olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

EXOSENS EXENS.PA

France · Euronext Paris · ISIN FR001400Q9V2 · Vertical: Listed companies from France

52.15EUR−3.43% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

EXOSENS designs, manufactures and sells electro-optical, detection and imaging components and systems, mainly for OEMs in defence, surveillance and industry. For 2026 the company targets revenue between 520 and 540 million EUR, supported by strong demand and a plan to expand production capacity.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, EXOSENS (EXENS.PA) stock was 52.15 EUR (−3.43% on the day), with market capitalisation 2.7 bn EUR, P/E 62.1 on diluted EPS of 0.84 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.19%, beta 0.55, 52-week range 41.00–72.90 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
2.7 bn EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
62.1
Diluted EPS TTM 0.84 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
1.61%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
0.19%
DPS 12m 0.10
Beta (2y)
0.55
Volatility (1y) 46%
52-week range
41.0072.90

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
34.7
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
53.64 – 60.68
below the lower band · %B -0.21 · band width 12.3%
SMA 50 / 200
57.72 / 60.26
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-1.12 / -0.61
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−7.9%−0.6%−7.3 pp—
3 months−17.9%−4.2%−13.7 pp—
6 months−15.1%+4.3%−19.4 pp—
Year to date+7.6%+7.5%+0.1 pp—
1 year+13.0%+9.9%+3.1 pp−6.8%
3 yearsunavailable+49.8%unavailable−15.9%
5 yearsunavailable+42.8%unavailable—
Max drawdown (1y)
−28.5%
18 Mar 2026 → 05 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−28.5%
18 Mar 2026 → 05 Nov 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
unavailable
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 2-quarter history (min 31.9, median 44.8, max 57.7; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue291.8 m383.4 m468.2 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+31.4%+22.1%
Net income18.4 m30.7 m42.7 m
Net income YoYunavailable+66.7%+39.2%
Diluted EPS0.240.610.84
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+154.2%+37.7%
net %6.3%8.0%9.1%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
68.6 m EUR
Financial debt
249.3 m EUR
Net debt
180.7 m EUR
Equity
445.7 m EUR
Total assets
878.9 m EUR
Debt / equity
0.56x
Current ratio
2.46x
ROE
10.0%
ROA
5.0%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
291.8 m
2024
383.4 m
2025
468.2 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Operating income
2023
48.3 m
2024
76.8 m
2025
102.0 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
20.2 m
2024
45.7 m
2025
88.2 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Income tax
2023
1.8 m
2024
11.6 m
2025
18.0 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
18.4 m
2024
30.7 m
2025
42.7 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
0.24
2024
0.61
2025
0.84

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
0.00
2024
0.00
2025
0.10

esef· 10 Mar 2026derived

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
15.5 m
2024
117.2 m
2025
68.6 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Inventories
2023
78.5 m
2024
93.0 m
2025
105.1 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Current assets
2023
192.7 m
2024
314.2 m
2025
280.2 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
72.1 m
2024
93.6 m
2025
113.1 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
174.3 m
2024
189.5 m
2025
233.3 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
202.4 m
2024
204.9 m
2025
225.8 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Total assets
2023
656.4 m
2024
817.0 m
2025
878.9 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
300.8 m
2024
247.8 m
2025
249.3 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
110.1 m
2024
107.0 m
2025
113.7 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
204.1 m
2024
412.6 m
2025
445.7 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
76.7 m
2024
50.3 m
2025
50.9 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
50.5 m
2024
98.7 m
2025
107.4 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
-99.6 m
2024
-71.4 m
2025
-121.2 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
35.5 m
2024
76.9 m
2025
-25.2 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
—
2024
0
2025
5.1 m

esef· 10 Mar 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
22.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
32.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
39.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
37.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
21.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
9.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
10.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
5.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
13.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROCE
13.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
11.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
180.7 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
1.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
107.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
2.7 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
2.8 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
62.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
62.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
1.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
6.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
5.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
27.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/Sales
6.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 5 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

52.15 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 2.7 bn EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
2.7 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
62.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
6.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
10.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
9.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
22.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

22/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 10 Mar 2026
verified 68derived 4

Score by group

38% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
9.32
EUR per share
Mid
14.39
EUR per share
High
25.03
EUR per share
Price: 52.15 EUR
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -72.4% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -262.4% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 9.32 – 25.03 EUR.

Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E9.32 – 25.03 (Mid 14.39)
    20 companies used · median multiple 17.1x · quartiles 11.1x – 29.8x
    74SW.PA, ABEO.PA, AC.PA, ADP.PA, AF.PA, AI.PA, ALBON.PA, ALCIS.PA, ALCLA.PA, ALFER.PA, ALHEX.PA, ALO.PA, ALPWG.PA, ALSOG.PA, ANTIN.PA, ARAMI.PA, ATE.PA, AUB.PA, AURE.PA, BB.PA
  • Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate1.36 – 1.85 (Mid 1.57)
    a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality13.9%71 (vs peers)28%
Net margin · Quality9.1%90 (vs peers)17%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.5x100 (on a fixed band)11%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation62.1x13 (vs peers)28%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.2%3 (on a fixed band)17%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality78/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial3/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial13/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

EXOSENS (EXENS.PA). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 468.2 m EUR in 2025; YoY growth 22.1%; net margin 9.1%; ROE 10.0%.

The estimated value range is 9.32–25.03 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 14.39 EUR, the price of 52.15 EUR leaves a potential of -72.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -262.4% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • ROIC: 13.9%
  • Net margin: 9.1%
  • Current ratio: 2.5x

What contradicts it

  • P/E (TTM): 62.1x
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.2%
  • The price is above the estimated value range

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from France · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
62.1x
vertical median 18.3x
above median (+239.9%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 6.3x
P/S
5.7x
vertical median 0.5x
above median (+1,006.6%)
P/B
6.0x
vertical median 1.1x
above median (+463.7%)
ROE
10.0%
vertical median 4.2%
above median (+139.6%)
Net margin
9.1%
vertical median 1.1%
above median (+709.5%)
EBIT margin
21.8%
vertical median 3.2%
above median (+586.1%)
Revenue YoY
22.1%
vertical median 0.6%
above median (+3,654.6%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -1.2x
Dividend yield
0.2%
vertical median 1.7%
below median (−88.7%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
AI.PAL'air Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour L'etude Et L'exploitation Des Procedes Georges Claude109.3 bn33.212.9%12.2%−2.0%+26% / +32%
AC.PAAccor13.8 bn30.79.6%8.0%+0.6%+6% / +56%
ADP.PAAeroports De Paris11.7 bn34.17.8%5.6%+12.1%−7% / +4%
AKE.PAArkema7.1 bn115.40.9%0.7%−5.0%+12% / −37%
ALO.PAAlstom5.8 bn18.33.1%1.7%+3.7%−51% / −4%
AF.PAAir France - Klm4.3 bn13.6—1.0%+4.8%+20% / +9%
ATE.PAAlten3.1 bn29.54.8%2.6%−1.1%+33% / −29%
BB.PASociete Bic2.7 bn31.35.0%4.1%−4.8%+32% / +5%
EXENS.PAExosens2.7 bn62.110.0%9.1%+22.1%+24% / unavailable
ANTIN.PAAntin Infrastructure Partners1.4 bn13.021.9%36.6%−8.1%−24% / −35%
74SW.PA74software792.7 m20.98.9%8.5%+44.8%−13% / +41%
AUB.PAAubay667.4 m17.813.6%6.3%+11.3%+3% / +45%
ASY.PAAssystem507.1 m69.92.5%1.1%+7.4%−19% / −18%
ATO.PAAtos Se483.0 m—-23,400.0%-17.5%−16.5%−45% / −94%
ARAMI.PAAramis Group298.8 m15.010.0%0.8%+6.3%−33% / −16%
ARVEN.PAArverne Group246.1 m—-14.0%-115.3%+27.0%+20% / −35%
BGO.PACompagnie Chargeurs Invest189.4 m—-8.6%-5.7%−2.9%unavailable / unavailable
ALCIS.PACatering International & Services145.0 m28.49.3%1.9%+5.8%+39% / +107%
ALCGM.PACegedim144.6 m—-2.6%-1.2%+10.9%−26% / −49%
ATEME.PAAteme144.0 m151.32.8%1.0%+2.2%+82% / +77%
ALHEX.PAHexaom144.0 m6.79.9%2.2%+13.1%−32% / +7%
ALBON.PACompagnie Lebon111.7 m16.54.2%8.8%−17.9%+6% / +8%
ALHYF.PALhyfe75.8 m—-33.4%-570.5%+287.2%unavailable / unavailable
ALFER.PASergeferrari Group61.5 m11.55.1%1.5%+7.4%−33% / −27%
ABEO.PAAbeo60.8 m7.36.9%3.0%+12.6%−13% / −54%

1- and 3-year price returns: for EXENS.PA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
34.08
Total return -34% · Per year -34%
59.97
Total return 15% · Per year 15%
89.96
Total return 73% · Per year 73%
3 years
40.42
Total return -22% · Per year -8%
79.31
Total return 53% · Per year 15%
129.54
Total return 149% · Per year 36%
5 years
47.95
Total return -7% · Per year -1%
104.89
Total return 103% · Per year 15%
186.54
Total return 260% · Per year 29%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 19.83
  • Net margin± 13.88
  • Annual revenue growth± 10.35
  • Annual dilution± 1.17

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

EXOSENS designs, manufactures and sells electro-optical, detection and imaging components and systems, mainly for OEMs in defence, surveillance and industry. For 2026 the company targets revenue between 520 and 540 million EUR, supported by strong demand and a plan to expand production capacity 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Broad technology portfolio, long-standing customer relationships and a substantial number of active patents.
  • Industrial presence in several countries and ability to integrate acquisitions into one platform.
  • Growth supported by large orders, such as the 5G tube contract with later deliveries.

Weaknesses

  • Dependence on a small number of large defence customers.
  • High investment requirements that can weigh on cash flow during expansion phases.
  • Reliance on specialised components and raw materials, creating supply risk.

Opportunities

  • Rising demand for night vision and surveillance could expand sales volumes.
  • Quantum-dot technology from the Emberion acquisition could open new sensor applications.
  • Expanding production capacity could allow the company to capture a larger share of growing demand.

Threats

  • Export restrictions on dual-use goods may limit accessible markets.
  • Competition from large US and Asian groups could pressure prices.
  • Changes in defence policy may shift order volumes in certain countries.

Risks

  • Dependence on large customershigh

    A small number of customers may account for a significant share of revenue, and losing one could affect results.

  • Export regulationhigh

    Export authorisations may be refused or delayed, which could postpone deliveries.

  • Supply chainmedium

    Electronic components and special raw materials may become hard to source, affecting production.

  • Investment executionmedium

    Capacity expansion and acquisition integration could exceed budget or planned timelines.

  • Acquisition debtmedium

    A temporary rise in debt to fund acquisitions could limit financial flexibility.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If demand in defence and surveillance stays high, revenue could keep growing at the pace the company targets.
  • Large contracts already signed provide visibility on revenue for the coming years.
  • The patent portfolio and long customer relationships could support the competitive position.

What would break the thesis

  • Dependence on a few large customers could make revenue more volatile than average growth suggests.
  • High investment in capacity and R&D may limit margins and cash flow in the short term.
  • Export restrictions and strong competition could slow expansion in some markets.

What to watch

  • Delivery against the 2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance2026
  • Completion of the Emberion acquisition and integration of its sensor technologyfirst half 2026
  • Progress on the plan to expand production capacity by 40 %2027
  • Deliveries under the ACTinBlack contract for 5G tubes2027-2028

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The group develops electro-optical technologies for customers in defence, surveillance, nuclear, research and industry. It invests steadily in R&D: net expenses represented 5.8 % of revenue in 2025, and the group holds 89 active patent families 1. Most customers are OEMs that integrate its components into their own systems, with long relationships of about 18 years on average with its ten largest clients 1.

Production runs across twelve sites in Europe, North America, Israel and Singapore, and sales reach more than 70 countries through an internal sales force and a network of about 120 distributors 1. The company aims to raise production capacity by 40 % by 2027 1.

In January 2026 the company announced its largest single order of 5G image intensifier tubes to date, with deliveries between 2027 and 2028, and in February 2026 it signed a definitive agreement to acquire Finnish firm Emberion, a specialist in quantum-dot infrared sensors 1.

Segments

Amplification

Image intensifier tubes and light amplification systems for night vision, with system lifetimes of eight to ten years and framework contracts of two to five years 1.

Detection and imaging

Detectors for particles, neutrons and gamma rays, infrared, SWIR and LWIR cameras and hyperspectral imaging, with commercial cycles of six to 24 months depending on the product 1.

Market context

The addressed markets are defence, surveillance, nuclear and industry, sectors with high safety and reliability standards. The company notes accelerating global demand, which could support revenue growth if the pace holds 1.

Products are subject to EU dual-use and war-materiel export controls, so international expansion depends on export authorisations 1.

Trends

  • Rising defence demandtailwind

    Accelerating demand for night vision and surveillance systems supports the company's commercial outlook 1.

  • Export regulationheadwind

    European dual-use export controls could limit sales to certain countries.

  • New sensor technologiestailwind

    Quantum-dot and advanced infrared technologies, as in the Emberion acquisition, could open new markets if integration succeeds 1.

  • Capacity costsmixed

    Heavy investment in capacity and R&D may weigh on margins in the short term, even while supporting future growth 1.

Competitive position

Competition comes from producers specialised in optoelectronics, sensors and imaging systems for defence and industry. The company's advantage lies in its broad technology range and long customer relationships.

Its position rests on patents, a diversified portfolio and the ability to integrate acquisitions into the same technology platform 1.

  • Teledyne TechnologiesTDY

    US company active in imaging and detection for defence and industry.

  • L3Harris TechnologiesLHX

    US supplier of electro-optical and night vision systems for defence.

  • FLIR Systems (part of Teledyne)

    Brand specialised in thermal cameras, active in defence and surveillance markets.

  • Hamamatsu Photonics

    Japanese maker of optical sensors and photomultiplier tubes with detection activity.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / EXOSENS · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.