olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

New Sources Energy N.V. NSE.AS

Netherlands · Euronext Amsterdam · ISIN NL0009822014 · Vertical: Listed companies from Netherlands

0.02EUR0.00% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

New Sources Energy N.V. is a Dutch company that aims to invest in renewable energy, transport, storage and support solutions, with a focus on hydrogen and methanol. The company exited Euronext's penalty bench in 2025 but generated no revenue and depends on external funding to continue operations, which raises significant uncertainty about business continuity.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, New Sources Energy N.V. (NSE.AS) stock was 0.02 EUR (+0.00% on the day), with market capitalisation 2.0 m EUR, beta 0.17, 52-week range 0.02–0.05 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
2.0 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -0.01 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
-33.33%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.17
Volatility (1y) 115%
52-week range
0.020.05

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
47.1
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
0.02 – 0.03
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.42 · band width 30.7%
SMA 50 / 200
0.03 / 0.03
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.00 / -0.00
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−11.1%−0.6%−10.5 pp—
3 months−20.0%−4.2%−15.8 pp—
6 months−27.3%+4.3%−31.6 pp—
Year to date−40.0%+7.5%−47.5 pp—
1 year−14.3%+9.9%−24.2 pp−0.2%
3 years−14.3%+49.8%−64.1 pp+2.2%
5 years−57.1%+42.8%−100.0 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−57.1%
15 Dec 2025 → 26 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−81.5%
19 Dec 2022 → 14 Jul 2023
Compound annual growth (5y)
−15.6%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue000
Revenue YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Net income-418.0 k-904.0 k-988.0 k
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-0.01-0.01-0.01
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %unavailableunavailableunavailable
Free cash flow-222.0 k-114.0 k-612.0 k

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
64.0 k EUR
Financial debt
0 EUR
Net debt
-64.0 k EUR
Equity
-38.0 k EUR
Total assets
216.0 k EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
0.83x
ROE
unavailable
ROA
-272.6%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
0
2024
0
2025
0

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Operating income
2023
-413.0 k
2024
-893.0 k
2025
-982.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
5.0 k
2024
11.0 k
2025
6.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
-418.0 k
2024
-904.0 k
2025
-988.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Income tax
2023
0
2024
0
2025
0

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Net income
2023
-418.0 k
2024
-904.0 k
2025
-988.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-0.01
2024
-0.01
2025
-0.01

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
25.0 k
2024
501.0 k
2025
64.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Current assets
2023
137.0 k
2024
501.0 k
2025
210.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
0
2024
8.0 k
2025
6.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Total assets
2023
137.0 k
2024
509.0 k
2025
216.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
0
2024
0
2025
0

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
44.0 k
2024
309.0 k
2025
254.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
44.0 k
2024
309.0 k
2025
254.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Equity
2023
92.0 k
2024
200.0 k
2025
-38.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
—
2024
82.2 m
2025
—

esef· 12 May 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
-222.0 k
2024
-106.0 k
2025
-612.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Capex
2023
0
2024
8.0 k
2025
0

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
-222.0 k ≈
2024
-114.0 k ≈
2025
-612.0 k ≈

esef· 12 May 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
0
2024
-8.0 k
2025
0

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
230.0 k
2024
590.0 k
2025
175.0 k

esef· 12 May 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
unavailable
insufficient data
Net margin
unavailable
insufficient data
FCF margin
unavailable
insufficient data

Returns

ROE
-1,219.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
-272.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
equity is negative: buybacks shrink the invested capital and ROIC would come out large without meaning anything
ROCE
unavailable
insufficient data
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
-64.0 k EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
Interest coverage
-163.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
0.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
-612.0 k EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
0 EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
-612.0 k EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
2.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
1.9 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-33.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
P/S
unavailable
insufficient data
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
insufficient data
EV/Sales
unavailable
insufficient data
P/FCF
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF yield
-31.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 3 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 18.8% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

0.02 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 2.0 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
2.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-1,219.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
unavailable
insufficient data
Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

21/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2024
Source: esefpublished 12 May 2026
verified 65derived 1

Score by group

19% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation method could be computed

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption

no valuation method could be computed

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 18.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet-163.7x0 (on a fixed band)33%
Current ratio · Balance sheet0.8x2 (on a fixed band)22%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation-31.0%0 (on a fixed band)44%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet1/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

New Sources Energy N.V. (NSE.AS). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 0 EUR in 2025; ROE -1,219.8%.

Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 18.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

What contradicts it

  • Interest coverage: -163.7x
  • Current ratio: 0.8x
  • FCF yield: -31.0%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net margin, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Netherlands · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 20.2x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 10.6x
P/S
—
vertical median 0.8x
P/B
—
vertical median 2.2x
ROE
-1,219.8%
vertical median 4.3%
below median (−28,328.0%)
Net margin
—
vertical median 1.9%
EBIT margin
—
vertical median 3.9%
Revenue YoY
—
vertical median 3.4%
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.7x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 2.6%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ASML.ASASML Holding N.V.485.6 bn47.644.2%31.3%+15.6%+38% / +101%
DSFIR.ASDSM-Firmenich AG33.7 bn120.51.2%2.2%+20.4%+60% / +30%
AD.ASKoninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V.31.2 bn13.915.3%2.5%+3.4%−3% / +30%
ASM.ASASM International N.V.31.2 bn43.318.7%22.8%+8.2%+34% / +35%
ADYEN.ASAdyen N.V.28.1 bn26.622.3%40.1%+18.9%−33% / −17%
HAL.ASHAL Trust15.5 bn9.710.5%12.8%+1.2%+22% / +47%
EXO.ASExor N.V.15.0 bn—-10.6%—−100.0%+1% / −18%
BESI.ASBE Semiconductor Industries N.V.11.2 bn84.928.7%22.3%−2.7%+8% / +10%
AKZA.ASAkzo Nobel N.V.10.7 bn17.013.8%6.3%−5.2%+12% / −11%
AALB.ASAalberts N.V.4.5 bn25.47.2%5.7%−5.3%+48% / +13%
ARCAD.ASArcadis N.V.4.2 bn20.218.3%4.3%−2.4%+24% / +2%
BNJ.ASBanijay Group N.V.3.4 bn13.8343.8%5.1%+1.6%−11% / −8%
BAMNB.ASKoninklijke BAM Groep N.V.3.3 bn41.89.1%1.3%+2.9%+47% / +400%
BFIT.ASBasic-Fit N.V.2.0 bn138.23.6%1.0%+16.9%+7% / +16%
CRBN.ASCorbion N.V.1.6 bn8.327.3%14.9%+1.9%+40% / +55%
ECMPA.ASEurocommercial Properties N.V.1.4 bn11.25.9%45.4%+4.2%−4% / +19%
FUR.ASFugro N.V.985.3 m—-1.5%-1.1%−18.8%−0% / −49%
ACOMO.ASAcomo N.V.685.9 m15.210.7%3.3%+7.6%−3% / +37%
FAST.ASFastned B.V.663.0 m—-28.2%-21.7%+66.1%+60% / +25%
FFARM.ASForFarmers N.V.479.4 m9.614.5%1.6%+14.8%+22% / +123%
BRNL.ASBrunel International N.V.383.2 m125.51.0%0.3%−10.8%−6% / −29%
ENVI.ASEnvipco Holding N.V.224.1 m—-12.7%-11.9%−20.8%−25% / +47%
ALFEN.ASAlfen N.V.219.8 m—-0.1%-0.0%−10.7%−4% / −78%
CMCOM.ASCM.com N.V.192.5 m—-22.2%-1.5%−5.4%+23% / −30%
AJAX.ASAFC Ajax N.V.140.9 m—-18.0%-21.0%+17.2%−15% / −29%

1- and 3-year price returns: for NSE.AS from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Scenarios are not available. input data missing

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

New Sources Energy N.V. is a Dutch company that aims to invest in renewable energy, transport, storage and support solutions, with a focus on hydrogen and methanol. The company exited Euronext's penalty bench in 2025 but generated no revenue and depends on external funding to continue operations, which raises significant uncertainty about business continuity.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The company has a green finance framework assessed by a third party and a strategy clearly oriented toward renewable energy.
  • Management has shown the ability to obtain funding through convertible loans and to reduce cash costs by paying in shares.
  • The company has a lean operating structure with mostly scalable costs, which could allow it to adjust spending quickly.

Weaknesses

  • The company generated no revenue in 2025 and relies on external funding to cover its operating expenses.
  • The report indicates significant uncertainty about business continuity, and available cash covers only a limited period.
  • The board has no independent directors, and the CEO holds a relatively large stake, which raises the risk of conflicts of interest.

Opportunities

  • Growing demand for renewable energy and storage solutions could create opportunities to acquire assets.
  • Green transition policies and investor interest in sustainable finance could help attract capital.
  • Development of hydrogen and methanol as energy carriers could open new business segments.

Threats

  • Difficulty in obtaining additional funding could limit the company's ability to carry out planned investments.
  • Trade uncertainty and protectionist policies could influence investor decisions and project costs.
  • Changes in sustainability reporting regulation could alter the company's obligations and costs.

Risks

  • Business continuityhigh

    The report points to significant uncertainty that could affect business continuity if new funding cannot be obtained.

  • Absence of revenuehigh

    The company has generated no revenue and has not yet acquired assets, which could prolong its dependence on external funding.

  • Conflicts of interestmedium

    The CEO holds a significant stake and is involved in share-based remuneration, which could create conflicts with the interests of minority shareholders.

  • Limited governancemedium

    The lack of independent directors and of some required committees could reduce independent oversight of decisions.

  • Dilution riskmedium

    Paying fees and bonuses in shares could reduce the stake of existing shareholders as the number of shares grows.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the company completes the planned acquisitions, it could start generating revenue from renewable energy assets.
  • The green finance framework and third-party assessment could help attract investors interested in sustainable projects.
  • A scalable cost structure could allow the company to maintain activity at low expense until funding is received.

What would break the thesis

  • If new funding cannot be obtained, the company could be forced to reduce its activity or restructure its plans.
  • The absence of revenue and reliance on payment in shares could lead to dilution of existing shareholders.
  • Concentration of decisions and of shareholding in the CEO could create conflict-of-interest risks.

What to watch

  • Obtaining additional funding and the trend of available cash2026
  • Completion of the renewable energy asset acquisitions described as under negotiation2026
  • Development of revenue, which was absent at the end of 2025next annual report
  • Possible Dark Green rating of the green finance framework, mentioned as under consideration2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

According to the annual report for the year ended 31 December 2025, the company reorganised and has only just started its new business operations. It generated no revenue in 2025 and has no employees on its payroll, with activities carried out under management fee agreements with the CEO and CTO. The strategy targets investments in renewable energy generation and support solutions, with particular focus on hydrogen and methanol as energy carriers 1.

The company intends to guide its activities through a Green Finance Framework, dedicated to financing renewable energy and energy efficiency investments. The framework received a second-party opinion from Morningstar Sustainalytics in June 2025 1. Governance is a one-tier board with two non-executive directors and one executive director, and the company applies the Dutch Corporate Governance Code with several deviations justified by its current size 1.

Financially, the company relies on convertible loans and on paying fees in shares rather than cash. In 2025 it converted loans worth 175 thousand EUR, and no convertible loans were outstanding at year-end. Management noted that the right to issue or exercise warrants expired on 28 December 2025 1.

Segments

Renewable energy and transport

The company aims to accelerate renewable energy generation and support the green energy transition through asset acquisitions. In the previous period its partners identified and negotiated with potential acquisition candidates, but there is still no revenue from these activities 1.

Storage and support solutions

The strategy also includes energy storage, transport and support solutions for energy systems, with a focus on hydrogen and methanol as energy carriers. These segments are at an early stage and depend on the company's ability to obtain investment funding 1.

Green investments and financing

The company targets investments that can be financed from public and private sources through its Green Finance Framework. This segment depends on the company's ability to attract capital for its sustainable projects 1.

Market context

The annual report cites outlooks from the International Energy Agency, which projects that renewables will become the main driver of energy system growth in 2026, with solar and wind supplying the largest share of new electricity generation 1. Global electricity demand is expected to grow faster than total energy demand, driven by electrification of transport, heating and industry 1.

The company stresses that the European Union regards the green transition and energy security as important, which could support demand for renewable energy projects if funding and public policies remain favourable 1. However, uncertainty around global trade and protectionist policies may influence investment decisions 1.

Trends

  • Growth of renewablestailwind

    Renewables, especially solar and wind, could become the main source of new electricity, supported by falling costs and government backing, according to the outlook cited by the company 1.

  • Electrification of the economytailwind

    Growing electrification of transport, heating and data centres could increase demand for clean power and storage solutions 1.

  • Global trade uncertaintymixed

    Trade volatility and protectionist policies could influence investment decisions and supply chains for green technologies 1.

  • Persistence of fossil fuelsheadwind

    Continued investment in fossil fuels could slow the transition and create stranded assets, although the growing competitiveness of clean technologies may reduce this pressure 1.

Competitive position

The annual report does not explicitly name competitors. The company's activity takes place in renewable energy, storage and hydrogen, where many investors and project developers are active 1.

The company relies on its acquisition strategy and its ability to obtain funding, and its advantage could depend on identifying suitable assets and maintaining a credible green finance framework 1.

  • Renewable energy developers

    The annual report does not name competitors. The company operates in a sector with many project developers, with no competitor list in the source 1.

  • Hydrogen and methanol developers

    The company's strategy includes hydrogen and methanol as energy carriers, an area where competition comes from other investors and developers, not identified in the source 1.

  • Storage solution providers

    Energy storage is a segment targeted by the company, with competition from technology providers not named in the source 1.

  • Green project investors

    The company competes for capital with other investors in green finance, without specific names given in the report 1.

News & filings

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / New Sources Energy N.V. · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

New Sources Energy N.V. (NSE.AS): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw