olivLaw · European equity research
Inventiva IVA.PA
France · Euronext Paris · ISIN FR0013233012 · Vertical: Listed companies from France
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Inventiva (IVA.PA) stock was 3.36 EUR (−5.22% on the day), with market capitalisation 626.3 m EUR, beta 0.39, 52-week range 2.65–5.98 EUR.
Data as of · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 54.9
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 2.53 – 3.65
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.74 · band width 36.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 3.27 / 4.11
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.08 / 0.01
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +13.3% | −0.6% | +14.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | −16.5% | −4.2% | −12.4 pp | — |
| 6 months | −25.4% | +4.3% | −29.8 pp | — |
| Year to date | −14.8% | +7.5% | −22.3 pp | — |
| 1 year | −6.5% | +9.9% | −16.5 pp | −6.8% |
| 3 years | −6.4% | +49.8% | −56.3 pp | −15.9% |
| 5 years | −72.2% | +42.8% | −115.0 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.2 m | 17.5 m | 9.2 m | 4.5 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +43.5% | −47.4% | −51.3% |
| Net income | -54.3 m | -110.4 m | -184.2 m | -354.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -1.31 | -2.43 | -3.08 | -1.90 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -445.6% | -631.8% | -2,002.7% | -7,899.6% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 99.3 m EUR
- Financial debt
- unavailable EUR
- Net debt
- unavailable EUR
- Equity
- -28.5 m EUR
- Total assets
- 249.5 m EUR
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 3.16x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -192.2%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (EUR)
Margins
Income statement · EUR
| Line | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.2 m | 17.5 m | 9.2 m | 4.5 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Research & development | 60.5 m | 110.0 m | 90.9 m | 87.0 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Operating income | -57.1 m | -102.7 m | -97.6 m | -141.0 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 2.1 m | 6.9 m | 88.9 m | 216.9 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Income tax | -20.0 k | 607.0 k | 313.0 k | 22.0 k | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Net income | -54.3 m | -110.4 m | -184.2 m | -354.1 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -1.31 | -2.43 | -3.08 | -1.90 | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 41.4 m | 45.4 m | 59.8 m | 186.8 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
Balance sheet · EUR
| Line | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 86.7 m | 26.9 m | 96.6 m | 99.3 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Inventories | 373.0 k | 417.0 k | 0 | 0 | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Current assets | 106.4 m | 48.2 m | 111.5 m | 244.5 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 568.0 k | 541.0 k | 48.0 k | 182.0 k | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Total assets | 116.0 m | 69.6 m | 119.0 m | 249.5 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 30.7 m | 50.2 m | 120.7 m | 77.4 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 70.5 m | 101.6 m | 225.6 m | 278.0 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Equity | 45.5 m | -32.0 m | -106.6 m | -28.5 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 41.4 m | 45.4 m | 59.8 m | 186.4 m | esef· 09 Apr 2026derived |
Cash flow · EUR
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 626.3 m EUR
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
25% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 3.0%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 8.5%
- Terminal growth
- 2.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -7,899.6% | 0 (vs peers) | 25% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -28.3% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 33% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -0.7x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 3.2x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
INVENTIVA (IVA.PA). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 4.5 m EUR in 2025; YoY growth -51.3%; net margin -7,899.6%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 3.2x
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -7,899.6%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -28.3%
- Interest coverage: -0.7x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from France · same country · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI.PAL'air Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour L'etude Et L'exploitation Des Procedes Georges Claude | 109.3 bn | 33.2 | 12.9% | 12.2% | −2.0% | +26% / +32% |
| AC.PAAccor | 13.8 bn | 30.7 | 9.6% | 8.0% | +0.6% | +6% / +56% |
| ADP.PAAeroports De Paris | 11.7 bn | 34.1 | 7.8% | 5.6% | +12.1% | −7% / +4% |
| AKE.PAArkema | 7.1 bn | 115.4 | 0.9% | 0.7% | −5.0% | +12% / −37% |
| ALO.PAAlstom | 5.8 bn | 18.3 | 3.1% | 1.7% | +3.7% | −51% / −4% |
| AF.PAAir France - Klm | 4.3 bn | 13.6 | — | 1.0% | +4.8% | +20% / +9% |
| ATE.PAAlten | 3.1 bn | 29.5 | 4.8% | 2.6% | −1.1% | +33% / −29% |
| BB.PASociete Bic | 2.7 bn | 31.3 | 5.0% | 4.1% | −4.8% | +32% / +5% |
| ANTIN.PAAntin Infrastructure Partners | 1.4 bn | 13.0 | 21.9% | 36.6% | −8.1% | −24% / −35% |
| 74SW.PA74software | 792.7 m | 20.9 | 8.9% | 8.5% | +44.8% | −13% / +41% |
| AUB.PAAubay | 667.4 m | 17.8 | 13.6% | 6.3% | +11.3% | +3% / +45% |
| IVA.PAInventiva | 626.3 m | — | — | -7,899.6% | −51.3% | −8% / −11% |
| ASY.PAAssystem | 507.1 m | 69.9 | 2.5% | 1.1% | +7.4% | −19% / −18% |
| ATO.PAAtos Se | 483.0 m | — | -23,400.0% | -17.5% | −16.5% | −45% / −94% |
| ARAMI.PAAramis Group | 298.8 m | 15.0 | 10.0% | 0.8% | +6.3% | −33% / −16% |
| ARVEN.PAArverne Group | 246.1 m | — | -14.0% | -115.3% | +27.0% | +20% / −35% |
| BGO.PACompagnie Chargeurs Invest | 189.4 m | — | -8.6% | -5.7% | −2.9% | unavailable / unavailable |
| ALCIS.PACatering International & Services | 145.0 m | 28.4 | 9.3% | 1.9% | +5.8% | +39% / +107% |
| ALCGM.PACegedim | 144.6 m | — | -2.6% | -1.2% | +10.9% | −26% / −49% |
| ATEME.PAAteme | 144.0 m | 151.3 | 2.8% | 1.0% | +2.2% | +82% / +77% |
| ALHEX.PAHexaom | 144.0 m | 6.7 | 9.9% | 2.2% | +13.1% | −32% / +7% |
| ALBON.PACompagnie Lebon | 111.7 m | 16.5 | 4.2% | 8.8% | −17.9% | +6% / +8% |
| ALHYF.PALhyfe | 75.8 m | — | -33.4% | -570.5% | +287.2% | unavailable / unavailable |
| ALFER.PASergeferrari Group | 61.5 m | 11.5 | 5.1% | 1.5% | +7.4% | −33% / −27% |
| ABEO.PAAbeo | 60.8 m | 7.3 | 6.9% | 3.0% | +12.6% | −13% / −54% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for IVA.PA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (EUR)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
The qualitative analysis has not been written for this company yet.
Products, market & competition
The qualitative analysis has not been written for this company yet.
News & filings
In the press
- Chris Benecchi Named Inventiva’s New Chief Operating OfficerYahoo Finance — News · 31 Aug 2026 · EN
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202509 Apr 2026
- Annual report 202423 Apr 2025
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.