m | 20.3 m | 40.6 m | 46.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 6.2 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
38% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -308.3% | 0 (vs peers) | 28% |
| Net margin · Quality | -2,258.9% | 0 (vs peers) | 17% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 185.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 22% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.6x | 69 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -751.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 22% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial69/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality0/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Cibus, Inc. (CBUS). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 3.6 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -14.6%; net margin -2,258.9%; ROE -225.9%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 185.1%
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -308.3%
- Net margin: -2,258.9%
- FCF yield: -751.1%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Agricultural Chemicals (SIC 2870) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 10 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTRNutrien Ltd. | 41.0 bn | 15.5 | 9.1% | 8.4% | +3.5% | +24% / +35% |
| CFCf Industries Holdings, Inc. | 16.9 bn | 7.9 | 46.7% | 32.3% | +19.3% | +42% / +49% |
| MOSMosaic Co | 6.9 bn | — | -9.3% | -9.4% | +8.4% | −12% / −40% |
| ICLIcl Group Ltd. | 5.9 bn | 25.4 | 3.9% | 3.2% | +4.6% | −18% / −9% |
| SMGScotts Miracle-Gro Co | 3.9 bn | 55.8 | — | 2.1% | −3.9% | +19% / +21% |
| UANCvr Partners, LP | 1.2 bn | 11.1 | — | 16.1% | +15.4% | +16% / +64% |
| AVDAmerican Vanguard Corporation | 28.8 m | — | -26.5% | -10.7% | −5.9% | −79% / −90% |
| BIOXBioceres Crop Solutions Corp. | 16.2 m | — | -19.1% | -16.5% | −27.9% | −85% / −98% |
| SNESSenestech, Inc. | 6.6 m | — | -107.4% | -294.7% | +19.6% | −58% / −87% |
| CBUSCibus, Inc. | 6.2 m | — | -225.9% | -2,258.9% | −14.6% | −9% / −89% |
| EVGNEvogene Ltd. | 3.1 m | 0.3 | — | -220.2% | −30.9% | −66% / −95% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CBUS from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Cibus is an agricultural biotechnology company that uses gene editing to develop plant traits, licensed to seed companies for a royalty on each acre planted. The company is at a critical stage: it is concentrating resources on herbicide tolerance traits in rice and on sustainable ingredients, while available cash is limited and additional financing is essential to continue operations.
SWOT
Strengths
- A proprietary gene editing platform protected by more than 500 patents and applications, with operational platforms in several crops and regulatory confirmations from several countries.
- The per-acre royalty model is familiar to the industry, which could ease adoption by seed companies and farmers.
- Rice herbicide tolerance traits have successful field trials and active customers in several Latin American countries and in the United States.
Weaknesses
- At the time of reporting the company has no revenue-generating commercial contract with seed companies, which limits revenue visibility.
- Available cash is limited and significant uncertainty about the ability to continue as a going concern could force programs to be deferred.
- Reliance on share issuances for funding has caused repeated dilution for shareholders.
Opportunities
- If the definitive agreement with the Latin American partner is concluded, a multi-trait model with an expanded partner could follow.
- The markets of India and Asia outside China could open new partnerships and royalty revenue.
- Scaling sustainable ingredients could generate additional revenue if partners move to larger commercial orders.
Threats
- Exclusion of herbicide tolerance traits from the European framework could limit access to an important market.
- Larger seed companies could build in-house editing capabilities, reducing the number of potential customers.
- If financing is not obtained in time, the company could be forced to cut programs or enter insolvency proceedings.
Risks
- Going concernhigh
Management has expressed substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern without new financing. If no funds or strategic transaction are obtained, programs could be halted.
- No commercial royalty contracts yethigh
Revenue still depends largely on partner funding and agreements under negotiation. Delay in concluding definitive agreements could postpone expected revenue.
- Shareholder dilutionmedium
Repeated issuances of shares and warrants could significantly reduce the stake of existing shareholders.
- Development and regulatory delaysmedium
The launch timeline depends on field testing and approvals in several countries. Delays could push launches beyond announced targets.
- European restrictions on herbicide tolerancelow
Exclusion of HT traits from the EU framework could limit commercial potential in an important market.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If several partners in Latin America and India sign commercial agreements, the per-acre royalty model could turn the platform into a source of recurring revenue.
- Regulatory convergence with conventional breeding could reduce costs and launch times for new traits.
- Scaling bio-based fragrances could generate additional revenue and validate the platform model for other products.
What would break the thesis
- Without additional financing, the company could be forced to cut programs or enter insolvency, with significant losses for shareholders.
- If partner agreements do not become commercial, expenses could remain above revenue for an extended period.
- Repeated share issuances could reduce value for existing shareholders and limit strategic flexibility.
What to watch
- New financing or strategic transaction to cover cash needsQ1 2027
- Definitive commercial agreement with the Interoc partner for rice traits2026
- Additional scale-up orders for bio-based fragrancessecond half 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The company reported a net loss of $132.2 million for 2025 and an accumulated deficit of $858.3 million, with no revenue-generating commercial contract with seed companies at the annual report date. In the second quarter of 2026, cash and cash equivalents stood at $20.4 million, and management expects this to fund planned spending into early the first quarter of 2027 without new financing. The company reduced staff and consolidated operations in San Diego to focus its capital.
Cibus describes its model as partnership-based: the company works with partners' seed varieties, improves them through precise editing and returns them, while the partners keep their original varieties. Revenue comes from partner funding for specific programs and future royalties per acre planted, so growth depends on acres rather than headcount.
Segments
Sustainable ingredients
The bio-fragrance program, made with engineered yeast fermentation, is in a commercial ramp-up phase with a consumer products partner. The company targets additional scale-up orders in the second half of 2026, and peak annual revenue opportunity is estimated at $20 to $40 million. A partner-funded lauric oils program in soybean is also under way.
Market context
The company assesses the global seed market, where aggregate trait value across GMO and non-GMO seeds is estimated by management at approximately $12.0 billion. Cibus aims to compete in the segment of gene-edited traits, where regulation is moving closer to conventional breeding, particularly in the US, EU and Latin America.
Regulatory evolution is the central factor: the EU approved in June 2026 a framework that treats crops with precise edits and no foreign DNA on the same basis as conventional crops, although herbicide tolerant plants are excluded. This could constrain access to European acres for the company's HT traits, but opens a path for disease resistance programs.
Trends
- Regulation converging with conventional breedingtailwind
Several jurisdictions, including the US, Ecuador and Peru, treat traits edited without foreign DNA like conventional ones, which could reduce costs and time to market.
- EU exclusion of herbicide toleranceheadwind
The new European framework excludes herbicide tolerant plants from the simplified treatment, which could restrict access to European acres for HT-type traits.
- Demand for natural fragrance ingredientstailwind
Demand for natural alternatives to synthetic fragrances and to costly petal extraction could support commercialization of bio-based fragrances if partners continue scaling.
- Financing pressure and shareholder dilutionmixed
Reliance on share issuances and partnership funding could lead to significant dilution if commercial royalty contracts do not materialize.
Competitive position
The company competes with other breeding techniques, other gene editing platforms and large agricultural chemical producers, which have far greater financial and research resources. Seed companies could also build their own gene editing capabilities, reducing the pool of potential customers for Cibus.
In sustainable ingredients, competition comes from traditional ingredients made by large chemical companies and from alternatives produced by fermentation and synthetic biology. Better-resourced rivals could accelerate technologies superior to the RTDS platform, and the use of AI for rapid development intensifies this pressure.
- Large seed and agricultural chemical companies with in-house gene editing programs
Large companies that could develop or acquire their own editing capabilities and have historical relationships with Cibus's potential customers.
- Producers of traditional and advanced breeding techniques
Classical breeding and advanced selection compete with edited traits as a way to improve crops.
- Traditional fragrance and specialty chemical ingredient producers
Conventional ingredients from chemical and fragrance companies are the direct competition for the sustainable ingredients program.
- Biotechnology firms and academic institutions
Startups and research institutes may compete for new trait discovery and for partnerships with large seed companies.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report13 Aug 2026
- Current report13 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report09 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report05 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report14 May 2026
- Current report14 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement20 Apr 2026
- Current report10 Apr 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report27 Mar 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report17 Mar 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Cibus, Inc. · 17 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Cibus, Inc. · 13 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Cibus, Inc. · 13 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.