olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Hybrid Software Group PLC HYSG.BR

Belgium · Euronext Brussels · Vertical: Listed companies from Belgium

3.86EUR+1.05% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Hybrid Software Group develops software for the printing and packaging industry, from RIP processors and digital front ends to colour management and workflow automation. In 2024 the company significantly improved its profitability, with revenue of 51.50 million EUR, up 7% from the prior year, although the market remains difficult due to high interest rates and economic uncertainty.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Hybrid Software Group PLC (HYSG.BR) stock was 3.86 EUR (+1.05% on the day), with market capitalisation 121.3 m EUR, beta 0.27, 52-week range 3.50–4.24 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
121.3 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -0.09 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
-2.33%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.27
Volatility (1y) 31%
52-week range
3.504.24

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
52.0
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
3.65 – 3.98
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.64 · band width 8.5%
SMA 50 / 200
3.89 / 3.92
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.03 / -0.04
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month0.0%+0.4%−0.4 pp—
3 months−0.5%−3.3%+2.7 pp—
6 months−2.0%+4.0%−6.0 pp—
Year to date−5.4%+8.1%−13.5 pp—
1 year0.0%+10.7%−10.7 pp+8.1%
3 years+18.4%+50.1%−31.7 pp−6.5%
5 years−22.2%+43.6%−65.8 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−14.6%
15 Jan 2026 → 03 Mar 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−51.8%
23 Mar 2022 → 23 Oct 2023
Compound annual growth (5y)
−4.9%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.5%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year2021202220232024
Revenue48.6 m46.7 m48.0 m51.5 m
Revenue YoYunavailable−3.8%+2.9%+7.2%
Net income4.9 m1.3 m1.3 m-2.8 m
Net income YoYunavailable−73.5%+1.5%−314.4%
Diluted EPS0.150.040.04-0.09
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−73.3%0.0%−325.0%
net %10.1%2.8%2.7%-5.5%
Free cash flow8.2 m3.2 m6.5 m8.3 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
9.5 m EUR
Financial debt
6.5 m EUR
Net debt
-3.0 m EUR
Equity
110.2 m EUR
Total assets
131.0 m EUR
Debt / equity
0.06x
Current ratio
2.06x
ROE
-2.5%
ROA
-2.1%
FCF margin
16.1%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2022
46.7 m
2023
48.0 m
2024
51.5 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Cost of revenue
2022
7.4 m
2023
8.7 m
2024
8.1 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Gross profit
2022
39.3 m
2023
39.4 m
2024
43.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Research & development
2022
13.5 m
2023
13.1 m
2024
13.3 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Operating income
2022
2.3 m
2023
-1.2 m
2024
-3.1 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Interest expense
2022
424.0 k
2023
414.0 k
2024
493.0 k

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2022
1.8 m
2023
-1.7 m
2024
-3.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Income tax
2022
535.0 k
2023
-3.0 m
2024
-653.0 k

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Net income
2022
1.3 m
2023
1.3 m
2024
-2.8 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
0.04
2023
0.04
2024
-0.09

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2022
6.3 m
2023
7.1 m
2024
9.5 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Receivables
2022
10.9 m
2023
5.4 m
2024
6.0 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Inventories
2022
3.9 m
2023
3.9 m
2024
3.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Current assets
2022
23.2 m
2023
23.0 m
2024
26.0 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
1.7 m
2023
1.5 m
2024
1.3 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Goodwill
2022
65.9 m
2023
63.1 m
2024
57.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2022
44.0 m
2023
40.6 m
2024
36.8 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Total assets
2022
144.4 m
2023
137.5 m
2024
131.0 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Accounts payable
2022
2.9 m
2023
3.5 m
2024
3.9 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Short-term debt
2022
—
2023
0
2024
2.5 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Long-term debt
2022
—
2023
7.8 m
2024
4.0 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
17.1 m
2023
11.7 m
2024
12.6 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Total liabilities
2022
33.5 m
2023
25.5 m
2024
20.8 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Equity
2022
110.5 m
2023
111.9 m
2024
110.2 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
32.5 m
2023
33.0 m
2024
31.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2022
4.0 m
2023
7.1 m
2024
8.8 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Capex
2022
805.0 k
2023
635.0 k
2024
529.0 k

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
3.2 m ≈
2023
6.5 m ≈
2024
8.3 m ≈

esef· 24 Sept 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-4.5 m
2023
-4.5 m
2024
-3.9 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
-2.3 m
2023
-1.9 m
2024
-2.7 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Share repurchases
2022
—
2023
72.0 k
2024
54.0 k

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
7.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
2.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
-314.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-325.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
28.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Profitability

Gross margin
84.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
-6.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
-5.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
16.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
-2.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
-2.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
-2.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROCE
-2.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
-3.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Interest coverage
-6.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Quick ratio
1.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash ratio
0.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
8.8 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
529.0 k EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
8.3 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
41 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days inventory outstanding
166 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days payables outstanding
167 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash conversion cycle
40 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
121.3 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
118.3 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
2.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
insufficient data
EV/Sales
2.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/FCF
14.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
FCF yield
6.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

3.86 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 121.3 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
121.3 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-2.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
-5.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
7.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

31/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2024
Source: esefpublished 24 Sept 2025
verified 120derived 4

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

50% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
3.78
EUR per share
Mid
4.59
EUR per share
High
5.90
EUR per share
Price: 3.86 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: 18.9% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 15.9% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 3.78 – 5.90 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)3.78 – 5.90 (Mid 4.59)
    WACC 8.3% · starting FCFF 8.7 m EUR · terminal value share of EV 74%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): -5.5%
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality-2.4%11 (vs peers)21%
Net margin · Quality-5.5%18 (vs peers)13%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth2.0%16 (on a fixed band)17%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet-6.3x0 (on a fixed band)13%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.1x100 (on a fixed band)8%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation6.8%85 (on a fixed band)17%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.0%1 (on a fixed band)13%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partial16/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Quality14/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial1/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial85/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

HYBRID SOFTWARE GROUP PLC (HYSG.BR). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 51.5 m EUR in 2024; YoY growth 7.2%; net margin -5.5%; ROE -2.5%.

The estimated value range is 3.78–5.90 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 4.59 EUR, the price of 3.86 EUR leaves a potential of 18.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 15.9% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 2.1x
  • FCF yield: 6.8%

What contradicts it

  • ROIC: -2.4%
  • Net margin: -5.5%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 2.0%
  • Interest coverage: -6.3x
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.0%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Belgium · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 16.7x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 5.2x
P/S
2.4x
vertical median 1.0x
above median (+129.0%)
P/B
1.1x
vertical median 1.3x
below median (−16.6%)
ROE
-2.5%
vertical median 8.4%
below median (−130.4%)
Net margin
-5.5%
vertical median 4.3%
below median (−228.1%)
EBIT margin
-6.0%
vertical median 8.2%
below median (−173.2%)
Revenue YoY
7.2%
vertical median 0.0%
above median
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.5x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 1.8%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ELI.BRElia Group11.9 bn23.39.6%13.6%−2.0%+28% / +34%
LOTB.BRLotus Bakeries11.4 bn66.420.9%12.7%+10.0%+82% / +76%
GBLB.BRGroupe Bruxelles Lambert - Groep Brussel Lambert10.6 bn82.40.8%2.1%+1.0%+6% / +9%
DIE.BRD'ieteren Group9.7 bn23.2—5.3%−1.5%+22% / +16%
ACKB.BRAckermans & Van Haaren8.8 bn22.28.4%7.6%+18.6%+22% / +77%
COLR.BRColruyt Group4.4 bn14.69.4%2.9%+3.1%+12% / −6%
DEME.BRDeme Group4.2 bn12.215.5%8.3%+1.3%+21% / +72%
AZE.BRAzelis Group2.9 bn16.16.6%4.3%+1.5%+29% / −42%
MELE.BRMelexis2.1 bn12.430.7%18.4%−3.3%−1% / −38%
BEKB.BRNV Bekaert SA2.1 bn30.73.1%1.8%−6.4%+10% / −5%
FAGR.BRFagron1.8 bn22.216.7%9.2%+14.3%+15% / +40%
KIN.BRKinepolis Group1.4 bn33.919.3%7.0%−4.5%+62% / +11%
JEN.BRJensen Group706.9 m17.215.1%9.1%+13.3%+28% / +111%
BAR.BRBarco563.5 m9.17.9%6.7%−9.9%−48% / −59%
IBAB.BRIon Beam Applications487.2 m39.510.7%2.1%+24.5%+48% / +52%
DECB.BRDeceuninck341.3 m24.64.3%1.7%−4.5%+8% / +8%
CAMB.BRCampine272.3 m12.228.6%6.1%+13.4%−12% / +161%
CFEB.BRAannemingsmaatschappij Cfe266.8 m11.19.9%2.0%−5.3%+22% / +48%
MOUR.BRMoury Construct261.2 m10.721.3%13.1%−4.0%+11% / +76%
EVS.BREvs Broadcast Equipment245.9 m6.020.8%21.7%+14.3%−49% / −36%
BPOST.BRBpost229.8 m3.56.3%1.5%−2.6%−39% / −75%
ECONB.BREconocom Group210.7 m40.51.2%0.2%+4.3%−1% / −36%
IMMO.BRImmobel172.2 m—-7.4%-25.2%−32.8%−24% / −36%
MONNI.BRKeyware Technologies171.0 m162.03.5%4.5%−5.9%−5% / −17%
HYSG.BRHybrid Software Group PLC121.3 m—-2.5%-5.5%+7.2%−4% / +13%

1- and 3-year price returns: for HYSG.BR from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
3 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
5 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
What moves the 3-year price the most

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Hybrid Software Group develops software for the printing and packaging industry, from RIP processors and digital front ends to colour management and workflow automation. In 2024 the company significantly improved its profitability, with revenue of 51.50 million EUR, up 7% from the prior year, although the market remains difficult due to high interest rates and economic uncertainty 1.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • A strong technical software portfolio, with a RIP core recognised in the industry and a broad base of OEM and end-user customers 1.
    • Very high research and development investment relative to EBITDA, supporting a technology lead and continuous innovation 1.
    • The ability to offer an integrated set of solutions from software to electronics, which shortens time to market for customers 1.

    Weaknesses

    • Dependence on a small number of large customers that carry a high share of revenue 1.
    • A significant goodwill impairment in 2024 that weighed on the pre-tax result 1.
    • A lower gross margin on electronics sales compared with software 1.

    Opportunities

    • Growth in digital packaging and labels could create new demand for the group's solutions 1.
    • The BrandZ unit opens a market potentially larger than that of print providers 1.
    • Use of AI in design and compliance tasks could extend the offering 1.

    Threats

    • High interest rates and economic uncertainty can reduce customers' investment budgets 1.
    • Disruptions in the supply of electronic components can affect production and deliveries 1.
    • Competition has risen after the HYBRID Software acquisition, and larger competitors have considerable resources 1.

    Risks

    • Customer concentrationhigh

      A small number of large customers represent a significant part of revenue; losing one of them could have a material effect 1.

    • Global economyhigh

      Economic and political conditions could reduce demand for the group's products, particularly in Germany and China 1.

    • Component supplymedium

      Electronic components can be in short supply, which could delay or cancel orders 1.

    • Customer creditmedium

      Licence contracts with payments spread over up to five years increase the risk that some customers may not pay 1.

    • Intellectual property protectionmedium

      Protection of the technology depends on patents and contracts, and unauthorised copying could be hard to detect in some countries 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If growth in digital printing continues, the company could benefit from demand for its software and electronics solutions.
    • Profitability improved considerably in 2024, and careful cost management could support continued progress.
    • The integrated offer from software to electronics may be an advantage over competitors covering only part of the chain.

    What would break the thesis

    • Revenue concentration in a few large customers makes results sensitive to the decisions of individual partners.
    • The goodwill impairment and currency exposure can bring volatility to reported results.
    • If interest rates remain high, customers could postpone investments, which would slow growth.

    What to watch

    • Revenue development in Printing Software and new contracts2025
    • Integration of the RIP and DFE businesses of Global Graphics Software2025
    • Share of the ten largest customers in revenuenext annual report
    • Outcome of the share buyback programme2025

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    The group combines software capabilities with high-performance engineering to help press manufacturers meet technical challenges and reach the market quickly 1. Its activity spans three segments: printing software (the Harlequin RIP engine), printhead electronics and enterprise software. It supplies both OEM manufacturers and end-user customers in packaging and labels 1. Revenue comes mainly from licence royalties, followed by driver electronics and maintenance 1.

    The business model rests on licensing through technology and reseller agreements, supported by technical services that accelerate customers' time to market 1. Development remains central: the company invests in R&D above the level of its EBITDA, with engineering teams innovating alongside customers 1.

    In 2024 the company streamlined the group structure, consolidated its software businesses and launched the Hybrid Software BrandZ unit for artwork management for consumer goods brands 1. It also started a share buyback programme committing 1 million EUR 1.

    Segments

    Printhead Solutions

    The segment sells printhead electronics, with revenue of 11.59 million EUR in 2024, broadly stable on the prior year 1. It depends heavily on a limited number of customers, and its components have been exposed to chip shortages 1.

    Enterprise Software

    The segment generated 23.24 million EUR in 2024, supported by higher licence royalties, maintenance and services, after a difficult 2023 in the United States and Germany 1.

    Market context

    Digital printing is growing while conventional printing grows slowly, and packaging and labels remain the most dynamic segments 1. High interest rates and political uncertainty in Germany limit customers' capital investment budgets 1.

    Trends

    • Digitalisation of printingtailwind

      Growth in digital and inkjet printing opens opportunities for manufacturers launching new products, as efficiency becomes a priority 1.

    • Automation and AItailwind

      Automation offsets the shortage of skilled staff, and the company has expanded AI development for design ideation and artwork compliance checks 1.

    • Cost of financingheadwind

      High interest rates reduce customers' ability to invest in new equipment, which could slow demand 1.

    • Geopolitical tensions and trademixed

      The conflicts in the Middle East and Ukraine create uncertainty, and a worsening could affect demand and profitability 1.

    Competitive position

    High technical barriers limit the number of competitors, which tend to be larger firms with substantial resources 1. The HYBRID Software acquisition has increased competition, as firms that competed only with part of the portfolio now face the whole group 1.

    The company emphasises that it can offer the full technology chain for printing, from RIP and DFE to automation software and printhead electronics, which management describes as unique in the industry 1.

    • RIP and DFE software providers

      Larger companies with their own resources targeting the same printing software segments, as described in the risk section 1.

    • Digital printing equipment manufacturers

      Integrators that can develop in-house front-end solutions, competing with the group's OEM offering 1.

    • Artwork management software vendors

      Companies active in the brand market where the BrandZ unit was launched in 2024 1.

    • Printhead electronics suppliers

      Competition in printhead electronics depends on component availability, which has been a past vulnerability 1.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Hybrid Software Group PLC · 31 Dec 2024

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.