olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Sartorius Stedim Biotech DIM.PA

France · Euronext Paris · ISIN FR0013154002 · Vertical: Listed companies from France

223.40EUR−2.19% · 1 dayClose 30 Oct 2026

Sartorius Stedim Biotech supplies equipment, consumables and bioprocessing and laboratory solutions to the biopharmaceutical industry, where market growth is supported by long-term structural trends. For fiscal 2026 the company has guided to revenue growth of roughly 6 to 10 percent at constant exchange rates, after a normalisation of the sector in prior years with demand for equipment still volatile. Against the backdrop of transatlantic trade tensions and US tariffs, the outcome could depend heavily on demand from pharmaceutical customers.

At the close of 30 Oct 2026, Sartorius Stedim Biotech (DIM.PA) stock was 223.40 EUR (−2.19% on the day), with market capitalisation 21.7 bn EUR, P/E 81.8 on diluted EPS of 2.73 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.31%, beta 1.05, 52-week range 151.50–228.40 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
21.7 bn EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
81.8
Diluted EPS TTM 2.73 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
1.22%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
0.31%
DPS 12m 0.69
Beta (2y)
1.05
Volatility (1y) 40%
52-week range
151.50228.40

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
60.2
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
205.70 – 225.94
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.87 · band width 9.4%
SMA 50 / 200
205.44 / 182.51
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
4.80 / 4.32
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month+5.0%−2.2%+7.2 pp—
3 months+34.0%−3.6%+37.6 pp—
6 months+42.6%+4.2%+38.3 pp—
Year to date+6.4%+5.8%+0.6 pp—
1 year+8.0%+7.6%+0.4 pp−10.3%
3 years+26.5%+51.0%−24.4 pp−2.6%
5 years−53.1%+44.2%−97.3 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−32.1%
07 Jan 2026 → 29 Apr 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−72.1%
30 Nov 2021 → 22 Jul 2024
Compound annual growth (5y)
−14.0%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.6%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 67 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 71.1, median 76.9, max 104.3; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue2.8 bn2.8 bn3.0 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+0.2%+6.7%
Net income310.3 m175.1 m265.6 m
Net income YoYunavailable−43.6%+51.7%
Diluted EPS3.371.812.73
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−46.3%+50.8%
net %11.2%6.3%9.0%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
426.1 m EUR
Financial debt
1.9 bn EUR
Net debt
1.4 bn EUR
Equity
4.1 bn EUR
Total assets
8.0 bn EUR
Debt / equity
0.45x
Current ratio
1.02x
ROE
6.5%
ROA
3.3%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
2.8 bn
2024
2.8 bn
2025
3.0 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
1.5 bn
2024
1.6 bn
2025
1.6 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
1.2 bn
2024
1.2 bn
2025
1.3 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Research & development
2023
129.5 m
2024
144.1 m
2025
133.1 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Operating income
2023
449.5 m
2024
370.6 m
2025
525.7 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
141.9 m
2024
196.7 m
2025
192.7 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
401.9 m
2024
219.2 m
2025
373.2 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Income tax
2023
89.2 m
2024
40.7 m
2025
107.3 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2023
310.3 m
2024
175.1 m
2025
265.6 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
3.37
2024
1.81
2025
2.73

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
—
2024
0.69
2025
0.69

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
116.6 m
2024
678.9 m
2025
426.1 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Inventories
2023
882.4 m
2024
684.9 m
2025
690.9 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Current assets
2023
1.4 bn
2024
1.7 bn
2025
1.4 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
2.9 bn
2024
2.9 bn
2025
2.9 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
1.7 bn
2024
1.6 bn
2025
1.5 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Total assets
2023
7.7 bn
2024
8.3 bn
2025
8.0 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
3.5 bn
2024
2.7 bn
2025
1.9 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
937.3 m
2024
938.8 m
2025
1.4 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Equity
2023
2.7 bn
2024
4.0 bn
2025
4.1 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
92.1 m
2024
96.7 m
2025
97.3 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
746.4 m
2024
815.1 m
2025
692.2 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
-2.7 bn
2024
-340.0 m
2025
-397.7 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
2.0 bn
2024
84.9 m
2025
-542.8 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
6.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
41.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
51.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
50.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
45.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
17.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
9.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
6.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
3.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
6.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROCE
8.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
25.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
1.4 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
2.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
692.2 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
155 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
21.7 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
23.2 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
81.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
81.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
1.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
5.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
7.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
44.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/Sales
7.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
0.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 5 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

223.40 EUR

30 Oct 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 21.7 bn EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
21.7 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
81.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
5.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
6.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
9.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
6.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
0.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

24/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 17 Feb 2026
verified 76derived 3

Score by group

38% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
19.60
EUR per share
Mid
28.38
EUR per share
High
46.25
EUR per share
Price: 223.40 EUR
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -87.3% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -687.1% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 9.38 – 79.71 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E29.82 – 79.71 (Mid 45.94)
    20 companies used · median multiple 16.8x · quartiles 10.9x – 29.2x
    74SW.PA, ABEO.PA, AC.PA, ADP.PA, AF.PA, AI.PA, ALBON.PA, ALCIS.PA, ALCLA.PA, ALFER.PA, ALHEX.PA, ALO.PA, ALPWG.PA, ALSOG.PA, ANTIN.PA, ARAMI.PA, ATE.PA, AUB.PA, AURE.PA, BB.PA
  • Dividend discount (DDM)9.38 – 12.80 (Mid 10.83)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality6.5%48 (vs peers)28%
Net margin · Quality9.0%90 (vs peers)17%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet2.7x19 (on a fixed band)17%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.0x18 (on a fixed band)11%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation81.8x9 (vs peers)28%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet19/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality63/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial9/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Sartorius Stedim Biotech (DIM.PA). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 3.0 bn EUR in 2025; YoY growth 6.7%; net margin 9.0%; ROE 6.6%.

The estimated value range is 19.60–46.25 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 28.38 EUR, the price of 223.40 EUR leaves a potential of -87.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -687.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Net margin: 9.0%

What contradicts it

  • Interest coverage: 2.7x
  • Current ratio: 1.0x
  • P/E (TTM): 81.8x
  • The price is above the estimated value range
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from France · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
81.8x
vertical median 22.3x
above median (+267.2%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 6.2x
P/S
7.3x
vertical median 0.5x
above median (+1,258.8%)
P/B
5.3x
vertical median 1.0x
above median (+433.6%)
ROE
6.6%
vertical median 4.2%
above median (+58.3%)
Net margin
9.0%
vertical median 1.1%
above median (+694.2%)
EBIT margin
17.7%
vertical median 3.2%
above median (+457.8%)
Revenue YoY
6.7%
vertical median 0.6%
above median (+1,045.8%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -1.2x
Dividend yield
0.3%
vertical median 1.8%
below median (−82.5%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
AI.PAL'air Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour L'etude Et L'exploitation Des Procedes Georges Claude104.2 bn31.612.9%12.2%−2.0%+19% / +35%
DIM.PASartorius Stedim Biotech21.7 bn81.86.6%9.0%+6.7%+8% / +27%
AC.PAAccor12.9 bn28.89.6%8.0%+0.6%+5% / +54%
ADP.PAAeroports De Paris11.2 bn32.77.8%5.6%+12.1%−5% / +7%
ALO.PAAlstom8.4 bn26.43.1%1.7%+3.7%−27% / +24%
AKE.PAArkema6.8 bn109.90.9%0.7%−5.0%+9% / −37%
AF.PAAir France - Klm3.5 bn11.2—1.0%+4.8%−10% / −3%
ATE.PAAlten3.0 bn28.64.8%2.6%−1.1%+22% / −22%
BB.PASociete Bic2.6 bn30.95.0%4.1%−4.8%+33% / +8%
ANTIN.PAAntin Infrastructure Partners1.3 bn12.521.9%36.6%−8.1%−31% / −33%
74SW.PA74software846.7 m22.38.9%8.5%+44.8%+1% / +58%
AUB.PAAubay654.7 m17.513.6%6.3%+11.3%+3% / +63%
ATO.PAAtos Se522.2 m—-23,400.0%-17.5%−16.5%−46% / −94%
ASY.PAAssystem492.6 m67.92.5%1.1%+7.4%−22% / −10%
ARAMI.PAAramis Group315.4 m15.910.0%0.8%+6.3%−39% / +18%
ARVEN.PAArverne Group246.1 m—-14.0%-115.3%+27.0%+20% / −33%
BGO.PACompagnie Chargeurs Invest178.8 m—-8.6%-5.7%−2.9%unavailable / unavailable
ALCIS.PACatering International & Services155.5 m30.59.3%1.9%+5.8%+41% / +111%
ALHEX.PAHexaom148.8 m6.99.9%2.2%+13.1%−24% / +49%
ALCGM.PACegedim143.7 m—-2.6%-1.2%+10.9%−15% / −44%
ATEME.PAAteme136.9 m143.82.8%1.0%+2.2%+107% / +73%
ALBON.PACompagnie Lebon109.9 m16.24.2%8.8%−17.9%+2% / +12%
ALHYF.PALhyfe71.5 m—-33.4%-570.5%+287.2%unavailable / unavailable
ABEO.PAAbeo66.3 m7.96.9%3.0%+12.6%−7% / −53%
ALFER.PASergeferrari Group60.4 m11.35.1%1.5%+7.4%−30% / −17%

1- and 3-year price returns: for DIM.PA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
135.03
Total return -39% · Per year -39%
238.47
Total return 7% · Per year 7%
358.85
Total return 61% · Per year 61%
3 years
137.03
Total return -38% · Per year -15%
271.72
Total return 23% · Per year 7%
448.10
Total return 102% · Per year 26%
5 years
139.05
Total return -36% · Per year -9%
309.61
Total return 40% · Per year 7%
559.53
Total return 153% · Per year 20%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 67.93
  • Net margin± 47.55
  • Annual revenue growth± 38.21
  • Annual dilution± 4.00

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Sartorius Stedim Biotech supplies equipment, consumables and bioprocessing and laboratory solutions to the biopharmaceutical industry, where market growth is supported by long-term structural trends. For fiscal 2026 the company has guided to revenue growth of roughly 6 to 10 percent at constant exchange rates, after a normalisation of the sector in prior years with demand for equipment still volatile. Against the backdrop of transatlantic trade tensions and US tariffs, the outcome could depend heavily on demand from pharmaceutical customers.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Strong competitive position in key technologies, supported by products used in validated processes that make rapid loss of market share harder.
  • High vertical integration for a substantial part of products and an international site network that allows bottlenecks in production to be offset.
  • Diversified customer base across industries and segments, which reduces dependence on large accounts.

Weaknesses

  • The equipment segment is sensitive to customers' reluctance to invest after the overcapacity built up during the pandemic.
  • Revenue has shown pronounced volatility in recent years, with periods of temporary decline.
  • Some products are made at a single site, such as the Puerto Rico plant or the Israel facility, which increases exposure to local risks.

Opportunities

  • The structural growth of the biopharmaceutical segment and of advanced therapies could support demand over the long term.
  • Single-use technologies and digitalisation could open new sales opportunities with manufacturers seeking efficiency.
  • A long-standing presence in China could allow participation in a future recovery of that regional market.

Threats

  • US tariffs and possible countermeasures by trading partners could affect costs and sales volumes.
  • Sanctions and trade restrictions linked to geopolitical conflicts could limit sales opportunities in some regions.
  • Regulatory restrictions on certain chemicals, such as PFAS, could affect products and the availability of key raw materials.

Risks

  • US tariffsmedium

    Tariffs on imports from the EU into the US could rise if new decisions or countermeasures are taken, and uncertainty remains very high according to the report.

  • Supply risksmedium

    Unexpected delivery disruptions or supplier price increases could affect margins, although the company has strengthened safety stocks and alternative suppliers.

  • Geographic exposure of certain siteshigh

    The Puerto Rico plant, which produces a broad range for the US market, is exposed to hurricanes and earthquakes, and significant damage could have a material impact.

  • Equipment demandmedium

    Customers' reluctance to invest in equipment could persist if pandemic-era overcapacity is not absorbed quickly.

  • Product quality liabilityhigh

    Failure to meet specified quality criteria could lead to damage claims from customers, and losses in vaccine or drug production can be large.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If growth in the biopharmaceutical segment continues above the market average, demand for consumables and equipment could support higher revenue and margins.
  • Its position in validated processes and vertical integration could protect the company from rapid market share losses and price pressure.
  • If single-use technologies and digitalisation expand, the company could benefit from a well-positioned product portfolio.

What would break the thesis

  • If customers' reluctance to invest in equipment persists, that segment could stay weak, and competition from second-hand equipment could pressure prices.
  • US tariffs and geopolitical tensions could reduce sales volumes or raise costs, especially if trading partners respond with their own measures.
  • Revenue volatility of recent years could continue if sector normalisation takes longer than management expects.

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The Sartorius Stedim Biotech group is headquartered in France and operates in the life sciences sector, offering technologies for biopharmaceutical production and research. According to the annual report for the year ended 31 December 2025, the company grew on average by about 15 percent a year for many years, acquisitions included, before a temporary decline in revenue in 2023 and 2024. In 2025 it returned to profitable single-digit growth 1. Its customers are mainly companies in the pharmaceutical, chemical and food industries, and its products are used in validated processes, which makes customer relationships relatively stable 1.

Activity is split between consumables, including filters and cell culture media, and equipment such as fermenters and bioreactors. The company manufactures a substantial part of its own products, especially those with high vertical integration, and works with external suppliers for other product categories 1. Its international footprint, with sites in Germany, France, India, Puerto Rico and China, allows it to partly shift production between locations 1.

The end-market mix is diversified. Besides biopharmaceuticals, the report cites university and public research institutes, laboratories in environment, food and diagnostics, and chemical, semiconductor and materials science industries 1. According to the report this diversification helps limit dependence on large customers 1.

Segments

Consumables

Consumables such as filters and culture media were the segment that recovered most clearly in fiscal 2025, contributing to the group's profitable growth. For 2026 management expects this business to deliver most of the revenue growth 1.

Equipment

Customers remain reluctant to invest in equipment, as overcapacity built during the pandemic has lowered current investment needs. Second-hand equipment is increasingly available on the market. The company expects the segment could remain at least stable in 2026 1.

Market context

According to estimates cited in the report, the global pharmaceutical market could grow by 5 to 8 percent a year until 2029, while the biopharmaceutical segment has grown above average and could continue to do so, with average annual growth of around 10 percent 1. The global laboratory instruments and consumables market could grow by roughly 4 percent a year, reaching about 101 billion dollars by 2029 1.

Demand is supported by population growth and ageing, wider access to biopharmaceutical products in emerging countries, and advanced therapies. Cost pressure in the industry favours flexible single-use technologies, digitalisation and process intensification 1.

Competitive position

The group holds a strong competitive position in its key technologies and mainly competes with larger companies that have comparable international reach 1. Technological barriers and strict regulation in the pharmaceutical and food industries make the emergence of new competitors in the short term relatively unlikely, according to the report 1.

Market consolidation and new competitors, for example in China, could create risks in the medium term. The company made acquisitions in recent years to strengthen its position and keeps working on innovation to maintain its competitive advantages 1.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Sartorius Stedim Biotech · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

Sartorius Stedim Biotech (DIM.PA): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw