olivLaw · European equity research
Grand Vision Media Holdings Plc GVMH.L
United Kingdom · London Stock Exchange · ISIN GB00BTQKTR62 · Vertical: Listed companies from United Kingdom
Grand Vision Media Holdings Plc is an out-of-home media and digital marketing group operating primarily in Hong Kong and the People's Republic of China, with a majority of shares held by insiders. Its position at the end of fiscal 2025 shows limited liquidity, with cash of HKD183k, which makes reliance on shareholder support relevant for continuity.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Grand Vision Media Holdings Plc (GVMH.L) stock was 0.01 GBP (+9,900.00% on the day), with beta -11.33, 52-week range 0.00–0.01 GBP.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 55.0
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- -0.00 – 0.01
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.88 · band width 591.1%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.00 / 0.07
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.00 / -0.00
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | unavailable | −0.6% | unavailable | — |
| 3 months | 0.0% | −4.2% | +4.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | unavailable | +4.3% | unavailable | — |
| Year to date | unavailable | +7.5% | unavailable | — |
| 1 year | unavailable | +9.9% | unavailable | +5.8% |
| 3 years | unavailable | +49.8% | unavailable | +26.3% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +42.8% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
the price (USD) and the reports are in different currencies
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.0 m | 3.4 m | 3.8 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | −42.5% | +10.0% |
| Net income | -3.9 m | -6.2 m | -4.8 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -0.04 | -0.06 | -0.05 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -64.8% | -181.5% | -128.1% |
| Free cash flow | -1.9 m | -8.7 m | unavailable |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 183.0 k HKD
- Financial debt
- 5.6 m HKD
- Net debt
- 5.4 m HKD
- Equity
- -57.7 m HKD
- Total assets
- 670.0 k HKD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 0.01x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -881.1%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (HKD)
Margins
Income statement · HKD
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.0 m | 3.4 m | 3.8 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 4.2 m | 2.7 m | 3.0 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 1.8 m | 778.0 k | 782.0 k | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Operating income | -4.0 m | -6.6 m | -4.9 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 18.0 k | 6.0 k | 0 | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -4.0 m | -6.6 m | -4.9 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Net income | -3.9 m | -6.2 m | -4.8 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.04 | -0.06 | -0.05 | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
Balance sheet · HKD
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 291.0 k | 11.0 k | 183.0 k | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.9 m | 416.0 k | 665.0 k | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 20.0 k | 11.0 k | 5.0 k | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Total assets | 2.5 m | 427.0 k | 670.0 k | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 14.8 m | 10.9 m | 12.6 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | 0 | 5.6 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 5.3 m | 5.2 m | 0 | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 41.6 m | 45.9 m | 57.3 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 48.2 m | 52.1 m | 58.4 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Equity | -45.5 m | -51.7 m | -57.7 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 96.6 m | 103.8 m | 96.7 m | esef· 12 May 2026derived |
Cash flow · HKD
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -1.8 m | -8.7 m | -3.4 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Capex | 17.0 k | 0 | — | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -1.9 m ≈ | -8.7 m ≈ | — | esef· 12 May 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -17.0 k | 0 | — | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 2.8 m | 8.1 m | 4.2 m | esef· 12 May 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 2 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 10.4% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
Price and reporting are in different currencies; market indicators are unavailable.
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
10% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 6.5%
- Equity risk premium
- 6.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 12.5%
- Terminal growth
- 3.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 2 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 10.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -128.1% | 6 (vs peers) | 60% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.0x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 40% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial6/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
GRAND VISION MEDIA HOLDINGS PLC (GVMH.L). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 3.8 m HKD in 2025; YoY growth 10.0%; net margin -128.1%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 2 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 10.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -128.1%
- Current ratio: 0.0x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from United Kingdom · same country · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATS.LBritish American Tobacco P.L.C. | 104.3 bn | 13.5 | 16.5% | 30.3% | −1.0% | +7% / +88% |
| ABF.LAssociated British Foods PLC | 14.7 bn | 14.3 | 9.2% | 5.3% | −3.1% | −5% / −15% |
| 0EV1.LCarnival PLC | 5.5 bn | 4.1 | 46.7% | 13.4% | +6.4% | unavailable / unavailable |
| BAB.LBabcock International Group PLC | 5.1 bn | 24.7 | 34.7% | 4.1% | +7.2% | −10% / +158% |
| AUTO.LAutotrader Group PLC | 4.8 bn | 16.4 | 60.2% | 47.1% | +3.9% | −13% / −23% |
| BBY.LBalfour Beatty PLC | 4.2 bn | 16.3 | 23.2% | 2.8% | +15.2% | +20% / +160% |
| ABDN.LAberdeen Group PLC | 4.1 bn | 10.8 | 8.0% | 28.9% | −2.1% | +11% / +41% |
| BKG.LThe Berkeley Group Holdings PLC | 3.6 bn | 11.3 | 8.8% | 13.4% | −4.2% | −0% / −22% |
| BME.LB&M European Value Retail PLC | 2.9 bn | 17.4 | 21.2% | 2.8% | +3.7% | +68% / −51% |
| AJB.LAj Bell PLC | 2.4 bn | 22.8 | 49.9% | 33.1% | +18.0% | +8% / +128% |
| ASHM.LAshmore Group PLC | 1.4 bn | 13.9 | 13.1% | 71.6% | −0.1% | +28% / +18% |
| BCG.LBaltic Classifieds Group PLC | 1.2 bn | 23.2 | 15.8% | 57.6% | +6.9% | −99% / −99% |
| APN.LApplied Nutrition PLC | 763.6 m | 36.2 | 41.2% | 19.7% | +24.2% | +71% / unavailable |
| BAG.LA.G. Barr P.L.C. | 671.9 m | 14.4 | 14.4% | 10.8% | +4.0% | −7% / +26% |
| ASC.LAsos PLC | 494.5 m | — | -81.3% | -12.0% | −14.7% | +71% / +8% |
| ALFA.LAlfa Financial Software Holdings PLC | 486.8 m | 16.3 | 61.5% | 23.8% | +15.3% | −28% / +10% |
| AML.LAston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC | 344.3 m | — | -93.4% | -39.2% | −20.6% | −45% / −85% |
| APTD.LAptitude Software Group PLC | 111.3 m | 28.5 | 7.2% | 6.2% | −7.3% | −30% / −23% |
| AMGO.LAmigo Holdings PLC | 9.9 m | — | — | — | −81.9% | +325% / +844% |
| ASBE.LAssociated British Engineering PLC | 605.3 k | — | -19.1% | — | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| AMIF.LAmicorp Fs (uk) PLC | 221.6 k | 0.1 | 27.5% | 9.1% | +8.1% | unavailable / unavailable |
| AAF.LAirtel Africa PLC | — | — | 24.1% | 10.6% | +29.5% | −7% / +164% |
| AAL.LAnglo American PLC | — | — | -19.3% | -20.2% | +4.5% | +30% / +76% |
| ACG.LAcg Metals Limited | — | — | -80.3% | -32.0% | +134.8% | +60% / +63% |
| AEP.LAnglo-Eastern Plantations PLC | — | — | 16.1% | 19.5% | +25.0% | +5% / +113% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for GVMH.L from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Grand Vision Media Holdings Plc is an out-of-home media and digital marketing group operating primarily in Hong Kong and the People's Republic of China, with a majority of shares held by insiders. Its position at the end of fiscal 2025 shows limited liquidity, with cash of HKD183k 1, which makes reliance on shareholder support relevant for continuity.
SWOT
Strengths
- Established partnerships with cinema groups and well established clients in digital marketing, according to the annual report.
- Simple holding structure with operations concentrated in a clearly defined regional market.
- A declared supplier payment policy of paying within contractual terms.
Weaknesses
- Limited liquidity at the end of fiscal 2025 and dependence on shareholder support for continuity.
- Concentrated shareholding, with a significant stake held by the chief executive and his family.
- Lack of detailed quantitative disclosure on segment revenue in the documents reviewed.
Opportunities
- Expanding locations and technologies in cinemas, if existing partnerships are developed further.
- Growth in digital marketing on common regional platforms, if the client base widens.
- Future acquisitions, which could change the group's climate and operational risk profile.
Threats
- Dependence on shareholder support could become a problem if that support is withdrawn.
- Regulatory changes in Hong Kong and China could affect out-of-home media activity.
- Competitive pressure from larger advertising networks could limit access to locations.
Risks
- Liquidity and continuityhigh
The cash position at the end of 2025 is low, and continuity depends on shareholder support, which could become critical if funding does not materialise.
- Shareholder concentrationmedium
A significant part of the capital is held by a small number of shareholders, which could influence strategic and funding decisions.
- Dependence on cinema partnershipsmedium
The OOH business depends on relationships with cinema groups, and losing some partnerships could reduce access to locations.
- Regulatory risk in Chinamedium
Operations in mainland China could be affected by changes in regulation or advertising policy.
- Reporting and governancelow
The transition to the new QCA Code and the compact board structure could raise questions about internal oversight.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If cinema partnerships expand, the OOH business could become a growth platform for the group.
- Established digital marketing clients could provide steadier revenue, if they are retained.
- The stated negligible climate impact could reduce near-term compliance costs.
What would break the thesis
- Limited liquidity could force additional funding, with dilution or pressure on shareholders as a possible result.
- Dependence on a small number of partners and a concentrated shareholder base could limit strategic flexibility.
- The lack of detailed segment quantities could make it hard to assess actual performance.
What to watch
- Trend in cash position and shareholder support2026
- Expansion of OOH locations in cinemas2026
- Full implementation of the QCA Code 20232026
- Any acquisitions and their effect on the climate risk assessmentnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The group provides marketing and advertising services, including out-of-home (OOH) media and digital and social media marketing, delivered primarily through operations in Hong Kong and mainland China 1. The OOH business focuses on innovative visual technologies in cinema spaces, built on partnerships with cinema groups across China. The company completed a reverse takeover of GVC Holdings Limited in 2018 1.
The parent company is a holding company, and operating activity runs through regional subsidiaries. The directors did not recommend a dividend for fiscal 2025, the same as in 2024 1.
The governance structure is compact: the board has one executive director and two non-executive directors, both considered independent, and the company is transitioning to the QCA Code with full implementation expected for years starting 1 January 2026 1.
Segments
Cinema out-of-home media
The OOH segment uses visual technologies in cinema spaces, aiming to broaden the technologies and locations, based on partnerships with cinema groups in China 1.
Digital marketing
The digital marketing business has well established clients and uses common digital platforms across the Asia region; the report does not break out its revenue share 1.
Market context
The out-of-home advertising and digital marketing market in Hong Kong and China forms the company's core operating environment, though the source gives only a qualitative view of opportunities in cinema partnerships 1.
The report provides no quantitative data on market share or market size, so the assessment of competitive position is limited to the qualitative information in the company's own documents 1.
Trends
- Expanding cinema partnershipstailwind
Partnerships with cinema groups across China provide a platform for OOH growth, if the expansion of locations and technologies materialises 1.
- Digital advertising demand in Asiamixed
Use of common digital platforms across the region could support the digital marketing segment, provided existing clients are retained 1.
- Liquidity pressureheadwind
With a low cash position at the end of 2025, continuity depends on shareholder support, if operations do not generate sufficient cash flow 1.
- Climate reporting and regulationmixed
Management considers climate impact negligible and has not identified material risks, a view that could be revisited if activity or acquisitions change 1.
Competitive position
The sources do not explicitly name competitors in the company's markets, so no direct comparison of share or positioning can be drawn from the documents provided 1.
The company's small scale and reliance on cinema partnerships could make competition from larger out-of-home networks relevant, though the annual report does not substantiate this assessment 1.
- Asian out-of-home media networks
Potential competitors not named in the source; no US ticker confirmed.
- Regional digital marketing agencies
General competition in digital marketing, not named in the annual report.
- Cinema groups with their own advertising networks
Possible competitors for location access, not specified in the source.
- Social and digital platforms
Indirect competition for marketing budgets, mentioned only generically in the source.
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202512 May 2026
- Annual report 202412 May 2026
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Grand Vision Media Holdings Plc · 31 Dec 2025
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.