olivLaw · European equity research
Dukemount Capital PLC CPAI.L
United Kingdom · London Stock Exchange · ISIN GB00BV2FG348 · Vertical: Listed companies from United Kingdom
Dukemount Capital PLC is a London-listed company whose stated sole purpose is to maintain its financial position so that it can complete a future reverse transaction. Market attention centres on its very low cash position and the uncertainty around securing further funding for continued operations.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Dukemount Capital PLC (CPAI.L) stock was 0.00 GBP (+0.00% on the day), with beta -0.08, 52-week range 0.00–0.02 GBP.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 46.7
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.00 – 0.00
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.29 · band width 58.9%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.00 / 0.01
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.00 / -0.00
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −9.9% | −0.6% | −9.2 pp | — |
| 3 months | −24.9% | −4.2% | −20.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | −67.8% | +4.3% | −72.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | −69.7% | +7.5% | −77.2 pp | — |
| 1 year | −85.3% | +9.9% | −95.2 pp | +5.8% |
| 3 years | −94.6% | +49.8% | −144.5 pp | +26.3% |
| 5 years | −98.9% | +42.8% | −141.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
EPS unavailable in the issuer's structured filings (e.g. a partnership reports per unit, not per share).
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.3 m | 0 |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | −100.0% |
| Net income | -913.8 k | -1.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -27.7% | unavailable |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2022 · 30 Apr 2022
- Cash
- 19.2 k GBP
- Financial debt
- unavailable GBP
- Net debt
- unavailable GBP
- Equity
- -1.6 m GBP
- Total assets
- 407.4 k GBP
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- unavailable
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -223.6%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (GBP)
Income statement · GBP
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.3 m | 0 | esef· 28 Jun 2023verified |
| Cost of revenue | 3.5 m | 0 | esef· 28 Jun 2023verified |
| Gross profit | -187.0 k | 0 | esef· 28 Jun 2023verified |
| Operating income | -913.9 k | -884.6 k | esef· 28 Jun 2023verified |
| Interest expense | 0 | 242.8 k | esef· 28 Jun 2023verified |
| Pre-tax income | -913.8 k | -1.1 m | esef· 28 Jun 2023verified |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | esef· 28 Jun 2023verified |
| Net income | -913.8 k | -1.1 m | esef· 28 Jun 2023verified |
Balance sheet · GBP
Cash flow · GBP
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 0 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 0.0% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
The data is older than the freshness threshold.
Score by group
0% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 6.5%
- Equity risk premium
- 6.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 12.5%
- Terminal growth
- 3.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 0 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 0.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
DUKEMOUNT CAPITAL PLC (CPAI.L). Latest full fiscal year: 2022; data up to 2023-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 0 GBP in 2022; YoY growth -100.0%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 0 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 0.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net margin, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, Current ratio, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from United Kingdom · same country · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATS.LBritish American Tobacco P.L.C. | 104.3 bn | 13.5 | 16.5% | 30.3% | −1.0% | +7% / +88% |
| ABF.LAssociated British Foods PLC | 14.7 bn | 14.3 | 9.2% | 5.3% | −3.1% | −5% / −15% |
| 0EV1.LCarnival PLC | 5.5 bn | 4.1 | 46.7% | 13.4% | +6.4% | unavailable / unavailable |
| BAB.LBabcock International Group PLC | 5.1 bn | 24.7 | 34.7% | 4.1% | +7.2% | −10% / +158% |
| AUTO.LAutotrader Group PLC | 4.8 bn | 16.4 | 60.2% | 47.1% | +3.9% | −13% / −23% |
| BBY.LBalfour Beatty PLC | 4.2 bn | 16.3 | 23.2% | 2.8% | +15.2% | +20% / +160% |
| ABDN.LAberdeen Group PLC | 4.1 bn | 10.8 | 8.0% | 28.9% | −2.1% | +11% / +41% |
| BKG.LThe Berkeley Group Holdings PLC | 3.6 bn | 11.3 | 8.8% | 13.4% | −4.2% | −0% / −22% |
| BME.LB&M European Value Retail PLC | 2.9 bn | 17.4 | 21.2% | 2.8% | +3.7% | +68% / −51% |
| AJB.LAj Bell PLC | 2.4 bn | 22.8 | 49.9% | 33.1% | +18.0% | +8% / +128% |
| ASHM.LAshmore Group PLC | 1.4 bn | 13.9 | 13.1% | 71.6% | −0.1% | +28% / +18% |
| BCG.LBaltic Classifieds Group PLC | 1.2 bn | 23.2 | 15.8% | 57.6% | +6.9% | −99% / −99% |
| APN.LApplied Nutrition PLC | 763.6 m | 36.2 | 41.2% | 19.7% | +24.2% | +71% / unavailable |
| BAG.LA.G. Barr P.L.C. | 671.9 m | 14.4 | 14.4% | 10.8% | +4.0% | −7% / +26% |
| ASC.LAsos PLC | 494.5 m | — | -81.3% | -12.0% | −14.7% | +71% / +8% |
| ALFA.LAlfa Financial Software Holdings PLC | 486.8 m | 16.3 | 61.5% | 23.8% | +15.3% | −28% / +10% |
| AML.LAston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC | 344.3 m | — | -93.4% | -39.2% | −20.6% | −45% / −85% |
| APTD.LAptitude Software Group PLC | 111.3 m | 28.5 | 7.2% | 6.2% | −7.3% | −30% / −23% |
| AMGO.LAmigo Holdings PLC | 9.9 m | — | — | — | −81.9% | +325% / +844% |
| ASBE.LAssociated British Engineering PLC | 605.3 k | — | -19.1% | — | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| AMIF.LAmicorp Fs (uk) PLC | 221.6 k | 0.1 | 27.5% | 9.1% | +8.1% | unavailable / unavailable |
| AAF.LAirtel Africa PLC | — | — | 24.1% | 10.6% | +29.5% | −7% / +164% |
| AAL.LAnglo American PLC | — | — | -19.3% | -20.2% | +4.5% | +30% / +76% |
| ACG.LAcg Metals Limited | — | — | -80.3% | -32.0% | +134.8% | +60% / +63% |
| AEP.LAnglo-Eastern Plantations PLC | — | — | 16.1% | 19.5% | +25.0% | +5% / +113% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CPAI.L from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Dukemount Capital PLC is a London-listed company whose stated sole purpose is to maintain its financial position so that it can complete a future reverse transaction. Market attention centres on its very low cash position and the uncertainty around securing further funding for continued operations 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a simple capital structure with no material debt, and its principal asset is cash 1.
- Shareholders are represented by a relatively small number of institutional and nominee holders, which may ease communication 1.
- The board states that it follows governance practices appropriate to the size of the company 1.
Weaknesses
- Cash declined between 2022 and 2023, and the company has no operating revenue to cover its costs 1.
- There are no employees and the business depends on a small board, so the loss of one key person would be significant 1.
- There are no separate audit or remuneration committees, and internal control is exercised by the board as a whole 1.
Opportunities
Threats
- If funding cannot be obtained on acceptable terms, shareholdings could be materially diluted 1.
- Competition from better-resourced organisations could reduce the chances of finding a suitable transaction 1.
- The uncertainty over continued operations is disclosed as a material uncertainty by the directors 1.
Risks
- Going concernhigh
The report discloses a material uncertainty over securing the funds needed, which could cast significant doubt on the going concern assessment 1.
- Shareholder dilutionhigh
If debt financing is not available, holdings of ordinary shares could be materially diluted 1.
- Transaction identificationmedium
There is no assurance that the directors will find a suitable transaction that is ultimately developed 1.
- Key personnel dependencemedium
The business relies on a small management team, and losing a key individual could affect the strategy 1.
- Regulatory compliancelow
A breach of environmental or regulatory requirements could lead to financial, reputational or other sanctions 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If a reverse transaction is completed, the company could gain a new operating base and new income streams while carrying no material debt today 1.
- A simple capital structure and no material exposure to market risk could make the company more predictable than many speculative vehicles 1.
- The resumption of trading and agreements with existing creditors and investors could support the continuation of activity 1.
What to watch
- Development of cash at bank and available reservesnext 10-K
- Raising of new funds and any dilution of shareholders2024
- Identification and announcement of a reverse transaction2024
- Audit opinion from Royce Peeling Green Limited and its going concern conclusionsnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
According to the annual report for the 17 month period ended 30 September 2023, the company's purpose is to maintain its financial position and prospects so that it can facilitate any potential future transactions that could generate long term income streams 1. Its ordinary shares were admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange on 29 March 2017, and trading was suspended between 1 November 2022 and 13 September 2023 1. The group has no employees other than its directors and uses a rented office 1.
The main performance indicator watched by management is the maintenance of cash reserves held in cash and short-term investments. Cash at bank fell from £19,214 in 2022 to £16,650 in 2023 1. No dividend was proposed for the period ended 30 September 2023 1.
The capital structure is simple and the principal financial asset is cash. The directors state there is no material exposure to market or currency risk, and liquidity risk is managed by keeping adequate cash reserves 1.
Segments
Reverse transaction strategy
The core activity is preparing for a possible reverse transaction, which would be put to shareholders at the appropriate time 1. The board says it aims to keep the financial position that supports such an option 1.
Market context
The company does not run a conventional trading business; its market is defined by the possibility of finding and completing a reverse transaction with an existing entity 1. Shareholders holding more than 3% include nominee and broker accounts, the largest at 22.52% of issued capital as at 26 January 2024 1.
The report notes competition from other organisations, some of which may have greater resources or be more established in particular territories, which could make finding a suitable transaction harder 1. The relevant field therefore remains listed companies seeking reverse transactions 1.
Trends
- General economic conditionsheadwind
Economic conditions, interest rates and inflation could affect the company's value regardless of operating performance, according to the report 1.
- COVID-19 effectsmixed
A new outbreak could weigh on the economy and demand, although the report shows business activity continued without disruption during past restrictions 1.
- Brexit and UK financial servicesheadwind
The UK's withdrawal from the EU keeps a level of uncertainty in the financial services sector, and the board is monitoring the impact on the group 1.
- Standard listing regulationmixed
As a company on the standard segment, it is not required to follow the UK Corporate Governance Code, and the RNS service remains its main channel for regulatory news 1.
Competitive position
The report does not name competitors, but it acknowledges that other organisations may have greater resources or a more established presence in certain territories 1. This competition shows up mainly in access to suitable transactions and to funding 1.
Without named competitors, the relevant comparison is with other listed companies pursuing reverse transactions, which could influence the company's ability to attract investors and funds 1.
- Other listed companies seeking a reverse transaction
The report refers generically to other organisations with greater resources, without naming them 1.
- Organisations with an established presence in specific territories
Competition comes from entities more established in certain markets, according to the report 1.
- Institutional investors and brokers providing transaction funding
Access to funds depends on the same pool of capital providers, per the sources 1.
- Other London-listed acquisition vehicles
The source gives no named list, but the listing context points to the same category of competitors 1.
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202311 Jun 2024
- Annual report 202228 Jun 2023
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2023-09-30 (ESEF) · SEC / Dukemount Capital PLC · 30 Sept 2023
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.