olivLaw · European equity research
Speedy Hire Plc SDY.L
United Kingdom · London Stock Exchange · ISIN GB0000163088 · Vertical: Listed companies from United Kingdom
Speedy Hire is the UK's leading provider of tools, equipment and specialist services to construction, infrastructure, industrial, utilities and energy customers. Revenue in fiscal 2026 reached 416.1 million GBP, and the integration of the ProService commercial agreement opens a new growth phase while demand in its markets remains soft.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Speedy Hire Plc (SDY.L) stock was 0.13 GBP (−4.26% on the day), with market capitalisation 62.1 m GBP, dividend yield 15.58%, beta 0.27, 52-week range 0.13–0.29 GBP.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 42.7
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.13 – 0.15
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.44 · band width 14.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.15 / 0.20
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.00 / -0.01
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −5.3% | −0.6% | −4.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | −29.1% | −4.2% | −24.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | −31.2% | +4.3% | −35.6 pp | — |
| Year to date | −46.1% | +7.5% | −53.6 pp | — |
| 1 year | −50.1% | +9.9% | −60.0 pp | +5.8% |
| 3 years | −55.9% | +49.8% | −105.7 pp | +26.3% |
| 5 years | −79.4% | +42.8% | −122.2 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 421.5 m | 416.6 m | 416.1 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | −1.2% | −0.1% |
| Net income | 2.7 m | -1.1 m | -26.6 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | −140.7% | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 0.01 | -0.00 | -0.06 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | −141.4% | unavailable |
| net % | 0.6% | -0.3% | -6.4% |
| Free cash flow | 43.6 m | 27.7 m | 33.6 m |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Mar 2026
- Cash
- 14.4 m GBP
- Financial debt
- 173.4 m GBP
- Net debt
- 159.0 m GBP
- Equity
- 128.0 m GBP
- Total assets
- 575.0 m GBP
- Debt / equity
- 1.35x
- Current ratio
- 0.85x
- ROE
- -18.3%
- ROA
- -4.9%
- FCF margin
- 8.1%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (GBP)
Margins
Income statement · GBP
| Line | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 421.5 m | 416.6 m | 416.1 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 191.5 m | 180.5 m | 185.6 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 230.0 m | 236.1 m | 230.5 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Operating income | 14.9 m | 13.4 m | -13.3 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 5.1 m | -1.5 m | -32.3 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Income tax | 2.4 m | -400.0 k | -5.7 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Net income | 2.7 m | -1.1 m | -26.6 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.01 | -0.00 | -0.06 | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | — | — | 0.02 | esef· 02 Sept 2026derived |
Balance sheet · GBP
| Line | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 2.8 m | 2.1 m | 14.4 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Receivables | 102.3 m | 105.2 m | 118.0 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Inventories | 11.8 m | 11.2 m | 10.2 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Current assets | 121.3 m | 121.4 m | 144.0 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Total assets | 500.2 m | 513.0 m | 575.0 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 96.4 m | 106.9 m | 137.6 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 0 | 2.3 m | 0 | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 104.1 m | 112.9 m | 173.4 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 128.6 m | 140.4 m | 169.5 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 324.5 m | 350.8 m | 447.0 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Equity | 175.7 m | 162.2 m | 128.0 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | — | — | 461.0 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026derived |
Cash flow · GBP
| Line | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 52.6 m | 33.4 m | 36.8 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Capex | 9.0 m | 5.7 m | 3.2 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 43.6 m ≈ | 27.7 m ≈ | 33.6 m ≈ | esef· 02 Sept 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -24.2 m | -4.6 m | -42.4 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -25.4 m | -29.5 m | 17.9 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 11.8 m | 11.8 m | 9.7 m | esef· 02 Sept 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 62.1 m GBP
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
40% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 6.5%
- Equity risk premium
- 6.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 12.5%
- Terminal growth
- 3.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -4.0% | 17 (vs peers) | 26% |
| Net margin · Quality | -6.4% | 26 (vs peers) | 16% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.8x | 4 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 54.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 15.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 28.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial4/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality20/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
SPEEDY HIRE PLC (SDY.L). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-03-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 416.1 m GBP in 2026; YoY growth -0.1%; net margin -6.4%; ROE -18.3%.
The estimated value range is 0.21–0.25 GBP per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 0.23 GBP, the price of 0.13 GBP leaves a potential of 68.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 40.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF yield: 54.1%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 15.6%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 28.9%
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -4.0%
- Net margin: -6.4%
- Current ratio: 0.8x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA.
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from United Kingdom · same country · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATS.LBritish American Tobacco P.L.C. | 104.3 bn | 13.5 | 16.5% | 30.3% | −1.0% | +7% / +88% |
| ABF.LAssociated British Foods PLC | 14.7 bn | 14.3 | 9.2% | 5.3% | −3.1% | −5% / −15% |
| 0EV1.LCarnival PLC | 5.5 bn | 4.1 | 46.7% | 13.4% | +6.4% | unavailable / unavailable |
| BAB.LBabcock International Group PLC | 5.1 bn | 24.7 | 34.7% | 4.1% | +7.2% | −10% / +158% |
| AUTO.LAutotrader Group PLC | 4.8 bn | 16.4 | 60.2% | 47.1% | +3.9% | −13% / −23% |
| BBY.LBalfour Beatty PLC | 4.2 bn | 16.3 | 23.2% | 2.8% | +15.2% | +20% / +160% |
| ABDN.LAberdeen Group PLC | 4.1 bn | 10.8 | 8.0% | 28.9% | −2.1% | +11% / +41% |
| BKG.LThe Berkeley Group Holdings PLC | 3.6 bn | 11.3 | 8.8% | 13.4% | −4.2% | −0% / −22% |
| BME.LB&M European Value Retail PLC | 2.9 bn | 17.4 | 21.2% | 2.8% | +3.7% | +68% / −51% |
| AJB.LAj Bell PLC | 2.4 bn | 22.8 | 49.9% | 33.1% | +18.0% | +8% / +128% |
| ASHM.LAshmore Group PLC | 1.4 bn | 13.9 | 13.1% | 71.6% | −0.1% | +28% / +18% |
| BCG.LBaltic Classifieds Group PLC | 1.2 bn | 23.2 | 15.8% | 57.6% | +6.9% | −99% / −99% |
| APN.LApplied Nutrition PLC | 763.6 m | 36.2 | 41.2% | 19.7% | +24.2% | +71% / unavailable |
| BAG.LA.G. Barr P.L.C. | 671.9 m | 14.4 | 14.4% | 10.8% | +4.0% | −7% / +26% |
| ASC.LAsos PLC | 494.5 m | — | -81.3% | -12.0% | −14.7% | +71% / +8% |
| ALFA.LAlfa Financial Software Holdings PLC | 486.8 m | 16.3 | 61.5% | 23.8% | +15.3% | −28% / +10% |
| AML.LAston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC | 344.3 m | — | -93.4% | -39.2% | −20.6% | −45% / −85% |
| APTD.LAptitude Software Group PLC | 111.3 m | 28.5 | 7.2% | 6.2% | −7.3% | −30% / −23% |
| SDY.LSpeedy Hire PLC | 62.1 m | — | -18.3% | -6.4% | −0.1% | −53% / −57% |
| AMGO.LAmigo Holdings PLC | 9.9 m | — | — | — | −81.9% | +325% / +844% |
| ASBE.LAssociated British Engineering PLC | 605.3 k | — | -19.1% | — | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| AMIF.LAmicorp Fs (uk) PLC | 221.6 k | 0.1 | 27.5% | 9.1% | +8.1% | unavailable / unavailable |
| AAF.LAirtel Africa PLC | — | — | 24.1% | 10.6% | +29.5% | −7% / +164% |
| AAL.LAnglo American PLC | — | — | -19.3% | -20.2% | +4.5% | +30% / +76% |
| ACG.LAcg Metals Limited | — | — | -80.3% | -32.0% | +134.8% | +60% / +63% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SDY.L from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (GBP)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Speedy Hire is the UK's leading provider of tools, equipment and specialist services to construction, infrastructure, industrial, utilities and energy customers. Revenue in fiscal 2026 reached 416.1 million GBP 1, and the integration of the ProService commercial agreement opens a new growth phase while demand in its markets remains soft.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a national network of service centres and a very broad product range, which allows fast response and good asset availability 1.
- The customer base is diversified, from national contractors to tradespeople, and multi-year contracts give visibility on future revenue 1.
- The digital platform and data systems, including the CRM and new fleet management tools, support operational efficiency and data-led decisions 1.
Weaknesses
- High operational gearing means volume declines can quickly hit profitability, as the adjusted loss in fiscal 2026 shows 1.
- Leverage temporarily rose above the target range after the ProService transaction, which limits short-term financial flexibility 1.
- Reliance on fossil fuels for vehicles and fleet exposes the company to energy price volatility, with limited hedging horizons 1.
Opportunities
- Integrating the ProService agreement could add annual revenue and improve use of the existing fleet if delivered as planned 1.
- Energy, nuclear and infrastructure projects could become an important source of new contracts over the medium term 1.
- Demand for eco equipment could create extra revenue for a company that adapts its fleet in time 1.
Threats
- Geopolitical uncertainty and volatile energy markets could affect costs and demand across the construction industry 1.
- An uneven transition to lower-emission equipment could leave assets with weaker demand than expected, reducing investment returns 1.
- Flood risk at some service centres could bring higher maintenance costs, damage and insurance premiums 1.
Risks
- Weak demand in end marketshigh
A continued slowdown in construction could reduce hire volumes and revenue, and the effect is magnified by high operational gearing 1.
- Leverage above targetmedium
Higher leverage after the ProService transaction limits financial flexibility, and debt reduction depends on cash generation in the coming period 1.
- Energy and fuel price volatilitymedium
Diesel and petrol use accounts for most Scope 1 and 2 emissions, and costs could rise if fuel prices become more volatile 1.
- Eco asset investment mismatchmedium
If demand for lower-emission equipment grows more slowly than estimated, eco assets could be underused and the investment might not fully pay back 1.
- Flood exposure at siteslow
Exposure to river, coastal and surface water flooding could raise remediation and insurance costs over the long term, particularly at some London and eastern England sites 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the ProService integration proceeds as planned, the company could gain extra revenue and better fleet utilisation, supporting a return of margins toward the 28% EBITDA target 1.
- Trading at the start of fiscal 2027 shows growth, and contracts already won could support revenue even when market conditions remain weak 1.
- If demand from energy and infrastructure rises, the company's position as a UK market leader could bring new contracts and higher market share 1.
What would break the thesis
- The construction market remains soft, and high operational gearing could mean another fall in volumes would again reduce profitability 1.
- Leverage has moved above the target range, and debt reduction could take longer than the 12–24 months management expects if cash generation weakens 1.
- Reliance on fossil fuels and exposure to geopolitical risk could raise operating costs, and eco fleet investment could return less than expected 1.
What to watch
- Delivery of the 50–55 million GBP annualised revenue from the ProService agreement2027
- Recovery of adjusted EBITDA and margin toward the 28% targetnext 10-K
- Reduction of leverage back into the 1.0x–2.0x EBITDA target rangenext 12–24 months
- Payment of the final dividend and planned annual growth of at least 5% for FY2027 and FY2028FY2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The company runs an omni-channel model for hiring construction equipment through its service centres, on-site facilities, Hire Direct, trading desks and its website and mobile app 1. It serves about 44,000 customers, from National Tier 1 contractors to tradespeople and DIY users 1. Operations are supported by partnerships and two joint ventures, with H-Power Plc in the UK and Ireland and Denholm Energy Services in Kazakhstan 1.
The Velocity strategy, launched in 2023, completed its Enable phase in fiscal 2026 and now moves into a Growth phase focused on contracted demand, fleet utilisation, higher margins and digitalisation 1. The ProService agreement, entered in October 2025, adds hire capacity and accelerates the use of the existing fleet 1.
In fiscal 2026 the company reported an adjusted loss before tax of 9.8 million GBP, against a profit in the prior year, reflecting high operational gearing and higher financing costs after investment in new business 1. The board reaffirmed a leverage target of 1.0x–2.0x EBITDA, and leverage rose temporarily above that range after the ProService transaction 1.
Segments
Core hire and national customers
Core hire across all customer segments and geographies is the main revenue engine, and the company says it gained market share, particularly with National customers, securing several multi-year contracts 1.
ProService agreement and specialist services
The ProService agreement adds annualised revenue of 50–55 million GBP and a new channel to market, while specialist services such as testing and certification through Lloyds British are developed as a higher-margin line 1.
Market context
The company operates in the UK construction equipment rental market, where demand stayed soft in fiscal 2026 and some customer projects were delayed 1. Trading from the start of fiscal 2027 showed revenue to the end of May 2026 about 2% ahead and adjusted EBITDA about 13% ahead of the comparative period 1.
Projects linked to energy, nuclear and infrastructure, including the grid upgrade and large energy projects, are seen as important sources of demand in the period ahead 1. The company notes that geopolitical uncertainty may weigh on the market near term, without identifying significant operational effects so far 1.
Trends
- Soft construction demandheadwind
Activity in some end markets has remained subdued, weighing on revenue, and high operational gearing means volume shortfalls show quickly in profit 1.
- Infrastructure and energy projectstailwind
Projects in energy, nuclear, rail, water and infrastructure are seen as growth drivers for coming years, and multi-year contracts add visibility 1.
- Shift to lower-emission equipmentmixed
Demand for lower-emission equipment could create extra revenue if the transition arrives on time, but an uneven pace could lead to over-supply of eco assets 1.
- Digitalisation and online hiretailwind
Digital platforms, the CRM system and new online channels are used to improve efficiency and customer experience, which could support market share 1.
Competitive position
The analysed source does not explicitly name the company's competitors, and the company presents itself as the UK's leading provider of construction equipment hire 1. Competition comes from other hire providers as well as firms that sell tools and equipment directly, and the company's edge could come from its service centre network and digital platform 1.
- Regional and local hire providers
Smaller firms serving local markets and the tradespeople segment, where the company is present through its service centre network and Hire Direct 1.
- Direct tool and equipment sellers
Sellers of tools and equipment competing for trade and retail customers, a segment the company targets by converting sales into hire 1.
- Construction services marketplaces
Digital platforms that could attract hire demand, with one of them, ProService, already a commercial partner of the company 1.
- Equipment and energy solution providers
Manufacturers and distributors of equipment, including for energy and eco products, that could compete with the company's hire offer on large projects 1.
News & filings
In the press
- Toxic chemicals in fentanyl revealed by speedy techniqueNature · 19 Oct 2026 · EN
- Speedy electrons for brilliant laser light: Research paves the way for compact, inexpensive free-electron lasersPhys.org · 14 Sept 2026 · EN
- US could stop providing assistance to Ukraine for speedy peace — Kremlin aideTASS (RU, EN) · 09 Sept 2026 · EN
- EU pushing for speedy deal with UK after new PMPolitico EU · 01 Jul 2026 · RO
- Hungary removes Ukraine’s 'EU speedy accession' term from agenda — PM MagyarTASS (RU, EN) · 19 Jun 2026 · RO
- Russia hopes for speedy resolution to energy crisis — NovakTASS (RU, EN) · 05 Jun 2026 · RO
- Putin, King of Bahrain call for speedy resolution to Iranian crisisTASS (RU, EN) · 25 May 2026 · RO
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202602 Sept 2026
- Annual report 202602 Sept 2026
- Annual report 202522 Jul 2025
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2026-03-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Speedy Hire Plc · 31 Mar 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.