olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Xaar plc XAR.L

United Kingdom · London Stock Exchange · ISIN GB0001570810 · Vertical: Listed companies from United Kingdom

1.41GBP−4.75% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Xaar plc designs and manufactures industrial inkjet printheads, ink delivery systems and integrated printing equipment for OEMs and print-system integrators. Revenue in fiscal 2025 reached £60.1 million, up 12%, as the company tries to broaden its application base beyond the traditional ceramic tile and coding markets toward 3D printing, automotive coatings and EV batteries.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Xaar plc (XAR.L) stock was 1.41 GBP (−4.75% on the day), with market capitalisation 110.8 m GBP, beta 0.37, 52-week range 0.98–1.61 GBP.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
110.8 m GBP
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -0.04 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
-3.06%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.37
Volatility (1y) 50%
52-week range
0.981.61

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
43.3
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
1.40 – 1.61
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.04 · band width 14.4%
SMA 50 / 200
1.39 / 1.26
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.02 / 0.04
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−5.1%−0.6%−4.4 pp—
3 months+19.1%−4.2%+23.2 pp—
6 months+1.8%+4.3%−2.5 pp—
Year to date+32.5%+7.5%+25.0 pp—
1 year+14.7%+9.9%+4.8 pp+5.8%
3 years−20.6%+49.8%−70.5 pp+26.3%
5 years−16.5%+42.8%−59.3 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−25.1%
12 May 2026 → 24 Aug 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−78.4%
05 Apr 2022 → 14 Mar 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
−3.5%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue70.2 m53.8 m60.1 m
Revenue YoYunavailable−23.5%+11.7%
Net income-2.4 m-10.8 m-3.4 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-0.03-0.14-0.04
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %-3.4%-20.1%-5.6%
Free cash flow-2.0 m5.7 m-173.0 k

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
5.3 m GBP
Financial debt
unavailable GBP
Net debt
unavailable GBP
Equity
56.3 m GBP
Total assets
78.3 m GBP
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
2.55x
ROE
-5.8%
ROA
-4.3%
FCF margin
-0.3%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (GBP)

Margins

Income statement · GBP

Revenue
2023
70.2 m
2024
53.8 m
2025
60.1 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
43.4 m
2024
34.1 m
2025
36.4 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
26.9 m
2024
19.6 m
2025
23.7 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Research & development
2023
5.5 m
2024
4.1 m
2025
4.1 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Operating income
2023
-2.2 m
2024
-9.0 m
2025
-2.9 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
562.0 k
2024
439.0 k
2025
461.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
-2.7 m
2024
-9.4 m
2025
-3.3 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Income tax
2023
-309.0 k
2024
-815.0 k
2025
-242.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Net income
2023
-2.4 m
2024
-10.8 m
2025
-3.4 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-0.03
2024
-0.14
2025
-0.04

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Balance sheet · GBP

Cash
2023
7.1 m
2024
8.7 m
2025
5.3 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Receivables
2023
8.8 m
2024
8.1 m
2025
9.3 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Inventories
2023
31.0 m
2024
27.2 m
2025
26.6 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Current assets
2023
51.8 m
2024
47.2 m
2025
44.7 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
14.5 m
2024
12.5 m
2025
12.6 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
6.9 m
2024
7.0 m
2025
6.6 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
7.4 m
2024
5.1 m
2025
5.7 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Total assets
2023
97.9 m
2024
81.3 m
2025
78.3 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
21.3 m
2024
16.3 m
2025
17.5 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
28.5 m
2024
21.3 m
2025
22.0 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Equity
2023
69.4 m
2024
59.9 m
2025
56.3 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
80.3 m
2024
79.0 m
2025
78.9 m

esef· 12 May 2026derived

Cash flow · GBP

Operating cash flow
2023
-449.0 k
2024
6.6 m
2025
1.8 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Capex
2023
1.5 m
2024
936.0 k
2025
2.0 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
-2.0 m ≈
2024
5.7 m ≈
2025
-173.0 k ≈

esef· 12 May 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
570.0 k
2024
-768.0 k
2025
-2.6 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-1.3 m
2024
-4.3 m
2025
-2.7 m

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
—
2024
0
2025
900.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
11.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-103.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
39.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
-4.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
-5.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
-0.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Returns

ROE
-5.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
-4.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
-4.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
-6.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
1.8 m GBP
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
2.0 m GBP
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
-173.0 k GBP
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
53 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
270 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
110.8 m GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-3.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
2.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
1.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF yield
-0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 5 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

1.41 GBP

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 110.8 m GBP

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
110.8 m GBP
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
2.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-5.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
-5.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
11.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

28/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 12 May 2026
verified 95derived 3

Score by group

31% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Net margin · Quality-5.6%26 (vs peers)20%
    FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet-6.2x0 (on a fixed band)20%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet2.6x100 (on a fixed band)13%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuation-0.2%0 (on a fixed band)27%
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.8%12 (on a fixed band)20%
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality· partial26/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partial12/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    XAAR PLC (XAR.L). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 60.1 m GBP in 2025; YoY growth 11.7%; net margin -5.6%; ROE -5.8%.

    Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    • Current ratio: 2.6x

    What contradicts it

    • Net margin: -5.6%
    • Interest coverage: -6.2x
    • FCF yield: -0.2%
    • Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.8%

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from United Kingdom · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    —
    vertical median 15.3x
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    P/S
    1.8x
    vertical median 1.5x
    above median (+20.1%)
    P/B
    2.0x
    vertical median 2.2x
    below median (−8.9%)
    ROE
    -5.8%
    vertical median 14.4%
    below median (−140.6%)
    Net margin
    -5.6%
    vertical median 10.8%
    below median (−152.4%)
    EBIT margin
    -4.8%
    vertical median 22.9%
    below median (−120.8%)
    Revenue YoY
    11.7%
    vertical median 7.9%
    above median (+48.7%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    Dividend yield
    —
    vertical median 2.9%

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    BATS.LBritish American Tobacco P.L.C.104.3 bn13.516.5%30.3%−1.0%+7% / +88%
    ABF.LAssociated British Foods PLC14.7 bn14.39.2%5.3%−3.1%−5% / −15%
    0EV1.LCarnival PLC5.5 bn4.146.7%13.4%+6.4%unavailable / unavailable
    BAB.LBabcock International Group PLC5.1 bn24.734.7%4.1%+7.2%−10% / +158%
    AUTO.LAutotrader Group PLC4.8 bn16.460.2%47.1%+3.9%−13% / −23%
    BBY.LBalfour Beatty PLC4.2 bn16.323.2%2.8%+15.2%+20% / +160%
    ABDN.LAberdeen Group PLC4.1 bn10.88.0%28.9%−2.1%+11% / +41%
    BKG.LThe Berkeley Group Holdings PLC3.6 bn11.38.8%13.4%−4.2%−0% / −22%
    BME.LB&M European Value Retail PLC2.9 bn17.421.2%2.8%+3.7%+68% / −51%
    AJB.LAj Bell PLC2.4 bn22.849.9%33.1%+18.0%+8% / +128%
    ASHM.LAshmore Group PLC1.4 bn13.913.1%71.6%−0.1%+28% / +18%
    BCG.LBaltic Classifieds Group PLC1.2 bn23.215.8%57.6%+6.9%−99% / −99%
    APN.LApplied Nutrition PLC763.6 m36.241.2%19.7%+24.2%+71% / unavailable
    BAG.LA.G. Barr P.L.C.671.9 m14.414.4%10.8%+4.0%−7% / +26%
    ASC.LAsos PLC494.5 m—-81.3%-12.0%−14.7%+71% / +8%
    ALFA.LAlfa Financial Software Holdings PLC486.8 m16.361.5%23.8%+15.3%−28% / +10%
    AML.LAston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC344.3 m—-93.4%-39.2%−20.6%−45% / −85%
    APTD.LAptitude Software Group PLC111.3 m28.57.2%6.2%−7.3%−30% / −23%
    XAR.LXaar PLC110.8 m—-5.8%-5.6%+11.7%+20% / +10%
    AMGO.LAmigo Holdings PLC9.9 m———−81.9%+325% / +844%
    ASBE.LAssociated British Engineering PLC605.3 k—-19.1%—unavailableunavailable / unavailable
    AMIF.LAmicorp Fs (uk) PLC221.6 k0.127.5%9.1%+8.1%unavailable / unavailable
    AAF.LAirtel Africa PLC——24.1%10.6%+29.5%−7% / +164%
    AAL.LAnglo American PLC——-19.3%-20.2%+4.5%+30% / +76%
    ACG.LAcg Metals Limited——-80.3%-32.0%+134.8%+60% / +63%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for XAR.L from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

    Bear
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Base
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Bull
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Nothing is saved.

    Estimated price (GBP)

    Estimated priceBearBaseBull
    1 years
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    3 years
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    5 years
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    What moves the 3-year price the most

      AI analysis

      AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

      In brief

      Xaar plc designs and manufactures industrial inkjet printheads, ink delivery systems and integrated printing equipment for OEMs and print-system integrators. Revenue in fiscal 2025 reached £60.1 million, up 12%, as the company tries to broaden its application base beyond the traditional ceramic tile and coding markets toward 3D printing, automotive coatings and EV batteries.

      SWOT

      Strengths

      • Proprietary, patent-protected technology allows printing of high-viscosity fluids, an advantage management emphasises.
      • Recurring revenue from printhead replacement offers a more predictable base than one-off equipment sales.
      • Printhead growth in 2025 shows that new applications are beginning to contribute to results.

      Weaknesses

      • Dependence on traditional markets such as ceramics has long put pressure on revenue.
      • The EPS division declined and needed restructuring and a change of management.
      • Adjusted operating profit remains very small and net cash fell from the prior year.

      Opportunities

      • Applications in EV battery coating and automotive coating could become significant if OEM adoption accelerates.
      • Functional 3D printing and digital jewellery wax offer expanding markets for the existing technology.
      • Expansion in Asia through the Dongguan facility could improve access to regional customers and shorten supply chains.

      Threats

      • The long qualification cycle for new applications may delay expected revenue.
      • Global economic conditions and geopolitical tensions could reduce investment by industrial customers.
      • Competition from traditional coating technologies and plastic film remains present in the targeted markets.

      Risks

      • Supply chain continuitymedium

        The board actively monitored supply chain continuity risk, in the context of production transfers and the opening of a new facility in Asia.

      • Customer project timinghigh

        Qualification by several customer layers can postpone orders for new applications, making revenue harder to forecast.

      • Macroeconomic conditionsmedium

        Economic and geopolitical uncertainty can affect industrial investment, and the board included it among the principal risks it monitors.

      • Performance of the EPS divisionmedium

        Continued decline or a delayed recovery at EPS could limit overall group growth.

      • Cyber securitylow

        The board regularly monitored cyber security risk, a common operational risk for digitised industrial businesses.

      Investment thesis

      What would need to be true (bull case)

      • If new applications in batteries, automotive coating and 3D printing reach commercial adoption, recurring printhead revenue could become more predictable and larger.
      • Gross margin gains and cost reduction from restructuring could improve profitability if volumes grow.
      • A patent-protected technology position may limit competition in applications using high-viscosity fluids.

      What would break the thesis

      • Traditional ceramic and coding markets remain weak, and growth still relies on a few new applications with uncertain timing.
      • Very small adjusted operating profit and reduced net cash leave limited room for errors or delayed investments.
      • The EPS restructuring and leadership change suggest execution problems that are not yet fully resolved.

      What to watch

      • Trajectory of Printhead revenue and new order intakeQ1 2027
      • Progress of battery and automotive coating applications toward OEM adoption2027
      • EPS division results after restructuringnext 10-K
      • Stability of gross margin and net cash position2027

      Products, market & competition

      AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

      The business

      Xaar builds its business on proprietary inkjet technology able to deposit high-viscosity fluids or fluids with high pigment loading precisely, which the company presents as an advantage over competitors. The model pairs printhead sales, whose periodic replacement generates recurring revenue, with ink delivery systems, integration and application expertise for industrial customers. Management says the strategy targets applications with structural long-term growth drivers, funded from free cash flow and modest borrowing facilities 1.

      During 2025 the company continued restructuring: it opened a facility in Dongguan to be closer to Asian customers, moved FFEI manufacturing to Huntingdon and closed the Hemel Hempstead site to reduce costs and simplify its footprint 1. The board also approved a restructuring programme for the EPS division after weaker demand in US end markets 1.

      The group has three main lines: Printhead, Megnajet (fluid management and delivery systems) and EPS (integrated print systems). Printhead drove most of the growth in 2025, while EPS declined and limited total revenue growth 1.

      Segments

      Printhead

      The printhead division was the main growth driver in 2025, with revenue up 22%, all from new business, mostly from OEMs adopting Xaar technology for the first time 1. Ceramics stabilised, while growth came from digital jewellery wax printing and new applications.

      Megnajet

      Megnajet, which specialises in fluid management and high-precision ink delivery systems, grew 2% in 2025, helped by greater uptake of modular platforms that simplify customer integration 1.

      EPS

      The Engineered Print Systems division declined in 2025, reflecting difficult US end markets, the end of a multi-year project and a refocus under new management. The company says its new product and application pipeline is healthier and the outlook for 2026 is stronger 1.

      Market context

      The company operates in industrial digital printing markets, where inkjet technology replaces processes such as spray painting, masking or plastic film. Management ties its outlook to global trends toward digital manufacturing and reduced process waste, while noting that its traditional ceramic tile and coding markets were weak for several years 1.

      Adoption cycles for new applications are long, because each solution needs qualification by several layers of customers before commercial use, which makes project timing hard to predict. The company nevertheless argues this complexity creates durable competitive advantage and barriers to entry 1.

      Trends

      • Digitalisation of industrial manufacturingtailwind

        Moves from analogue to digital processes, such as inkjet printing for automotive and battery coatings, could open new markets for Xaar technology if OEM adoption expands.

      • Reduction of waste and energy usetailwind

        Pressure for energy efficiency and less material waste favours digital printing, which the company says can cut energy use and emissions compared with analogue alternatives, based on its own research.

      • Weakness in ceramics demandheadwind

        The ceramic tile market is affected by structural changes in Chinese domestic property activity, a long-running headwind for Xaar, although sales stabilised in 2025.

      • Macroeconomic and geopolitical conditionsmixed

        Global economic uncertainty and geopolitical tensions can affect the investment timing of industrial customers and growth, a risk the board tracks closely.

      Competitive position

      The company attributes its advantage to patent-protected printhead architecture able to handle higher-viscosity fluids and higher pigment loading than competitors. The supplied documents do not name direct competitors in detail, so the competitive analysis rests largely on the company's own statements 1.

      According to the company, barriers to entry are high because application development needs cooperation between the printhead maker, the fluid maker and the printing machine maker, and regular printhead replacement creates recurring revenue 1.

      • Industrial printhead manufacturers (unnamed in source)

        The source does not name specific competitors; the company refers generically to rivals unable to handle high-viscosity fluids.

      • Spray-painting coating equipment providers

        Competition in automotive and battery coating comes from traditional spray-painting processes that Xaar aims to replace.

      • Plastic film producers for battery packs

        The company argues inkjet coating offers a cheaper and safer alternative to PET film in battery coating.

      • Other integrated print-system suppliers

        The EPS division competes with print-system integrators; the source does not identify them.

      News & filings

      In the press

      No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

      Annual reports (ESEF)

      Sources

      1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Xaar plc · 31 Dec 2025

      Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.