olivLaw · US equity research
Universal Safety Products, Inc. DCM
Wholesale-Electronic Parts & Equipment, NEC · SIC 5065 · Vertical: Wholesale-Electronic Parts & Equipment, NEC (SIC 5065)
DeFi Capital Markets, Inc. (ticker DCM) is a Maryland company that imports and distributes safety products but has sold its smoke and carbon monoxide alarm line and is now seeking new revenue through Universal DeFi, its subsidiary for tokenization and Ault Blockchain node operations. For investors this shift matters because current revenue has fallen sharply and the company flags doubts about its ability to continue as a going concern. Net sales in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 were only 109559 USD.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Universal Safety Products, Inc. (DCM) stock was 3.31 USD (+0.30% on the day), with market capitalisation 10.0 m USD, dividend yield 23.07%, 52-week range 3.07–4.30 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2027): revenue of 109.6 k USD (−97.1% YoY), net income of -662.1 k USD (−136.6% YoY), diluted EPS -0.23 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- unavailable
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- unavailable – unavailable
- SMA 50 / 200
- unavailable / unavailable
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- unavailable / unavailable
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | unavailable | −1.1% | unavailable | — |
| 3 months | unavailable | −0.5% | unavailable | — |
| 6 months | unavailable | +4.4% | unavailable | — |
| Year to date | unavailable | +12.3% | unavailable | — |
| 1 year | unavailable | +13.5% | unavailable | +80.3% |
| 3 years | unavailable | +76.4% | unavailable | +70.9% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q1 2027 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7.2 m | 5.5 m | 6.2 m | 3.8 m | 760.0 k | 22.5 k | 240.4 k | 109.6 k |
| Cost of revenue | 5.2 m | 4.5 m | 3.5 m | 3.1 m | 300.9 k | 299.5 k | 313.3 k | 100.4 k |
| Gross profit | 2.0 m | 1.0 m | 2.7 m | 694.1 k | 459.1 k | -277.0 k | -72.9 k | 9.1 k |
| SG&A | 1.2 m | 1.8 m | 1.6 m | 1.1 m | 1.3 m | 1.9 m | 912.8 k | 743.8 k |
| Operating income | 678.2 k | -870.8 k | 992.0 k | -531.2 k | -928.7 k | -2.2 m | -1.0 m | -737.2 k |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.4 k ≈ | 1.3 k ≈ | 157 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 89.6 k | 77.4 k | 50.4 k | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | 588.6 k | -948.2 k | 941.6 k | 2.3 m | -986.8 k | -2.4 m | -1.0 m | -662.1 k |
| Income tax | 11.6 k | -11.6 k | -361.0 k ≈ | — | 13.0 k | -114.0 k | -16.0 k | — |
| Net income | 577.0 k | -936.6 k | 1.3 m | 1.8 m | -999.8 k | -2.3 m | -1.0 m | -662.1 k |
| Diluted EPS | 0.25 | -0.40 | 0.56 ≈ | 0.78 | -0.43 | -0.99 | -0.38 ≈ | -0.23 |
| Operating cash flow | -2.1 m ≈ | 2.5 m ≈ | -311.6 k | 1.1 m | 2.9 m ≈ | -2.6 m ≈ | -811.4 k | -687.8 k |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.4 k |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | 0 ≈ | 0 | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17.6 m | 14.8 m | 17.5 m | 19.5 m | 22.2 m | 19.5 m | 23.6 m | 4.8 m |
| Revenue YoY | +18.3% | −15.8% | +18.4% | +11.6% | +13.4% | −12.0% | +20.7% | −79.4% |
| Net income | -1.3 m | -5.8 m | 268.3 k | -78.2 k | 720.4 k | -695.8 k | 500.7 k | -2.5 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −129.1% | unavailable | −196.6% | unavailable | −596.5% |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | 0.12 | -0.03 | 0.31 | -0.30 | 0.22 | -1.04 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −125.0% | unavailable | −196.8% | unavailable | −572.7% |
| net % | -7.7% | -39.3% | 1.5% | -0.4% | 3.2% | -3.6% | 2.1% | -51.3% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Mar 2026
- Cash
- 3.5 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 3.2 m USD
- Total assets
- 4.5 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 3.55x
- ROE
- -59.2%
- ROA
- -34.7%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17.5 m | 19.5 m | 22.2 m | 19.5 m | 23.6 m | 4.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 11.9 m | 13.5 m | 15.8 m | 13.9 m | 16.7 m | 4.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 5.6 m | 6.0 m | 6.3 m | 5.6 m | 6.8 m | 803.4 k | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Research & development | 471.5 k | 438.2 k | 402.7 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Jul 2023verified |
| SG&A | 5.0 m | 5.5 m | 5.0 m | 5.7 m | 6.0 m | 5.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Operating income | 133.8 k | 69.7 k | 972.6 k | -564.8 k | 402.0 k | -4.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 7.7 k | 7.7 k | 11.7 k | 7.7 k | 4.5 k | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2025verified |
| EBITDA | 141.5 k ≈ | 77.4 k ≈ | 984.3 k ≈ | -557.1 k ≈ | 406.5 k ≈ | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2025derived |
| Interest expense | 86.8 k | 147.8 k | 237.7 k | 155.7 k | 262.4 k | 345.9 k | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 268.3 k | -78.2 k | 734.9 k | -695.8 k | 139.7 k | -2.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | 14.5 k | 0 | -361.0 k | 366.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Net income | 268.3 k | -78.2 k | 720.4 k | -695.8 k | 500.7 k | -2.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.12 | -0.03 | 0.31 | -0.30 | 0.22 | -1.04 | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 2.3 m | 2.3 m | 2.3 m | 2.3 m | 2.3 m | 2.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 160.6 k | 438.7 k | 151.5 k | 65.1 k | 348.1 k | 3.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Receivables | 653.2 k | 993.8 k | 414.7 k | 897.5 k | 589.1 k | 317.8 k | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Inventories | 4.2 m | 6.2 m | 4.1 m | 4.8 m | 3.0 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2025verified |
| Current assets | 7.3 m | 11.0 m | 8.0 m | 8.1 m | 9.8 m | 4.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 184.7 k | 477.6 k | 318.6 k | 159.7 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Jul 2024verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 44.7 k | 40.2 k | 35.8 k | 31.3 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Jul 2024verified |
| Total assets | 7.5 m | 11.5 m | 8.4 m | 8.3 m | 9.8 m | 4.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 509.6 k | 1.6 m | 293.5 k | — | — | 261.6 k | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | — | 100.0 k | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Jul 2022verified |
| Current liabilities | 1.7 m | 6.5 m | 2.9 m | 3.7 m | 4.7 m | 1.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | 1.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Equity | 4.7 m † | 4.6 m † | 5.4 m † | 4.7 m † | 5.2 m † | 3.2 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.4 m | -1.9 m | 1.5 m | 604.1 k | -1.0 m | 536.2 k | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Investing cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 4.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -1.3 m | 2.1 m | -1.8 m | -690.5 k | 1.3 m | -1.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | 2.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Jul 2026verified |
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 10.0 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
31% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the input exists, but its latest figure is far older than the latest reported period: not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -437.8% | 0 (vs peers) | 20% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -39.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 27% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -14.0x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 20% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 3.4x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 23.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 20% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
DeFi Capital Markets, Inc. (DCM). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 4.8 m USD in 2026; YoY growth -79.4%; net margin -437.8%; ROE -95.0%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 3.4x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 23.1%
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -437.8%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -39.8%
- Interest coverage: -14.0x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Wholesale-Electronic Parts & Equipment, NEC (SIC 5065) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 5 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TELTe Connectivity PLC | 63.8 bn | 27.5 | 18.5% | 12.6% | +8.9% | −3% / +68% |
| ARWArrow Electronics, Inc. | 10.3 bn | 12.9 | 12.2% | 2.3% | +10.5% | +88% / +71% |
| AVTAvnet, Inc. | 7.0 bn | 21.4 | 6.7% | 1.2% | +24.5% | +80% / +83% |
| ITRNIturan Location & Control Ltd. | 1.1 bn | 18.2 | 28.8% | 16.1% | +6.8% | +33% / +98% |
| RELLRichardson Electronics, Ltd. | 211.2 m | 24.7 | 5.2% | 3.6% | +9.4% | +87% / +50% |
| DCMDeFi Capital Markets, Inc. | 10.0 m | — | -95.0% | -437.8% | −79.4% | unavailable / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for DCM from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
DeFi Capital Markets, Inc. (ticker DCM) is a Maryland company that imports and distributes safety products but has sold its smoke and carbon monoxide alarm line and is now seeking new revenue through Universal DeFi, its subsidiary for tokenization and Ault Blockchain node operations. For investors this shift matters because current revenue has fallen sharply and the company flags doubts about its ability to continue as a going concern. Net sales in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 were only 109559 USD.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a long history, founded in 1969, and established relationships with distributors and retailers in the United States. Its network of sales organizations and regional warehouses supports distribution of the remaining products.
- The company booked a gain on the asset sale, which temporarily strengthened its cash position in fiscal 2026. The sale also released assets that no longer required financing for the alarm line.
- Universal DeFi received node licenses without upfront cash cost, which could lower the entry cost of node operation if AULT tokens gain value.
Weaknesses
- Sales dropped sharply after the alarm line was sold, while fixed administrative costs remained, producing operating losses. Gross margins have also narrowed.
- The company depends on one principal supplier in China and on financing through convertible debentures and factor credit. These dependencies could amplify risk if conditions worsen.
- Universal DeFi has no revenue, lacks enough staff for compliance functions and has no operating history, which makes its prospects hard to evaluate.
Opportunities
- If the tokenization platform launches and attracts issuers, the company could diversify revenue and reduce reliance on imported electrical products.
- Node and validator operations could generate revenue if AULT tokens come to have a market. This would depend on network adoption and trading conditions.
- Regulatory clarity for digital assets could open the tokenization market and support partners and issuers seeking integrated services.
Threats
- Unstable import tariffs and possible trade restrictions could reduce the competitiveness of imported products and affect the remaining sales.
- If it cannot obtain additional funding on acceptable terms, the company could be forced to delay or abandon development of its new business lines.
- Problems with tokenized assets, such as fraud or lack of backing, could lead to legal claims and harm the company's reputation even where it did not cause them.
Risks
- Going concernhigh
The financial statements were prepared on a going concern basis, but the company reported a net loss and a large accumulated deficit. If funding is not available, operations could be seriously affected.
- Reliance on convertible financinghigh
Operations and new projects depend on convertible debentures and factor credit. Their terms could become more costly or could be withdrawn, limiting the company's ability to finance its plans.
- Tariffs and a single suppliermedium
Most products come from one supplier in China, and tariffs have changed repeatedly. If tariffs rise or the supplier becomes unavailable, the company could lose price competitiveness.
- Control over issued tokensmedium
The platform is designed so that issuers control their own tokens. Loss or compromise of approvals could cause loss of control over tokens, and the company might be unable to remedy this.
- Uncertain value of AULT tokenshigh
AULT tokens had no market or reliable fair value at June 30, 2026, so node revenue cannot be assessed. If these tokens do not gain value, Universal DeFi operations could generate little revenue or losses.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If tokenization and node operation become real revenue sources, the company could shift from an importer of products to a participant in digital assets with greater growth potential.
- The company reduced its liabilities by selling the alarm line and booked a gain on that transaction, which could leave room to fund new projects without relying only on electrical products.
- If tariffs stabilize and housing demand strengthens, margins on the remaining products could recover to better levels.
What would break the thesis
- Sales have fallen sharply, and losses and the accumulated deficit raise serious doubts about the company's ability to continue without new funding.
- Universal DeFi has no revenue and no operating platform, and it depends on tokens without a clear market, which makes its projects speculative and hard to evaluate.
- If tariffs stay high or the principal supplier becomes problematic, the company could also lose the rest of its imported products business.
What to watch
- Launch of the tokenization platform and first issuers2027
- Evolution of node operation revenue and the value of AULT tokensQ2 2027
- Terms and use of convertible debentures and factor creditnext 10-K
- Changes in tariffs on products imported from Chinanext 10-Q
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The company was incorporated in Maryland in 1969 and in fiscal 2025-2026 focused on safety products imported from the People's Republic of China. It sold the smoke and carbon monoxide alarm portion to Feit Electric Company, Inc. in May 2025, and net sales fell from 23563554 USD to 4847163 USD in fiscal 2026, with a net loss of 2485763 USD. The remaining business includes importing and marketing GFCIs and ventilation fans, partly through its subsidiary Universal Safety Electric, Inc.
Universal DeFi LLC, formed in July 2025, pursues two directions: a tokenization platform for real-world assets that has not yet begun operations, and the operation of 125000 node licenses and one validator on the Ault Blockchain, transferred in April 2026 for no upfront cash. Revenue could only emerge if AULT tokens gain a market, and the revenue sharing agreement with Ault Capital Group provides for 25% of net proceeds, up to a cumulative cap of 93750000 USD.
The company describes serious uncertainty about its going concern: the accumulated deficit was 12543809 USD at March 31, 2026, and funding relies on convertible debentures, of which 10000000 USD has been contracted subject to the lenders' discretion. These plans are not certain to succeed, and the financial statements do not include the adjustments that would be needed if operations cannot continue.
Segments
Imported safety products (GFCIs and ventilation fans)
After the May 2025 sale, the main remaining line includes GFCIs, ventilation fans and other electrical devices sold to retailers and electrical distributors. The principal supplier, Eyston, accounted for 82.6% of purchases in fiscal 2026, and tariffs of up to 25% could affect the price competitiveness of imports.
Universal DeFi (tokenization and Ault nodes)
This division has generated no revenue so far. Node operations depend on AULT tokens, which were not traded on any market at June 30, 2026, so no asset or revenue from them has been recognized. The tokenization platform has not launched, and the company says it will need substantial additional capital.
Market context
The company's sales depend mainly on the strength of the U.S. housing market, through the electrical distribution channel and manufactured housing producers. Imports are exposed to tariffs that have changed frequently, and the company notes that uncertainty about the short-term sustainability of imports could hurt sales if it cannot import at competitive prices.
In tokenization and blockchain node operation the demand is new and unproven, and its development depends on issuers, trading infrastructure and regulation. Universal DeFi has no prior experience in these services, and future revenue remains uncertain.
Trends
- Unstable import tariffsheadwind
Tariffs on products imported from China have changed and been invalidated, then replaced by new tariffs. If these measures stay high, the company's margins could stay under pressure, especially on products it imports entirely.
- Interest in asset tokenizationmixed
Tokenization of real-world assets is a new direction the company is trying to capture. If issuers adopt the platform and trading infrastructure develops, Universal DeFi could generate revenue, but the market remains unproven.
- Slowdown in the housing marketheadwind
Electrical sales depend on new construction and new home sales. A slowdown in this sector could reduce demand from the distributors and manufactured housing companies that buy from the company.
- Regulation of digital assetsmixed
The regulatory framework for tokens and digital assets is still forming. Clarity could support the platform's development, but new compliance obligations could raise costs and limit services.
Competitive position
In safety alarms, the competitors named in the filing have greater financial resources than the company, and its products competed on styling, features and pricing. The company no longer sells these products after the 2025 sale, so competitive pressure has shifted to the remaining electrical products.
In tokenization, Universal DeFi faces technology companies, financial institutions and other blockchain ventures, many with more resources and longer operating histories. Competitors could offer more advanced or less costly services, which could limit the company's ability to attract issuers.
- First Alert
Competitor named in the filing in the smoke and carbon monoxide alarm market, a segment the company sold in 2025.
- Walter Kidde Portable Equipment, Inc.
Competitor named in the filing in the safety alarm market, with greater financial resources than the company.
- Supplier Eyston Company Limited
Not a direct competitor, but the principal supplier and manufacturer of the company's products, so dependence on it is a key factor.
- Tokenization service providers
The group includes technology companies, financial institutions and other blockchain initiatives cited in the annual report, some with larger resources.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-03-31 · SEC / Universal Safety Products, Inc. · 02 Jul 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Universal Safety Products, Inc. · 14 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Universal Safety Products, Inc. · 18 Feb 2025
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.