olivLaw · European equity research
Guillemot Corporation GUI.PA
France · Euronext Paris · ISIN FR0000066722 · Vertical: Listed companies from France
Guillemot Corporation designs gaming and DJ accessories under its Hercules and Thrustmaster brands, spanning DJ, streaming, PC and console peripherals. In fiscal 2025 revenue grew slightly while net income turned negative, amid US tariffs and a shrinking US joystick market. For the company, the key question is how the US market responds and whether new categories can offset declines in mature ones.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Guillemot Corporation (GUI.PA) stock was 3.93 EUR (−1.50% on the day), with market capitalisation 56.2 m EUR, dividend yield 0.00%, beta 0.29, 52-week range 3.81–4.90 EUR.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 45.5
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 3.84 – 4.02
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.51 · band width 4.6%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 4.10 / 4.34
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.04 / -0.06
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.3% | −0.6% | −0.6 pp | — |
| 3 months | −11.5% | −4.2% | −7.3 pp | — |
| 6 months | −16.7% | +4.3% | −21.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | −14.6% | +7.5% | −22.1 pp | — |
| 1 year | −18.8% | +9.9% | −28.7 pp | −6.8% |
| 3 years | −29.8% | +49.8% | −79.7 pp | −15.9% |
| 5 years | −73.0% | +42.8% | −115.9 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 119.1 m | 125.1 m | 127.2 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +5.0% | +1.7% |
| Net income | 964.0 k | 1.2 m | -2.4 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +22.1% | −306.6% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.06 | 0.08 | -0.16 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | +33.3% | −300.0% |
| net % | 0.8% | 0.9% | -1.9% |
| Free cash flow | 3.6 m | 15.3 m | 444.0 k |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 23.8 m EUR
- Financial debt
- 4.0 m EUR
- Net debt
- -19.8 m EUR
- Equity
- 96.7 m EUR
- Total assets
- 155.7 m EUR
- Debt / equity
- 0.04x
- Current ratio
- 2.14x
- ROE
- -2.5%
- ROA
- -1.6%
- FCF margin
- 0.3%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (EUR)
Margins
Income statement · EUR
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 119.1 m | 125.1 m | 127.2 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Operating income | 2.5 m | 3.7 m | 457.0 k | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 6.5 m | 8.5 m | 7.6 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 9.0 m ≈ | 12.3 m ≈ | 8.0 m ≈ | esef· 12 May 2026derived |
| Income tax | 113.0 k | -1.0 k | -455.0 k | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Net income | 964.0 k | 1.2 m | -2.4 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.06 | 0.08 | -0.16 | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | esef· 12 May 2026derived |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · EUR
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 25.7 m | 30.6 m | 23.8 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Inventories | 45.7 m | 38.3 m | 45.7 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Current assets | 125.6 m | 110.9 m | 115.1 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 8.6 m | 10.6 m | 10.6 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 23.7 m | 24.4 m | 23.6 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Total assets | 163.7 m | 152.5 m | 155.7 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 4.3 m | 3.3 m | 847.0 k | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 4.8 m | 3.6 m | 3.1 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 55.4 m | 46.7 m | 53.8 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Equity | 101.8 m | 100.3 m | 96.7 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 16.1 m | 14.7 m | 14.3 m | esef· 12 May 2026derived |
Cash flow · EUR
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 5.5 m | 18.1 m | 2.7 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Capex | 1.9 m | 2.8 m | 2.3 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 3.6 m ≈ | 15.3 m ≈ | 444.0 k ≈ | esef· 12 May 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -6.5 m | -6.4 m | -5.2 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -8.3 m | -6.6 m | -3.1 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 3.8 m | 0 | 0 | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 2.5 m | 0 | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 53 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 56.2 m EUR
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Quality23
- Returns40
- Balance sheet100
- Valuation49
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 4.85 – 7.54 EUR.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (EUR per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDA4.85 – 7.54 (Mid 5.79)4 companies used · median multiple 7.9x · quartiles 6.2x – 11.0xABEO.PA, AI.PA, ANTIN.PA, ATE.PA
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 3.0%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 8.5%
- Terminal growth
- 2.0%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 53/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 0.5% | 19 (vs peers) | 17% |
| Net margin · Quality | -1.9% | 31 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | -2.5x | 100 (vs peers) | 17% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.1x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 4.5x | 80 (vs peers) | 17% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 0.8% | 10 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 0.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet100/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality23/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns40/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation49/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
GUILLEMOT CORPORATION (GUI.PA). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 127.2 m EUR in 2025; YoY growth 1.7%; net margin -1.9%; ROE -2.5%; net debt/EBITDA -2.5x.
The estimated value range is 4.85–7.54 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 5.79 EUR, the price of 3.93 EUR leaves a potential of 47.2% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 32.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 53/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net debt / EBITDA: -2.5x
- Current ratio: 2.1x
- EV/EBITDA: 4.5x
- Payout ratio (FCF): 0.0%
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- ROIC: 0.5%
- FCF yield: 0.8%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.0%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from France · same country · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI.PAL'air Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour L'etude Et L'exploitation Des Procedes Georges Claude | 109.3 bn | 33.2 | 12.9% | 12.2% | −2.0% | +26% / +32% |
| AC.PAAccor | 13.8 bn | 30.7 | 9.6% | 8.0% | +0.6% | +6% / +56% |
| ADP.PAAeroports De Paris | 11.7 bn | 34.1 | 7.8% | 5.6% | +12.1% | −7% / +4% |
| AKE.PAArkema | 7.1 bn | 115.4 | 0.9% | 0.7% | −5.0% | +12% / −37% |
| ALO.PAAlstom | 5.8 bn | 18.3 | 3.1% | 1.7% | +3.7% | −51% / −4% |
| AF.PAAir France - Klm | 4.3 bn | 13.6 | — | 1.0% | +4.8% | +20% / +9% |
| ATE.PAAlten | 3.1 bn | 29.5 | 4.8% | 2.6% | −1.1% | +33% / −29% |
| BB.PASociete Bic | 2.7 bn | 31.3 | 5.0% | 4.1% | −4.8% | +32% / +5% |
| ANTIN.PAAntin Infrastructure Partners | 1.4 bn | 13.0 | 21.9% | 36.6% | −8.1% | −24% / −35% |
| 74SW.PA74software | 792.7 m | 20.9 | 8.9% | 8.5% | +44.8% | −13% / +41% |
| AUB.PAAubay | 667.4 m | 17.8 | 13.6% | 6.3% | +11.3% | +3% / +45% |
| ASY.PAAssystem | 507.1 m | 69.9 | 2.5% | 1.1% | +7.4% | −19% / −18% |
| ATO.PAAtos Se | 483.0 m | — | -23,400.0% | -17.5% | −16.5% | −45% / −94% |
| ARAMI.PAAramis Group | 298.8 m | 15.0 | 10.0% | 0.8% | +6.3% | −33% / −16% |
| ARVEN.PAArverne Group | 246.1 m | — | -14.0% | -115.3% | +27.0% | +20% / −35% |
| BGO.PACompagnie Chargeurs Invest | 189.4 m | — | -8.6% | -5.7% | −2.9% | unavailable / unavailable |
| ALCIS.PACatering International & Services | 145.0 m | 28.4 | 9.3% | 1.9% | +5.8% | +39% / +107% |
| ALCGM.PACegedim | 144.6 m | — | -2.6% | -1.2% | +10.9% | −26% / −49% |
| ATEME.PAAteme | 144.0 m | 151.3 | 2.8% | 1.0% | +2.2% | +82% / +77% |
| ALHEX.PAHexaom | 144.0 m | 6.7 | 9.9% | 2.2% | +13.1% | −32% / +7% |
| ALBON.PACompagnie Lebon | 111.7 m | 16.5 | 4.2% | 8.8% | −17.9% | +6% / +8% |
| ALHYF.PALhyfe | 75.8 m | — | -33.4% | -570.5% | +287.2% | unavailable / unavailable |
| ALFER.PASergeferrari Group | 61.5 m | 11.5 | 5.1% | 1.5% | +7.4% | −33% / −27% |
| ABEO.PAAbeo | 60.8 m | 7.3 | 6.9% | 3.0% | +12.6% | −13% / −54% |
| GUI.PAGuillemot Corporation | 56.2 m | — | -2.5% | -1.9% | +1.7% | −17% / −43% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for GUI.PA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (EUR)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Guillemot Corporation designs gaming and DJ accessories under its Hercules and Thrustmaster brands, spanning DJ, streaming, PC and console peripherals 1. In fiscal 2025 revenue grew slightly while net income turned negative, amid US tariffs and a shrinking US joystick market. For the company, the key question is how the US market responds and whether new categories can offset declines in mature ones 1.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- US tariffshigh
Tariffs on products imported into the US could affect sales volumes in that country 1.
- Dependence on large customershigh
One major customer accounts for a significant part of revenue, and losing it could have a major impact 1.
- Seasonalitymedium
Much of the activity is concentrated in the last quarter, which could amplify the effect of stock or delivery problems 1.
- Supplymedium
A shortage of components or longer delivery times could delay production 1.
- Licenceslow
Early termination of a licence agreement could affect sales of covered products and the value of remaining stock 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
What to watch
- US sales trend after tariffs2026
- Performance of the Stream range and streaming category2026
- Operating and net results each quarterQ1 2027
- Dependence on top customers in the annual reportnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The group runs logistics through three major zones, the Americas, Europe and Asia, with direct shipments from Asian factories to each continent and its own base in France 1. Consumer support operates across several countries and includes four repair centres, which supports customer loyalty 1. The capital structure remains solid, with negative net debt at the end of 2025 1.
Guillemot's strategy relies on product innovation, international licences such as Ferrari and a strong presence in the press and on social networks 1. The company aims for the number one position in each category in each country where it operates 1.
Segments
Market context
Trends
- US tariffsheadwind
Tariffs raised the cost of products imported into the US, where Guillemot generates over 25% of revenue 1. The company partly passes them on to consumers, which could reduce sales volumes 1.
- Shift in the joystick marketmixed
The decline of the joystick market in the US and Europe points to a shift in consumer preferences 1. Companies that diversified into wheels and streaming could benefit from this transition 1.
- Streaming and contenttailwind
Streaming, a category introduced in 2023, has become a new growth direction through the Hercules Stream range and dedicated kits 1. Content development on social networks and Twitch supports brand visibility 1.
- Game release cyclesmixed
Seasonality depends on racing and flying game releases, which ties revenue to the games calendar 1. A strong release could support sales, while a delay could reduce them 1.
Competitive position
The company operates in markets with many global competitors, across DJing, streaming, PC and console accessories and gamepads 1. For each category the source cites a distinct set of competitors, which shows competitive pressure varies by segment 1.
Guillemot argues its edge comes from innovation, product quality and the strength of its two brands, but the source warns that a loss of competitiveness could weigh on results 1. Diversifying suppliers and renegotiating production are measures used to keep costs under control 1.
- LogitechLOGI
Competitor in PC accessories, console, streaming and gamepads, cited across several product categories 1.
- Razer
Present in PC and console accessories, streaming and gamepads, cited in the source as a major competitor 1.
- Corsair
Competitor in PC and console accessories, cited in the racing and gaming categories 1.
- Pioneer DJ
Direct competitor in DJ equipment, cited in the DJing category alongside other brands 1.
News & filings
In the press
- Ubisoft co-founder Claude Guillemot dies in plane crashHacker News · 24 Jun 2026 · EN
- Ubisoft co-founder Claude Guillemot has died in a plane crashHacker News · 20 Jun 2026 · EN
- Claude Guillemot, unul dintre cei cinci frați care au fondat compania de jocuri video Ubisoft, a murit la 69 de ani într-un accident aviaticG4Media · 20 Jun 2026 · RO
- Claude Guillemot, unul dintre cofondatorii Ubisoft, a murit într-un accident aviatic în FranțaMediafax · 20 Jun 2026 · RO
- Claude Guillemot, cofondatorul Ubisoft, a murit într-un accident aviatic în FranțaLibertatea.ro · 20 Jun 2026 · RO
- Claude Guillemot, cofondatorul Ubisoft, a murit într-un tragic accident aviatic, după ce avionul pe care îl pilota s-a prăbuşit în FranţaZiarul Financiar · 20 Jun 2026 · RO
- Ubisoft co-founder Claude Guillemot believed killed in plane crash in FranceTASS (RU, EN) · 20 Jun 2026 · RO
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202512 May 2026
- Annual report 202407 May 2025
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Guillemot Corporation · 31 Dec 2025
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.