olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Groupe SAMSE SAMS.PA

France · Euronext Paris · ISIN FR0000060071 · Vertical: Listed companies from France

114.00EUR+0.88% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Groupe SAMSE is a building materials distributor organised into several banners, active in multi-specialist supply, specialist supply and do-it-yourself retail for the general public. Its 2024 annual report shows a governance structure with clear thresholds for Board approval of strategic decisions, which matters for investors tracking investment and guarantee discipline.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Groupe SAMSE (SAMS.PA) stock was 114.00 EUR (+0.88% on the day), with market capitalisation 390.3 m EUR, P/E 14.9 on diluted EPS of 7.67 EUR over the last 12 months, beta 0.15, 52-week range 106.50–133.50 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
390.3 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
14.9
Diluted EPS TTM 7.67 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
6.73%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.15
Volatility (1y) 22%
52-week range
106.50133.50

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
54.6
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
104.52 – 119.13
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.65 · band width 13.1%
SMA 50 / 200
116.08 / 120.62
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-1.71 / -2.27
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−3.0%−0.6%−2.3 pp—
3 months−5.8%−4.2%−1.6 pp—
6 months−2.6%+4.3%−6.9 pp—
Year to date−13.6%+7.5%−21.1 pp—
1 year−8.8%+9.9%−18.7 pp−6.8%
3 years−33.5%+49.8%−83.4 pp−15.9%
5 years−44.1%+42.8%−86.9 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−20.2%
02 Jan 2026 → 29 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−50.9%
29 Mar 2022 → 29 Oct 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−11.0%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 67 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 6.8, median 9.1, max 18.8; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202220232024
Revenue1.9 bn1.9 bn1.9 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable−1.2%+2.3%
Net income94.9 m76.4 m26.3 m
Net income YoYunavailable−19.4%−65.6%
Diluted EPS27.5822.307.67
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−19.1%−65.6%
net %5.0%4.0%1.4%
Free cash flow79.8 m92.3 m77.4 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
121.6 m EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
615.6 m EUR
Total assets
1.7 bn EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
unavailable
ROE
4.2%
ROA
1.7%
FCF margin
4.0%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2022
1.9 bn
2023
1.9 bn
2024
1.9 bn

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Operating income
2022
125.2 m
2023
101.9 m
2024
51.1 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Income tax
2022
32.6 m
2023
26.3 m
2024
14.9 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Net income
2022
94.9 m
2023
76.4 m
2024
26.3 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
27.58
2023
22.30
2024
7.67

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2022
3.4 m
2023
3.4 m
2024
3.4 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2022
184.6 m
2023
192.2 m
2024
121.6 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Inventories
2022
380.1 m
2023
338.1 m
2024
359.0 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
255.4 m
2023
270.8 m
2024
350.6 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Goodwill
2022
41.0 m
2023
51.5 m
2024
73.4 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2022
1.8 m
2023
2.3 m
2024
4.0 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Total assets
2022
1.5 bn
2023
1.5 bn
2024
1.7 bn

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
524.7 m
2023
490.9 m
2024
541.2 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Equity
2022
621.7 m
2023
641.7 m
2024
615.6 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
3.4 m
2023
3.4 m
2024
3.4 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2022
124.7 m
2023
148.1 m
2024
131.5 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Capex
2022
44.9 m
2023
55.8 m
2024
54.2 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
79.8 m ≈
2023
92.3 m ≈
2024
77.4 m ≈

esef· 23 Apr 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-8.3 m
2023
-67.2 m
2024
-152.2 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
-77.5 m
2023
-73.1 m
2024
-53.0 m

esef· 23 Apr 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-49.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income growth (YoY)
-65.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-65.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-16.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
2.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
1.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
4.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
4.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
1.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
4.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
0.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
131.5 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
54.2 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
77.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
294.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
390.3 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
14.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/E (TTM)
14.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Earnings yield
6.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
0.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
5.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
FCF yield
19.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 4 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

114.00 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 390.3 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
390.3 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
14.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
4.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
1.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

20/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2024
Source: esefpublished 23 Apr 2025
verified 61derived 3

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

31% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
85.07
EUR per share
Mid
131.39
EUR per share
High
228.57
EUR per share
Price: 114.00 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: 15.3% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 13.2% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 85.07 – 228.57 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E85.07 – 228.57 (Mid 131.39)
    20 companies used · median multiple 17.1x · quartiles 11.1x – 29.8x
    74SW.PA, ABEO.PA, AC.PA, ADP.PA, AF.PA, AI.PA, ALBON.PA, ALCIS.PA, ALCLA.PA, ALFER.PA, ALHEX.PA, ALO.PA, ALPWG.PA, ALSOG.PA, ANTIN.PA, ARAMI.PA, ATE.PA, AUB.PA, AURE.PA, BB.PA
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality1.4%51 (vs peers)20%
FCF conversion · Quality294.7%100 (on a fixed band)20%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
P/E (TTM) · Valuation14.9x65 (vs peers)33%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation19.8%100 (on a fixed band)27%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality76/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation81/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

SAMSE (SAMS.PA). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.9 bn EUR in 2024; YoY growth 2.3%; net margin 1.4%; ROE 4.2%.

The estimated value range is 85.07–228.57 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 131.39 EUR, the price of 114.00 EUR leaves a potential of 15.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 13.2% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • FCF conversion: 294.7%
  • FCF yield: 19.8%

What contradicts it

No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, Current ratio, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from France · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
14.9x
vertical median 18.3x
below median (−18.6%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 6.3x
P/S
0.2x
vertical median 0.5x
below median (−60.5%)
P/B
0.6x
vertical median 1.1x
below median (−39.6%)
ROE
4.2%
vertical median 4.2%
at median
Net margin
1.4%
vertical median 1.1%
above median (+20.6%)
EBIT margin
2.6%
vertical median 3.2%
below median (−16.7%)
Revenue YoY
2.3%
vertical median 0.6%
above median (+284.3%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -1.2x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 1.7%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
AI.PAL'air Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour L'etude Et L'exploitation Des Procedes Georges Claude109.3 bn33.212.9%12.2%−2.0%+26% / +32%
AC.PAAccor13.8 bn30.79.6%8.0%+0.6%+6% / +56%
ADP.PAAeroports De Paris11.7 bn34.17.8%5.6%+12.1%−7% / +4%
AKE.PAArkema7.1 bn115.40.9%0.7%−5.0%+12% / −37%
ALO.PAAlstom5.8 bn18.33.1%1.7%+3.7%−51% / −4%
AF.PAAir France - Klm4.3 bn13.6—1.0%+4.8%+20% / +9%
ATE.PAAlten3.1 bn29.54.8%2.6%−1.1%+33% / −29%
BB.PASociete Bic2.7 bn31.35.0%4.1%−4.8%+32% / +5%
ANTIN.PAAntin Infrastructure Partners1.4 bn13.021.9%36.6%−8.1%−24% / −35%
74SW.PA74software792.7 m20.98.9%8.5%+44.8%−13% / +41%
AUB.PAAubay667.4 m17.813.6%6.3%+11.3%+3% / +45%
ASY.PAAssystem507.1 m69.92.5%1.1%+7.4%−19% / −18%
ATO.PAAtos Se483.0 m—-23,400.0%-17.5%−16.5%−45% / −94%
SAMS.PASamse390.3 m14.94.2%1.4%+2.3%−8% / −35%
ARAMI.PAAramis Group298.8 m15.010.0%0.8%+6.3%−33% / −16%
ARVEN.PAArverne Group246.1 m—-14.0%-115.3%+27.0%+20% / −35%
BGO.PACompagnie Chargeurs Invest189.4 m—-8.6%-5.7%−2.9%unavailable / unavailable
ALCIS.PACatering International & Services145.0 m28.49.3%1.9%+5.8%+39% / +107%
ALCGM.PACegedim144.6 m—-2.6%-1.2%+10.9%−26% / −49%
ATEME.PAAteme144.0 m151.32.8%1.0%+2.2%+82% / +77%
ALHEX.PAHexaom144.0 m6.79.9%2.2%+13.1%−32% / +7%
ALBON.PACompagnie Lebon111.7 m16.54.2%8.8%−17.9%+6% / +8%
ALHYF.PALhyfe75.8 m—-33.4%-570.5%+287.2%unavailable / unavailable
ALFER.PASergeferrari Group61.5 m11.55.1%1.5%+7.4%−33% / −27%
ABEO.PAAbeo60.8 m7.36.9%3.0%+12.6%−13% / −54%

1- and 3-year price returns: for SAMS.PA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
65.87
Total return -42% · Per year -42%
116.58
Total return 2% · Per year 2%
175.78
Total return 54% · Per year 54%
3 years
61.08
Total return -46% · Per year -19%
121.91
Total return 7% · Per year 2%
202.23
Total return 77% · Per year 21%
5 years
56.65
Total return -50% · Per year -13%
127.49
Total return 12% · Per year 2%
232.67
Total return 104% · Per year 15%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 30.48
  • Net margin± 21.33
  • Annual revenue growth± 17.90
  • Annual dilution± 1.79

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Groupe SAMSE is a building materials distributor organised into several banners, active in multi-specialist supply, specialist supply and do-it-yourself retail for the general public. Its 2024 annual report shows a governance structure with clear thresholds for Board approval of strategic decisions, which matters for investors tracking investment and guarantee discipline.

SWOT

Strengths

  • A clear governance structure, with formal thresholds for investment and guarantee approval by the Board of Directors.
  • A centralised animation model through DUMONT INVESTISSEMENT, providing shared services to the whole Group.
  • A portfolio of banners with distinct identities, covering multi-specialist, specialist and do-it-yourself retail.

Weaknesses

  • The share of women in the workforce remains low, which limits workforce diversity.
  • The complexity of a multi-banner structure can make strategic coherence and uniform performance reporting harder.
  • Reliance on services re-invoiced between Group entities may obscure the real costs of each banner.

Opportunities

  • Rising demand for materials with a lower carbon footprint, supported by the Low Carbon committee.
  • Digitalisation of sales channels and logistics, which could reduce distribution costs.
  • Consolidation in specialist categories, where dedicated banners could gain market share.

Threats

  • A slowdown in construction and renovation activity could weigh on sales volumes across all trades.
  • High financing costs could make investments and asset acquisitions harder.
  • Competition from do-it-yourself chains and online distributors could squeeze margins.

Risks

  • Concentration of financial decisionsmedium

    Approval thresholds in the millions of euros mean that major decisions depend on the Board. If the approval process becomes slow, the response to market opportunities could be delayed.

  • Cyclicality of constructionhigh

    The Group's revenue depends on construction and renovation activity. A slowdown in these markets could affect volumes across all three trades.

  • Dependence on intra-group serviceslow

    Services provided by DUMONT INVESTISSEMENT are re-invoiced at cost. Any imbalance in cost allocation could distort the perceived profitability of individual banners.

  • Workforce diversitylow

    The low share of women in the workforce could attract regulatory or investor pressure, and the effects of the current policy are expected in the medium term.

  • Climate transitionmedium

    Decarbonisation goals imply investment in products and logistics. If these investments do not translate into additional demand, costs could outweigh benefits.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the banner model and centralised animation prove able to generate scale economies, the Group could strengthen its position in specialist segments.
  • The priority given to decarbonisation and digitalisation could open new sources of revenue and efficiency in the coming years.
  • Governance discipline, with clear approval thresholds, could reduce the risk of large investments made without sufficient control.

What would break the thesis

  • If construction activity slows, volumes across all trades could fall at the same time, pressuring margins.
  • The complexity of the banner structure and the re-invoiced services could hide inefficiencies that become visible only in difficult periods.
  • Competition from do-it-yourself chains and online channels could limit the ability to raise prices or gain market share.

What to watch

  • Trend in revenue and margins by tradeNext annual report
  • Pace of investments and acquisitions relative to the approval thresholds2025
  • Progress of the Low Carbon committee and decarbonisation targets2025
  • Trend in the share of women in the workforce and in the diversity policyNext annual report

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

According to the 2024 universal registration document, the Groupe SAMSE business is structured in three trades: multi-specialist building materials supply, specialist building materials supply and do-it-yourself retail for the general public. The company is led by a Chief Executive and several Deputy Chief Executives, and an Executive Committee of twenty members implements the operational strategy together with banner management and support functions. Operations run through the Group's banners, each with its own chairman or managing director, so the group functions more as a coordination platform than as a single unified structure.

The Group's animation role is carried out by DUMONT INVESTISSEMENT, which provides functional and support tasks across all Group perimeters. These services are re-invoiced at cost under a regulated agreement between SAMSE and DUMONT INVESTISSEMENT. Part of the central costs is therefore allocated through an internal contractual mechanism, which directly affects how banner margins should be read.

The Board has separated the roles of Chairman and Chief Executive since 1 January 2023. The Chairman receives only a fixed remuneration, while the executive officers have a variable component linked to annual financial performance and long-term instruments. This remuneration structure is decided under a policy approved by the General Meeting.

Segments

Multi-specialist building materials supply

The Group's first trade covers building materials distribution serving construction professionals across several product categories. The 2024 report does not break out revenue by segment in this extract, so the analysis needs to rely on later financial documents.

Specialist building materials supply

The second trade focuses on specialised product categories such as timber, insulation, sanitary equipment and materials for groundworks and water, through the Group's dedicated banners. This division is distinct from the multi-specialist one in terms of range and customer base.

Do-it-yourself retail for the general public

The third trade targets private customers through the Group's do-it-yourself store network. It is more sensitive to the household consumption cycle and to conditions in the property market.

Market context

Groupe SAMSE operates in building materials and do-it-yourself distribution, a sector that depends on construction activity, renovation and household spending. The registration document in this extract does not provide an estimate of market size, so conclusions about market share remain limited to what the company presents.

The remuneration and governance structure shows that the Group balances annual financial performance against long-term commitments, which could influence how management handles investment during periods of weak demand.

Trends

  • Decarbonisation focusmixed

    The Group has created a dedicated Low Carbon strategic committee, signalling a strategic priority on reducing the carbon footprint of its activity. If customer demand for low-impact materials grows, this orientation could become a competitive advantage.

  • Digitalisation of distributiontailwind

    The existence of a Digital committee and a Supply Chain committee suggests investment in online channels and logistics. These could lower distribution costs, but they also require capital spending and adaptation.

  • Cost of financing and investmentheadwind

    Approval thresholds for investments and guarantees, set in the millions of euros, show that any significant expansion needs careful control. In a higher-cost financing environment, these thresholds could slow the pace of acquisitions.

  • Workforce diversityheadwind

    The share of women in the Group workforce remains low, and management states that the effects of its diversity policy will be visible only in the medium term. Regulatory pressure and investor expectations on diversity could rise.

Competitive position

Direct competition comes from other building materials distributors and do-it-yourself chains operating in France. The registration document does not name competitors, so the list below reflects only general competitor categories, not an assessment of market shares.

SAMSE's advantage stems from its network of banners with their own identities and a centralised animation structure that allows scale economies in purchasing and logistics. Such a model may be more resilient against fragmented competitors, but it depends on keeping coherence across banners.

  • French building materials distributors

    Regional or national competitors in multi-specialist distribution, not listed on a US exchange.

  • French do-it-yourself chains

    Competitors in the private customer segment, with comparable offers in DIY and home improvement.

  • Specialist timber and insulation distributors

    Competitors in specialist categories where the Group positions its dedicated banners.

  • Sanitary and water materials distributors

    Competitors in the groundworks and water segments, where the Group's banners have a distinct presence.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Groupe SAMSE · 31 Dec 2024

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.