olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

NL Industries, Inc. NL

Industrial Inorganic Chemicals · SIC 2810 · Vertical: Industrial Inorganic Chemicals (SIC 2810)

7.36USD+7.60% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

NL Industries is a holding company with two stakes: majority control of CompX, a maker of engineered components (mainly cabinet and mailbox locks and marine components), and a non-controlling stake of about 31% in Kronos Worldwide, a global TiO2 producer. Its results depend heavily on the TiO2 cycle, which turned higher in 2026 with stronger Kronos sales, after the 2025 net loss showed how sensitive the group is to that cycle.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, NL Industries, Inc. (NL) stock was 7.36 USD (+7.60% on the day), with market capitalisation 359.9 m USD, dividend yield 8.02%, beta 0.85, 52-week range 5.22–8.52 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 43.6 m USD (+8.0% YoY), net income of 9.0 m USD (+2,422.3% YoY), diluted EPS 0.18 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
359.9 m USD
shares as of 31 Jul 2026
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -0.52 · TTM to 30 Jun 2026
E/P (TTM)
-7.12%
TTM to 30 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
8.02%
DPS 12m 0.59
Beta (2y)
0.85
Volatility (1y) 53%
52-week range
5.228.52

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
64.0
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
6.44 – 7.21
above the upper band · %B 1.19 · band width 11.3%
SMA 50 / 200
6.87 / 6.30
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.06 / 0.02
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month+5.0%−1.1%+6.1 pp—
3 months+28.0%−0.5%+28.5 pp—
6 months+24.3%+4.4%+19.9 pp—
Year to date+34.6%+12.3%+22.2 pp—
1 year+28.2%+13.5%+14.7 pp+20.0%
3 years+56.3%+76.4%−20.1 pp+17.9%
5 years+13.9%+63.7%−49.7 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−33.8%
27 May 2026 → 22 Jul 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−56.5%
18 Aug 2022 → 16 Oct 2023
Compound annual growth (5y)
+2.6%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026

Revenue
43.6 m USD
+8.0% YoY
Net income
9.0 m USD
+2,422.3% YoY
Diluted EPS
0.18
+1,700.0% YoY
net / operating
20.5% / 14.1%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Revenue33.7 m38.4 m40.3 m40.4 m40.0 m37.7 m40.6 m43.6 m
Cost of revenue24.2 m27.4 m28.1 m27.5 m28.9 m25.6 m27.3 m28.1 m
Gross profit9.5 m11.1 m12.2 m12.9 m11.0 m12.1 m13.3 m15.5 m
SG&A6.1 m6.2 m6.3 m6.6 m6.3 m6.4 m6.2 m6.6 m
Operating income2.0 m33.7 m3.1 m2.8 m1.9 m2.9 m4.1 m6.1 m
Depreciation & amortisation917.0 k ≈928.0 k945.0 k923.0 k ≈896.0 k ≈888.0 k868.0 k857.0 k ≈
Interest expense147.0 k90.0 k575.0 k90.0 k90.0 k11.0 k11.0 k11.0 k
Pre-tax income44.9 m20.4 m1.3 m1.0 m-8.2 m-45.5 m6.6 m12.4 m
Income tax8.5 m3.3 m-23.0 k-43.0 k-854.0 k-15.1 m1.5 m2.5 m
Net income36.0 m16.5 m667.0 k355.0 k-7.9 m-31.0 m4.3 m9.0 m
Diluted EPS0.740.34 ≈0.010.01-0.16-0.63 ≈0.090.18
Operating cash flow-5.7 m ≈9.0 m-47.5 m7.3 m ≈7.9 m ≈-4.2 m-3.5 m11.0 m ≈
Capex464.0 k ≈238.0 k822.0 k1.3 m ≈983.0 k ≈599.0 k404.0 k1.1 m ≈
Dividends paid24.9 m ≈-17.1 m4.4 m4.4 m ≈14.7 m ≈-5.9 m4.9 m4.9 m ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue118.2 m124.2 m114.5 m140.8 m166.6 m161.3 m145.9 m158.3 m
Revenue YoY+5.5%+5.1%−7.8%+22.9%+18.3%−3.2%−9.5%+8.5%
Net income-41.0 m25.8 m14.7 m51.2 m33.8 m-2.3 m67.2 m-37.8 m
Net income YoY−135.3%unavailable−43.2%+248.7%−33.9%−106.8%unavailable−156.3%
Diluted EPSunavailable0.530.301.050.69-0.051.38-0.77
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailable−43.4%+250.0%−34.3%−107.2%unavailable−155.8%
net %-34.7%20.8%12.8%36.4%20.3%-1.4%46.1%-23.9%
Free cash flow14.0 m24.3 m17.3 m13.5 m23.2 m35.9 m24.1 m-40.2 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
110.6 m USD
Financial debt
unavailable USD
Net debt
unavailable USD
Equity
376.8 m USD
Total assets
464.2 m USD
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
7.77x
ROE
-9.5%
ROA
-7.3%
FCF margin
-25.4%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
161.3 m
2024
145.9 m
2025
158.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
112.1 m
2024
104.6 m
2025
110.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
49.2 m
2024
41.4 m
2025
48.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Research & development
2023
0
2024
0
2025
0

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

SG&A
2023
23.8 m
2024
24.3 m
2025
25.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Operating income
2023
14.1 m
2024
37.9 m
2025
10.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
4.0 m
2024
3.7 m
2025
3.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
18.1 m ≈
2024
41.6 m ≈
2025
14.3 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
746.0 k
2024
530.0 k
2025
767.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
-6.4 m
2024
83.3 m
2025
-51.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Income tax
2023
-7.0 m
2024
14.1 m
2025
-16.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
-2.3 m
2024
67.2 m
2025
-37.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-0.05
2024
1.38
2025
-0.77

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
48.8 m
2024
48.8 m
2025
48.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
0.28
2024
0.75
2025
0.57

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
111.5 m
2024
163.2 m
2025
110.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Inventories
2023
30.7 m
2024
28.4 m
2025
30.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Current assets
2023
218.3 m
2024
238.0 m
2025
159.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
25.9 m
2024
24.0 m
2025
23.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
27.2 m
2024
27.2 m
2025
27.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Total assets
2023
576.7 m
2024
578.3 m
2025
464.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
3.1 m
2024
3.8 m
2025
2.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
30.4 m
2024
91.1 m
2025
20.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
391.8 m
2024
415.9 m
2025
376.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
37.0 m
2024
25.6 m
2025
-36.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Capex
2023
1.1 m
2024
1.4 m
2025
3.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
35.9 m ≈
2024
24.1 m ≈
2025
-40.2 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
22.1 m
2024
58.9 m
2025
-2.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-15.2 m
2024
-41.6 m
2025
-31.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
13.7 m
2024
15.6 m
2025
17.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
8.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
-1.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
6.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
-71.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
-156.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS growth (YoY)
-155.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF growth (YoY)
-266.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
32.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
EBITDA margin
11.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
EBIT margin
9.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Net margin
-15.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
FCF margin
5.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Returns

ROE
-6.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROA
-5.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
3.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
insufficient data
Payout ratio (FCF)
229.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
121.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
9.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Quick ratio
7.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Cash ratio
5.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
11.2 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Capital expenditure
3.1 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Free cash flow
8.1 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
60.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
107 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Days payables outstanding
13 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
359.9 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-7.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/S
2.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
44.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
FCF yield
2.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
8.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
5.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Risk

Altman Z
unavailable
input data missing

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

7.36 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 359.9 m USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
359.9 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-6.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Net margin
-15.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
8.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
8.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Coverage and freshness

30/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Jun 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Jun 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Jul 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 05 Aug 2026
verified 2266derived 193

Score by group

44% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
7.49
USD per share
Mid
8.59
USD per share
High
10.07
USD per share
Price: 7.36 USD
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 16.7% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 14.3% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 7.49 – 10.07 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Dividend discount (DDM)7.49 – 10.07 (Mid 8.59)
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Industrial Inorganic Chemicals (SIC 2810)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality-15.8%13 (vs peers)14%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth-1.7%0 (on a fixed band)19%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet121.7x100 (on a fixed band)14%
Current ratio · Balance sheet9.0x100 (on a fixed band)10%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation2.3%28 (on a fixed band)19%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns5.2%74 (on a fixed band)14%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns229.3%0 (on a fixed band)10%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet100/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial13/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Returns44/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial28/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

NLI HOLDINGS, INC. (NL). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 158.3 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 8.5%; net margin -15.8%; ROE -6.7%.

The estimated value range is 7.49–10.07 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 8.59 USD, the price of 7.36 USD leaves a potential of 16.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 14.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Interest coverage: 121.7x
  • Current ratio: 9.0x
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 5.2%
  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

  • Net margin: -15.8%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: -1.7%
  • FCF yield: 2.3%
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 229.3%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA.

Versus the vertical median

Industrial Inorganic Chemicals (SIC 2810) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 9 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 34.9x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 11.4x
P/S
2.2x
vertical median 1.1x
above median (+111.7%)
P/B
1.0x
vertical median 1.3x
below median (−23.5%)
ROE
-6.7%
vertical median -4.1%
below median
Net margin
-15.8%
vertical median -1.4%
below median
EBIT margin
9.2%
vertical median 1.0%
above median (+818.3%)
Revenue YoY
8.5%
vertical median -1.4%
above median
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.1x
Dividend yield
8.0%
vertical median 2.3%
above median (+255.0%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
LINLinde plc240.9 bn34.918.0%19.3%+3.0%+28% / +27%
APDAir Products And Chemicals, Inc.71.0 bn—-0.3%-0.4%−0.5%+22% / +18%
MTXMinerals Technologies Inc.2.0 bn—-4.1%-3.1%−2.2%+12% / +5%
KROKronos Worldwide, Inc.890.9 m—-13.7%-5.6%−1.5%+53% / −11%
LXULSB Industries, Inc.766.1 m17.18.7%7.0%+17.8%+19% / +24%
TROXTronox Holdings PLC566.9 m—-39.1%-18.0%−5.7%−14% / −72%
LXFRLuxfer Holdings PLC463.2 m76.32.7%1.7%−1.9%+38% / +110%
VHIValhi, Inc.430.8 m—-4.8%-2.4%−1.3%+20% / +12%
NLNli Holdings, Inc.359.9 m—-6.7%-15.8%+8.5%+28% / +56%
LTBRLightbridge Corporation172.9 m—-14.1%—unavailable−73% / +39%

1- and 3-year price returns: for NL from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
3 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
5 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
What moves the 3-year price the most

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    NL Industries is a holding company with two stakes: majority control of CompX, a maker of engineered components (mainly cabinet and mailbox locks and marine components), and a non-controlling stake of about 31% in Kronos Worldwide, a global TiO2 producer. Its results depend heavily on the TiO2 cycle, which turned higher in 2026 with stronger Kronos sales, after the 2025 net loss showed how sensitive the group is to that cycle 123.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • Leading position in cabinet locks in North America, supported by a locksmith distribution channel and standardized product lines, as described in the annual report 1.
    • Anchor stake in Kronos, a major global TiO2 producer, giving access to an industrial cycle with recovery potential 13.
    • CompX segment profit rose in the first half of 2026, supported by higher Security Products sales 23.

    Weaknesses

    • High dependence on one pigment, TiO2, which represents about 90% of Kronos sales, and therefore on its price cycle 1.
    • Customer concentration: CompX ten largest customers account for a large share of sales, and orders come through purchase orders rather than long-term contracts 1.
    • Volatile reported earnings, driven by equity-method losses and changes in the value of marketable securities, which produced the 2025 net loss 1.

    Opportunities

    • Continued TiO2 price increases and surcharges could support Kronos margins and, through the equity method, NL profit 3.
    • Diversification of CompX into new markets and applications could support earnings growth and reduce risk 1.
    • Cost reduction measures implemented by Kronos in the fourth quarter of 2025 could improve its long-term cost structure 3.

    Threats

    • Pressure from lower-cost Chinese TiO2 producers and Asian component suppliers could limit pricing 1.
    • Tariffs and volatile raw material prices could raise supply costs and compress margins 1.
    • Environmental and regulatory risks, including possible limits on TiO2 and legacy obligations from former operations, could add costs 1.

    Risks

    • Dependence on the TiO2 cyclehigh

      Kronos revenues depend heavily on TiO2 prices and demand, which are cyclical. Weaker demand could reduce profit and affect NL results 1.

    • CompX customer concentrationmedium

      A single customer accounts for a significant share of sales, and losing or reducing orders from large customers could affect results 1.

    • Raw material costs and availabilitymedium

      Zinc, brass, aluminum, stainless steel and TiO2 feedstock are subject to sudden price moves. If costs cannot be offset, margins could decline 1.

    • Environmental and regulatory exposuremedium

      Emission rules, waste obligations and a possible classification of TiO2 could require additional spending. Lead pigment and environmental litigation remain unresolved 1.

    • Reliance on subsidiary distributionslow

      The company assets are mainly investments in subsidiaries and an affiliate, so liquidity and dividends depend on their distributions 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • Higher Kronos sales and firmer TiO2 pricing in 2026 could materially improve the contribution of the equity-method stake 3.
    • CompX reported higher segment profit in the second quarter and first half of 2026, showing an ability to extract value from mature markets 23.
    • Cost reduction initiatives at Kronos could support margins even in a softer market 3.

    What would break the thesis

    • The group remains sensitive to the TiO2 cycle, and the 2025 net loss shows results can turn negative when prices or demand weaken 1.
    • Competition from lower-cost producers could limit price increases in both TiO2 and CompX components 1.
    • The non-controlling stake in Kronos limits control over operating decisions and distributions, while results depend on an asset the company does not manage directly 1.

    What to watch

    • TiO2 price trends and the surcharges announced by KronosQ3 2026
    • Kronos results and their equity-method contribution to NLQ3 2026
    • Raw material cost trends at CompX (zinc, brass, aluminum, stainless steel)2026
    • Annual results and any updates to NL profit outlooknext 10-K

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    NL Industries, Inc. was organized as a New Jersey corporation in 1891 and trades on the NYSE under the symbol NL. The company operates primarily as a holding company: it controls CompX International Inc. (87% owned at December 31, 2025) and holds a noncontrolling interest in Kronos Worldwide, Inc., accounted for by the equity method 1. Valhi, Inc. held about 83% of its common stock at the same date 1.

    Through CompX, the company manufactures engineered components: cabinet locks for postal, furniture and institutional uses, as well as wake enhancement systems, stainless exhaust systems, gauges and throttle controls for the recreational marine market 1. Through Kronos, it holds a stake in a producer of titanium dioxide pigments used in coatings, plastics, paper and cosmetics 1.

    The reported figures show a small direct operating base, dominated by equity-method investments. The net loss attributable to NL stockholders in 2025 was 37.8 million USD, versus a profit in 2024, reflecting losses from the Kronos stake and a pension settlement loss 1. In the first six months of 2026 the company reported net income attributable to NLI stockholders of 13.3 million USD 2.

    Segments

    CompX (components)

    CompX makes mechanical and electrical cabinet locks used in mailboxes, furniture and healthcare, and marine components for ski and performance boats. The United States Postal Service accounted for 26% of consolidated sales in 2025 1. CompX net sales were 43.6 million USD in the second quarter of 2026 3.

    Kronos (TiO2, equity method)

    Kronos produces titanium dioxide, a base industrial pigment. TiO2 sales represented about 90% of Kronos net sales in 2025 1. In the second quarter of 2026, Kronos net sales rose 13% year over year to 558.1 million USD, helped by market share gains and price increases 3.

    Market context

    The TiO2 market is concentrated: the top four producers account for about 42% of world production capacity, and competition is based mainly on price, quality and service 1. Demand is linked to global gross domestic product and discretionary spending, and prices move in alternating cycles of rising and falling demand 1. For CompX, the lock and component market is mature and highly competitive, with persistent pricing pressure 1.

    In 2026 Kronos announced and implemented price increases and surcharges in response to higher operating costs, while CompX expects zinc, brass, aluminum and stainless steel prices to be more volatile than in 2025 13. If these increases hold, margins could benefit, though the outcome depends on market conditions and customer response.

    Trends

    • TiO2 cycle recoverytailwind

      Higher Kronos sales in the second quarter of 2026, driven by share gains and pricing, suggest a recovery in pigment market conditions. If the trend strengthens, Kronos contribution to NL results could increase 3. The company itself warns the cycle remains sensitive to the global economy.

    • Energy and raw material costsmixed

      Energy, feedstock and metal inputs for TiO2 and CompX components can rise and compress margins. Kronos experienced higher feedstock costs in 2023 and 2024, and the company expects more volatile raw material prices in 2026 1. Lower raw material costs nonetheless helped lift Kronos operating income in 2026 3.

    • Chinese competition and tariffsheadwind

      Chinese producers, operating under less stringent environmental requirements and with lower costs, put pressure on TiO2 and some CompX product prices. Tariffs on imported raw materials and components could raise supply costs 1.

    Competitive position

    In TiO2, Kronos faces international and regional competitors, including Chinese producers with significant sulfate process capacity and growing chloride process capabilities 1. Larger competitors may have greater financial and technological resources, allowing them to withstand periods of reduced demand better 1.

    In components, CompX competes with domestic and foreign manufacturers, some with lower costs, especially those sourcing from Asia. CompX focuses on the middle and high-end segments where design, quality and durability matter, but price remains a key factor 1.

    • Kronos WorldwideKRO

      The most important direct competitor in TiO2 and at the same time NL key equity-method holding 1.

    • Chinese TiO2 producers

      Chinese producers with lower operating costs and sulfate process capacity that pressure prices in markets Kronos serves 1.

    • Top four international TiO2 producers

      The four largest global TiO2 producers, with financial and technological resources that let them withstand weaker demand more easily 1.

    • North American and Asian lock and component makers

      Rivals of CompX in cabinet locks and marine components, some with lower production costs, especially those supplied from Asia 1.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    SEC filings

    • Current report29 Oct 2026
      Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Quarterly report05 Aug 2026
    • Current report05 Aug 2026
      Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Current report26 May 2026
      Material agreement · Acquisition or disposition of assets · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Item 3.03 · Departure or appointment of officers · Amendments to articles or bylaws · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Current report14 May 2026
      Shareholder vote · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Quarterly report06 May 2026
    • Current report06 May 2026
      Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Proxy statement25 Mar 2026
    • Annual report09 Mar 2026
    • Current report09 Mar 2026
      Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits

    Sources

    1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / NL Industries, Inc. · 09 Mar 2026
    2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / NL Industries, Inc. · 05 Aug 2026
    3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / NL Industries, Inc. · 05 Aug 2026

    Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.