olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Morgan Sindall Group plc MGNS.L

United Kingdom · London Stock Exchange · ISIN GB0008085614 · Vertical: Listed companies from United Kingdom

43.10GBP+4.11% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Morgan Sindall Group plc is a UK construction and urban regeneration group whose 2025 annual report puts weight on ambitious climate targets, including net zero by 2045 through cutting Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions by 90%. The company is relevant now because decarbonisation requirements are reshaping how construction work is contracted and delivered.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Morgan Sindall Group plc (MGNS.L) stock was 43.10 GBP (+4.11% on the day), with market capitalisation 2.0 bn GBP, P/E 12.1 on diluted EPS of 3.55 GBP over the last 12 months, dividend yield 3.25%, beta 0.72, 52-week range 38.56–55.30 GBP.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
2.0 bn GBP
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
12.1
Diluted EPS TTM 3.55 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
8.23%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
3.25%
DPS 12m 1.40
Beta (2y)
0.72
Volatility (1y) 29%
52-week range
38.5655.30

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
64.8
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
37.73 – 42.41
above the upper band · %B 1.15 · band width 11.7%
SMA 50 / 200
41.14 / 45.29
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.11 / -0.33
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month+2.6%−0.6%+3.3 pp—
3 months−3.5%−4.2%+0.6 pp—
6 months−9.4%+4.3%−13.8 pp—
Year to date−7.3%+7.5%−14.8 pp—
1 year−5.8%+9.9%−15.7 pp+5.8%
3 years+123.5%+49.8%+73.7 pp+26.3%
5 years+87.4%+42.8%+44.6 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−30.3%
20 Feb 2026 → 22 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−45.2%
08 Dec 2021 → 21 Oct 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+13.4%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 33 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 8.8, median 13.1, max 14.4; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue4.1 bn4.5 bn5.0 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+10.4%+10.4%
Net income117.7 m131.7 m174.9 m
Net income YoYunavailable+11.9%+32.8%
Diluted EPS2.502.723.55
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+8.4%+30.7%
net %2.9%2.9%3.5%
Free cash flow181.7 m110.6 m171.3 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
590.5 m GBP
Financial debt
59.3 m GBP
Net debt
-531.2 m GBP
Equity
748.8 m GBP
Total assets
2.4 bn GBP
Debt / equity
0.08x
Current ratio
1.23x
ROE
25.1%
ROA
7.6%
FCF margin
3.4%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (GBP)

Margins

Income statement · GBP

Revenue
2023
4.1 bn
2024
4.5 bn
2025
5.0 bn

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
3.7 bn
2024
4.0 bn
2025
4.4 bn

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
447.6 m
2024
529.9 m
2025
612.0 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Operating income
2023
140.6 m
2024
162.0 m
2025
224.9 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
7.5 m
2024
8.3 m
2025
8.7 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
143.9 m
2024
171.9 m
2025
231.8 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Income tax
2023
26.2 m
2024
40.2 m
2025
56.9 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
117.7 m
2024
131.7 m
2025
174.9 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
2.50
2024
2.72
2025
3.55

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
0.78
2024
1.20
2025
1.40

esef· 24 Mar 2026derived

Balance sheet · GBP

Cash
2023
541.3 m
2024
544.2 m
2025
590.5 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Receivables
2023
461.6 m
2024
453.5 m
2025
553.4 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Inventories
2023
344.7 m
2024
476.0 m
2025
603.3 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Current assets
2023
1.6 bn
2024
1.7 bn
2025
2.0 bn

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
86.0 m
2024
95.1 m
2025
—

esef· 17 Apr 2025verified

Total assets
2023
2.0 bn
2024
2.1 bn
2025
2.4 bn

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
1.1 bn
2024
1.1 bn
2025
1.3 bn

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
80.6 m
2024
51.8 m
2025
59.3 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
1.4 bn
2024
1.4 bn
2025
1.6 bn

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
1.5 bn
2024
1.5 bn
2025
1.7 bn

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
568.1 m
2024
647.2 m
2025
748.8 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
46.3 m
2024
46.8 m
2025
47.0 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026derived

Cash flow · GBP

Operating cash flow
2023
196.0 m
2024
128.8 m
2025
187.3 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Capex
2023
14.3 m
2024
18.2 m
2025
16.0 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
181.7 m ≈
2024
110.6 m ≈
2025
171.3 m ≈

esef· 24 Mar 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-11.0 m
2024
4.7 m
2025
-24.2 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-78.9 m
2024
-101.8 m
2025
-124.3 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
48.1 m
2024
56.1 m
2025
65.8 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
11.3 m
2024
47.2 m
2025
40.7 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
10.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
38.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
32.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
30.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
54.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
12.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
4.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
3.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
3.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Returns

ROE
25.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
7.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
91.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROCE
27.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
39.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
38.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Balance sheet

Net debt
-531.2 m GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
25.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
187.3 m GBP
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
16.0 m GBP
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
171.3 m GBP
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
97.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
37 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
45 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days payables outstanding
102 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash conversion cycle
-21 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
2.0 bn GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
1.5 bn GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
11.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
12.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
8.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
2.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
0.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
6.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/Sales
0.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/FCF
11.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
FCF yield
8.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
3.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
5.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Attractive profile

Score: 82 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

score >= 65 · margin_of_safety >= 0.15 · agreement in ['high', 'medium']

Closing price

43.10 GBP

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 2.0 bn GBP

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
2.0 bn GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
12.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
2.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
25.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
3.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
10.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
3.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

29/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 24 Mar 2026
verified 88derived 5

Score by group

  • Quality81
  • Returns85
  • Balance sheet74
  • Valuation85

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Attractive profile · Score 82/100

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Quality91.1%100 (vs peers)17%
    Net margin · Quality3.5%34 (vs peers)10%
    FCF conversion · Quality97.9%97 (on a fixed band)10%
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet25.9x100 (on a fixed band)10%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet1.2x36 (on a fixed band)7%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuation12.1x72 (vs peers)17%
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuation8.5%100 (on a fixed band)13%
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns5.3%75 (on a fixed band)10%
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns38.4%100 (on a fixed band)7%

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet74/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality81/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
    • Returns85/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation85/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    MORGAN SINDALL GROUP PLC (MGNS.L). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 5.0 bn GBP in 2025; YoY growth 10.4%; net margin 3.5%; ROE 25.1%.

    The estimated value range is 40.06–61.77 GBP per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 51.18 GBP, the price of 43.10 GBP leaves a potential of 18.8% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 15.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

    olivLaw score 82/100, methodological classification: attractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth. Not investment advice.

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    • ROIC: 91.1%
    • FCF conversion: 97.9%
    • Interest coverage: 25.9x
    • P/E (TTM): 12.1x
    • FCF yield: 8.5%
    • Shareholder yield (distributions): 5.3%
    • Payout ratio (FCF): 38.4%

    What contradicts it

    No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA.

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from United Kingdom · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    12.1x
    vertical median 15.3x
    below median (−20.8%)
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    P/S
    0.4x
    vertical median 1.5x
    below median (−73.7%)
    P/B
    2.7x
    vertical median 2.2x
    above median (+25.2%)
    ROE
    25.1%
    vertical median 14.4%
    above median (+74.4%)
    Net margin
    3.5%
    vertical median 10.8%
    below median (−67.6%)
    EBIT margin
    4.5%
    vertical median 22.9%
    below median (−80.5%)
    Revenue YoY
    10.4%
    vertical median 7.9%
    above median (+31.9%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    Dividend yield
    3.2%
    vertical median 2.9%
    above median (+13.7%)

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    BATS.LBritish American Tobacco P.L.C.104.3 bn13.516.5%30.3%−1.0%+7% / +88%
    ABF.LAssociated British Foods PLC14.7 bn14.39.2%5.3%−3.1%−5% / −15%
    0EV1.LCarnival PLC5.5 bn4.146.7%13.4%+6.4%unavailable / unavailable
    BAB.LBabcock International Group PLC5.1 bn24.734.7%4.1%+7.2%−10% / +158%
    AUTO.LAutotrader Group PLC4.8 bn16.460.2%47.1%+3.9%−13% / −23%
    BBY.LBalfour Beatty PLC4.2 bn16.323.2%2.8%+15.2%+20% / +160%
    ABDN.LAberdeen Group PLC4.1 bn10.88.0%28.9%−2.1%+11% / +41%
    BKG.LThe Berkeley Group Holdings PLC3.6 bn11.38.8%13.4%−4.2%−0% / −22%
    BME.LB&M European Value Retail PLC2.9 bn17.421.2%2.8%+3.7%+68% / −51%
    AJB.LAj Bell PLC2.4 bn22.849.9%33.1%+18.0%+8% / +128%
    MGNS.LMorgan Sindall Group PLC2.0 bn12.125.1%3.5%+10.4%−9% / +112%
    ASHM.LAshmore Group PLC1.4 bn13.913.1%71.6%−0.1%+28% / +18%
    BCG.LBaltic Classifieds Group PLC1.2 bn23.215.8%57.6%+6.9%−99% / −99%
    APN.LApplied Nutrition PLC763.6 m36.241.2%19.7%+24.2%+71% / unavailable
    BAG.LA.G. Barr P.L.C.671.9 m14.414.4%10.8%+4.0%−7% / +26%
    ASC.LAsos PLC494.5 m—-81.3%-12.0%−14.7%+71% / +8%
    ALFA.LAlfa Financial Software Holdings PLC486.8 m16.361.5%23.8%+15.3%−28% / +10%
    AML.LAston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC344.3 m—-93.4%-39.2%−20.6%−45% / −85%
    APTD.LAptitude Software Group PLC111.3 m28.57.2%6.2%−7.3%−30% / −23%
    AMGO.LAmigo Holdings PLC9.9 m———−81.9%+325% / +844%
    ASBE.LAssociated British Engineering PLC605.3 k—-19.1%—unavailableunavailable / unavailable
    AMIF.LAmicorp Fs (uk) PLC221.6 k0.127.5%9.1%+8.1%unavailable / unavailable
    AAF.LAirtel Africa PLC——24.1%10.6%+29.5%−7% / +164%
    AAL.LAnglo American PLC——-19.3%-20.2%+4.5%+30% / +76%
    ACG.LAcg Metals Limited——-80.3%-32.0%+134.8%+60% / +63%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for MGNS.L from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

    Bear
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Base
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Bull
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Nothing is saved.

    Estimated price (GBP)

    Estimated priceBearBaseBull
    1 years
    28.30
    Total return -31% · Per year -31%
    49.90
    Total return 20% · Per year 20%
    74.98
    Total return 78% · Per year 78%
    3 years
    30.81
    Total return -20% · Per year -7%
    60.81
    Total return 54% · Per year 15%
    99.83
    Total return 147% · Per year 35%
    5 years
    33.55
    Total return -7% · Per year -1%
    74.10
    Total return 95% · Per year 14%
    132.93
    Total return 239% · Per year 28%
    What moves the 3-year price the most
    • Exit P/E± 15.20
    • Net margin± 10.64
    • Annual revenue growth± 8.27
    • Annual dilution± 0.89

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Morgan Sindall Group plc is a UK construction and urban regeneration group whose 2025 annual report puts weight on ambitious climate targets, including net zero by 2045 through cutting Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions by 90%. The company is relevant now because decarbonisation requirements are reshaping how construction work is contracted and delivered.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • Clear climate commitments aligned with the SBTi standard, going beyond a 1.5°C trajectory and aiming at net zero by 2045.
    • Emissions reporting methodology aligned with the GHG Protocol, with annual verification of emission factors.
    • Transparent revision of the Scope 3 baseline shows a commitment to data accuracy.

    Weaknesses

    • Emissions from carbon-intensive materials were higher than previously reported, indicating an initially incomplete coverage.
    • Reliance on carbon credit offsets for residual emissions introduces uncertainty about their cost and quality.
    • The source provides no segment financial details, which limits assessment of the profitability of its activities.

    Opportunities

    • Client demand for lower-emission construction could support higher-value work.
    • Expertise in procurement and activity data could become an advantage in tenders requiring climate reporting.
    • Natural capital projects used for offsets could lead to partnerships with conservation organisations.

    Threats

    • The cost of lower-emission materials could increase pressure on contract margins.
    • Emissions regulation could become stricter than the company's current plans.
    • Reputational risk if climate targets are not met at intermediate stages.

    Risks

    • Delivery of the net zero targethigh

      Achieving a 90% reduction in emissions by 2045 depends on changes in the supply chain and construction methods.

    • Scope 3 emissions uncertaintymedium

      The recent baseline revision shows earlier estimates may have been incomplete, which could lead to further reassessments.

    • Cost of carbon creditsmedium

      Offsetting 10% of residual emissions with high-quality credits could become costly or difficult to source.

    • Regulatory changesmedium

      Changes to the UK climate reporting framework could impose additional requirements on the company.

    • General external factorslow

      The document warns that economic, political, exchange rate and interest rate changes could cause actual results to differ from expectations.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • Ambitious climate commitments could attract clients who require net zero criteria in procurement.
    • Methodological transparency on emissions could strengthen confidence among investors and public clients.
    • If the company meets its intermediate targets, it could hold an advantage in lower-emission construction.

    What would break the thesis

    • The long-term target depends on multi-year execution, and implementation risks remain significant.
    • The Scope 3 baseline revision suggests emissions may be higher than estimated, which could raise costs.
    • The absence of financial detail in the source makes it difficult to assess the impact of decarbonisation costs on profitability.

    What to watch

    • Progress on reducing Scope 1 and 2 emissions against the 2019 baselinenext annual report
    • Updates to the Scope 3 methodology and new reference values2026
    • Volume and cost of high-quality carbon credits purchased2027
    • Progress on the intermediate emissions reduction target on the path to 20452030

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    Morgan Sindall Group plc is a London-listed company with its registered office at Market Place, London, whose 2025 annual report describes its activity in construction, infrastructure and regeneration. From the available source, the document focuses in particular on environmental strategy and greenhouse gas accounting rather than segment financial detail. The company reports emissions for the financial year ended 31 December 2025, aligned to the GHG Protocol.

    The annual report for the year ended 31 December 2025 includes science-based targets aligned with the SBTi, which go beyond a 1.5°C trajectory. The company aims to reduce Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions by 90% by 2045 and to offset the remaining 10% through high-quality carbon credits, according to the document.

    Scope 3 emissions include categories such as embodied carbon in materials, carbon emitted during construction and operating the buildings for 60 years after handover to the client. The company revised its 2020 Scope 3 baseline in 2025, relying on spend and activity-based data, which led to a significant upward revision of the reference value.

    Segments

    Construction and infrastructure works

    The source describes construction works as the main source of Scope 3 emissions, particularly through embodied materials and energy used on site. The document does not provide revenue figures for this segment.

    Regeneration and property development

    The source mentions emissions linked to operating buildings for 60 years after handover, indicating that property development carries a long-term environmental responsibility. Segment financial details do not appear in the available text.

    Market context

    The available source contains no market data or market shares for the UK construction sector. The decarbonisation pressure from the Paris Agreement, which pledged roughly 200 countries to limit global warming to 1.5°C, forms the regulatory context in which the company operates.

    The net zero framework for 2050 and SBTi standards increasingly define requirements for clients and contractors in the sector. The pace at which these standards are adopted in public and private procurement is not described in the source.

    Trends

    • Decarbonisation and net zero standardsmixed

      Commitments under the Paris Agreement and the SBTi net zero standard push construction companies towards verifiable targets. If clients increasingly require such commitments, the company could gain an advantage in winning work.

    • Scope 3 emissions accountingheadwind

      The revision of the Scope 3 methodology for the 2020 baseline raised the figure from 1,300,271 to 1,603,880 tonnes CO2e, showing that supply chain emissions may have been underestimated. This could mean higher compliance costs.

    • More precise procurement and activity datatailwind

      Moving from revenue-based estimates to spend and activity data allows more accurate reporting of carbon-intensive materials. Over the long term, this transparency could support better procurement decisions.

    • Carbon credit offsetsmixed

      The company intends to offset 10% of residual emissions through high-quality natural capital projects. The market for these credits and their cost are not detailed in the source, leaving uncertainty about the real cost of this strategy.

    Competitive position

    The source provided does not identify the company's direct competitors. The document focuses on environmental commitments without comparing its competitive position with other construction or regeneration players.

    With no competitor list in the source, assessing relative position remains open. SBTi-aligned 1.5°C commitments could differentiate the company in tenders where clients require climate criteria.

    • Not identified in source

      The source does not name competitors, so no specific competitor can be assessed from this document.

    • Not identified in source

      The lack of a competitor list in the report limits direct comparison with other companies in the sector.

    • Not identified in source

      A complete competitive analysis would require additional documents about the markets in which the company operates.

    • Not identified in source

      Competitive analysis cannot be supported solely on the basis of the environmental and governance report.

    News & filings

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

    Morgan Sindall Group plc (MGNS.L): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw