olivLaw · US equity research
Smith-Midland Corporation SMID
Concrete Products, Except Block & Brick · SIC 3272 · Vertical: Stone, clay, glass and concrete (SIC 32xx)
Smith-Midland makes and rents precast concrete products for construction, highway and utility projects, with proprietary lines such as the J-J Hooks safety barrier and SlenderWall panels. Revenue for fiscal 2025 reached 93.4 million USD, and backlog rose to 57.4 million USD in August 2026, so infrastructure funding flows directly matter for the company.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Smith-Midland Corporation (SMID) stock was 25.35 USD (+2.71% on the day), with market capitalisation 134.5 m USD, P/E 22.0 on diluted EPS of 1.15 USD over the last 12 months, beta 1.45, 52-week range 21.20–39.82 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 23.4 m USD (−10.8% YoY), net income of 1.4 m USD (−66.9% YoY), diluted EPS 0.26 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 71.6
- overbought (≥ 70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 20.14 – 24.74
- above the upper band · %B 1.13 · band width 20.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 23.50 / 29.46
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.19 / -0.33
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +13.5% | −1.1% | +14.6 pp | — |
| 3 months | −9.8% | −0.5% | −9.3 pp | — |
| 6 months | −27.6% | +4.4% | −32.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | −30.2% | +12.3% | −42.6 pp | — |
| 1 year | −32.8% | +13.5% | −46.3 pp | −11.8% |
| 3 years | +23.7% | +76.4% | −52.8 pp | +4.5% |
| 5 years | +30.0% | +63.7% | −33.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23.6 m | 18.5 m | 22.7 m | 26.2 m | 21.5 m | 23.1 m | 21.6 m | 23.4 m |
| Cost of revenue | 17.0 m | 14.1 m | 15.7 m | 18.4 m | 15.7 m | 17.6 m | 17.3 m | 17.9 m |
| Gross profit | 6.6 m | 4.4 m | 7.0 m | 7.8 m | 5.8 m | 5.5 m | 4.3 m | 5.4 m |
| Operating income | 3.8 m | 1.9 m | 4.4 m | 5.5 m | 3.9 m | 3.2 m | 1.7 m | 2.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 702.0 k ≈ | 668.0 k | 671.0 k | 631.0 k ≈ | 613.0 k ≈ | 972.0 k | 951.0 k | 1.0 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 56.0 k | 56.0 k | 55.0 k | 62.0 k | 44.0 k | 64.0 k | 47.0 k | 66.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | 3.8 m | 1.9 m | 4.3 m | 5.5 m | 3.9 m | 3.3 m | 1.8 m | 1.8 m |
| Income tax | 694.0 k | 460.0 k | 1.0 m | 1.3 m | 994.0 k | 1.2 m | 422.0 k | 434.0 k |
| Net income | 3.2 m | 1.4 m | 3.3 m | 4.2 m | 2.9 m | 2.1 m | 1.3 m | 1.4 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.59 | 0.07 ≈ | 0.62 | 0.79 | 0.54 | 0.10 ≈ | 0.25 | 0.26 |
| Operating cash flow | 3.9 m ≈ | -645.0 k | 2.2 m | 183.0 k ≈ | 9.3 m ≈ | 2.6 m | 3.1 m | -485.0 k ≈ |
| Capex | 2.0 m ≈ | 660.0 k | 595.0 k | 1.9 m ≈ | 2.9 m ≈ | 4.0 m | 1.6 m | 1.9 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 70 percentile of its own 30-quarter history (min 0.0, median 17.0, max 257.4; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 40.2 m | 46.7 m | 43.9 m | 50.6 m | 50.1 m | 59.6 m | 78.5 m | 93.4 m |
| Revenue YoY | −3.6% | +16.1% | −6.1% | +15.5% | −1.0% | +18.8% | +31.8% | +19.0% |
| Net income | 1.7 m | 1.9 m | 2.7 m | 7.6 m | 800.0 k | 795.0 k | 7.7 m | 12.5 m |
| Net income YoY | −37.1% | +15.5% | +36.7% | +184.1% | −89.4% | −0.6% | +865.4% | +62.9% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.51 | 1.45 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 1.45 | 2.36 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −37.7% | +15.2% | +34.2% | +184.3% | −89.7% | 0.0% | +866.7% | +62.8% |
| net % | 4.2% | 4.2% | 6.1% | 14.9% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 9.8% | 13.4% |
| Free cash flow | 3.2 m | -581.0 k | 4.9 m | 3.8 m | -9.1 m | 2.7 m | -1.0 m | 5.0 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 11.9 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 54.3 m USD
- Total assets
- 87.7 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 3.40x
- ROE
- 26.0%
- ROA
- 16.1%
- FCF margin
- 5.3%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43.9 m | 50.6 m | 50.1 m | 59.6 m | 78.5 m | 93.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 32.8 m | 36.2 m | 40.7 m | 48.9 m | 58.5 m | 67.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 11.0 m | 14.4 m | 9.5 m | 10.7 m | 20.0 m | 26.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Operating income | 3.8 m | 6.2 m | 854.0 k | 1.1 m | 9.9 m | 17.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 2.4 m | 2.7 m | 2.9 m | 2.4 m | 2.7 m | 2.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 6.2 m ≈ | 8.8 m ≈ | 3.7 m ≈ | 3.5 m ≈ | 12.6 m ≈ | 19.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 217.0 k | 190.0 k | 260.0 k | 255.0 k | 231.0 k | 225.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 3.8 m | 9.1 m | 945.0 k | 1.3 m | 9.8 m | 17.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Income tax | 1.1 m | 1.5 m | 145.0 k | 528.0 k | 2.1 m | 4.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Net income | 2.7 m | 7.6 m | 800.0 k | 795.0 k | 7.7 m | 12.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.51 | 1.45 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 1.45 | 2.36 | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 5.2 m | 5.2 k | 5.3 m | 5.3 m | 5.3 m | 5.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 8.8 m | 13.5 m | 6.7 m | 9.2 m | 7.5 m | 11.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Receivables | 9.8 m | 10.0 m | 16.2 m | 17.2 m | 19.4 m | 27.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Current assets | 23.3 m | 27.8 m | 28.9 m | 33.3 m | 35.8 m | 48.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 18.6 m | 21.9 m | 25.1 m | 27.7 m | 31.7 m | 38.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Total assets | 46.5 m | 53.3 m | 54.3 m | 61.3 m | 68.0 m | 87.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 1.9 m | 2.1 m | 5.8 m | 7.3 m | 4.7 m | 5.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 8.9 m | 13.9 m | 11.2 m | 16.0 m | 15.0 m | 14.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 22.9 m | 21.5 m | 21.3 m | 27.2 m | 26.3 m | 33.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Equity | 23.6 m † | 31.8 m † | 33.1 m † | 34.2 m † | 41.7 m † | 54.3 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 7.5 m | 9.1 m | -6.3 m | 7.7 m | 5.2 m | 14.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Capex | 2.6 m | 5.4 m | 2.7 m | 5.0 m | 6.2 m | 9.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 4.9 m ≈ | 3.8 m ≈ | -9.1 m ≈ | 2.7 m ≈ | -1.0 m ≈ | 5.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -2.4 m | -3.7 m | -2.6 m | -4.7 m | -6.2 m | -9.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 2.3 m | -744.0 k | 2.2 m | -619.0 k | -635.0 k | -647.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Apr 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 282.0 k | 0 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2022verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 134.5 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
58% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 18.08 – 21.37 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E18.08 – 21.37 (Mid 18.30)5 companies used · median multiple 15.9x · quartiles 15.7x – 18.6xAMRZ, APOG, CRH, EXP, TGLS
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 8.6% | 57 (vs peers) | 11% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 53.9% | 34 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 23.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 150.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 48.9x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 4.1x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 22.0x | 29 (vs peers) | 18% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 3.1% | 39 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet100/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality46/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation33/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Smith-Midland Corporation (SMID). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 93.4 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 19.0%; net margin 8.6%; ROE 14.5%.
The estimated value range is 18.08–21.37 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 18.30 USD, the price of 25.35 USD leaves a potential of -27.8% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -38.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 23.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 150.6%
- Interest coverage: 48.9x
- Current ratio: 4.1x
What contradicts it
- P/E (TTM): 22.0x
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Stone, clay, glass and concrete (SIC 32xx) · same major group (2-digit SIC) · compared with 14 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CXCemex Sab De Cv | 155.4 bn | 502.8 | 7.8% | 5.8% | −2.1% | −1% / +55% |
| CRHCRH public limited company | 65.7 bn | 18.6 | 14.8% | 9.2% | +5.3% | −18% / +57% |
| AMRZAmrize Ltd | 23.5 bn | 19.5 | 9.8% | 10.2% | +0.9% | −14% / unavailable |
| JHXJAMES HARDIE INDUSTRIES plc | 16.6 bn | 114.2 | 3.3% | 2.7% | +24.7% | +45% / −11% |
| OCOwens Corning | 9.6 bn | — | -11.3% | -4.4% | +2.6% | +10% / −8% |
| EXPEagle Materials Inc. | 5.8 bn | 15.7 | 24.5% | 16.1% | +2.1% | −15% / +5% |
| TGLSTecnoglass Holdings Inc. | 2.0 bn | 15.9 | 17.0% | 12.4% | +10.5% | −9% / +29% |
| APOGApogee Enterprises, Inc. | 959.5 m | 14.5 | 13.1% | 4.7% | +3.2% | +26% / +2% |
| OIO-I Glass, Inc. | 829.8 m | — | -119.2% | -18.9% | −1.6% | −60% / −63% |
| RETOReTo Eco-Solutions, Inc. | 169.3 m | — | -48.3% | -366.1% | +84.3% | −98% / −100% |
| SMIDSmith-Midland Corporation | 134.5 m | 22.0 | 14.5% | 8.6% | +19.0% | −33% / +24% |
| CPSHCps Technologies Corp. | 69.8 m | — | -0.1% | -0.1% | +54.3% | +5% / +55% |
| CSTECaesarstone Ltd. | 44.3 m | — | -66.9% | -34.6% | −10.4% | −15% / −68% |
| CPACHolcim Ltd | — | — | 16.6% | 10.1% | +1.4% | +90% / +170% |
| LOMALoma Negra Compania Industrialargentina Sociedad Anonima | — | — | 21.5% | 22.0% | −23.9% | −29% / +35% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SMID from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 20.96 Total return -17% · Per year -17% | 36.89 Total return 46% · Per year 46% | 55.33 Total return 118% · Per year 118% |
| 3 years | 24.86 Total return -2% · Per year -1% | 48.79 Total return 92% · Per year 24% | 79.68 Total return 214% · Per year 46% |
| 5 years | 29.49 Total return 16% · Per year 3% | 64.52 Total return 155% · Per year 21% | 114.74 Total return 353% · Per year 35% |
- Exit P/E± 12.20
- Net margin± 8.54
- Annual revenue growth± 6.37
- Annual dilution± 0.72
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Smith-Midland makes and rents precast concrete products for construction, highway and utility projects, with proprietary lines such as the J-J Hooks safety barrier and SlenderWall panels. Revenue for fiscal 2025 reached 93.4 million USD 1, and backlog rose to 57.4 million USD in August 2026 3, so infrastructure funding flows directly matter for the company.
SWOT
Strengths
- A portfolio of proprietary products protected by patents, approvals and crash tests, supported by an extensive licensee network.
- Diversified revenue model combining product sales, barrier rentals and royalty income from licences.
- Backlog that grew in early 2026, supported by recent contracts for highway and data centre projects.
Weaknesses
- Reliance on special barrier projects creates volatility between quarters and can reduce revenue when such projects are absent.
- Gross margins came under pressure in the second quarter of 2026, largely because a high-margin rental project did not recur.
- Reported internal control weaknesses, including material weaknesses and reporting delays linked to staffing changes.
Opportunities
- MASH barrier replacement could support demand for several years in states that update their standards.
- Data centre development could create steady demand for utility vaults and precast products.
- Expanding production capacity and the barrier rental fleet could lift revenue if projects materialise.
Threats
- Cuts in government infrastructure spending could slow the public procurement the company depends on.
- Material and labour inflation could keep compressing margins if prices cannot be passed on to customers.
- Expiry of some patents and the emergence of similar products could erode the company's competitive edge.
Risks
- Dependence on special projectshigh
Revenue can swing widely from quarter to quarter because special barrier projects are irregular and cannot be predicted 2.
- Internal control and reportinghigh
The company has identified material weaknesses in financial controls and reporting delays caused by staffing changes 2.
- Cybersecurity incidentmedium
A ransomware attack in the first quarter of 2025 could lead to regulatory action or shareholder litigation, although no material operational impact has been reported so far 2.
- Cost inflationmedium
Rising costs for cement, steel and labour could reduce margins if they cannot be passed on in prices 23.
- Receivables collectionmedium
A large receivables balance could lead to losses if some customers fail to pay 23.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Rising backlog and new contracts with transport agencies could support steadier revenue in the second half of 2026 3.
- Demand for MASH-compliant barriers and data-centre utility vaults could open new revenue sources over the medium term 13.
- The licence and royalty model could add recurring income with lower capital needs if the licensee base grows 1.
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Backlog trend and new infrastructure contractsQ3 2026
- Gross margin and the effect of barrier rental projectsQ3 2026
- Progress on remediating internal control weaknessesnext 10-K
- Expansion of production capacity in Virginia and North Carolina2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Smith-Midland invents, develops, manufactures, rents, licenses and installs a broad range of precast concrete products and systems, primarily for the construction, highway, utility and farming industries through six wholly owned subsidiaries 1. Its customers are mainly general contractors and federal, state and local transportation authorities in the Mid-Atlantic, Northeastern, Midwestern and Southeastern United States 1. Its proprietary products are protected by patents, trademarks, crash tests and approvals 1.
Key products include SlenderWall panels, the J-J Hooks positively connected highway barrier, Sierra Wall, Easi-Set and Easi-Span transportable buildings and utility vaults 1. The company licenses its designs to precast makers in the US, Canada and other countries, earning initial fees and royalties that vary by product 1. Barrier rentals are an increasingly important part of revenue alongside product sales 1.
The company sells through an in-house sales force and independent representatives, and promotes its licensed products through a cooperative advertising program run with licensees and its subsidiary Midland Advertising + Design 1. Production takes place in three plants located in Midland (Virginia), Reidsville (North Carolina) and Columbia (South Carolina) 3.
Segments
Precast product sales
Product sales totalled 48.3 million USD in fiscal 2025 1, with growth in soundwall panels and Easi-Set buildings while utility vault sales fell after an exceptional prior year 1. Total product sales rose 6% in 2025 1.
Market context
The main market is public and private construction, including commercial buildings, roads, airports and utilities, concentrated in the eastern United States 1. The construction industry is cyclical, and demand depends on weather, financing, public budgets and regional economic conditions 1. The company has extended its services beyond the Mid-Atlantic states because SlenderWall panels are lightweight 1.
Infrastructure demand remains supported by state and local funding programmes, but the company acknowledges that government spending cuts and tariffs could affect projects 12. In the near term, market size also depends on data centre demand, already visible in utility sales 3.
Trends
- US infrastructure fundingmixed
Infrastructure programmes and local funding support demand for barriers and sound walls, which could keep backlog high if funds keep reaching projects 13. The company notes, however, that cuts in government spending could slow procurement 2.
- MASH barrier replacementtailwind
States moving to the MASH TL-3 standard are replacing existing barriers, which supported barrier sales in the second quarter of 2026 3. This effect is seen as favourable over the medium term, although timing depends on state decisions 1.
- Data centre demandtailwind
Demand for utility vaults linked to data centre development rose markedly in 2026 3, and the company expects continued demand in 2026 1. If this investment wave slows, utility sales could return to earlier levels.
- Cost and labour pressureheadwind
Inflation in cement, aggregates and steel, along with labour costs, has weighed on margins in recent quarters 23. If these pressures persist, gross margins could stay below earlier levels.
Competitive position
The company operates in a fragmented market of precast concrete producers, where patent protection and technical approvals limit new entrants 1. Direct competition comes from regional makers of sound walls, barriers and modular buildings, and regulatory hurdles and crash-testing costs have reduced the number of close rivals 1.
The company's edge rests on proprietary products and a licensee network that extends its geographic reach without large capital outlays 1. Expiry of some patents, however, could open the market to similar products and require new development 12.
- Regional precast producers
Local companies making sound walls, barriers and utility vaults that compete for public projects in the eastern United States.
- Easi-Set and SlenderWall licensees
Manufacturers producing the company's designs under licence that could compete as they build their own capacity.
- Highway safety barrier makers
Suppliers of barrier systems competing for MASH replacement contracts.
- Modular building manufacturers
Companies offering alternative transportable buildings, particularly for utilities and restrooms.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Smith-Midland Targets $100M Backlog as Barrier Rentals, Data Centers Drive GrowthYahoo Finance — News · 29 Aug 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Current report25 Aug 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report14 Aug 2026
- Current report14 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report23 Jul 2026Shareholder vote
- Current report11 Jun 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report10 Jun 2026
- Current report09 Jun 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report04 Jun 2026Delisting notice · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement02 Jun 2026
- Annual report14 Apr 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Smith-Midland Corporation · 14 Apr 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Smith-Midland Corporation · 14 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Smith-Midland Corporation · 14 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.