olivLaw · European equity research
ProCook Group plc PROC.L
United Kingdom · London Stock Exchange · ISIN GB00BNRR8331 · Vertical: Listed companies from United Kingdom
ProCook Group plc is a UK kitchenware retailer selling through its own stores and online, with strong sales growth in the latest financial year. The company matters now as consumers in a cautious spending climate compare products more carefully, while the company aims to improve its operating margin over the medium term.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, ProCook Group plc (PROC.L) stock was 0.50 GBP (+2.04% on the day), with market capitalisation 544.1 k GBP, P/E 0.4 on diluted EPS of 1.32 GBP over the last 12 months, beta 0.16, 52-week range 0.27–0.54 GBP.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 61.5
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.42 – 0.51
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.88 · band width 19.1%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.47 / 0.40
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.01 / 0.00
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +21.4% | −0.6% | +22.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | −3.8% | −4.2% | +0.3 pp | — |
| 6 months | +37.7% | +4.3% | +33.4 pp | — |
| Year to date | +37.0% | +7.5% | +29.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | +47.1% | +9.9% | +37.1 pp | +5.8% |
| 3 years | +134.7% | +49.8% | +84.9 pp | +26.3% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +42.8% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 67 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 0.2, median 0.3, max 0.5; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 62.6 m | 69.5 m | 85.5 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +11.0% | +23.0% |
| Net income | 610.0 k | 1.0 m | 1.6 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +64.3% | +57.5% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.53 | 0.85 | 1.32 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | +60.4% | +55.3% |
| net % | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| Free cash flow | 6.8 m | 7.2 m | 9.8 m |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 29 Mar 2026
- Cash
- 4.4 m GBP
- Financial debt
- 0 GBP
- Net debt
- -4.4 m GBP
- Equity
- 11.6 m GBP
- Total assets
- 61.3 m GBP
- Debt / equity
- 0.00x
- Current ratio
- 0.86x
- ROE
- 14.8%
- ROA
- 2.8%
- FCF margin
- 11.5%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (GBP)
Margins
Income statement · GBP
| Line | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 62.6 m | 69.5 m | 85.5 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 21.5 m | 23.8 m | 27.8 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 41.1 m | 45.7 m | 57.7 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Operating income | 2.0 m | 2.9 m | 4.9 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 1.4 m | 1.4 m | 1.5 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 730.0 k | 1.2 m | 2.5 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Income tax | 120.0 k | 174.0 k | 923.0 k | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Net income | 610.0 k | 1.0 m | 1.6 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.53 | 0.85 | 1.32 | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
Balance sheet · GBP
| Line | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 2.0 m | 2.8 m | 4.4 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Receivables | 3.7 m | 2.5 m | 2.3 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Inventories | 9.7 m | 12.1 m | 14.0 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Current assets | 15.6 m | 17.4 m | 20.7 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 8.2 m | 10.8 m | 13.3 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 104.0 k | 26.0 k | 267.0 k | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Total assets | 45.1 m | 49.7 m | 61.3 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 10.4 m | 13.9 m | 18.0 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 2.8 m | 1.8 m | 0 | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 16.8 m | 19.7 m | 24.1 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 36.7 m | 40.0 m | 49.7 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Equity | 8.4 m | 9.7 m | 11.6 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 1.1 m | 1.1 m | 1.1 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026derived |
Cash flow · GBP
| Line | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 8.6 m | 11.0 m | 14.4 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Capex | 1.8 m | 3.8 m | 4.6 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 6.8 m ≈ | 7.2 m ≈ | 9.8 m ≈ | esef· 21 Jul 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -1.9 m | -4.1 m | -5.1 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -6.7 m | -6.1 m | -7.6 m | esef· 21 Jul 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 544.1 k GBP
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
52% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 6.5%
- Equity risk premium
- 6.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 12.5%
- Terminal growth
- 3.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 38.5% | 88 (vs peers) | 20% |
| Net margin · Quality | 1.8% | 26 (vs peers) | 12% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 621.4% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 3.2x | 26 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.9x | 5 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 0.4x | 94 (vs peers) | 20% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 1,802.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet17/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality74/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation97/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
PROCOOK GROUP PLC (PROC.L). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-03-29.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 85.5 m GBP in 2026; YoY growth 23.0%; net margin 1.8%; ROE 14.8%.
The estimated value range is 70.20–94.90 GBP per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 80.99 GBP, the price of 0.50 GBP leaves a potential of 16,098.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 99.4% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 38.5%
- FCF conversion: 621.4%
- P/E (TTM): 0.4x
- FCF yield: 1,802.1%
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- Net margin: 1.8%
- Interest coverage: 3.2x
- Current ratio: 0.9x
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from United Kingdom · same country · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATS.LBritish American Tobacco P.L.C. | 104.3 bn | 13.5 | 16.5% | 30.3% | −1.0% | +7% / +88% |
| ABF.LAssociated British Foods PLC | 14.7 bn | 14.3 | 9.2% | 5.3% | −3.1% | −5% / −15% |
| 0EV1.LCarnival PLC | 5.5 bn | 4.1 | 46.7% | 13.4% | +6.4% | unavailable / unavailable |
| BAB.LBabcock International Group PLC | 5.1 bn | 24.7 | 34.7% | 4.1% | +7.2% | −10% / +158% |
| AUTO.LAutotrader Group PLC | 4.8 bn | 16.4 | 60.2% | 47.1% | +3.9% | −13% / −23% |
| BBY.LBalfour Beatty PLC | 4.2 bn | 16.3 | 23.2% | 2.8% | +15.2% | +20% / +160% |
| ABDN.LAberdeen Group PLC | 4.1 bn | 10.8 | 8.0% | 28.9% | −2.1% | +11% / +41% |
| BKG.LThe Berkeley Group Holdings PLC | 3.6 bn | 11.3 | 8.8% | 13.4% | −4.2% | −0% / −22% |
| BME.LB&M European Value Retail PLC | 2.9 bn | 17.4 | 21.2% | 2.8% | +3.7% | +68% / −51% |
| AJB.LAj Bell PLC | 2.4 bn | 22.8 | 49.9% | 33.1% | +18.0% | +8% / +128% |
| ASHM.LAshmore Group PLC | 1.4 bn | 13.9 | 13.1% | 71.6% | −0.1% | +28% / +18% |
| BCG.LBaltic Classifieds Group PLC | 1.2 bn | 23.2 | 15.8% | 57.6% | +6.9% | −99% / −99% |
| APN.LApplied Nutrition PLC | 763.6 m | 36.2 | 41.2% | 19.7% | +24.2% | +71% / unavailable |
| BAG.LA.G. Barr P.L.C. | 671.9 m | 14.4 | 14.4% | 10.8% | +4.0% | −7% / +26% |
| ASC.LAsos PLC | 494.5 m | — | -81.3% | -12.0% | −14.7% | +71% / +8% |
| ALFA.LAlfa Financial Software Holdings PLC | 486.8 m | 16.3 | 61.5% | 23.8% | +15.3% | −28% / +10% |
| AML.LAston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC | 344.3 m | — | -93.4% | -39.2% | −20.6% | −45% / −85% |
| APTD.LAptitude Software Group PLC | 111.3 m | 28.5 | 7.2% | 6.2% | −7.3% | −30% / −23% |
| AMGO.LAmigo Holdings PLC | 9.9 m | — | — | — | −81.9% | +325% / +844% |
| ASBE.LAssociated British Engineering PLC | 605.3 k | — | -19.1% | — | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| PROC.LProcook Group PLC | 544.1 k | 0.4 | 14.8% | 1.8% | +23.0% | +45% / +93% |
| AMIF.LAmicorp Fs (uk) PLC | 221.6 k | 0.1 | 27.5% | 9.1% | +8.1% | unavailable / unavailable |
| AAF.LAirtel Africa PLC | — | — | 24.1% | 10.6% | +29.5% | −7% / +164% |
| AAL.LAnglo American PLC | — | — | -19.3% | -20.2% | +4.5% | +30% / +76% |
| ACG.LAcg Metals Limited | — | — | -80.3% | -32.0% | +134.8% | +60% / +63% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for PROC.L from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (GBP)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 0.36 Total return -28% · Per year -28% | 0.63 Total return 26% · Per year 26% | 0.95 Total return 89% · Per year 89% |
| 3 years | 0.43 Total return -15% · Per year -5% | 0.84 Total return 67% · Per year 19% | 1.36 Total return 173% · Per year 40% |
| 5 years | 0.50 Total return 1% · Per year 0% | 1.10 Total return 121% · Per year 17% | 1.96 Total return 293% · Per year 31% |
- Exit P/E± 0.21
- Net margin± 0.15
- Annual revenue growth± 0.11
- Annual dilution± 0.01
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
ProCook Group plc is a UK kitchenware retailer selling through its own stores and online, with strong sales growth in the latest financial year. The company matters now as consumers in a cautious spending climate compare products more carefully, while the company aims to improve its operating margin over the medium term.1
SWOT
Strengths
- The company delivered strong sales and operating profit growth in fiscal 2026, with an improved net cash position on its balance sheet.1
- Customers rate the service highly, and the company holds an excellent Trustpilot score, which supports customer loyalty.1
- B Corp certification and recognition as a great place to work could strengthen the company's reputation with customers and employees.1
Weaknesses
- The operating margin remains below the company's medium-term target, showing that cost efficiency needs further improvement.1
- Lease liabilities and payment obligations have grown significantly, which could limit financial flexibility.1
- Reliance on a legacy technology platform and manual processes could slow the launch of new features if migration is delayed.1
Opportunities
- Expanding the store estate and growing the active customer base could support further sales growth.1
- The digital recipe library and new online features could attract more customers and improve online search visibility.1
- Migrating logistics and technology could reduce costs over the medium term and improve the capacity to grow.1
Threats
- Cautious consumer spending and cost-of-living pressure could lead customers to postpone large kitchen purchases.1
- Supply chain difficulties, including from extreme weather, could raise material costs and delay deliveries.1
- Regulatory requirements on packaging, waste and environmental reporting could increase compliance costs.1
Risks
- Pressure on consumer spendinghigh
If household incomes remain under pressure, customers could postpone large purchases, which would weigh on sales.1
- Technology migrationmedium
The move to new platforms could cause delays, unforeseen costs or operational problems during the transition.1
- Outsourcing of logisticsmedium
Dependence on an external logistics operator could affect service levels if the transition does not go to plan.1
- Climate risks in the supply chainmedium
Extreme weather could disrupt suppliers and raise the cost of raw materials.1
- Regulatory and environmental requirementslow
Growing obligations on packaging, waste and environmental reporting could add operating costs.1
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Strong sales growth and improving profitability suggest the business model could support sustainable expansion if the trend holds.
- The active customer base and new customer numbers both rose, which could support medium-term sales.
- Investment in technology and logistics could lower costs and improve margins if implemented efficiently.
What would break the thesis
- The operating margin remains below the medium-term target, and profit could stay vulnerable if price pressure increases.
- Lease liabilities have grown, and fixed costs could limit flexibility if sales fall.
- Technology and logistics migration could delay expected benefits and add extra costs.
What to watch
- Trend in the operating margin and progress toward the 10% target2027
- Progress of the online platform migration and the move of logistics to DHL Supply Chain2027
- Development of active and new customer numbersnext 10-K
- Level of lease liabilities and net cash position2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
In fiscal 2026, revenue rose 23.0% from the prior year to £85.5m, and underlying operating profit reached £4.9m, with an operating margin of 5.7%.1
The company expanded its store estate and invested in technology, including moving its e-commerce platform to Shopify+ and transferring warehouse activities to an external operator, DHL Supply Chain.1
Segments
Store and online sales
Physical stores and the website are the two main channels. The website attracts about 20 million visits a year, and customers use it both to buy and to find recipes and usage guides.1
Kitchenware and recipes
The range includes cookware, dinnerware and kitchen electricals, and the recipe section was expanded with a digital library of more than 9000 recipes acquired from the former operator of Delicious magazine.1
E-commerce
The company introduced personalised product recommendations and AI-based age verification, and the platform migration aims to speed up testing and launch of new features for customers.1
Market context
The source describes cautious consumer spending in the UK, where cost-of-living pressure leads customers to delay kitchen upgrades and buy smaller items. The company also sees a return to in-store shopping, especially for homewares.1
Demand for durable, quality and fashion-led products is rising, and limited home space favours stackable items. These trends could support the company's range if they remain stable.1
Trends
- Cost-of-living pressureheadwind
Customers are spending more cautiously and researching products more carefully before buying. Delayed kitchen upgrades could reduce sales of larger items, although customers may buy smaller items to improve their cooking.1
- Demand for sustainable productstailwind
Eco-conscious customers prefer durable, quality products, and responsible sourcing may become a key purchase factor. This could favour the company's range if its offer remains credible.1
- Return to in-store shoppingtailwind
After the pandemic, customers returned to physical shopping to touch and compare products. The quality of the in-store experience therefore matters more, which supports store expansion.1
- Fashion-led and space-saving productsmixed
Customers choose well-designed, easy-to-use products that can be stored compactly. If these preferences hold, they could support sales of stackable sets and multifunctional electricals, but price pressure may limit margins.1
Competitive position
The source does not detail competitors, but notes that customers compare prices online and in stores. The company relies on product quality, service and its omnichannel experience to differentiate itself.1
Competitive pressure comes from customers seeking better prices in periods of cautious spending. If this pressure intensifies, the company's margins could be affected and investment in service would become more important.1
- UK general homewares retailers
Not named in the source. Such retailers could compete for the same customers buying kitchenware and homewares.
- Online kitchenware sellers
Not named in the source. Specialist online platforms could compete on price, range and recipe content.
- Specialist kitchenware store chains
Not named in the source. Physical specialist stores could attract customers who prefer in-store advice.
- Online homewares marketplaces
Not named in the source. These platforms could compete for online attention and product research.
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202621 Jul 2026
- Annual report 202515 Jul 2025
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2026-03-29 (ESEF) · SEC / ProCook Group plc · 29 Mar 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.