olivLaw · European equity research
Anemoi International Ltd. AMOI.L
United Kingdom · London Stock Exchange · Vertical: Listed companies from United Kingdom
Anemoi International Ltd. is a holding company listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange that seeks asset acquisitions and opportunistic investments, with a focus on FinTech. The 2023 annual report describes a small company in a development stage, where success depends heavily on a few directors, making its risk profile important to monitor.
At the close of 06 Nov 2026, Anemoi International Ltd. (AMOI.L) stock was 0.01 GBP (+0.00% on the day), with beta -0.07, 52-week range 0.01–0.02 GBP.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 40.5
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.01 – 0.01
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.35 · band width 17.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.01 / 0.01
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.00 / -0.00
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −3.7% | −0.6% | −3.1 pp | — |
| 3 months | unavailable | −4.2% | unavailable | — |
| 6 months | −16.1% | +4.3% | −20.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | −18.8% | +7.5% | −26.3 pp | — |
| 1 year | −10.3% | +9.9% | −20.3 pp | +5.4% |
| 3 years | unavailable | +49.8% | unavailable | +24.5% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +42.8% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
EPS unavailable in the issuer's structured filings (e.g. a partnership reports per unit, not per share).
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.6 k | 137.3 k | 136.1 k |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +2,350.3% | −0.9% |
| Net income | -603.5 k | -824.5 k | -897.1 k |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -10,771.6% | -600.5% | -659.1% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2023 · 31 Dec 2023
- Cash
- 1.6 m GBP
- Financial debt
- unavailable GBP
- Net debt
- unavailable GBP
- Equity
- 4.1 m GBP
- Total assets
- unavailable GBP
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 2.41x
- ROE
- -20.0%
- ROA
- unavailable
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (GBP)
Margins
Income statement · GBP
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.6 k | 137.3 k | 136.1 k | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Cost of revenue | 3.5 k | 60.8 k | 13.0 k | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Gross profit | 2.1 k | 76.5 k | 123.1 k | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Operating income | -608.5 k | -827.8 k | -868.1 k | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 3.9 k | 96.0 k | 137.6 k | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| EBITDA | -604.6 k ≈ | -731.8 k ≈ | -730.5 k ≈ | esef· 07 May 2024derived |
| Pre-tax income | -603.5 k | -823.8 k | -874.0 k | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Income tax | 0 | 685 | 23.1 k | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Net income | -603.5 k | -824.5 k | -897.1 k | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · GBP
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 2.7 m | 2.2 m | 1.6 m | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Receivables | 628.6 k | 386.0 k | 376.1 k | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Current assets | 3.4 m | 2.6 m | 2.0 m | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 10.1 k | 10.4 k | 11.2 k | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Goodwill | 1.5 m | 1.5 m | 1.5 m | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 1.3 m | 1.5 m | 1.4 m | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Current liabilities | 729.7 k | 652.1 k | 816.5 k | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
| Equity | 5.4 m | 4.9 m | 4.1 m | esef· 07 May 2024verified |
Cash flow · GBP
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 2 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 10.4% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
06 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
The data is older than the freshness threshold.
Score by group
10% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 6.5%
- Equity risk premium
- 6.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 12.5%
- Terminal growth
- 3.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 2 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 10.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -659.1% | 3 (vs peers) | 60% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.4x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 40% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial3/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
ANEMOI INTERNATIONAL LTD. (AMOI.L). Latest full fiscal year: 2023; data up to 2023-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 136.1 k GBP in 2023; YoY growth -0.9%; net margin -659.1%; ROE -20.0%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 2 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 10.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 2.4x
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -659.1%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from United Kingdom · same country · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATS.LBritish American Tobacco P.L.C. | 101.0 bn | 13.1 | 16.5% | 30.3% | −1.0% | +3% / +82% |
| ABF.LAssociated British Foods PLC | 14.4 bn | 14.1 | 9.2% | 5.3% | −3.1% | −7% / −16% |
| 0EV1.LCarnival PLC | 5.5 bn | 4.1 | 46.7% | 13.4% | +6.4% | unavailable / unavailable |
| BAB.LBabcock International Group PLC | 5.0 bn | 24.4 | 34.7% | 4.1% | +7.2% | −11% / +155% |
| AUTO.LAutotrader Group PLC | 4.8 bn | 16.3 | 60.2% | 47.1% | +3.9% | −13% / −23% |
| BBY.LBalfour Beatty PLC | 4.3 bn | 16.4 | 23.2% | 2.8% | +15.2% | +21% / +162% |
| ABDN.LAberdeen Group PLC | 4.0 bn | 10.6 | 8.0% | 28.9% | −2.1% | +8% / +37% |
| BKG.LThe Berkeley Group Holdings PLC | 3.5 bn | 11.1 | 8.8% | 13.4% | −4.2% | −2% / −24% |
| BME.LB&M European Value Retail PLC | 2.8 bn | 17.2 | 21.2% | 2.8% | +3.7% | +66% / −51% |
| AJB.LAj Bell PLC | 2.4 bn | 22.6 | 49.9% | 33.1% | +18.0% | +7% / +126% |
| ASHM.LAshmore Group PLC | 1.4 bn | 13.7 | 13.1% | 71.6% | −0.1% | +27% / +16% |
| BCG.LBaltic Classifieds Group PLC | 1.2 bn | 23.2 | 15.8% | 57.6% | +6.9% | −99% / −99% |
| APN.LApplied Nutrition PLC | 757.3 m | 35.9 | 41.2% | 19.7% | +24.2% | +70% / unavailable |
| BAG.LA.G. Barr P.L.C. | 660.8 m | 14.2 | 14.4% | 10.8% | +4.0% | −9% / +24% |
| ASC.LAsos PLC | 496.9 m | — | -81.3% | -12.0% | −14.7% | +72% / +9% |
| ALFA.LAlfa Financial Software Holdings PLC | 480.3 m | 16.0 | 61.5% | 23.8% | +15.3% | −29% / +8% |
| AML.LAston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC | 341.3 m | — | -93.4% | -39.2% | −20.6% | −46% / −85% |
| APTD.LAptitude Software Group PLC | 112.5 m | 28.7 | 7.2% | 6.2% | −7.3% | −30% / −23% |
| BMS.LBraemar PLC | 77.7 m | 38.8 | 2.7% | 1.7% | −4.4% | +12% / −12% |
| AMGO.LAmigo Holdings PLC | 10.3 m | — | — | — | −81.9% | +340% / +878% |
| ASBE.LAssociated British Engineering PLC | 605.3 k | — | -19.1% | — | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| AMIF.LAmicorp Fs (uk) PLC | 221.6 k | 0.1 | 27.5% | 9.1% | +8.1% | unavailable / unavailable |
| AAF.LAirtel Africa PLC | — | — | 24.1% | 10.6% | +29.5% | −11% / +154% |
| AAL.LAnglo American PLC | — | — | -19.3% | -20.2% | +4.5% | +30% / +76% |
| ACG.LAcg Metals Limited | — | — | -80.3% | -32.0% | +134.8% | +61% / +64% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for AMOI.L from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Anemoi International Ltd. is a holding company listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange that seeks asset acquisitions and opportunistic investments, with a focus on FinTech. The 2023 annual report describes a small company in a development stage, where success depends heavily on a few directors, making its risk profile important to monitor.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a low cost base and flexibility to scale up, according to management's description of its position.
- Its status as a company listed on the London Stock Exchange main market provides a regulatory framework and transparency for shareholders.
- The two-pronged strategy, opportunistic and FinTech, offers flexibility in choosing investments.
Weaknesses
- The company depends heavily on a few directors, especially the chairman, to identify and execute acquisitions.
- The company has no internal audit function, which limits control over internal processes.
- Liquidity risk, meaning insufficient cash resources for liabilities and projects, is ranked first among the risks in the report.
Opportunities
- A growing focus on compliance in financial investment could support the company's position over the long term.
- Price dislocations in the market could create investment opportunities in assets whose fundamentals are unaffected.
- Developing FinTech investments could open new growth directions.
Threats
- Geopolitical conflicts could lead to loss of resources or markets and business failure.
- Breaches of laws and regulations in the jurisdictions where it operates could lead to sanctions.
- Weak relations with stakeholders in investments could lead to loss of contracts or value.
Risks
- Liquidity and going concernhigh
Insufficient cash resources could affect the company's ability to meet its liabilities, continue as a going concern and finance key projects 1.
- Dependence on managementhigh
Loss of directors or key staff could affect the identification and securing of investment opportunities 1.
- Stakeholder relationsmedium
Failure to maintain strong relations with key investment stakeholders could lead to loss of contracts or value 1.
- Legal compliancemedium
Failure to comply with laws in the jurisdictions where the company operates could lead to sanctions and extra costs 1.
- Political environmentmedium
Political changes, including the conflicts in Ukraine and Gaza, could lead to loss of resources or markets 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- A low cost base and flexibility to scale up could allow the company to benefit from economic disruption as the economy recovers 1.
- A stronger focus on compliance in financial investment could benefit the company in the long term 1.
- The two-pronged strategy, opportunistic and FinTech, could provide access to investment opportunities not open to other investors.
What would break the thesis
- Dependence on a few directors, especially the chairman, could seriously affect the company's ability to execute acquisitions 1.
- Liquidity risk, ranked first in the report, could hinder the continuation of operations or the financing of projects 1.
- The lack of an internal audit function and delays in adopting TCFD recommendations could increase control and compliance risks 1.
What to watch
- Development of the liquidity position and cash resourcesnext annual report
- Completion of the first FinTech investments2025
- Adoption of TCFD recommendations and a climate reporting plannext few years
- Confirmation of the auditor and results of the annual general meeting2024
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
According to the 2023 annual report, Anemoi is a holding company that has acquired assets in the past and intends to acquire assets in the future to generate long-term gains for shareholders 1. Its strategy has two parts: opportunistic investments, when there is price dislocation or a special 'off market' opportunity, and investments in the FinTech sector 1. The company completed the acquisition of id4 AG and its shares were re-admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange main market on 17 December 2021 1.
Segments
Opportunistic investments
The company invests in unquoted companies, joint ventures or projects that may be leveraged, have limited operating histories, limited financial resources or require additional capital 1. The approach targets opportunities created by price dislocation where fundamentals are unaffected, as described in the strategy section 1.
Market context
The 2023 report does not present data on the size of the market in which the company operates, so market analysis remains limited to the context described in the document. The company identifies itself as a development stage business, and the source notes that political changes, including the conflicts in Ukraine and Gaza, are affecting the economic environment 1.
Trends
- Stronger focus on compliancetailwind
The report notes that the increased focus on compliance within the financial investment world could benefit the company in the long term 1.
- Geopolitical tensionsheadwind
Significant changes in the political environment, including the conflicts in Ukraine and Gaza, could result in loss of resources or markets, according to risks the company discloses 1.
- Economic disruptionmixed
Management considers that the company's low cost base and flexibility to scale up could allow it to take advantage of disruption to the global economy 1.
- Climate-related reportingheadwind
The company did not comply in 2023 with the TCFD recommendations required by the Financial Conduct Authority and intends to adopt them over the next few years, which could create compliance costs 1.
Competitive position
The analysed source does not identify direct competitors. The company does describe its aim to identify acquisition and investment opportunities in FinTech and in situations of price dislocation, which implicitly places it in competition with other investors and holding companies pursuing similar opportunities 1.
- Investors and holding companies pursuing similar acquisitions
The source does not name competitors; this category includes other entities pursuing asset acquisitions during periods of price dislocation or FinTech investments.
- FinTech investment funds
Competition may come from funds and vehicles investing in FinTech companies, though the source does not identify any of them.
- Investors in unquoted companies
The company invests in unquoted companies, a segment where it competes with other private investors, as described in the report.
- Holding companies listed on the UK market
As a company listed on the London main market, it sits in the same category as other holding companies on that exchange, though the source does not name them.
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202307 May 2024
- Annual report 202218 Jul 2023
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2023-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Anemoi International Ltd. · 31 Dec 2023
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.