olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Taylor Maritime Limited TMIP.L

United Kingdom · London Stock Exchange · Vertical: Listed companies from United Kingdom

0.51GBP−0.39% · 1 dayClose 06 Nov 2026

Taylor Maritime Limited is a dry bulk shipping company that, in the year ended 31 March 2026, moved to an orderly wind-down strategy. The company sold 23 vessels during the year, returning capital to shareholders, while net charter revenue fell to US$113.9 million from the prior year because of the smaller fleet.

At the close of 06 Nov 2026, Taylor Maritime Limited (TMIP.L) stock was 0.51 GBP (−0.39% on the day), with beta 0.02, 52-week range 0.49–0.69 GBP.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
unavailable
shares as of 31 Mar 2026
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -0.15 · TTM to 31 Mar 2026
E/P (TTM)
unavailable
TTM to 31 Mar 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.02
Volatility (1y) 42%
52-week range
0.490.69

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
35.9
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
0.48 – 0.62
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.18 · band width 24.7%
SMA 50 / 200
0.56 / 0.60
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.02 / -0.01
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−14.2%−0.2%−14.1 pp—
3 months−9.6%−5.4%−4.2 pp—
6 months−14.2%+4.4%−18.6 pp—
Year to dateunavailable+6.5%unavailable—
1 year−22.0%+10.0%−32.0 pp+3.7%
3 years−39.4%+48.6%−88.0 pp+24.5%
5 years−61.4%+41.4%−102.8 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−28.7%
12 Nov 2025 → 03 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−67.2%
27 Apr 2022 → 03 Nov 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−17.3%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.2%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

the price (USD) and the reports are in different currencies

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202420252026
Revenueunavailable0150.2 m
Revenue YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Net income-53.5 m-78.6 m-46.1 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-0.16-0.24-0.15
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %unavailableunavailable-30.7%
Free cash flow21.6 m42.1 m43.7 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Mar 2026

Cash
72.0 m USD
Financial debt
41.5 m USD
Net debt
-30.5 m USD
Equity
154.3 m USD
Total assets
214.1 m USD
Debt / equity
0.27x
Current ratio
4.64x
ROE
-17.7%
ROA
-15.8%
FCF margin
29.1%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2024
—
2025
0
2026
150.2 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2024
—
2025
0
2026
129.1 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Gross profit
2024
—
2025
0
2026
21.1 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Operating income
2024
—
2025
-78.3 m
2026
-37.7 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2024
—
2025
387.0 k
2026
2.6 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

EBITDA
2024
—
2025
-77.9 m ≈
2026
-35.1 m ≈

esef· 02 Sept 2026derived

Interest expense
2024
—
2025
0
2026
10.3 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2024
-53.3 m
2025
-78.3 m
2026
-44.4 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Income tax
2024
206.0 k
2025
352.0 k
2026
1.6 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Net income
2024
-53.5 m
2025
-78.6 m
2026
-46.1 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2024
-0.16
2025
-0.24
2026
-0.15

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Dividend per share
2024
0.08
2025
0.12
2026
0.08

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2024
3.8 m
2025
5.7 m
2026
72.0 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Receivables
2024
725.0 k
2025
545.0 k
2026
7.7 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Inventories
2024
—
2025
0
2026
381.0 k

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Current assets
2024
4.6 m
2025
6.2 m
2026
169.4 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2024
395.0 k
2025
95.0 k
2026
23.3 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2024
—
2025
0
2026
2.8 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Total assets
2024
488.4 m
2025
370.8 m
2026
214.1 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Accounts payable
2024
3.4 m
2025
4.0 m
2026
11.8 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Short-term debt
2024
—
2025
0
2026
19.9 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Long-term debt
2024
—
2025
0
2026
21.6 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Current liabilities
2024
3.4 m
2025
4.0 m
2026
36.5 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Total liabilities
2024
—
2025
4.0 m
2026
59.8 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Equity
2024
485.0 m
2025
366.8 m
2026
154.3 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2024
329.9 m
2025
328.2 m
2026
304.5 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026derived

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2024
21.8 m
2025
42.4 m
2026
43.8 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Capex
2024
158.0 k
2025
315.0 k
2026
61.0 k

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Free cash flow
2024
21.6 m ≈
2025
42.1 m ≈
2026
43.7 m ≈

esef· 02 Sept 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2024
-158.0 k
2025
-315.0 k
2026
434.6 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2024
-28.8 m
2025
-40.1 m
2026
-411.7 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Dividends paid
2024
26.4 m
2025
39.5 m
2026
26.4 m

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Share repurchases
2024
2.4 m
2025
627.0 k
2026
376.0 k

esef· 02 Sept 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
3.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Profitability

Gross margin
14.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
EBITDA margin
-23.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
EBIT margin
-25.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net margin
-30.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
FCF margin
29.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Returns

ROE
-17.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
ROA
-15.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
ROIC
-13.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
ROCE
-21.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
insufficient data
Payout ratio (FCF)
60.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Balance sheet

Net debt
-30.5 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
insufficient data
Debt / equity
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Interest coverage
-3.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
4.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Quick ratio
4.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Cash ratio
2.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Mar 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
43.8 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Capital expenditure
61.0 k USD
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Free cash flow
43.7 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2026
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
insufficient data

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
10 days
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Days inventory outstanding
1 days
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Days payables outstanding
22 days
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Cash conversion cycle
-12 days
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
Earnings yield
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 5 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

0.51 GBP

06 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: unavailable

Price and reporting are in different currencies; market indicators are unavailable.

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-17.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Net margin
-30.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing

Coverage and freshness

33/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2026
Latest reported period: 31 Mar 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Mar 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Mar 2026
Source: esefpublished 02 Sept 2026
verified 87derived 3

Score by group

31% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
1.05
USD per share
Mid
1.21
USD per share
High
1.41
USD per share
Price: unavailable
Potential to the central value: unavailable (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: unavailable (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 1.05 – 1.41 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Dividend discount (DDM)1.05 – 1.41 (Mid 1.21)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality-13.1%13 (vs peers)33%
Net margin · Quality-30.7%17 (vs peers)20%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet-3.7x0 (on a fixed band)20%
Current ratio · Balance sheet4.6x100 (on a fixed band)13%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns60.3%85 (on a fixed band)13%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality14/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial85/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

TAYLOR MARITIME LIMITED (TMIP.L). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-03-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 150.2 m USD in 2026; net margin -30.7%; ROE -17.7%.

The estimated value range is 1.05–1.41 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 4.6x
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 60.3%

What contradicts it

  • ROIC: -13.1%
  • Net margin: -30.7%
  • Interest coverage: -3.7x

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from United Kingdom · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 15.1x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
P/S
—
vertical median 1.5x
P/B
—
vertical median 2.1x
ROE
-17.7%
vertical median 14.4%
below median (−223.1%)
Net margin
-30.7%
vertical median 10.8%
below median (−384.8%)
EBIT margin
-25.1%
vertical median 22.9%
below median (−209.3%)
Revenue YoY
—
vertical median 7.9%
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 2.9%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
BATS.LBritish American Tobacco P.L.C.101.0 bn13.116.5%30.3%−1.0%+3% / +82%
ABF.LAssociated British Foods PLC14.4 bn14.19.2%5.3%−3.1%−7% / −16%
0EV1.LCarnival PLC5.5 bn4.146.7%13.4%+6.4%unavailable / unavailable
BAB.LBabcock International Group PLC5.0 bn24.434.7%4.1%+7.2%−11% / +155%
AUTO.LAutotrader Group PLC4.8 bn16.360.2%47.1%+3.9%−13% / −23%
BBY.LBalfour Beatty PLC4.3 bn16.423.2%2.8%+15.2%+21% / +162%
ABDN.LAberdeen Group PLC4.0 bn10.68.0%28.9%−2.1%+8% / +37%
BKG.LThe Berkeley Group Holdings PLC3.5 bn11.18.8%13.4%−4.2%−2% / −24%
BME.LB&M European Value Retail PLC2.8 bn17.221.2%2.8%+3.7%+66% / −51%
AJB.LAj Bell PLC2.4 bn22.649.9%33.1%+18.0%+7% / +126%
ASHM.LAshmore Group PLC1.4 bn13.713.1%71.6%−0.1%+27% / +16%
BCG.LBaltic Classifieds Group PLC1.2 bn23.215.8%57.6%+6.9%−99% / −99%
APN.LApplied Nutrition PLC757.3 m35.941.2%19.7%+24.2%+70% / unavailable
BAG.LA.G. Barr P.L.C.660.8 m14.214.4%10.8%+4.0%−9% / +24%
ASC.LAsos PLC496.9 m—-81.3%-12.0%−14.7%+72% / +9%
ALFA.LAlfa Financial Software Holdings PLC480.3 m16.061.5%23.8%+15.3%−29% / +8%
AML.LAston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC341.3 m—-93.4%-39.2%−20.6%−46% / −85%
APTD.LAptitude Software Group PLC112.5 m28.77.2%6.2%−7.3%−30% / −23%
AMGO.LAmigo Holdings PLC10.3 m———−81.9%+340% / +878%
ASBE.LAssociated British Engineering PLC605.3 k—-19.1%—unavailableunavailable / unavailable
AMIF.LAmicorp Fs (uk) PLC221.6 k0.127.5%9.1%+8.1%unavailable / unavailable
AAF.LAirtel Africa PLC——24.1%10.6%+29.5%−11% / +154%
AAL.LAnglo American PLC——-19.3%-20.2%+4.5%+30% / +76%
ACG.LAcg Metals Limited——-80.3%-32.0%+134.8%+61% / +64%
AEP.LAnglo-Eastern Plantations PLC——16.1%19.5%+25.0%+4% / +111%

1- and 3-year price returns: for TMIP.L from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Scenarios are not available. input data missing

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Taylor Maritime Limited is a dry bulk shipping company that, in the year ended 31 March 2026, moved to an orderly wind-down strategy. The company sold 23 vessels during the year, returning capital to shareholders, while net charter revenue fell to US$113.9 million from the prior year because of the smaller fleet.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The balance sheet is strong, with no bank debt, substantial cash and a low debt-to-gross-assets ratio.
  • Vessel sales were achieved close to fair market value, indicating disciplined execution.
  • The fleet beat its index benchmarks, showing good operational execution even as scale was reduced.

Weaknesses

  • The reduced fleet size sharply lowered total charter revenue.
  • The year produced a significant net loss, influenced by one-off vessel impairments.
  • The company no longer pursues growth or reinvestment, which limits its long-term prospects as an operator.

Opportunities

  • Successive vessel sales could release additional capital for shareholders if prices stay near fair market value.
  • Releasing capital could reduce structural costs as the group closes its operations.
  • The purchase option on one vessel could yield a gain if it is exercised.

Threats

  • A deterioration in the charter market could reduce rates and revenue from the remaining vessels.
  • Emissions regulation and compliance costs could add pressure on older vessels.
  • If sales are delayed or achieved at lower prices, distributions to shareholders could be affected.

Risks

  • Realisation and pricing riskhigh

    Vessel sales may be achieved below book value, as seen in the impairments recorded, which could reduce final realisation outcomes 1.

  • Charter market riskmedium

    Revenue from the remaining vessels depends on time charter rates, and a decline could affect cash flows until the realisation is complete 1.

  • Sale and leaseback obligationsmedium

    Liabilities under sale and leaseback arrangements, including the one tied to the purchase option expiring in April 2027, could become a burden if the option is not exercised 1.

  • Restructuring provisionslow

    Restructuring and onerous contract provisions could affect results and cash as the company winds down 1.

  • Decarbonisation regulationlow

    IMO negotiations on a net-zero framework remain unresolved, so future compliance costs for existing vessels are still uncertain 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If vessel sales continue close to fair market value and capital returns follow the timetable, shareholders could receive substantial distributions from the group's assets 1.
  • A balance sheet with no bank debt and high cash gives solid liquidity support through the realisation period 1.
  • The remaining fleet's operational performance, ahead of index benchmarks, shows commercial execution has held up despite the smaller scale 1.

What would break the thesis

  • The net loss for the year and one-off impairments suggest vessel values may be lower than their book values 1.
  • The reduced fleet and the decision not to pursue growth limit long-term revenue potential 1.
  • If the charter market weakens or sales are delayed, planned distributions could turn out smaller than currently expected 1.

What to watch

  • Completion of remaining vessel sales and the prices achieved relative to fair market value2026-2027
  • Payment of the third partial compulsory redemption of US$45 million and any subsequent distributionsJuly 2026
  • Decision on exercising the purchase option linked to the sale and leaseback arrangementApril 2027
  • Progress of IMO net-zero framework negotiations ahead of MEPC 85December 2026

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

Taylor Maritime Limited operates in dry bulk shipping with Handysize and Supra/Ultramax vessels, mainly Japanese-built. In fiscal 2026 the group changed its model from an investment entity to a commercial shipping company with full IFRS consolidation 1. At 31 March 2026 the fleet comprised six vessels, and the group decided to realise its assets and return surplus capital to shareholders 1.

Revenue depends on time charter rates, expressed as TCE per day. In fiscal 2026 TCE was US$12,760 per day per vessel, slightly above the prior year, although total revenue fell with the smaller fleet 1. The company no longer pursues fleet growth or long-term reinvestment and is focused on disciplined execution of the realisation plan 1.

The balance sheet has strengthened substantially: all bank debt was repaid in July 2025, and at year end the group held sale and leaseback liabilities and a cash position supporting the realisation and capital returns 1. Operating cash flows stayed positive despite the net loss for the year, which included one-off vessel impairments 1.

Segments

Supra/Ultramax vessels

The Supra/Ultramax segment comprised two vessels with an average age of 9.1 years, which outperformed the Baltic Supramax benchmark 1. Their share of the fleet's fair value at year end was about 43% 1.

Charter operations and realisation

The remaining vessels are employed on time charters and are expected to be sold with their charters attached, and one vessel under sale and leaseback is subject to a purchase option extended to April 2027 1. The sales timetable depends on the secondhand vessel market and contractual terms 1.

Market context

The company operates in the dry bulk market, where charter rates and vessel values move cyclically, and it described a mixed freight market during fiscal 2026 1. Vessel disposals were achieved on average at a 2.8% discount to fair market value, indicating a relatively liquid sale market under the conditions faced 1.

Decarbonisation rules such as the IMO CII regime and inclusion in the EU ETS affect operating costs for shipowners. IMO negotiations on a net-zero framework remained unresolved, so their future cost impact is still uncertain 1.

Trends

  • Orderly asset realisationmixed

    The board chose an orderly wind-down, enabling capital returns including a third partial compulsory redemption announced in July 2026 1. This process could support value for shareholders if sales continue near fair market value 1.

  • Stable charter ratesmixed

    TCE rates remained broadly steady, which held up earnings on the remaining vessels, but the smaller fleet reduced total revenue 1. If the charter market weakens, margins on the remaining vessels could be affected.

  • Strengthened balance sheettailwind

    Full repayment of bank debt and a high cash balance reduce the group's financial risk during the realisation period 1.

  • Emissions regulationheadwind

    The CII, EU ETS and FuelEU regimes impose compliance costs and pressure on older, less efficient vessels, although the company states its fleet is compliant 1.

Competitive position

Taylor Maritime competes with other Handysize and Supramax dry bulk operators in global markets where charter rates are set by demand and vessel supply 1. The supplied sources do not name direct competitors, so the competitive position discussion relies on the benchmarks the company uses 1.

Group performance was compared with the Baltic Handysize and Baltic Supramax indices, where the fleet beat the respective index, suggesting relatively good operational execution 1. The performance edge is limited by the reduced scale of the fleet 1.

  • Private dry bulk operators

    The sources do not name competitors, but the market includes many dry bulk operators competing on charter rates.

  • Other Handysize vessel owners

    Competition comes from operators offering similar capacity on the same routes, with no name given in the official source.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2026-03-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Taylor Maritime Limited · 31 Mar 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.