olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Cadre Holdings, Inc. CDRE

Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies · SIC 3842 · Vertical: Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies (SIC 3842)

30.36USD−2.38% · 1 dayClose 30 Oct 2026

Cadre Holdings makes protective equipment for law enforcement, first responders, the military and the nuclear industry, with leading positions in armor, explosive ordnance disposal gear and nuclear containers. Net sales reached 610.3 million USD in fiscal 2025, and in the second quarter of 2026 the company reported 207.1 million USD, reflecting recent growth from acquisitions and higher demand.

At the close of 30 Oct 2026, Cadre Holdings, Inc. (CDRE) stock was 30.36 USD (−2.38% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.3 bn USD, P/E 37.4 on diluted EPS of 0.81 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.28%, beta 0.97, 52-week range 24.55–46.07 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 207.1 m USD (+31.8% YoY), net income of 11.4 m USD (−6.6% YoY), diluted EPS 0.26 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
1.3 bn USD
shares as of 31 Jul 2026
P/E (TTM)
37.4
Diluted EPS TTM 0.81 · TTM to 30 Jun 2026
E/P (TTM)
2.67%
TTM to 30 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
1.28%
DPS 12m 0.39
Beta (2y)
0.97
Volatility (1y) 48%
52-week range
24.5546.07

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
65.0
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
22.94 – 31.93
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.82 · band width 32.8%
SMA 50 / 200
27.96 / 32.22
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.96 / 0.42
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month+21.0%−0.9%+21.9 pp—
3 months−1.5%+1.2%−2.7 pp—
6 months+1.7%+4.8%−3.1 pp—
Year to date−25.7%+10.7%−36.4 pp—
1 year−28.8%+11.1%−40.0 pp−6.4%
3 years+8.2%+80.7%−72.5 pp+9.7%
5 yearsunavailable+64.6%unavailable—
Max drawdown (1y)
−46.7%
02 Mar 2026 → 09 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−46.7%
02 Mar 2026 → 09 Oct 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
unavailable
S&P 500 +10.5%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026

Revenue
207.1 m USD
+31.8% YoY
Net income
11.4 m USD
−6.6% YoY
Diluted EPS
0.26
−13.3% YoY
net / operating
5.5% / 10.8%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Revenue109.4 m176.0 m130.1 m157.1 m155.9 m167.2 m155.4 m207.1 m
Cost of revenue69.4 m98.8 m74.0 m92.9 m89.2 m94.6 m95.3 m120.0 m
Gross profit40.0 m77.2 m56.1 m64.2 m66.6 m72.6 m60.2 m87.1 m
SG&A34.0 m45.0 m41.8 m45.1 m45.6 m50.6 m48.8 m63.2 m
Operating income5.4 m29.4 m13.6 m14.7 m18.7 m20.4 m7.5 m22.5 m
Depreciation & amortisation3.8 m ≈4.1 m3.9 m4.7 m ≈5.4 m ≈4.7 m5.7 m6.2 m ≈
Interest expense2.0 m2.2 m2.2 m3.6 m————
Pre-tax income5.0 m22.7 m12.6 m17.2 m14.8 m17.7 m2.8 m16.9 m
Income tax1.3 m9.7 m3.4 m5.0 m3.9 m5.9 m856.0 k5.5 m
Net income3.7 m13.0 m9.2 m12.2 m10.9 m11.7 m2.0 m11.4 m
Diluted EPS0.090.32 ≈0.230.300.270.23 ≈0.050.26
Operating cash flow-5.2 m ≈23.7 m17.4 m2.6 m ≈22.5 m ≈21.3 m22.5 m22.1 m ≈
Capex1.0 m ≈1.3 m1.3 m1.4 m ≈849.0 k ≈3.3 m2.7 m3.5 m ≈
Dividends paid3.6 m ≈3.6 m3.9 m3.9 m ≈3.9 m ≈3.9 m4.3 m4.3 m ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 71 percentile of its own 17-quarter history (min 27.7, median 35.1, max 285.1; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202020212022202320242025
Revenue404.6 m427.3 m457.8 m482.5 m567.6 m610.3 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+5.6%+7.1%+5.4%+17.6%+7.5%
Net income38.5 m12.7 m5.8 m38.6 m36.1 m44.1 m
Net income YoYunavailable−67.1%−54.0%+563.9%−6.5%+22.2%
Diluted EPS1.400.440.161.020.901.02
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−68.6%−63.6%+537.5%−11.8%+13.3%
net %9.5%3.0%1.3%8.0%6.4%7.2%
Free cash flow40.7 m37.3 m41.9 m66.5 m26.1 m56.8 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
122.9 m USD
Financial debt
307.3 m USD
Net debt
184.4 m USD
Equity
317.8 m USD
Total assets
770.0 m USD
Debt / equity
0.97x
Current ratio
3.50x
ROE
14.0%
ROA
6.2%
FCF margin
9.3%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
482.5 m
2024
567.6 m
2025
610.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
281.8 m
2024
334.1 m
2025
350.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
200.7 m
2024
233.5 m
2025
259.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Research & development
2023
7.0 m
2024
8.4 m
2025
11.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

SG&A
2023
140.5 m
2024
158.3 m
2025
183.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Operating income
2023
56.5 m
2024
66.8 m
2025
67.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
15.7 m
2024
16.4 m
2025
18.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
72.3 m ≈
2024
83.2 m ≈
2025
86.0 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
4.5 m
2024
7.8 m
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2023
52.9 m
2024
54.2 m
2025
62.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Income tax
2023
14.3 m
2024
18.1 m
2025
18.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
38.6 m
2024
36.1 m
2025
44.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
1.02
2024
0.90
2025
1.02

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
37.9 m
2024
40.3 m
2025
43.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
0.08
2024
0.09
2025
0.10

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
87.7 m
2024
124.9 m
2025
122.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Receivables
2023
58.4 m
2024
93.5 m
2025
110.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Inventories
2023
81.0 m
2024
82.4 m
2025
100.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Current assets
2023
245.8 m
2024
327.6 m
2025
365.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
44.6 m
2024
45.2 m
2025
78.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 May 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
81.7 m
2024
148.2 m
2025
181.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
43.5 m
2024
107.5 m
2025
115.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Total assets
2023
431.2 m
2024
652.7 m
2025
770.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
28.4 m
2024
29.6 m
2025
22.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
12.3 m
2024
11.4 m
2025
16.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
127.8 m
2024
211.8 m
2025
291.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
95.2 m
2024
94.1 m
2025
104.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
234.0 m
2024
341.2 m
2025
452.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
197.2 m †
2024
311.5 m †
2025
317.8 m †

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
73.2 m
2024
31.8 m
2025
63.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Capex
2023
6.7 m
2024
5.7 m
2025
6.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
66.5 m ≈
2024
26.1 m ≈
2025
56.8 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-6.5 m
2024
-147.4 m
2025
-96.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-24.7 m
2024
152.7 m
2025
31.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
12.0 m
2024
13.9 m
2025
15.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
7.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
10.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
8.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
0.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
22.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
96.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
2.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EPS growth (YoY)
13.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
85.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
EPS CAGR 5Y
-6.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
FCF growth (YoY)
117.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
41.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
EBITDA margin
13.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
EBIT margin
10.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Net margin
5.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
FCF margin
11.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Returns

ROE
10.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROA
4.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROIC
8.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROCE
9.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
48.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Payout ratio (FCF)
20.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Balance sheet

Net debt
320.3 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
3.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Debt / equity
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Interest coverage
6.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Quick ratio
1.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Cash ratio
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
88.4 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Capital expenditure
10.3 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Free cash flow
78.1 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
FCF conversion
216.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Cash conversion
97.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
63 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Days inventory outstanding
109 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Days payables outstanding
32 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Cash conversion cycle
140 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
1.3 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Enterprise value
1.6 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
36.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/E (TTM)
37.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Earnings yield
2.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
3.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/S
1.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/EBITDA
17.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/EBIT
23.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/Sales
2.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/FCF
16.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
FCF yield
6.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
1.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
1.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Unattractive profile

Score: 64 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

(margin_of_safety <= -0.25 & agreement in ['high', 'medium'])

Closing price

30.36 USD

30 Oct 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 1.3 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
1.3 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/E (TTM)
37.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
3.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/EBITDA
17.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROE
10.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Net margin
5.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
7.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
1.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Coverage and freshness

35/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Jun 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Jun 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Jul 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 05 Aug 2026
verified 965derived 88

Score by group

  • Returns51
  • Balance sheet59
  • Valuation53
  • Quality68
  • Growth92

Estimated value range

Low
17.99
USD per share
Mid
22.73
USD per share
High
42.48
USD per share
Price: 30.36 USD
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -25.1% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -33.5% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: medium · 4 methods used · 3 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 1.25 – 49.83 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)26.79 – 49.83 (Mid 35.26)
    WACC 8.1% · starting FCFF 85.0 m USD · terminal value share of EV 77%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 4.6%
  • Peers: EV/EBITDA17.49 – 49.12 (Mid 23.74)
    6 companies used · median multiple 14.7x · quartiles 11.7x – 26.6x
    ENOV, EW, MSA, SMTI, STE, ZBH
  • Peers: P/E18.48 – 35.84 (Mid 21.73)
    8 companies used · median multiple 26.8x · quartiles 22.8x – 44.2x
    ALGN, APT, EW, ISRG, MSA, SNN, STE, ZBH
  • Dividend discount (DDM)1.25 – 1.68 (Mid 1.43)
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies (SIC 3842)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Unattractive profile · Score 64/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality8.1%55 (vs peers)10%
Net margin · Quality5.3%59 (vs peers)6%
FCF conversion · Quality216.6%100 (on a fixed band)6%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth10.1%84 (on a fixed band)8%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth85.4%100 (on a fixed band)8%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet3.5x29 (vs peers)10%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet6.9x83 (on a fixed band)6%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.1x100 (on a fixed band)4%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation37.4x44 (vs peers)10%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation17.8x43 (vs peers)10%
FCF yield · Valuation6.0%75 (on a fixed band)8%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns1.3%18 (on a fixed band)6%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns20.9%100 (on a fixed band)4%

Score groups

  • Balance sheet59/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth92/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality68/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns51/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation53/100 · 3/3 factors with a value

Memo

Cadre Holdings, Inc. (CDRE). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 610.3 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 7.5%; net margin 5.3%; ROE 10.6%; net debt/EBITDA 3.5x.

The estimated value range is 17.99–42.48 USD per share (median of 4 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 22.73 USD, the price of 30.36 USD leaves a potential of -25.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -33.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 64/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • FCF conversion: 216.6%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 10.1%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: 85.4%
  • Interest coverage: 6.9x
  • Current ratio: 2.1x
  • FCF yield: 6.0%
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 20.9%

What contradicts it

  • Net debt / EBITDA: 3.5x
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.3%

Versus the vertical median

Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies (SIC 3842) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 23 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
37.4x
vertical median 27.5x
above median (+36.1%)
EV/EBITDA
17.8x
vertical median 14.9x
above median (+19.2%)
P/S
1.9x
vertical median 3.6x
below median (−47.4%)
P/B
3.7x
vertical median 4.9x
below median (−23.7%)
ROE
10.6%
vertical median -33.6%
above median
Net margin
5.3%
vertical median -14.9%
above median
EBIT margin
10.1%
vertical median -5.9%
above median
Revenue YoY
7.5%
vertical median 6.7%
above median (+13.0%)
Net debt/EBITDA
3.5x
vertical median 2.8x
above median (+23.5%)
Dividend yield
1.3%
vertical median 1.1%
above median (+15.8%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ISRGIntuitive Surgical, Inc.149.8 bn52.318.0%25.5%+20.5%−19% / +65%
EWEdwards Lifesciences Corporation53.0 bn53.09.5%15.4%+11.5%+12% / +44%
SNNSmith & Nephew plc26.1 bn41.511.8%10.1%+6.1%−19% / +34%
STESTERIS plc22.1 bn27.511.4%13.3%+8.7%−4% / +8%
ZBHZimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.18.0 bn23.06.4%9.5%+7.2%−6% / −9%
ALGNAlign Technology, Inc.10.6 bn26.110.2%10.0%+0.9%+9% / −19%
MSAMsa Safety Inc6.9 bn22.223.7%16.1%+3.7%+14% / +13%
ESTAEstablishment Labs Holdings Inc.1.9 bn—-175.3%-15.8%+27.1%+30% / +113%
CDRECadre Holdings, Inc.1.3 bn37.410.6%5.3%+7.5%−29% / +8%
ENOVEnovis Corp1.1 bn—-54.3%-48.0%+6.7%−36% / −57%
AVRAnteris Technologies Global Corp.615.0 m—-75.1%-4,619.3%−29.2%+41% / unavailable
COCHEnvoy Medical, Inc.511.8 m——-11,304.8%+7.1%+724% / +443%
ZJYLJin Medical International Ltd.367.9 m235.04.1%5.8%−12.0%−48% / −73%
SMTISanara Medtech Inc.301.6 m—-147.7%-29.2%+19.0%+12% / +19%
INGNInogen, Inc.182.1 m—-13.1%-6.9%+3.9%−17% / +53%
LAKELakeland Industries, Inc.87.3 m—-19.6%-14.0%+15.2%−47% / −40%
NTRBNutriband Inc.76.6 m—-100.7%-430.4%−4.8%−6% / +180%
APTAlpha Pro Tech, Ltd.55.1 m13.26.6%6.8%+2.3%+19% / +35%
CLGNCollPlant Biotechnologies Ltd52.9 m—-117.6%-484.6%+360.4%−81% / −92%
MYOMyomo, Inc.49.1 m—-123.8%-33.5%+25.7%+34% / +10%
MLSSMilestone Scientific Inc.26.6 m—-121.7%-44.0%+4.0%−29% / −66%
LFWDLifeward Ltd.16.9 m—-225.6%-141.3%−14.1%−20% / −91%
CUPRCuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited13.0 m—-1,115.0%-9,366.7%+9.2%−77% / unavailable
BBLGBone Biologics Corporation1.3 m—-47.5%—0.0%−82% / −98%

1- and 3-year price returns: for CDRE from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
19.67
Total return -34% · Per year -34%
34.68
Total return 16% · Per year 16%
52.12
Total return 73% · Per year 73%
3 years
21.28
Total return -26% · Per year -10%
42.01
Total return 43% · Per year 13%
69.00
Total return 133% · Per year 33%
5 years
23.02
Total return -18% · Per year -4%
50.89
Total return 77% · Per year 12%
91.34
Total return 213% · Per year 26%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 10.50
  • Net margin± 7.35
  • Annual revenue growth± 5.73
  • Annual dilution± 0.62

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Cadre Holdings makes protective equipment for law enforcement, first responders, the military and the nuclear industry, with leading positions in armor, explosive ordnance disposal gear and nuclear containers. Net sales reached 610.3 million USD in fiscal 2025, and in the second quarter of 2026 the company reported 207.1 million USD, reflecting recent growth from acquisitions and higher demand.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Leading positions in several product categories, long relationships with customers and a high share of recurring sales through refresh cycles 1.
  • A portfolio certified to strict standards, an extensive installed base and a well-known brand among end users 1.
  • Orders backlog has reached a record level in 2026, giving visibility into future sales 23.

Weaknesses

  • Higher debt after acquisitions reduces financial flexibility and raises interest costs 2.
  • The Distribution segment has lower margins and variable demand from agencies 12.
  • Reliance on integrating acquisitions and on contingent payments could generate unforeseen costs 2.

Opportunities

  • International expansion, especially in Europe through the TYR acquisition, could open new customers 1.
  • The nuclear market, linked to decommissioning and government programs, could increase demand for the company's products 1.
  • A bolt-on acquisition strategy could widen the portfolio if targets integrate well 3.

Threats

  • Product liability exposure and the risk of large damage claims could affect results and insurance costs 1.
  • Export restrictions and international trade rules could limit sales in certain countries 1.
  • Changes in federal budgets could reduce US government orders 1.

Risks

  • Product liabilityhigh

    Products are used in high-risk situations, and defects could lead to major claims and warranty costs 1.

  • Higher indebtednesshigh

    Total debt has risen after acquisitions, and repayment obligations could limit investment and financial flexibility 12.

  • Dependence on government fundingmedium

    Changes in federal or state budgets could delay or reduce important orders 1.

  • Compliance and export controlsmedium

    Export, anti-corruption and sanctions rules could lead to penalties if irregularities arise in international operations 1.

  • Acquisition integrationmedium

    Integrating acquired businesses could prove harder than expected, affecting margins and results 12.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If demand for protective equipment stays strong and record orders convert into sales, growth in 2026 could continue and margins could benefit from higher volumes 23.
  • Refresh cycles and consumables provide recurring revenue, which could stabilize results in weaker periods 1.
  • The TYR acquisition and expansion in Europe could open new markets and bring operational synergies 1.

What would break the thesis

  • Rising debt and higher borrowing costs could limit the company's ability to fund further acquisitions or investment 2.
  • If federal or state budgets shrink, orders could slow, which would particularly affect the Distribution segment 12.
  • Higher compensation, contingent consideration and currency effects could reduce net income even when sales grow 23.

What to watch

  • Delivery against 2026 net sales guidance of 749 to 769 million USDQ3 2026
  • Development of the orders backlog and its conversion into salesQ3 2026
  • Net debt level and repayment capacity after the TYR acquisitionnext 10-Q
  • Integration of TYR and Product segment margins during international expansion2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

Cadre Holdings (D/B/A The Safariland Group) designs and manufactures critical safety equipment for law enforcement, first responders, the military and the nuclear sector, including body armor, explosive ordnance disposal equipment, duty gear and containers for radioactive materials 1. Its owned distribution business acts as a one-stop shop for agencies, offering third-party products such as uniforms, optics, boots, firearms and ammunition 1. In fiscal 2025 sales came from two segments, Product and Distribution, and in 2026 the company extended its business through the TYR Tactical acquisition and the Alien Gear holster brand 23.

Segments

Distribution

The Distribution segment generated sales of 104.9 million USD in fiscal 2025, roughly flat on 2024, as agency demand for hard goods weakened 1.

Market context

The company estimates the serviceable market for soft body armor at about 870 million USD, and the total addressable market for its nuclear safety products at between 3 and 6 billion USD 1. Over 60% of product sales are linked to refresh cycles of five to ten years, which creates a predictable recurring revenue stream 1.

Trends

  • Growing law enforcement headcount and budgetstailwind

    According to the source cited by the company, law enforcement openings could keep growing, and rising budgets per officer support demand for protective equipment 1.

  • Active shooter incidentstailwind

    A rise in active shooter incidents could push agencies to upgrade to higher-protection armor, a factor the company regards as favorable 1.

  • Reduced federal fundingheadwind

    A cut in federal spending or a shift in priorities could affect federal contracts and state budgets that partly rely on federal funds 1.

  • Tariffs and global trademixed

    Changes in tariffs and global trade policy could affect the cost of imported components and international sales, although the company operates in several countries 1.

Competitive position

The company operates in competitive markets where foreign providers may hold advantages in their home countries, and technological advances can change product standards 1. The sources do not name competitors, so the list below reflects only the competitive categories mentioned in the documents.

  • Foreign providers of protective equipment

    Foreign companies may have a local market advantage and better knowledge of customers' culture, as the company's risk factors describe 1.

  • Makers of armor and tactical gear

    Competition in armor and tactical equipment is cited as pressure on the company's market position 1.

  • Makers of nuclear equipment and containers

    In the nuclear segment, competition concerns containers and remote handling solutions 1.

  • Distributors of first responder equipment

    The Distribution segment faces competition for third-party products and agency contracts 1.

News & filings

In the press

SEC filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Cadre Holdings, Inc. · 10 Mar 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Cadre Holdings, Inc. · 05 Aug 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Cadre Holdings, Inc. · 05 Aug 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

Cadre Holdings, Inc. (CDRE): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw