olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Standex International Corporation SXI

Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery · SIC 3580 · Vertical: Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery (SIC 3580)

251.42USD−2.98% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Standex International is a diversified industrial manufacturer with four segments: Electronics, Aerospace and Defense, Scientific, and Engraving & Hydraulics. Net sales in fiscal 2026 reached 891.6 million USD, and the company expects mid-to-high single-digit sales growth in fiscal 2027, supported by fast growth markets in grid, defense and life sciences.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Standex International Corporation (SXI) stock was 251.42 USD (−2.98% on the day), with market capitalisation 3.0 bn USD, P/E 26.8 on diluted EPS of 9.39 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.54%, beta 1.36, 52-week range 217.28–357.67 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2027): revenue of 232.6 m USD (+7.0% YoY), net income of 24.2 m USD (+60.5% YoY), diluted EPS 1.98 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
3.0 bn USD
shares as of 27 Oct 2026
P/E (TTM)
26.8
Diluted EPS TTM 9.39 · TTM to 30 Sept 2026
E/P (TTM)
3.73%
TTM to 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
0.54%
DPS 12m 1.36
Beta (2y)
1.36
Volatility (1y) 40%
52-week range
217.28357.67

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
43.0
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
230.17 – 289.89
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.36 · band width 23.0%
SMA 50 / 200
270.48 / 277.65
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-7.68 / -8.12
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−13.1%−1.1%−12.0 pp—
3 months−23.0%−0.5%−22.5 pp—
6 months−6.6%+4.4%−11.0 pp—
Year to date+15.7%+12.3%+3.4 pp—
1 year+9.8%+13.5%−3.8 pp−0.4%
3 years+85.6%+76.4%+9.2 pp+25.6%
5 years+112.7%+63.7%+49.0 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−32.8%
30 Jun 2026 → 23 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−38.1%
25 Nov 2024 → 21 Apr 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
+16.3%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q1 2027 · 30 Sept 2026

Revenue
232.6 m USD
+7.0% YoY
Net income
24.2 m USD
+60.5% YoY
Diluted EPS
1.98
+58.4% YoY
net / operating
10.4% / 17.4%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26Q4 '26Q1 '27
Revenue189.8 m207.8 m222.0 m217.4 m221.3 m224.6 m228.3 m232.6 m
Cost of revenue118.4 m125.4 m130.8 m127.0 m129.1 m132.7 m130.8 m129.4 m
Gross profit71.4 m82.4 m91.3 m90.4 m92.2 m91.9 m97.4 m103.2 m
Research & development—5.4 m5.6 m6.2 m—5.6 m6.1 m6.6 m
SG&A45.7 m52.0 m52.6 m54.4 m55.6 m52.4 m56.9 m60.5 m
Operating income8.5 m26.3 m34.7 m29.6 m35.6 m90.8 m37.6 m40.4 m
Depreciation & amortisation8.5 m9.7 m10.1 m9.8 m10.0 m9.4 m9.4 m9.5 m
Interest expense5.6 m8.4 m9.0 m8.9 m7.9 m7.3 m6.6 m7.2 m
Pre-tax income2.0 m17.6 m26.1 m21.0 m27.2 m82.7 m32.1 m32.2 m
Income tax710.0 k-5.2 m10.6 m5.2 m6.5 m14.0 m8.5 m7.9 m
Net income857.0 k21.9 m14.8 m15.1 m2.1 m67.0 m20.5 m24.2 m
Diluted EPS0.071.811.23 ≈1.250.175.551.69 ≈1.98
Operating cash flow9.1 m ≈9.5 m ≈33.4 m16.8 m20.6 m ≈11.7 m ≈40.4 m15.6 m
Capex7.0 m ≈6.1 m ≈8.6 m6.4 m7.7 m ≈5.6 m ≈5.5 m6.6 m
Dividends paid3.8 m ≈3.8 m ≈3.8 m3.8 m4.1 m ≈4.2 m ≈4.1 m4.0 m
Share repurchases5.2 m ≈0 ≈324.0 k3.7 m56.0 k ≈2.0 k ≈602.0 k4.3 m

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 43 percentile of its own 40-quarter history (min 11.0, median 29.1, max 57.0; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue639.9 m604.5 m656.2 m735.3 m741.0 m720.6 m790.1 m891.6 m
Revenue YoY+7.5%−5.5%+8.6%+12.1%+0.8%−2.8%+9.6%+12.8%
Net income67.9 m20.2 m36.5 m61.4 m139.0 m73.1 m55.8 m104.6 m
Net income YoY+85.5%−70.3%+80.7%+68.3%+126.4%−47.4%−23.7%+87.6%
Diluted EPS5.381.632.975.0611.586.144.648.67
Diluted EPS YoY+88.1%−69.7%+82.2%+70.4%+128.9%−47.0%−24.4%+86.9%
net %10.6%3.3%5.6%8.3%18.8%10.1%7.1%11.7%
Free cash flow40.8 m25.7 m61.8 m53.8 m66.5 m72.4 m41.3 m64.4 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2026 · 30 Jun 2026

Cash
178.7 m USD
Financial debt
518.0 m USD
Net debt
339.2 m USD
Equity
755.2 m USD
Total assets
1.6 bn USD
Debt / equity
0.69x
Current ratio
2.40x
ROE
14.3%
ROA
6.6%
FCF margin
7.2%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2024
720.6 m
2025
790.1 m
2026
891.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2024
438.6 m
2025
474.9 m
2026
519.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Gross profit
2024
282.0 m
2025
315.2 m
2026
372.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Research & development
2024
20.5 m
2025
21.2 m
2026
24.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

SG&A
2024
169.6 m
2025
193.4 m
2026
219.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Operating income
2024
101.7 m
2025
93.5 m
2026
193.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2024
28.1 m
2025
35.4 m
2026
38.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

EBITDA
2024
129.9 m ≈
2025
129.0 m ≈
2026
232.2 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026derived

Interest expense
2024
4.5 m
2025
23.9 m
2026
30.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2024
95.1 m
2025
68.8 m
2026
162.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Income tax
2024
21.5 m
2025
11.1 m
2026
34.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Net income
2024
73.1 m
2025
55.8 m
2026
104.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2024
6.14
2025
4.64
2026
8.67

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2024
11.9 m
2025
12.0 m
2026
12.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Dividend per share
2024
1.18
2025
0.94
2026
1.34

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2024
154.2 m
2025
104.5 m
2026
178.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Receivables
2024
121.4 m
2025
172.7 m
2026
172.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Inventories
2024
87.1 m
2025
130.0 m
2026
129.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Current assets
2024
430.1 m
2025
480.9 m
2026
551.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2024
135.0 m
2025
160.4 m
2026
153.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Goodwill
2024
281.3 m
2025
610.3 m
2026
581.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2024
78.7 m
2025
225.8 m
2026
199.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Total assets
2024
1.0 bn
2025
1.6 bn
2026
1.6 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Accounts payable
2024
63.4 m
2025
88.0 m
2026
80.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Long-term debt
2024
148.9 m
2025
552.5 m
2026
518.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Current liabilities
2024
127.6 m
2025
167.0 m
2026
229.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Equity
2024
621.5 m
2025
711.7 m †
2026
755.2 m †

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2024
11.9 m
2025
—
2026
—

SEC (XBRL)· 29 Dec 2025verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2024
92.7 m
2025
69.6 m
2026
89.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Capex
2024
20.3 m
2025
28.3 m
2026
25.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Free cash flow
2024
72.4 m ≈
2025
41.3 m ≈
2026
64.4 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2024
-61.6 m
2025
-503.4 m
2026
43.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2024
-69.2 m
2025
380.5 m
2026
-56.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Dividends paid
2024
13.9 m
2025
15.0 m
2026
16.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Share repurchases
2024
31.8 m
2025
9.9 m
2026
4.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
12.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Revenue CAGR 3Y
6.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 → FY 2026
Revenue CAGR 5Y
6.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2026
EBIT growth (YoY)
106.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net income growth (YoY)
87.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net income CAGR 3Y
-9.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 → FY 2026
Net income CAGR 5Y
23.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2026
EPS growth (YoY)
86.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
EPS CAGR 3Y
-9.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 → FY 2026
EPS CAGR 5Y
23.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2026
FCF growth (YoY)
56.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Profitability

Gross margin
42.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBITDA margin
26.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBIT margin
22.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
12.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF margin
6.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Returns

ROE
15.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROA
7.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROIC
13.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROCE
14.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
14.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (FCF)
26.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Balance sheet

Net debt
401.2 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
1.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Debt / equity
0.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Interest coverage
7.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
3.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Quick ratio
2.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash ratio
0.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
88.3 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Capital expenditure
25.3 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Free cash flow
63.0 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF conversion
55.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion
36.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
67 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Days inventory outstanding
97 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Days payables outstanding
58 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion cycle
106 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
3.0 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Enterprise value
3.4 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
26.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
26.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Earnings yield
3.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
3.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/S
3.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
14.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBIT
16.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/Sales
3.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/FCF
48.3x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
FCF yield
2.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
0.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Risk

Altman Z
unavailable
input data missing

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 47 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

251.42 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 3.0 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
3.0 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
26.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
3.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
14.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROE
15.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
12.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
12.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Dividend yield
0.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Coverage and freshness

35/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2026
Latest reported period: 30 Sept 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Sept 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 27 Oct 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 30 Oct 2026
verified 2755derived 221

Score by group

  • Balance sheet79
  • Valuation15
  • Quality73
  • Growth26
  • Returns46

Estimated value range

Low
146.49
USD per share
Mid
166.12
USD per share
High
255.45
USD per share
Price: 251.42 USD
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -33.9% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -51.3% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 72.42 – 375.58 USD.

Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)72.42 – 135.33 (Mid 96.23)
    WACC 8.6% · starting FCFF 85.8 m USD · terminal value share of EV 75%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
  • Peers: P/E220.57 – 375.58 (Mid 236.02)
    3 companies used · median multiple 25.1x · quartiles 23.5x – 40.0x
    ALH, HAYW, TNC
  • Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate17.61 – 23.68 (Mid 20.20)
    a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery (SIC 3580)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Neutral profile · Score 47/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality13.8%91 (on a fixed band)10%
Net margin · Quality12.5%80 (vs peers)6%
FCF conversion · Quality55.4%36 (on a fixed band)6%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth6.4%53 (on a fixed band)8%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth-9.2%0 (on a fixed band)8%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet1.7x67 (on a fixed band)10%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet7.0x85 (on a fixed band)6%
Current ratio · Balance sheet3.2x100 (on a fixed band)4%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation26.8x15 (on a fixed band)10%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation14.2x7 (on a fixed band)10%
FCF yield · Valuation2.1%26 (on a fixed band)8%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.7%10 (on a fixed band)6%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns26.0%100 (on a fixed band)4%

Score groups

  • Balance sheet79/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth26/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality73/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns46/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation15/100 · 3/3 factors with a value

Memo

STANDEX INTERNATIONAL CORP/DE/ (SXI). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-09-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 891.6 m USD in 2026; YoY growth 12.8%; net margin 12.5%; ROE 15.3%; net debt/EBITDA 1.7x.

The estimated value range is 146.49–255.45 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 166.12 USD, the price of 251.42 USD leaves a potential of -33.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -51.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 47/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • ROIC: 13.8%
  • Net margin: 12.5%
  • Interest coverage: 7.0x
  • Current ratio: 3.2x
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 26.0%

What contradicts it

  • EPS CAGR 3Y: -9.2%
  • P/E (TTM): 26.8x
  • EV/EBITDA: 14.2x
  • FCF yield: 2.1%
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.7%
  • The valuation methods diverge

Versus the vertical median

Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery (SIC 3580) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 5 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
26.8x
vertical median 25.1x
above median (+6.5%)
EV/EBITDA
14.2x
vertical median —
P/S
3.4x
vertical median 2.6x
above median (+30.6%)
P/B
3.9x
vertical median 2.6x
above median (+49.9%)
ROE
15.3%
vertical median 3.9%
above median (+297.7%)
Net margin
12.5%
vertical median 1.9%
above median (+576.9%)
EBIT margin
22.5%
vertical median 16.5%
above median (+36.4%)
Revenue YoY
12.8%
vertical median 4.8%
above median (+167.6%)
Net debt/EBITDA
1.7x
vertical median —
Dividend yield
0.5%
vertical median 0.0%
above median

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
MIDDThe Middleby Corporation5.8 bn—-16.2%-13.9%unavailable+34% / +26%
ALHAlliance Laundry Holdings Inc.4.6 bn25.1109.8%10.1%+13.3%−3% / unavailable
HAYWHayward Holdings, Inc.3.5 bn21.810.9%14.4%+6.7%+3% / +44%
SXIStandex International Corp3.0 bn26.815.3%12.5%+12.8%+10% / +86%
TNCTennant Co1.2 bn54.93.9%1.9%−6.5%−0% / −15%
LBGJLi Bang International Corporation Inc.34.5 m—-16.6%-9.1%+2.9%−100% / unavailable

1- and 3-year price returns: for SXI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
151.51
Total return -39% · Per year -39%
267.63
Total return 7% · Per year 7%
402.81
Total return 61% · Per year 61%
3 years
152.59
Total return -38% · Per year -15%
302.75
Total return 22% · Per year 7%
499.51
Total return 101% · Per year 26%
5 years
153.68
Total return -37% · Per year -9%
342.48
Total return 39% · Per year 7%
619.44
Total return 151% · Per year 20%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 75.69
  • Net margin± 52.98
  • Annual revenue growth± 42.73
  • Annual dilution± 4.45

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 14 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (30 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (30 Oct 2026).

In brief

Standex International is a diversified industrial manufacturer with four segments: Electronics, Aerospace and Defense, Scientific, and Engraving & Hydraulics. Net sales in fiscal 2026 reached 891.6 million USD, and the company expects mid-to-high single-digit sales growth in fiscal 2027, supported by fast growth markets in grid, defense and life sciences.

SWOT

Strengths

  • A diversified industrial portfolio with leading positions in several niches and a clear Customer Intimacy strategy.
  • Rising margins and adjusted profit in fiscal 2026, with lower leverage than in earlier years.
  • Cash generation that has funded investment, acquisitions and dividends over many years.

Weaknesses

  • Dependence on cyclical markets such as automotive and construction equipment makes revenue sensitive to economic slowdowns.
  • Exposure to raw material and metal costs could weigh on margins if prices rise quickly.
  • Business breadth and integration of recent acquisitions can create operational difficulties and unexpected costs.

Opportunities

  • Demand growth in grid networks, defense and space could support sales in the most dynamic segments.
  • A large pipeline of new product launches in fiscal 2027 could add further growth.
  • Strategic acquisitions and divestitures of non-core businesses could improve scale and portfolio returns.

Threats

  • Tariffs on components from China and India could reduce margins and affect investments in those countries.
  • Conflict in the Middle East could disrupt transport and raise energy costs.
  • Competitive pressure and loss of customers to lower-cost suppliers could limit price increases.

Risks

  • Trade tariffshigh

    Tariffs on imports from China and India could reduce sales and profits, and their long-term persistence could impair the value of local investments.

  • Recession and inflationhigh

    An economic downturn could reduce demand in cyclical markets and raise the risk of uncollectible receivables and unsaleable inventory.

  • Geopolitics and energymedium

    Tensions in the Middle East could disrupt shipping routes and raise energy and freight costs.

  • Acquisition integrationmedium

    Recent acquisitions might not meet their strategic objectives or synergies, and goodwill impairment could affect results.

  • Credit facility covenantslow

    Compliance with credit facility covenants depends on future performance, and a breach could restrict access to financing.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If organic growth stays at a mid-to-high level and product launches materialize, the company could keep expanding margins and adjusted profit.
  • Positions in fast growth markets such as grid networks and defense could support long-term growth.
  • A balance sheet with low leverage and strong cash generation could provide flexibility for acquisitions and shareholder returns.

What would break the thesis

  • If tariffs and trade tensions worsen, margins could come under pressure and investments in China and India could be affected.
  • Cyclical segments such as Engraving & Hydraulics could continue to decline if automotive demand stays weak.
  • Integration of acquisitions and new product lines could prove harder than expected, delaying the benefits.

What to watch

  • Organic sales growth guidance for fiscal 20272027
  • Sales into fast growth markets against targetQ1 2027
  • Effect of tariffs on margins and on imports from China and Indianext 10-K
  • Launch of new products and their contribution to growth2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 14 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (30 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (30 Oct 2026).

The business

Standex International Corporation, headquartered in Salem, New Hampshire, is a diversified industrial manufacturer supplying customized products and engineered components to commercial and industrial markets. Its approach, which it calls 'Customer Intimacy', has teams working as extensions of customer organizations to develop specific solutions. Growth is pursued through fast growth markets, new products, geographic expansion and strategic acquisitions, while non-core businesses are divested. Net sales in fiscal 2026 were 891.6 million USD, compared with 790.1 million USD a year earlier 1. The company had about 4,100 employees on June 30, 2026 1.

In fiscal 2026 the company completed the divestiture of Federal Industries, combined Hydraulics with Engraving into one segment, and renamed Engineering Technologies as Aerospace & Defense 1. Recent acquisitions including McStarlite, Narayan and Amran expanded its presence in grid electrification and India 1. Gross margin rose to 41.7% in fiscal 2026 from 39.9% a year earlier 1.

Headquarters oversees strategy, development and financial control, and cash generated from operations funds investments, acquisitions, dividends and share buybacks 1. The company has paid dividends each quarter since becoming public in 1964 1.

Segments

Scientific

Scientific designs temperature-controlled equipment for hospitals, laboratories and pharmaceutical users, representing 8% of sales in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 12.

Market context

The company focuses investment on long-term growth markets such as power grid, defense, commercial space, life sciences, renewable energy and electric vehicles 1. Sales into fast growth markets were about 264 million USD in fiscal 2026 and are expected to grow roughly 20% 2. Operations in 37 locations outside the United States expose the company to currency and trade policy effects 1.

Demand in automotive and general industrial markets remains sensitive to economic cycles, and market weakness reduced organic sales in Engraving & Hydraulics in the fourth quarter 12.

Trends

  • Growth in grid and power marketstailwind

    The Amran and Narayan acquisitions expanded the presence in grid networks, and sales into fast growth markets rose significantly, which could support margins if demand holds 12.

  • New products and pricingtailwind

    New products contributed to growth, and the company plans to launch more than 20 products in fiscal 2027, which could add further growth 2.

  • Tariffs and import costsheadwind

    Tariffs on components from China and India could reduce sales and profits if they cannot be passed on to customers, and could affect the value of investments in those countries 1.

  • Middle East tensionsmixed

    Conflict in the region could disrupt shipping and raise energy costs, and the effect on margins could be mixed depending on the ability to pass costs on 1.

Competitive position

Standex says many of its products hold leading positions in their markets, yet it faces competition from domestic and foreign producers across product groups 1. The main competitive factors are industry and design expertise, product performance, price, delivery schedule and service quality 1.

Pricing pressure and customer churn toward lower-cost suppliers are ongoing risks, and the company tries to offset them with new business opportunities 1.

  • Domestic and foreign producers of electronic components and automation

    The sources refer generically to domestic and foreign producers of the same products without naming specific companies.

  • Producers of aerospace and defense components

    Competitors are mentioned generically in the sources without identifying listed companies.

  • Producers of temperature-controlled laboratory and medical equipment

    The sources do not identify specific competitors for the Scientific segment.

  • Suppliers in regions with lower inflationary pressure

    The company warns that some competitors in other regions could compete more effectively on price.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

SEC filings

  • Current report30 Oct 2026
    Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Quarterly report30 Oct 2026
  • Current report26 Oct 2026
    Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report23 Oct 2026
    Shareholder vote
  • Current report19 Oct 2026
    Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Proxy statement04 Sept 2026
  • Annual report14 Aug 2026
  • Current report31 Jul 2026
    Results of operations · Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report02 Jul 2026
    Material agreement · Termination of a material agreement · Acquisition or disposition of assets · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report14 May 2026
    Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Standex International Corporation · 14 Aug 2026
  2. [2] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Standex International Corporation · 31 Jul 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.