olivLaw · US equity research
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. MCFT
Ship & Boat Building & Repairing · SIC 3730 · Vertical: Ship & Boat Building & Repairing (SIC 3730)
MasterCraft Boat Holdings designs and builds recreational powerboats under five brands, grouped into three segments after the May 2026 Marine Products acquisition. Net sales grew 22.8 percent in fiscal 2026 to 348.9 million USD, and the company is moving to a December year-end.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) stock was 22.25 USD (+3.63% on the day), with market capitalisation 541.6 m USD, beta 1.16, 52-week range 17.21–27.38 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q4 2026): revenue of 129.9 m USD (+63.4% YoY), net income of -7.1 m USD (−224.3% YoY), diluted EPS -0.36 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 63.1
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 18.17 – 22.10
- above the upper band · %B 1.04 · band width 19.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 20.73 / 22.53
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.34 / -0.03
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +12.9% | −1.1% | +14.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | −11.6% | −0.5% | −11.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | −7.8% | +4.4% | −12.2 pp | — |
| Year to date | +17.7% | +12.3% | +5.3 pp | — |
| 1 year | +11.0% | +13.5% | −2.5 pp | −35.1% |
| 3 years | +0.1% | +76.4% | −76.3 pp | −44.1% |
| 5 years | −21.6% | +63.7% | −85.3 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q4 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 65.4 m | 63.4 m | 76.0 m | 79.5 m | 69.0 m | 71.8 m | 78.2 m | 129.9 m |
| Cost of revenue | 53.6 m | 52.5 m | 60.2 m | 61.1 m | 53.6 m | 56.2 m | 58.7 m | 100.6 m |
| Gross profit | 11.8 m | 10.9 m | 15.8 m | 18.4 m | 15.4 m | 15.5 m | 19.5 m | 29.3 m |
| Operating income | 1.0 m | 186.0 k | 4.1 m | 5.9 m | 3.8 m | 2.7 m | -1.3 m | -6.3 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 2.1 m | 2.4 m | 2.6 m | 2.6 m | 2.0 m | 2.4 m | 2.5 m | 6.7 m |
| Interest expense | 987.0 k | 182.0 k | 0 | 0 | 1.0 k | 87.0 k | 58.0 k | 69.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | 1.2 m | 701.0 k | 4.9 m | 6.8 m | 4.5 m | 3.4 m | -667.0 k | -5.9 m |
| Income tax | 193.0 k | 275.0 k | 1.1 m | 1.3 m | 891.0 k | 871.0 k | 49.0 k | 1.1 m |
| Net income | -5.1 m | 2.7 m | 3.7 m | 5.7 m | 3.6 m | 2.5 m | -742.0 k | -7.1 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.31 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.35 | 0.22 | 0.16 | -0.05 | -0.36 ≈ |
| Operating cash flow | 2.4 m | 6.4 m ≈ | 6.3 m ≈ | 20.4 m | -6.8 m | 15.6 m ≈ | 4.8 m ≈ | 17.0 m |
| Capex | 2.2 m | 2.4 m ≈ | 2.0 m ≈ | 2.6 m | 3.1 m | 1.6 m ≈ | 1.0 m ≈ | 2.4 m |
| Share repurchases | 3.7 m | 749.0 k ≈ | 749.0 k ≈ | 4.5 m | 2.3 m | -15.0 k ≈ | 0 ≈ | 12.0 k |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 466.4 m | 363.1 m | 466.0 m | 641.6 m | 609.9 m | 322.4 m | 284.2 m | 348.9 m |
| Revenue YoY | +40.2% | −22.2% | +28.3% | +37.7% | −4.9% | −47.1% | −11.8% | +22.8% |
| Net income | 21.4 m | -24.0 m | 56.2 m | 58.2 m | 68.9 m | 7.8 m | 7.0 m | -1.7 m |
| Net income YoY | −46.1% | −212.6% | unavailable | +3.6% | +18.4% | −88.7% | −9.7% | −123.6% |
| Diluted EPS | 1.14 | -1.28 | 2.96 | 3.12 | 3.88 | 0.46 | 0.43 | -0.10 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −46.2% | −212.3% | unavailable | +5.4% | +24.4% | −88.1% | −6.5% | −123.3% |
| net % | 4.6% | -6.6% | 12.1% | 9.1% | 11.3% | 2.4% | 2.5% | -0.5% |
| Free cash flow | 41.8 m | 16.0 m | 43.3 m | 61.0 m | 109.6 m | 2.0 m | 26.4 m | 22.4 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
- Cash
- 43.9 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 381.3 m USD
- Total assets
- 500.4 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.56x
- ROE
- -0.6%
- ROA
- -0.4%
- FCF margin
- 6.4%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 466.0 m | 641.6 m | 609.9 m | 322.4 m | 284.2 m | 348.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 340.8 m | 473.4 m | 441.2 m | 250.7 m | 227.3 m | 269.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 125.1 m | 168.2 m | 168.7 m | 71.6 m | 56.9 m | 79.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Research & development | 5.8 m | 7.2 m | 6.3 m | 6.8 m | 6.5 m | 7.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Operating income | 78.6 m | 116.2 m | 121.4 m | 27.5 m | 11.2 m | -1.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 8.4 m | 9.7 m | 8.4 m | 8.4 m | 9.6 m | 13.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 87.0 m ≈ | 125.9 m ≈ | 129.8 m ≈ | 35.9 m ≈ | 20.8 m ≈ | 12.5 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 3.4 m | 1.5 m | 2.7 m | 3.3 m | 1.2 m | 215.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 74.5 m | 114.7 m | 122.1 m | 30.0 m | 13.5 m | 1.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Income tax | 16.1 m | 26.8 m | 28.3 m | 6.7 m | 2.8 m | 2.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Net income | 56.2 m | 58.2 m | 68.9 m | 7.8 m | 7.0 m | -1.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 2.96 | 3.12 | 3.88 | 0.46 | 0.43 | -0.10 | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 19.0 m | 18.6 m | 17.8 m | 17.0 m | 16.5 m | 17.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 39.3 m | 34.2 m | 19.8 m | 7.4 m | 28.9 m | 43.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Receivables | 12.1 m | 22.5 m | 15.7 m | 11.5 m | 4.1 m | 11.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Inventories | 53.5 m | 58.6 m | 58.3 m | 37.0 m | 30.5 m | 82.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Current assets | 110.2 m | 146.1 m | 195.5 m | 155.1 m | 121.2 m | 152.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 60.5 m | 55.8 m | 77.9 m | 52.3 m | 53.6 m | 120.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 29.6 m | 28.5 m | 28.5 m | 28.5 m | 28.5 m | 134.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 59.9 m | 37.4 m | 35.5 m | 33.7 m | 31.9 m | 82.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Total assets | 276.5 m | 297.1 m | 354.0 m | 259.9 m | 259.9 m | 500.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 23.9 m | 23.4 m | 20.4 m | 10.4 m | 8.3 m | 24.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 2.9 m | 2.9 m | 4.4 m | 4.4 m | 0 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Aug 2025verified |
| Long-term debt | 90.3 m | 53.7 m | 49.3 m | 44.9 m | 0 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Aug 2025verified |
| Current liabilities | 74.3 m | 93.2 m | 102.5 m | 77.9 m | 65.2 m | 97.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 168.7 m | 153.4 m | 161.9 m | 134.1 m | 76.4 m | 119.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Equity | 107.8 m | 143.6 m | 192.1 m | 183.9 m | 183.6 m | 381.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 68.5 m | 73.3 m | 134.2 m | 12.5 m | 35.6 m | 30.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Capex | 25.2 m | 12.3 m | 24.6 m | 10.5 m | 9.2 m | 8.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 43.3 m ≈ | 61.0 m ≈ | 109.6 m ≈ | 2.0 m ≈ | 26.4 m ≈ | 22.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -27.8 m | -15.8 m | -121.4 m | -1.8 m | 46.0 m | -11.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -17.8 m | -62.5 m | -27.1 m | -23.1 m | -60.1 m | -4.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 25.5 m | 22.9 m | 16.3 m | 9.8 m | 2.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Sept 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 541.6 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
40% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -0.5% | 40 (vs peers) | 16% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -17.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -5.2x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.6x | 64 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 4.1% | 52 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.4% | 6 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet25/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial40/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial6/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial52/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 348.9 m USD in 2026; YoY growth 22.8%; net margin -0.5%; ROE -0.6%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -17.0%
- Interest coverage: -5.2x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.4%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Ship & Boat Building & Repairing (SIC 3730) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 6 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GDGeneral Dynamics Corporation | 98.6 bn | 21.2 | 18.0% | 8.2% | +10.1% | +7% / +48% |
| HIIHuntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | 12.0 bn | 16.4 | 14.0% | 5.4% | +8.2% | −3% / +28% |
| MCFTMasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. | 541.6 m | — | -0.6% | -0.5% | +22.8% | +11% / +0% |
| NXBNextBoat Inc. | 37.2 m | — | -129.3% | -5.4% | +21.1% | −57% / unavailable |
| VEEETwin Vee Powercats Co. | 5.2 m | — | -62.6% | -76.3% | +3.0% | −91% / −98% |
| MBUUMalibu Boats, Inc. | 297 | 275.0 | 0.3% | 0.2% | +13.3% | −13% / −44% |
| VMARVision Marine Technologies Inc. | — | — | — | — | +45.4% | −100% / −100% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for MCFT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
MasterCraft Boat Holdings designs and builds recreational powerboats under five brands, grouped into three segments after the May 2026 Marine Products acquisition. Net sales grew 22.8 percent in fiscal 2026 to 348.9 million USD, and the company is moving to a December year-end.
SWOT
Strengths
- A portfolio of five brands with leading positions in specific categories, backed by a large number of patents and trademark registrations, according to the annual report.
- A well-established dealer network with exclusive relationships in the ski/wake category and a proprietary dealer management system.
- Long-standing relationships with key engine suppliers, which the company regards as an important competitive advantage.
Weaknesses
- Profitability in the Leisure segment was under pressure, with a non-cash impairment and an operating loss in fiscal 2026.
- The business is cyclical and dependent on consumer spending, and revenue relies heavily on independent dealers.
- Transaction costs and amortization linked to the Marine Products acquisition raised operating expenses considerably.
Opportunities
- Integrating Chaparral and Robalo could diversify revenue and expand the presence in sport fishing.
- Success of the X-Series family could support a more favorable product mix and better margins.
- International markets, where the company is already present in many regions, could become an additional growth source if demand recovers.
Threats
- High interest rates and persistent inflation could reduce demand for new boats, especially among buyers who finance their purchases.
- Volatile energy and raw material prices could raise production costs and weigh on end demand.
- Geopolitical tensions and shifting trade policy could disrupt the supply chain and export sales.
Risks
- Impairment in the Leisure segmenthigh
A non-cash impairment of Crest intangible assets reduced the Leisure segment result, and further impairment could follow if projections change 12.
- Dependence on dealershigh
Most sales pass through independent dealers, and the loss of important dealers or their financing difficulties could affect sales 1.
- Interest rates and buyer financingmedium
Higher interest rates could make financing more expensive for buyers and dealers, which could delay new boat purchases 1.
- Acquisition integrationmedium
Integrating Marine Products involves costs and operational risks, and failing to realize synergies could weigh on medium-term results 12.
- Energy and material costsmedium
Volatility in fuel, resin and aluminum prices could raise production and transport costs 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Sales growth in fiscal 2026, supported by higher volumes and a better product mix, suggests the core business could remain solid even in a difficult environment 2.
- The Marine Products acquisition adds two brands with strong positions in sport fishing and recreational boats, which could diversify revenue 1.
- Growth in Adjusted EBITDA and the X-Series launch could support better margins if the premium mix keeps improving 2.
What would break the thesis
- The loss from continuing operations and the Leisure impairment show that some businesses could face profitability problems over the medium term 12.
- The industry is cyclical, and if interest rates stay high, demand for new boats could remain weak despite the incentives offered to dealers 1.
- Acquisition and amortization costs raised operating expenses considerably, and integration benefits could take time to appear 1.
What to watch
- Transition Period results, with net sales expected between 287 and 291 million USDTransition Period, through December 31, 2026
- Adjusted EBITDA in the first quarter of the Transition Period, expected at about 16 million USDQ1 2027
- Dealer inventories and retail demand in the ski/wake and pontoon categoriesnext 10-K
- Integration of Chaparral and Robalo and realization of synergies2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MCFT) designs, manufactures and markets recreational powerboats through five brands: MasterCraft, Crest, Balise, Chaparral and Robalo. Sales go through networks of independent dealers domestically and internationally, and the company says many MasterCraft dealers are exclusive to the brand. Factories are in Vonore (Tennessee), Owosso (Michigan) and Nashville (Georgia), with engines supplied mainly by Ilmor, Mercury, Yamaha and Volvo Penta 1.
Fiscal 2026 was shaped by the combination with Marine Products, completed on May 15, 2026, which brought the Chaparral and Robalo brands for total merger consideration of about 284.2 million USD 1. The company also announced a change of fiscal year-end to December 31, effective July 1, 2026 2.
On profitability, income from continuing operations was a loss of 1.6 million USD in fiscal 2026, hit by a 10.1 million USD non-cash impairment in the Leisure segment and acquisition costs, while Adjusted EBITDA rose to 45.6 million USD 2.
Segments
Performance and Wake
Formerly MasterCraft, this segment covers the MasterCraft brand, with premium boats for wakeboarding, wake surfing and water skiing. Net sales rose 12.6 percent in fiscal 2026, and unit volume reached 1,639 1.
Leisure
Formerly Pontoon, this segment covers the Crest and Balise pontoon brands. Sales grew only 2.2 percent in fiscal 2026, and the segment posted an operating loss after a 10.1 million USD impairment of Crest intangible assets 1.
Market context
The powerboat industry is cyclical and sensitive to consumer discretionary spending. The company notes that interest rates and inflation can delay purchases, and that retail demand stayed weak while dealer inventories were reduced 1.
International sales were 11.3 percent of net sales in fiscal 2026, down from 14.0 percent in fiscal 2024. The ski/wake category is relatively concentrated, while pontoon and sport fishing are more fragmented 1.
Trends
- Interest rates and dealer financingheadwind
High interest rates could reduce demand, since many buyers finance purchases and dealers may cut inventory to limit interest costs. The company has offered added dealer incentives, which weigh on margins 1.
- X-Series product rollout and premium mixtailwind
The launch of the next-generation X-Series family, described by management as successful, supported a more favorable premium mix and stronger profitability for the MasterCraft brand 2.
- Energy and raw material costsheadwind
Prices for energy, resins and fuel are volatile, and the conflict involving Iran has already caused supply chain disruption. Cost increases could affect both production and boat demand 1.
- Marine Products integrationmixed
The acquisition added two brands and a new segment, but brought transaction costs and significant amortization. If integration goes well, it could support growth and diversification, though execution remains a test 12.
Competitive position
Each product category faces significant competition. The ski/wake category is relatively concentrated, while pontoon, recreational fiberglass and sport fishing are more fragmented, with competitors ranging from small single-product businesses to large diversified groups 1.
Competitors also include providers of alternative recreational products that compete for consumers' discretionary spending. The company says its brands hold competitive market positions, including category-leading ones, based on March 2026 SSI data 1.
- Premium ski/wake boat manufacturers
Competitors in the premium ski/wake category, a relatively concentrated market, with no further detail in the source text.
- Pontoon boat manufacturers
Fragmented category in which the Crest and Balise brands compete with many producers of varying size.
- Sport fishing boat manufacturers
Fragmented category relevant to the Robalo brand, with competitors from small businesses to diversified groups.
- Providers of alternative recreational activities
Indirect competitors that draw the same discretionary consumer spending, as the company itself notes.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- MasterCraft’s (MCFT) Margins Soared While Its Pontoon Brand StumbledYahoo Finance — News · 13 Sept 2026 · EN
- MasterCraft (MCFT) Q4 2026 Earnings Call TranscriptYahoo Finance — News · 11 Sept 2026 · EN
- MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. Q4 2026 Earnings Call SummaryYahoo Finance — News · 10 Sept 2026 · EN
- MasterCraft Shares Rise After Q4 Revenue Reaches $129.9 MillionYahoo Finance — News · 10 Sept 2026 · EN
- Mastercraft Boat Q4 Earnings Call HighlightsYahoo Finance — News · 10 Sept 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 13 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 13 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report13 Oct 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report10 Sept 2026
- Current report10 Sept 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report30 Jun 2026Amendments to articles or bylaws · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report (amendment)12 Jun 2026Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 May 2026Other events
- Current report15 May 2026Acquisition or disposition of assets · Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report12 May 2026Shareholder vote · Other events
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
- Current report07 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. · 10 Sept 2026
- [2] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. · 10 Sept 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.