olivLaw · European equity research
S.T. Dupont DPT.PA
France · Euronext Paris · ISIN FR0000054199 · Vertical: Listed companies from France
S.T. Dupont is a French luxury goods company known for lighters, writing instruments and accessories. The documents reviewed show a changing governance setup, with executive board replacements and a training plan for the supervisory board, relevant to investors tracking management stability.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, S.T. Dupont (DPT.PA) stock was 0.08 EUR (+0.00% on the day), with P/E 38.3 on diluted EPS of 0.00 EUR over the last 12 months, beta 0.09, 52-week range 0.07–0.09 EUR.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 36.3
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.07 – 0.09
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.20 · band width 23.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.09 / 0.09
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.00 / -0.00
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −13.5% | −0.6% | −12.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | −14.3% | −4.2% | −10.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | −12.2% | +4.3% | −16.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | −14.7% | +7.5% | −22.2 pp | — |
| 1 year | −15.5% | +9.9% | −25.4 pp | −6.8% |
| 3 years | −21.8% | +49.8% | −71.6 pp | −15.9% |
| 5 years | −44.3% | +42.8% | −87.1 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 50 percentile of its own 2-quarter history (min 25.9, median 35.3, max 44.7; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 53.3 m | 56.8 m | 55.8 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +6.6% | −1.8% |
| Net income | -2.1 m | 3.4 m | 2.0 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | −39.6% |
| Diluted EPS | -0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | −50.0% |
| net % | -3.9% | 5.9% | 3.7% |
| Free cash flow | -2.2 m | 3.1 m | -337.0 k |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Mar 2026
- Cash
- 5.7 m EUR
- Financial debt
- 3.2 m EUR
- Net debt
- -2.5 m EUR
- Equity
- 29.8 m EUR
- Total assets
- 61.9 m EUR
- Debt / equity
- 0.11x
- Current ratio
- 1.66x
- ROE
- 7.0%
- ROA
- 3.4%
- FCF margin
- -0.6%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (EUR)
Margins
Income statement · EUR
| Line | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 53.3 m | 56.8 m | 55.8 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 24.3 m | 24.8 m | 25.4 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 29.0 m | 32.0 m | 30.4 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Operating income | 98.0 k | 2.5 m | 2.8 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -1.6 m | 1.9 m | 1.8 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Income tax | 429.0 k | -1.4 m | -250.0 k | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Net income | -2.1 m | 3.4 m | 2.0 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
Balance sheet · EUR
| Line | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 9.8 m | 9.0 m | 5.7 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Inventories | 12.6 m | 13.2 m | 12.8 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Current assets | 37.3 m | 35.7 m | 37.1 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 6.6 m | 8.0 m | 7.7 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Goodwill | — | 0 | 0 | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 1.2 m | 1.2 m | 1.1 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Total assets | 55.4 m | 59.5 m | 61.9 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 2.7 m | 2.8 m | 2.6 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 1.4 m | 598.0 k | 589.0 k | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 21.7 m | 22.3 m | 22.3 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Equity | 24.7 m | 28.1 m | 29.8 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
Cash flow · EUR
| Line | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 540.0 k | 5.1 m | 1.3 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Capex | 2.7 m | 2.0 m | 1.7 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -2.2 m ≈ | 3.1 m ≈ | -337.0 k ≈ | esef· 04 Aug 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -7.3 m | -2.9 m | -1.9 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 10.1 m | -3.0 m | -2.6 m | esef· 04 Aug 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
38% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 0.02 – 0.06 EUR.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (EUR per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/E0.02 – 0.06 (Mid 0.03)20 companies used · median multiple 17.1x · quartiles 11.1x – 29.8x74SW.PA, ABEO.PA, AC.PA, ADP.PA, AF.PA, AI.PA, ALBON.PA, ALCIS.PA, ALCLA.PA, ALFER.PA, ALHEX.PA, ALO.PA, ALPWG.PA, ALSOG.PA, ANTIN.PA, ARAMI.PA, ATE.PA, AUB.PA, AURE.PA, BB.PA
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 3.0%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 8.5%
- Terminal growth
- 2.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 9.4% | 67 (vs peers) | 28% |
| Net margin · Quality | 3.7% | 74 (vs peers) | 17% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | -16.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.7x | 72 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 38.3x | 17 (vs peers) | 28% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial72/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality51/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial17/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
ST DUPONT (DPT.PA). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-03-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 55.8 m EUR in 2026; YoY growth -1.8%; net margin 3.7%; ROE 7.0%.
The estimated value range is 0.02–0.06 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 0.03 EUR, the price of 0.08 EUR leaves a potential of -55.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -123.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 3.7%
- Current ratio: 1.7x
What contradicts it
- FCF conversion: -16.5%
- P/E (TTM): 38.3x
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from France · same country · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI.PAL'air Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour L'etude Et L'exploitation Des Procedes Georges Claude | 109.3 bn | 33.2 | 12.9% | 12.2% | −2.0% | +26% / +32% |
| AC.PAAccor | 13.8 bn | 30.7 | 9.6% | 8.0% | +0.6% | +6% / +56% |
| ADP.PAAeroports De Paris | 11.7 bn | 34.1 | 7.8% | 5.6% | +12.1% | −7% / +4% |
| AKE.PAArkema | 7.1 bn | 115.4 | 0.9% | 0.7% | −5.0% | +12% / −37% |
| ALO.PAAlstom | 5.8 bn | 18.3 | 3.1% | 1.7% | +3.7% | −51% / −4% |
| AF.PAAir France - Klm | 4.3 bn | 13.6 | — | 1.0% | +4.8% | +20% / +9% |
| ATE.PAAlten | 3.1 bn | 29.5 | 4.8% | 2.6% | −1.1% | +33% / −29% |
| BB.PASociete Bic | 2.7 bn | 31.3 | 5.0% | 4.1% | −4.8% | +32% / +5% |
| ANTIN.PAAntin Infrastructure Partners | 1.4 bn | 13.0 | 21.9% | 36.6% | −8.1% | −24% / −35% |
| 74SW.PA74software | 792.7 m | 20.9 | 8.9% | 8.5% | +44.8% | −13% / +41% |
| AUB.PAAubay | 667.4 m | 17.8 | 13.6% | 6.3% | +11.3% | +3% / +45% |
| ASY.PAAssystem | 507.1 m | 69.9 | 2.5% | 1.1% | +7.4% | −19% / −18% |
| ATO.PAAtos Se | 483.0 m | — | -23,400.0% | -17.5% | −16.5% | −45% / −94% |
| ARAMI.PAAramis Group | 298.8 m | 15.0 | 10.0% | 0.8% | +6.3% | −33% / −16% |
| ARVEN.PAArverne Group | 246.1 m | — | -14.0% | -115.3% | +27.0% | +20% / −35% |
| BGO.PACompagnie Chargeurs Invest | 189.4 m | — | -8.6% | -5.7% | −2.9% | unavailable / unavailable |
| ALCIS.PACatering International & Services | 145.0 m | 28.4 | 9.3% | 1.9% | +5.8% | +39% / +107% |
| ALCGM.PACegedim | 144.6 m | — | -2.6% | -1.2% | +10.9% | −26% / −49% |
| ATEME.PAAteme | 144.0 m | 151.3 | 2.8% | 1.0% | +2.2% | +82% / +77% |
| ALHEX.PAHexaom | 144.0 m | 6.7 | 9.9% | 2.2% | +13.1% | −32% / +7% |
| ALBON.PACompagnie Lebon | 111.7 m | 16.5 | 4.2% | 8.8% | −17.9% | +6% / +8% |
| ALHYF.PALhyfe | 75.8 m | — | -33.4% | -570.5% | +287.2% | unavailable / unavailable |
| ALFER.PASergeferrari Group | 61.5 m | 11.5 | 5.1% | 1.5% | +7.4% | −33% / −27% |
| ABEO.PAAbeo | 60.8 m | 7.3 | 6.9% | 3.0% | +12.6% | −13% / −54% |
| ABNX.PAAbionyx Pharma | 53.5 m | — | -92.3% | -136.6% | −10.7% | −62% / +19% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for DPT.PA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
S.T. Dupont is a French luxury goods company known for lighters, writing instruments and accessories. The documents reviewed show a changing governance setup, with executive board replacements and a training plan for the supervisory board, relevant to investors tracking management stability.
SWOT
Strengths
- Management experience of board members in areas such as audit, luxury goods and investment banking.
- A structured training plan and specialised committees, including for audit and CSR.
- A governance structure that largely follows Middlenext recommendations.
Weaknesses
- Frequent turnover in the executive board, which may affect leadership continuity.
- The supervisory board has a small membership and no remuneration committee has been set up.
- The absence of financial data in the source limits the assessment of performance.
Opportunities
- Strengthening the commercial team could support sales growth in the coming years.
- Closer integration of ESG criteria could open access to sustainability-minded investors.
- Continuous board training could improve decision-making processes.
Threats
- Dependence on a main shareholder could influence strategic decisions.
- Rising compliance costs under AMF rules could reduce margins.
- Frequent management changes could affect investor confidence.
Risks
- Leadership continuitymedium
Changes in the executive board could affect the company's strategic stability.
- Shareholder concentrationmedium
The main shareholder could exert significant influence over decisions, reducing the independence of the board.
- Potential conflicts of interestlow
Keeping employment contracts alongside corporate mandates could create conflict situations, although the board assessed these cases.
- Regulatory compliancemedium
AMF requirements and extra-financial reporting rules could generate additional costs.
- Lack of comparative datalow
The absence of market data in the source reviewed makes it hard to assess competitive position.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- A governance structure with independent members and a structured training plan could support better-founded decisions.
- Appointing a commercial director with international experience could accelerate the commercial strategy.
- Specialised audit and CSR committees signal attention to transparency and sustainability.
What would break the thesis
- Frequent turnover in the executive board could signal difficulties in leadership stability.
- Dependence on a majority shareholder could limit protection for minority shareholders.
- The absence of a remuneration committee could raise questions about how pay is set.
What to watch
- Annual results and sales trend after the appointment of the new commercial director2027
- Implementation of the supervisory board training planFiscal 2026-2027
- Any changes in the shareholder structureNext universal registration document
- Vote outcome on remuneration and governance reportsAnnual general meeting 2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
According to the universal registration document, S.T. Dupont has a dual governance structure with an executive board and a supervisory board, and its main shareholder is the Broad Gain Investments Ltd group through D and D International B.V. 1. The company presents itself as part of a group with international commercial activity, but the source gives no quantified product details in the text reviewed.
Segments
Governance and management
The executive board as of 31 March 2026 consisted of a chairman and one other member; in June 2026 a new member was appointed, the group commercial director, replacing a member who left on 31 May 2026 1.
Market context
The source reviewed describes the company through its governance structure and does not provide data on market share or the size of the luxury goods market. Broader context would require additional company documents.
Trends
- Changes in managementmixed
The departure of an executive board member and the appointment of a group commercial director could indicate a commercial reorganisation, which could influence near-term strategy 1.
- Supervisory board trainingtailwind
The board approved a structured training plan for members covering governance, AMF regulation, audit and ESG, suggesting heightened attention to governance standards 1.
- Regulatory reporting pressureheadwind
Growing requirements for extra-financial reporting and market abuse prevention could raise compliance costs for listed companies.
- Retained employment contracts of executivesmixed
The board authorised some executives to keep employment contracts alongside their corporate mandates, based on documented criteria, which may raise transparency questions 1.
Competitive position
The source provided does not identify direct competitors of S.T. Dupont and contains no comparative market data. A competitive analysis would require information from other sources.
- Competitors not named in source
The document reviewed does not name direct competitors; the analysis cannot be completed from this source.
- Undetermined
The lack of data in the source prevents identifying other comparable companies.
- Undetermined
The source contains no information on market share or relative positioning.
- Undetermined
An additional source is needed to identify competitors.
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202604 Aug 2026
- Annual report 202522 Jul 2025
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2026-03-31 (ESEF) · SEC / S.T. Dupont · 31 Mar 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.