olivLaw · US equity research
United Rentals, Inc. URI
Services-Equipment Rental & Leasing, NEC · SIC 7359 · Vertical: Services-Equipment Rental & Leasing, NEC (SIC 7359)
United Rentals is the largest equipment rental company in the world, with a network centred on North America and a smaller presence in Europe, Australia and New Zealand. In 2026 the company raised its guidance on the back of a record third quarter, supported by demand on large projects and by its specialty rentals segment, which is growing strongly. For analysts, the key question is whether revenue growth converts into free cash flow in an environment where debt remains an important factor. Total revenue in the third quarter of 2026 reached 4.893 billion USD, according to the release.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, United Rentals, Inc. (URI) stock was 1,043.78 USD (−7.12% on the day), with market capitalisation 64.6 bn USD, P/E 27.0 on diluted EPS of 38.61 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.74%, beta 1.24, 52-week range 710.47–1,198.68 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 4.9 bn USD (+15.7% YoY), net income of 920.0 m USD (+31.2% YoY), diluted EPS 14.77 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 41.5
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 983.45 – 1,214.45
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.26 · band width 21.0%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 1,053.54 / 974.79
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 22.85 / 26.22
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −3.4% | −5.9% | +2.5 pp | — |
| 3 months | −10.2% | −4.6% | −5.6 pp | — |
| 6 months | +10.6% | +0.2% | +10.3 pp | — |
| Year to date | +29.0% | +7.4% | +21.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | +23.6% | +8.2% | +15.4 pp | +29.5% |
| 3 years | +138.0% | +68.4% | +69.6 pp | +25.4% |
| 5 years | +166.3% | +56.5% | +109.8 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.0 bn | 4.1 bn | 3.7 bn | 3.9 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.0 bn | 4.9 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 2.3 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.8 bn |
| Gross profit | 1.6 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn | 2.0 bn |
| SG&A | 416.0 m | 436.0 m | 437.0 m | 422.0 m | 442.0 m | 431.0 m | 441.0 m | 511.0 m |
| Operating income | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 804.0 m | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 869.0 m | 1.4 bn |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 109.0 m | 115.0 m | 114.0 m | 108.0 m | 109.0 m | 107.0 m | 114.0 m | 111.0 m |
| Pre-tax income | 949.0 m | 909.0 m | 688.0 m | 839.0 m | 937.0 m | 874.0 m | 701.0 m | 1.2 bn |
| Income tax | 241.0 m | 220.0 m | 170.0 m | 217.0 m | 236.0 m | 221.0 m | 170.0 m | 311.0 m |
| Net income | 708.0 m | 689.0 m | 518.0 m | 622.0 m | 701.0 m | 653.0 m | 531.0 m | 920.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | 10.70 | 10.47 | 7.91 | 9.59 | 10.91 | 10.27 | 8.43 | 14.77 |
| Operating cash flow | 1.2 bn ≈ | 1.0 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.3 bn ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | — |
| Capex | 1.4 bn ≈ | 577.0 m | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 107.0 m ≈ | 108.0 m | 118.0 m | 117.0 m ≈ | 115.0 m ≈ | 114.0 m | 125.0 m | — |
| Share repurchases | 377.0 m ≈ | 403.0 m | 289.0 m | 431.0 m ≈ | 618.0 m ≈ | 631.0 m | 421.0 m | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 42-quarter history (min 6.7, median 13.7, max 26.0; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.0 bn | 9.4 bn | 8.5 bn | 9.7 bn | 11.6 bn | 14.3 bn | 15.3 bn | 16.1 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +21.2% | +16.2% | −8.8% | +13.9% | +19.8% | +23.1% | +7.1% | +4.9% |
| Net income | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 890.0 m | 1.4 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.5 bn |
| Net income YoY | −18.6% | +7.1% | −24.2% | +55.7% | +51.9% | +15.2% | +6.2% | −3.1% |
| Diluted EPS | 13.12 | 15.11 | 12.20 | 19.04 | 29.65 | 35.28 | 38.69 | 38.61 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −16.6% | +15.2% | −19.3% | +56.1% | +55.7% | +19.0% | +9.7% | −0.2% |
| net % | 13.6% | 12.6% | 10.4% | 14.3% | 18.1% | 16.9% | 16.8% | 15.5% |
| Free cash flow | 2.7 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.5 bn | 491.0 m | 743.0 m | 840.0 m | 416.0 m | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 459.0 m USD
- Financial debt
- 15.9 bn USD
- Net debt
- 15.4 bn USD
- Equity
- 9.0 bn USD
- Total assets
- 29.9 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 1.77x
- Current ratio
- 0.94x
- ROE
- 28.4%
- ROA
- 8.6%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.5 bn | 9.7 bn | 11.6 bn | 14.3 bn | 15.3 bn | 16.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 5.3 bn | 5.9 bn | 6.6 bn | 8.5 bn | 9.2 bn | 10.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 3.2 bn | 3.9 bn | 5.0 bn | 5.8 bn | 6.2 bn | 6.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| SG&A | 979.0 m | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Operating income | 1.8 bn | 2.3 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.8 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 387.0 m | 372.0 m | 364.0 m | 431.0 m | 437.0 m | 438.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 2.2 bn ≈ | 2.6 bn ≈ | 3.6 bn ≈ | 4.3 bn ≈ | 4.5 bn ≈ | 4.4 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | 1.1 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.8 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.4 bn | 3.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Income tax | 249.0 m | 460.0 m | 697.0 m | 787.0 m | 813.0 m | 844.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Net income | 890.0 m | 1.4 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 12.20 | 19.04 | 29.65 | 35.28 | 38.69 | 38.61 | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 72.9 m | 72.8 m | 71.0 m | 68.7 m | 66.6 m | 64.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | — | — | — | 5.92 | 6.52 | 7.16 | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 202.0 m | 144.0 m | 106.0 m | 363.0 m | 457.0 m | 459.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.3 bn | 1.7 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Inventories | 125.0 m | 164.0 m | 232.0 m | 205.0 m | 200.0 m | 240.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Current assets | 2.0 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 5.2 bn | 5.5 bn | 6.0 bn | 5.9 bn | 6.9 bn | 7.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 648.0 m | 615.0 m | 452.0 m | 670.0 m | 663.0 m | 477.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Total assets | 17.9 bn | 20.3 bn | 24.2 bn | 25.6 bn | 28.2 bn | 29.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 466.0 m | 816.0 m | 1.1 bn | 905.0 m | 748.0 m | 776.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 704.0 m | 906.0 m | 161.0 m | 1.5 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 9.8 bn | 9.8 bn | 11.4 bn | 11.6 bn | 13.5 bn | 14.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 1.9 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.4 bn | 3.6 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 13.3 bn | 14.3 bn | 17.1 bn | 17.5 bn | 19.5 bn | 20.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Equity | 4.5 bn † | 6.0 bn † | 7.1 bn † | 8.1 bn † | 8.6 bn † | 9.0 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 2.7 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.5 bn | 5.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Capex | 197.0 m | 3.2 bn | 3.7 bn | 3.9 bn | 4.1 bn | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2025verified |
| Free cash flow | 2.5 bn ≈ | 491.0 m ≈ | 743.0 m ≈ | 840.0 m ≈ | 416.0 m ≈ | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2025derived |
| Investing cash flow | -223.0 m | -3.6 bn | -5.0 bn | -3.0 bn | -4.1 bn | -3.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -2.3 bn | -140.0 m | 552.0 m | -1.5 bn | -274.0 m | -1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | — | 0 | 0 | 406.0 m | 434.0 m | 464.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 286.0 m | 34.0 m | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.6 bn | 2.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jan 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 57 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 64.6 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet71
- Returns51
- Quality89
- Growth78
- Valuation6
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 351.13 – 829.33 USD.
Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the input exists, but its latest figure is far older than the latest reported period: not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDA613.74 – 652.15 (Mid 638.11)4 companies used · median multiple 8.3x · quartiles 8.0x – 8.5xCTOS, PRG, SUNB, TRTN-PA
- Peers: P/E351.13 – 829.33 (Mid 544.38)8 companies used · median multiple 11.8x · quartiles 7.6x – 18.0xAER, EQPT, KPLT, MGRC, PRG, SUNB, TRTN-PA, UPBD
- Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate94.09 – 126.53 (Mid 107.93)a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 57/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 31.6% | 100 (vs peers) | 14% |
| Net margin · Quality | 16.3% | 70 (vs peers) | 8% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 11.4% | 95 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 9.2% | 61 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 0.3x | 100 (vs peers) | 14% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.8x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 22.6x | 11 (vs peers) | 14% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 13.4x | 0 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 3.6% | 51 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet71/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth78/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality89/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial51/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation6/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
United Rentals, Inc. (URI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 16.1 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 4.9%; net margin 16.3%; ROE 30.6%; net debt/EBITDA 0.3x.
The estimated value range is 482.44–740.74 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: same basis (multiples on one peer group, not independent confirmations)); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 591.25 USD, the price of 1,043.78 USD leaves a potential of -43.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -76.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 57/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 31.6%
- Net margin: 16.3%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 11.4%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 0.3x
What contradicts it
- Current ratio: 0.8x
- P/E (TTM): 22.6x
- EV/EBITDA: 13.4x
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Interest coverage, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Services-Equipment Rental & Leasing, NEC (SIC 7359) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 10 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URIUnited Rentals, Inc. | 64.6 bn | 22.6 | 30.6% | 16.3% | +4.9% | +24% / +138% |
| SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. | 31.2 bn | 22.4 | 18.2% | 12.1% | +3.4% | unavailable / unavailable |
| AERAerCap Holdings N.V. | 27.7 bn | 7.8 | 21.1% | 44.0% | +6.5% | +24% / +144% |
| MGRCMcGRATH RENTCORP | 3.1 bn | 19.6 | 12.9% | 16.8% | +3.7% | +24% / +25% |
| TRTN-PATriton International Limited | 2.5 bn | 4.9 | 18.8% | 854.3% | +22.4% | −6% / −5% |
| CTOSCustom Truck One Source, Inc. | 2.1 bn | 70.4 | 3.7% | 1.4% | +7.9% | +46% / +60% |
| PRGProg Holdings, Inc. | 1.5 bn | 10.5 | 20.0% | 5.5% | +0.4% | +35% / +43% |
| UPBDUpbound Group, Inc. | 1.5 bn | 13.1 | 15.5% | 2.4% | +8.7% | +39% / −15% |
| EQPTEquipmentShare.com Inc | 1.1 bn | 17.4 | 7.4% | 1.3% | +16.3% | unavailable / unavailable |
| KPLTKatapult Holdings, Inc. | 49.1 m | 7.0 | — | 5.4% | +18.0% | +59% / −10% |
| EHGOEShallGo Inc. | — | — | -117.3% | -69.4% | +21.1% | −66% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for URI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 659.81 Total return -36% · Per year -36% | 1,162.87 Total return 12% · Per year 12% | 1,746.65 Total return 69% · Per year 69% |
| 3 years | 732.39 Total return -27% · Per year -10% | 1,443.38 Total return 42% · Per year 12% | 2,366.94 Total return 131% · Per year 32% |
| 5 years | 812.95 Total return -18% · Per year -4% | 1,791.55 Total return 78% · Per year 12% | 3,207.50 Total return 215% · Per year 26% |
- Exit P/E± 360.84
- Net margin± 252.59
- Annual revenue growth± 194.46
- Annual dilution± 21.22
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
United Rentals is the largest equipment rental company in the world, with a network centred on North America and a smaller presence in Europe, Australia and New Zealand. In 2026 the company raised its guidance on the back of a record third quarter, supported by demand on large projects and by its specialty rentals segment, which is growing strongly. For analysts, the key question is whether revenue growth converts into free cash flow in an environment where debt remains an important factor. Total revenue in the third quarter of 2026 reached 1 4.893 billion USD, according to the release 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company is the largest in the industry, with a very diversified fleet and a branch network that allows equipment to be shared across locations.
- Sequential growth, high margins and strong operating cash flow suggest a solid capacity for internal funding.
- The Total Control platform and relationships with large customers, managed through a single point of contact, create long-lasting ties.
Weaknesses
- Debt levels remain significant, and part of it carries variable interest rates, which exposes results to rate increases.
- Many costs are fixed, so a drop in demand can quickly reduce operating margins.
- The fastest-growing segments include ancillary and re-rent revenue with lower margins, which may temper the average margin trend.
Opportunities
- Large infrastructure and industrial projects could support demand for specialty equipment and integrated solutions.
- Acquisitions of smaller companies and expansion in specialty segments could strengthen market position.
- If financing costs decline, refinancing debt could reduce interest expense.
Threats
- A slowdown in commercial construction or industrial activity could reduce demand and rental rates.
- Volatility in oil and natural gas prices can affect activity among energy-sector customers.
- Tariffs, inflation and supply chain disruptions can raise the cost of equipment and transport.
Risks
- Debt and interest rateshigh
Significant debt and the variable-rate portion could raise financing costs if rates increase or if refinancing takes place on weaker terms.
- Cyclical demandhigh
A slowdown in construction or industrial investment could quickly reduce volumes and rates, and fixed costs would amplify the effect on margins.
- Competition and pricing pressuremedium
A large number of competitors, from local operators to national ones, may limit the company's ability to hold rates or market share.
- Fuel prices and transportmedium
Sudden increases in fuel prices or supply constraints can raise the cost of moving equipment between branches.
- Unforeseen events and climatelow
Public health crises, extreme weather, geopolitical conflicts and climate regulation can disrupt operations and demand.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Third-quarter revenue growth, raised guidance and rapid growth in the specialty segment suggest the business model can keep generating profits if demand from large projects remains solid.
- A leadership position, with a fleet and network that are hard to replicate, could allow the company to take share from smaller competitors, especially on complex projects.
- Free cash flow and a reduced debt burden could allow continued share repurchases and dividends without undermining financial flexibility.
What would break the thesis
- Debt remains an important factor, and a rise in rates or more expensive refinancing could significantly reduce profitability and flexibility.
- Most costs are fixed, so a drop in demand could quickly hit margins, especially if large projects are delayed or cancelled.
- Rapid growth in lower-margin revenue and heavy fleet investment could limit further improvement in returns.
What to watch
- Revenue development against the 18.0 to 18.2 billion USD guidanceQ4 2026
- Completion of the 1.5 billion USD repurchase target and the pace of new repurchases under the 5.0 billion USD program2026
- Gross margin development in the specialty segment, particularly as ancillary revenue growsQ1 2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The strategy focuses on profitability and return on invested capital, through customer segmentation, rate management, fleet management and operational efficiency. The model relies on a network in which equipment can be moved between branches, on purchasing power at scale and on the Total Control digital platform, which large customers use to manage all their equipment needs. The company has also expanded its specialty products segment through the Yak acquisition of March 2024 and several smaller deals, allowing it to offer full jobsite solutions.
On the financing side, the company has used cash flow for share repurchases and dividends while keeping leverage under control. Management has announced a new 5.0 billion USD repurchase program with no expiry date 2, and total indebtedness was 14.2 billion USD at the end of 2025 1, with a significant part at variable interest rates, which exposes results to changes in rates.
Segments
General rentals
The general rentals segment covers general-purpose equipment for construction and industry. In the third quarter of 2026 rental revenue rose 8.8 percent to a record 2.612 billion USD 3, and rental gross margin improved, although this is not the fastest-growing segment.
Specialty rentals
The specialty segment, which includes access products, protection mats and other equipment developed through the Yak acquisition, grew fastest: rental revenue rose 34.7 percent in the third quarter of 2026 3 to 1.704 billion USD 3. The larger weight of this segment in revenue could shape margin developments, since the company notes part of the growth comes from lower-margin ancillary and re-rent revenue.
Market context
The North American equipment rental market is fragmented, with small, regional and national competitors. Industry estimates put United Rentals' market share at about 15 percent 1, with no material change from the prior year. Demand depends mainly on commercial construction and industrial projects, but also on infrastructure spending and activity in the oil and natural gas sector, which can influence demand for services and products.
In 2025, nearly half of rental revenue came from industrial and other non-construction customers, and roughly half from commercial construction 1. Demand remained robust into 2026, as management points to customer backlogs and large projects 3, but macroeconomic factors such as inflation, tariffs and interest rates could change market conditions quickly.
Trends
- Demand from large projectstailwind
Management expresses confidence in customer backlogs and large projects, which underpins the raised 2026 guidance 3. If these projects are completed on schedule, demand for specialty equipment could remain high.
- Growth of the specialty segmenttailwind
The specialty segment is growing much faster than the general segment, and the company treats it as a driver of its one-stop-shop strategy 3. If this momentum holds, it could support margins and revenue diversification.
- Financing costs and tariffsheadwind
Variable-rate borrowing costs fell after 2024, but recently issued notes carry higher coupons than those issued in 2021 2. Tariffs and inflation can raise costs, and part of these is passed on to customers, mainly for fuel and delivery.
- Margin efficiency and fleet investmentmixed
Adjusted margins have risen with cost efficiency, but fleet investment is large, with gross rental equipment purchases above 5 billion USD in 2026 3. The balance between growth, capital expenditure and dividends is a factor to monitor, especially if demand slows.
Competitive position
The market is highly competitive and includes small businesses with one or two locations, regional companies, national and global operators, and equipment dealers who sell and rent directly to customers 1. Competition can reduce volumes, prices or raise employee retention costs, which has affected results in the past 1.
The company's competitive advantages include fleet size, purchasing power, a national network and the ability to move equipment between branches 1. Smaller competitors may have local proximity advantages, and differentiation through digital services and integrated solutions is becoming important for large customers 3.
- Herc RentalsHRI
A major national equipment rental competitor with a comparable presence in general and specialty rentals across North America.
- Sunbelt Rentals
An equipment operator with a national branch network that competes directly for construction and industrial customers.
- H&E Equipment Services
A regional rental company that was the subject of a merger agreement terminated in 2025, a situation the company itself mentions in its annual report.
- Ahern Rentals
An equipment operator acquired by United Rentals in December 2022, illustrating the role of consolidation in the market.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- United Rentals Sees Large-Project Pipeline Accelerate as Specialty Demand Stays StrongYahoo Finance — News · 19 Sept 2026 · EN
- Is United Rentals Stock Outperforming the Dow?Yahoo Finance — News · 09 Sept 2026 · EN
- AI-Enabled Equipment Agent Bodes Well for United Rentals (URI)Yahoo Finance — News · 05 Sept 2026 · EN
- Are Wall Street Analysts Predicting United Rentals Stock Will Climb or Sink?Yahoo Finance — News · 27 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 19 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 29 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report29 Oct 2026Material agreement · Termination of a material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report21 Oct 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report21 Oct 2026
- Current report08 Sept 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 Jul 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report22 Jul 2026
- Current report18 Jun 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report08 May 2026Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 Apr 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report22 Apr 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / United Rentals, Inc. · 28 Jan 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-09-30 · SEC / United Rentals, Inc. · 21 Oct 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / United Rentals, Inc. · 21 Oct 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.