olivLaw · US equity research
Canopy Growth Corporation CGC
Medicinal Chemicals & Botanical Products · SIC 2833 · Vertical: Medicinal Chemicals & Botanical Products (SIC 2833)
Canopy Growth is a Canadian cannabis company that produces and sells medical and adult-use products, plus vaporizer devices through Storz & Bickel, with most activity in Canada. It is working to rebuild profitability after restating prior financial statements and integrating the MTL Cannabis acquisition, with first-quarter fiscal 2027 consolidated net revenue of 81.2 million CAD.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Canopy Growth Corporation (CGC) stock was 0.75 USD (+6.32% on the day), with beta 1.55, 52-week range 0.65–1.92 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2027): revenue of 81.2 m USD (+12.5% YoY), net income of -14.6 m USD, diluted EPS -0.03 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 49.5
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.61 – 0.82
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.68 · band width 28.9%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.85 / 0.99
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.05 / -0.06
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −15.1% | −1.1% | −14.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | −19.3% | −0.5% | −18.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | −34.6% | +4.4% | −39.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | −34.1% | +12.3% | −46.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | −33.5% | +13.5% | −47.0 pp | −39.5% |
| 3 years | −88.0% | +76.4% | −164.4 pp | −14.7% |
| 5 years | −99.4% | +63.7% | −163.0 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q1 2027 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · CAD
| Fiscal year | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 63.0 m | 74.8 m | 65.0 m | 72.1 m | 66.7 m | 74.5 m | 71.2 m | 81.2 m |
| Cost of revenue | 41.2 m | 50.7 m | 54.5 m | 54.1 m | 44.8 m | 53.1 m | 63.0 m | 58.9 m |
| Gross profit | 21.8 m | 24.1 m | 10.5 m | 18.0 m | 21.9 m | 21.5 m | 8.3 m | 22.2 m |
| SG&A | 41.7 m | 41.5 m | 38.5 m | 38.1 m | 36.3 m | 44.4 m | 41.1 m | 40.2 m |
| Operating income | -45.9 m | -23.8 m | -18.3 m | -22.6 m | -16.9 m | -26.4 m | -95.8 m | -22.1 m |
| Interest expense | 21.3 m | 16.8 m | 15.4 m | 9.7 m | 8.8 m | 7.3 m | 12.3 m | 12.7 m |
| Pre-tax income | -111.9 m | -97.8 m | -196.3 m | -44.6 m | -4.8 m | -58.0 m | -155.6 m | -14.7 m |
| Income tax | 302.0 k | 316.0 k | 329.0 k | 291.0 k | 214.0 k | 368.0 k | -850.0 k | -129.0 k |
| Net income | -109.0 m | -98.1 m | -196.0 m | -44.9 m | -5.0 m ≈ | -58.3 m ≈ | -154.7 m | -14.6 m |
| Diluted EPS | -1.26 | -0.89 | -1.27 ≈ | -0.24 | -0.02 | -0.17 | -0.40 ≈ | -0.03 |
| Operating cash flow | -53.9 m ≈ | -27.0 m ≈ | -33.2 m | -10.3 m | -18.0 m ≈ | -17.2 m ≈ | -18.3 m | -25.0 m |
| Capex | 2.6 m ≈ | 1.2 m ≈ | 3.1 m | 1.3 m | 1.2 m ≈ | 1.8 m ≈ | 1.0 m | 737.0 k |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
the price (USD) and the reports are in different currencies
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.8 m | 398.8 m | 546.6 m | 475.7 m | 333.3 m | 297.1 m | 269.0 m | 284.6 m |
| Revenue YoY | −83.6% | +3,025.4% | +37.1% | −13.0% | −29.9% | −10.8% | −9.5% | +5.8% |
| Net income | -26.3 m | -1.4 bn | -1.7 bn | -330.6 m | -3.3 bn | -712.2 m | -508.9 m | -262.9 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -2.76 | -3.80 | -4.69 | -7.92 | -70.69 | -9.27 | -4.73 | -0.88 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -206.0% | -347.9% | -305.6% | -69.5% | -993.1% | -239.7% | -189.2% | -92.4% |
| Free cash flow | -1.2 bn | -1.5 bn | -630.2 m | -582.5 m | -566.7 m | -285.4 m | -176.6 m | -69.1 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Mar 2026
- Cash
- 364.7 m CAD
- Financial debt
- 233.4 m CAD
- Net debt
- -131.3 m CAD
- Equity
- 697.6 m CAD
- Total assets
- 1.1 bn CAD
- Debt / equity
- 0.33x
- Current ratio
- 3.34x
- ROE
- -44.7%
- ROA
- -25.8%
- FCF margin
- -24.3%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (CAD)
Margins
Income statement · CAD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 546.6 m | 475.7 m | 333.3 m | 297.1 m | 269.0 m | 284.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 479.7 m | 663.1 m | 396.8 m | 216.3 m | 189.5 m | 214.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 67.0 m | -187.4 m | -63.5 m | 80.9 m | 79.5 m | 69.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Research & development | 57.6 m | 32.3 m | 21.7 m | 4.6 m | 2.7 m | 2.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| SG&A | 575.4 m | 415.4 m | 342.5 m | 229.4 m | 169.6 m | 160.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Operating income | -1.2 bn | -1.0 bn | -2.6 bn | -228.7 m | -117.1 m | -161.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 8.5 m | 103.9 m | 126.2 m | 105.4 m | 74.6 m | 38.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -1.7 bn | -267.9 m | -3.1 bn | -507.8 m | -507.8 m | -262.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Income tax | -13.1 m | -8.9 m | -5.7 m | 12.3 m | 7.1 m | 23.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Net income | -1.7 bn | -330.6 m | -3.3 bn | -712.2 m | -508.9 m | -262.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -4.69 | -7.92 | -70.69 | -9.27 | -4.73 | -0.88 | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 371.7 m | 39.1 m | 46.4 m | 74.8 m | 107.6 m | 298.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
Balance sheet · CAD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 1.2 bn | 776.0 m | 667.7 m | 170.3 m | 113.8 m | 364.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Receivables | 67.1 m | 68.2 m | 41.3 m | 44.9 m | 47.5 m | 31.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Inventories | 368.0 m | 204.5 m | 83.2 m | 77.3 m | 96.4 m | 110.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Current assets | 2.8 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.1 bn | 371.2 m | 294.6 m | 529.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 1.1 bn | 942.8 m | 471.3 m | 320.1 m | 293.5 m | 316.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 1.9 bn | 1.8 bn | 55.7 m | 43.2 m | 46.0 m | 55.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 308.2 m | 252.7 m | 160.8 m | 104.1 m | 87.2 m | 92.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Total assets | 6.8 bn | 5.6 bn | 2.4 bn | 1.3 bn | 917.7 m | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 67.3 m | 64.3 m | 31.8 m | 28.7 m | 26.1 m | 34.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 9.8 m | 9.3 m | 556.9 m | 103.9 m | 4.3 m | 16.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn | 750.0 m | 493.3 m | 299.8 m | 217.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 284.3 m | 213.2 m | 803.8 m | 334.7 m | 103.1 m | 158.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 3.2 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.7 bn | 899.8 m | 439.1 m | 421.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Equity | 3.5 bn | 3.6 bn | 760.0 m | 400.6 m | 478.6 m | 697.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
Cash flow · CAD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -465.7 m | -545.8 m | -557.5 m | -282.0 m | -165.8 m | -63.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Capex | 164.5 m | 36.7 m | 9.1 m | 3.4 m | 10.8 m | 5.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -630.2 m ≈ | -582.5 m ≈ | -566.7 m ≈ | -285.4 m ≈ | -176.6 m ≈ | -69.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -884.1 m | 230.8 m | 433.4 m | 241.6 m | -47.8 m | -21.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 1.3 bn | -45.5 m | -19.7 m | -465.1 m | 148.7 m | 332.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Jun 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
Price and reporting are in different currencies; market indicators are unavailable.
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
35% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 6.5%
- Equity risk premium
- 6.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 12.5%
- Terminal growth
- 3.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -21.9% | 20 (vs peers) | 29% |
| Net margin · Quality | -79.2% | 7 (vs peers) | 18% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -5.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 24% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -3.9x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 18% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 3.0x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality15/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Canopy Growth Corp (CGC). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 284.6 m CAD in 2026; YoY growth 5.8%; net margin -79.2%; ROE -39.9%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 3.0x
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -21.9%
- Net margin: -79.2%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -5.1%
- Interest coverage: -3.9x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Medicinal Chemicals & Botanical Products (SIC 2833) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 15 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRLVTrulieve Cannabis Corp. | 2.2 bn | — | -48.2% | -41.8% | −0.4% | +115% / +109% |
| TLRYTilray Brands, Inc. | 437.5 m | — | -10.4% | -17.1% | +11.5% | −63% / −84% |
| USNAUsana Health Sciences, Inc. | 264.8 m | — | -4.2% | -2.4% | unavailable | −28% / −70% |
| NAGENiagen Bioscience, Inc. | 199.6 m | 21.3 | 13.3% | 8.4% | +29.9% | −63% / +81% |
| MDWDMediwound Ltd. | 182.3 m | — | -63.9% | -140.8% | −16.1% | −21% / +59% |
| FTLFFitlife Brands, Inc. | 76.8 m | 13.1 | 14.1% | 6.2% | +26.4% | −56% / −15% |
| BTMDbiote Corp. | 71.6 m | 11.8 | — | 3.2% | −2.5% | −55% / −75% |
| NAIINatural Alternatives International, Inc. | 24.3 m | — | -35.0% | -14.5% | +9.7% | −70% / −81% |
| MTEXMannatech Inc | 16.7 m | — | -1,490.1% | -6.9% | −8.3% | −8% / −3% |
| BONBon Natural Life Limited | 4.4 m | — | -3.9% | -10.7% | −21.7% | −39% / −99% |
| GLASGlass House Brands Inc. | — | — | -31.2% | -16.3% | −9.4% | −57% / −45% |
| CGCCanopy Growth Corp | — | — | -39.9% | -79.2% | +5.8% | −33% / −88% |
| ACBAurora Cannabis Inc | — | — | 0.3% | 0.5% | +27.3% | +14% / +14% |
| IMCCIM Cannabis Corp. | — | — | -1,496.2% | -20.7% | +1.3% | −99% / −99% |
| SNDLSNDL Inc. | — | — | -1.4% | -1.7% | +2.8% | −20% / −1% |
| CRONCronos Group Inc. | — | — | 6.5% | 39.1% | +24.6% | +42% / +74% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CGC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Canopy Growth is a Canadian cannabis company that produces and sells medical and adult-use products, plus vaporizer devices through Storz & Bickel, with most activity in Canada. It is working to rebuild profitability after restating prior financial statements and integrating the MTL Cannabis acquisition, with first-quarter fiscal 2027 consolidated net revenue of 81.2 million CAD 13.
SWOT
Strengths
- Strong position in Canadian medical cannabis, supported by a clinic network and the Spectrum Therapeutics and Canada House brands 1.
- Broad portfolio of adult-use brands and product formats, including Tweed, 7ACRES and DOJA 1.
- Storz & Bickel brings high gross margin and international presence in certified medical devices 13.
Weaknesses
- The company has posted losses and negative operating cash flow across several consecutive years, and sustained profitability is not yet established 1.
- The material weakness in internal control and the restatement of prior financial statements reduce confidence in reporting 1.
- Free cash flow was negative in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, reflecting working capital timing 3.
Opportunities
- The MTL Cannabis integration could bring synergies and a wider offer of quality flower if completed as planned 3.
- Expansion into European and Australian medical markets could support international revenue growth 1.
- If U.S. regulation changes, participation through Canopy USA could become more direct 12.
Threats
Risks
- Restatement of financial statementshigh
Restating prior financial statements created unanticipated costs and could affect reputation and relationships with counterparties 1.
- Possible shareholder litigationmedium
Class action lawsuits could be filed in connection with the restatement, and any resulting damages could be material 1.
- Lack of sustained profitabilityhigh
The company has posted losses and negative operating cash flow over several years, and future profitability is not assured 1.
- Regulation and reimbursementmedium
Changes to Canadian and U.S. regulation, along with lower reimbursement rates, could affect revenue and margins 13.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the MTL Cannabis integration is completed as planned, revenue growth and synergies could improve margins in the second half of fiscal 2027 3.
- Revenue growth in every segment in the first quarter and a narrower adjusted EBITDA loss show that cost measures could support progress 3.
- A leading position in Canadian medical cannabis and strong brands could support long-term market share 1.
What would break the thesis
- Negative free cash flow and the material weakness in internal control could limit the company's ability to fund growth 13.
- Lower VAC reimbursement rates could continue to compress margins in the medical segment, which contributes significantly to revenue 3.
- A history of losses and negative operating cash flow could make profitability harder to reach if revenue grows more slowly than expenses 1.
What to watch
- Completion of remediation of the material weakness in internal controlnext 10-K
- Trend in adjusted gross margin after the MTL Cannabis integration is completed2027
- Impact of the lower VAC reimbursement rate on medical cannabisQ2 2027
- Free cash flow and working capital in the coming quartersQ2 2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Canopy Growth describes itself as a global consumer-centric company that produces, distributes and sells cannabis products for adult-use and medical purposes in Canada under brands such as Tweed, 7ACRES, DOJA and Spectrum Therapeutics 1. It was among the first companies permitted to cultivate and sell legal cannabis in Canada and holds a significant non-controlling, non-voting interest in Canopy USA 1.
The strategy rests on an 'asset-right' model with emphasis on efficiency, quality cultivation and consumer brands, and the MTL Cannabis integration, completed in fiscal 2026, is presented as a source of genetics and cultivation capacity 13. The company aims to remain Canada's number one medical cannabis provider by revenue through its Apollo, Canada House and Abba Medix networks 1.
Activities are reported in two segments: cannabis, covering production, distribution and sale of cannabis products, and Storz & Bickel, covering vaporizers and accessories 1. The company is trying to combine revenue growth with cost control, and first-quarter fiscal 2027 results show progress in gross margin and adjusted EBITDA loss 3.
Market context
The company describes the cannabis market as evolving rapidly, with brands becoming more important for consumer trust, and Canada remains the core of its activity 1. In Canadian adult-use, Canopy Growth reported a number six overall ranking, with top two positions in premium flower, infused pre-rolls and oils and softgels 3.
International medical cannabis, especially Germany, Poland and Australia, is a growth direction the company cites, and Canopy USA is presented as an indirect route to the U.S. market, which remains largely dependent on its regulatory framework 12. In the first quarter, Poland revenue supported international market growth 3.
Trends
- MTL Cannabis integrationtailwind
The MTL Cannabis acquisition brings premium flower and genetics and contributed to growth in medical and adult-use cannabis revenue, but it involves integration costs and inventory adjustments; the company expects larger improvements in the second half of fiscal 2027 13. The effect depends on completing the integration and realizing synergies.
- Lower Veterans Affairs Canada reimbursement rateheadwind
The Canadian government reduced the Veterans Affairs Canada reimbursement rate for medical cannabis, which limited margin expansion in the medical segment 3. If the reduction persists, it could continue to weigh on margins in that segment.
- Flower sales growth and cost reductionmixed
Growth in higher-quality flower sales and lower costs, including reduced headcount, contributed to the improvement in adjusted EBITDA loss in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 3. The effect depends on sustaining these savings and sales volumes.
Competitive position
Canopy Growth frames its market position through its share of Canadian medical cannabis revenue and its adult-use ranking, but the supplied sources do not name direct competitors 13. Competition likely plays out through brands, pricing, distribution and flower quality, which the company emphasizes in its strategy 1.
In vaporizers, Storz & Bickel differentiates through medical certifications and international presence, but the sources do not name specific rivals 1. A detailed competitor analysis would require additional sources.
- Competitors not named in the supplied sources
The sources do not identify direct competitors by name, so no other issuers are listed.
- Canopy USA, LLC
An entity in which the company holds a non-controlling interest, used as an indirect route to the U.S. cannabis market.
- Online medical clinic operators
Canopy Growth runs its own platforms (Apollo, Abba Medix); the online clinic market is competitive, with no other rivals named in the sources.
- Vaporizer device makers
Storz & Bickel competes in a vaporizer device market, but the sources name no rival firms.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Canopy Growth Is Eyeing Another Reverse Stock Split. Will It Be Enough to Light a Fire Beneath the Beaten-Down Pot Stock?Yahoo Finance — News · 23 Sept 2026 · EN
- Canopy Growth's Business Is Improving. So Why Isn't the Stock Performing Better?Yahoo Finance — News · 14 Sept 2026 · EN
- Canopy Growth's Revenue Grew 13% Last Quarter. Investors Barely Reacted. Here's Why.Yahoo Finance — News · 07 Sept 2026 · EN
- Should You Buy Canopy Growth Stock on the Rebound?Yahoo Finance — News · 05 Sept 2026 · EN
- Better Cannabis Stock to Buy Right Now: Canopy Growth or Tilray Brands?Yahoo Finance — News · 02 Sept 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 23 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 23 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report23 Oct 2026Shareholder vote
- Current report16 Oct 2026Delisting notice
- Proxy statement07 Aug 2026
- Current report07 Aug 2026Item 4.01 · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report07 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report07 Aug 2026
- Current report15 Jun 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report15 Jun 2026
- Current report27 May 2026Amendments to articles or bylaws · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 May 2026Non-reliance on financial statements · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-03-31 · SEC / Canopy Growth Corporation · 15 Jun 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Canopy Growth Corporation · 07 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Canopy Growth Corporation · 07 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.