olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

WindowMaster International A/S WMA.CO

Denmark · Nasdaq Copenhagen · Vertical: Listed companies from Denmark

650.00DKK0.00% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

WindowMaster International A/S is a Danish cleantech company and the world's leading niche producer of natural ventilation, which also includes heat and smoke ventilation for buildings. Revenue rose by 24% in 2024, and the company enters a year of more moderate growth as it expects the market for energy-efficient buildings to support demand.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, WindowMaster International A/S (WMA.CO) stock was 650.00 DKK (+0.00% on the day), with market capitalisation 8.8 bn DKK, P/E 833.3 on diluted EPS of 0.78 DKK over the last 12 months, beta 0.44, 52-week range 650.00–1,012.50 DKK.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
8.8 bn DKK
shares as of 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
833.3
Diluted EPS TTM 0.78 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
0.12%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.44
Volatility (1y) 38%
52-week range
650.001,012.50

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
33.9
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
647.78 – 740.22
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.02 · band width 13.3%
SMA 50 / 200
735.50 / 856.44
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-23.01 / -19.91
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−11.6%+0.4%−11.9 pp—
3 months−21.7%−3.3%−18.4 pp—
6 months−29.7%+4.0%−33.7 pp—
Year to date−30.8%+8.1%−38.9 pp—
1 year−19.0%+10.7%−29.7 pp−7.7%
3 years+30.0%+50.1%−20.1 pp+3.3%
5 years−32.3%+43.6%−75.9 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−35.8%
06 Jan 2026 → 04 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−58.4%
15 Nov 2021 → 27 Dec 2023
Compound annual growth (5y)
−7.5%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.5%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 1-quarter history (min 920.5, median 920.5, max 920.5; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202220232024
Revenue241.4 m238.0 m294.5 m
Revenue YoYunavailable−1.4%+23.7%
Net income-2.0 m-11.1 m10.6 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-0.15-0.820.78
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %-0.8%-4.7%3.6%
Free cash flow12.6 m19.9 m13.1 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
3.4 m DKK
Financial debt
38.6 m DKK
Net debt
35.2 m DKK
Equity
36.6 m DKK
Total assets
151.1 m DKK
Debt / equity
1.05x
Current ratio
1.09x
ROE
33.9%
ROA
7.1%
FCF margin
4.4%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (DKK)

Margins

Income statement · DKK

Revenue
2022
241.4 m
2023
238.0 m
2024
294.5 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Cost of revenue
2022
86.5 m
2023
80.5 m
2024
102.7 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Gross profit
2022
111.7 m
2023
111.9 m
2024
137.9 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Operating income
2022
3.3 m
2023
-1.3 m
2024
17.7 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Interest expense
2022
8.0 m
2023
7.4 m
2024
7.8 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2022
-1.8 m
2023
-7.0 m
2024
12.2 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Income tax
2022
206.3 k
2023
4.1 m
2024
1.6 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Net income
2022
-2.0 m
2023
-11.1 m
2024
10.6 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
-0.15
2023
-0.82
2024
0.78

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Balance sheet · DKK

Cash
2022
3.0 m
2023
2.5 m
2024
3.4 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Receivables
2022
42.1 m
2023
52.7 m
2024
54.0 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Inventories
2022
34.1 m
2023
29.7 m
2024
31.5 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Current assets
2022
79.3 m
2023
84.8 m
2024
88.9 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
33.2 m
2023
33.8 m
2024
40.1 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2022
28.5 m
2023
22.5 m
2024
16.5 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Total assets
2022
150.1 m
2023
149.0 m
2024
151.1 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Short-term debt
2022
42.7 m
2023
37.3 m
2024
27.3 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Long-term debt
2022
—
2023
—
2024
11.3 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
90.5 m
2023
98.5 m
2024
81.8 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Total liabilities
2022
—
2023
123.1 m
2024
114.5 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Equity
2022
34.4 m
2023
25.9 m
2024
36.6 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
13.1 m
2023
13.5 m
2024
13.6 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025derived

Cash flow · DKK

Operating cash flow
2022
14.4 m
2023
21.3 m
2024
28.1 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Capex
2022
1.8 m
2023
1.4 m
2024
15.1 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
12.6 m ≈
2023
19.9 m ≈
2024
13.1 m ≈

esef· 17 Jun 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-9.5 m
2023
-6.1 m
2024
-17.6 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
-6.4 m
2023
-15.8 m
2024
-9.9 m

esef· 17 Jun 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
23.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-34.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Profitability

Gross margin
46.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
6.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
3.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
4.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
33.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
7.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
23.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROCE
25.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
35.2 m DKK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Interest coverage
2.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Quick ratio
0.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash ratio
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
28.1 m DKK
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
15.1 m DKK
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
13.1 m DKK
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
123.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
66 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days inventory outstanding
109 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
8.8 bn DKK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
8.9 bn DKK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Market cap / net income TTM
833.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/E (TTM)
833.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Earnings yield
0.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
241.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
30.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
501.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/Sales
30.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/FCF
674.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
FCF yield
0.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

650.00 DKK

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 8.8 bn DKK

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
8.8 bn DKK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
833.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
241.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
33.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
3.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
23.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

27/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2024
Source: esefpublished 17 Jun 2025
verified 89derived 3

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

52% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Quality23.2%95 (vs peers)20%
    Net margin · Quality3.6%55 (vs peers)12%
    FCF conversion · Quality123.5%100 (on a fixed band)12%
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet2.3x12 (on a fixed band)12%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet1.1x24 (on a fixed band)8%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuation833.3x5 (vs peers)20%
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuation0.1%2 (on a fixed band)16%
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet17/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality85/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation3/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    WindowMaster International A/S (WMA.CO). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 294.5 m DKK in 2024; YoY growth 23.7%; net margin 3.6%; ROE 33.9%.

    The estimated value range is 12.19–20.03 DKK per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 14.26 DKK, the price of 650.00 DKK leaves a potential of -97.8% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -4,458.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    • ROIC: 23.2%
    • FCF conversion: 123.5%

    What contradicts it

    • Interest coverage: 2.3x
    • Current ratio: 1.1x
    • P/E (TTM): 833.3x
    • FCF yield: 0.1%
    • The price is above the estimated value range
    • The valuation methods diverge

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from Denmark · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    833.3x
    vertical median 15.4x
    above median (+5,295.5%)
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 11.0x
    P/S
    30.0x
    vertical median 1.4x
    above median (+2,057.3%)
    P/B
    241.2x
    vertical median 1.5x
    above median (+16,520.7%)
    ROE
    33.9%
    vertical median 6.3%
    above median (+437.6%)
    Net margin
    3.6%
    vertical median 2.9%
    above median (+23.2%)
    EBIT margin
    6.0%
    vertical median 5.9%
    at median
    Revenue YoY
    23.7%
    vertical median 2.2%
    above median (+987.5%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 1.5x
    Dividend yield
    —
    vertical median 1.3%

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    DEMANT.CODemant A79.7 bn51.615.0%6.7%+2.5%+72% / +30%
    NEWCAP.CONewcap Holding A65.3 bn13,125.029.1%41.6%−99.9%+121% / +62%
    ISS.COIss A50.8 bn19.827.7%3.1%+1.1%+43% / +158%
    BAVA.COBavarian Nordic A19.2 bn13.910.9%22.0%unavailable+33% / +47%
    GN.COGn Store Nord A18.1 bn27.76.3%6.8%unavailable+20% / −23%
    NETC.CONetcompany Group A16.8 bn66.27.2%3.3%unavailable+11% / +64%
    BIOMAR.COBiomar Group A12.1 bn16.928.3%4.3%−0.5%unavailable / unavailable
    JDAN.COJeudan A11.1 bn11.17.7%57.1%unavailable+2% / −7%
    WMA.COWindowMaster International A8.8 bn833.333.9%3.6%+23.7%−21% / +36%
    DFDS.CODfds A8.7 bn—-0.2%-0.1%+1.9%+73% / −25%
    GUBRA.COGubra A4.8 bn2.9149.6%64.1%+892.2%−40% / +157%
    MATAS.COMatas A3.1 bn12.96.6%2.8%+4.7%−31% / −21%
    CBRAIN.COCbrain A2.4 bn54.713.8%17.2%−6.2%−21% / −52%
    BO.COBang & Olufsen A1.7 bn—-10.0%-4.3%−3.3%−24% / +12%
    COLUM.COColumbus A1.2 bn84.02.0%0.9%unavailable−5% / +30%
    NNIT.CONnit A1.0 bn—-3.0%-1.3%−3.4%−16% / −54%
    NORTHM.CONorth Media A873.1 m13.25.5%5.1%−0.4%+11% / −16%
    FFARMS.COFirstfarms A789.8 m—-2.3%-5.4%−16.5%−9% / −1%
    HUSCO.COHusCompagniet A507.2 m—-1.3%-0.9%+28.7%−41% / −46%
    BIOPOR.COBioporto A456.2 m—-117.6%-203.8%+11.2%−8% / −53%
    GABR.COGabriel Holding A429.4 m57.52.8%1.4%+6.7%−10% / −29%
    GREENM.COGreenMobility A392.5 m11.974.3%21.5%+20.0%−19% / +91%
    EGNETY.COEgnsinvest Ejendomme Tyskland A320.0 m13.04.0%40.9%−2.6%−21% / +11%
    PFINV.COPapirfabrikken Invest A300.9 m13.55.4%29.7%+0.9%−3% / +36%
    CEMAT.COCemat A213.9 m3.528.7%37.5%+318.0%−9% / +3%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for WMA.CO from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

    Bear
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Base
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Bull
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Nothing is saved.

    Estimated price (DKK)

    Estimated priceBearBaseBull
    1 years
    424.75
    Total return -35% · Per year -35%
    747.50
    Total return 15% · Per year 15%
    1,121.25
    Total return 73% · Per year 73%
    3 years
    503.82
    Total return -22% · Per year -8%
    988.57
    Total return 52% · Per year 15%
    1,614.60
    Total return 148% · Per year 35%
    5 years
    597.61
    Total return -8% · Per year -2%
    1,307.38
    Total return 101% · Per year 15%
    2,325.02
    Total return 258% · Per year 29%
    What moves the 3-year price the most
    • Exit P/E± 247.14
    • Net margin± 173.00
    • Annual revenue growth± 129.03
    • Annual dilution± 14.54

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    WindowMaster International A/S is a Danish cleantech company and the world's leading niche producer of natural ventilation, which also includes heat and smoke ventilation for buildings. Revenue rose by 24% in 2024 1, and the company enters a year of more moderate growth as it expects the market for energy-efficient buildings to support demand.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • Leading niche position in natural ventilation and smoke ventilation, with patented and certified solutions 1.
    • Strong sales growth and profitability improvement in 2024, with a stable gross margin 1.
    • Direct presence in North America with its own sales force and local production 1.

    Weaknesses

    • Net profit remains fragile, and after-tax profit was supported by the use of tax loss carryforwards 1.
    • Project dependence makes revenue hard to forecast, and orders can slip 1.
    • High exposure to non-residential construction and key accounts concentrates commercial risk 1.

    Opportunities

    • Refurbishment of existing buildings and upgrades of the installed base could add revenue 1.
    • Growing service contracts could build a more stable recurring revenue base 1.
    • Rising investment in energy-efficient buildings in Europe and the United States could support demand 1.

    Threats

    • An economic slowdown could reduce construction activity, on which the company depends 1.
    • Tariffs on EU imports into the United States could raise costs 1.
    • Geopolitical tensions could disrupt the supply chain 1.

    Risks

    • Project volatilityhigh

      Management describes project business as unpredictable, which makes the timing of orders and revenue hard to pin down 1.

    • Cyclical construction riskhigh

      The company supplies the global construction industry and could be affected by cyclical developments and a possible economic slowdown 1.

    • US tariffs and trade policymedium

      New tariffs on EU imports could affect costs, and the company is monitoring guidelines on products made in America 1.

    • Supply chain disruptionmedium

      Geopolitical tensions could disrupt deliveries, and customers are placing fewer advance orders 1.

    • Market and financing riskslow

      The company is exposed to currency, interest rate and commodity price risks, and its net interest-bearing debt was DKK 35.2m at the end of 2024 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If investment in energy-efficient buildings continues, demand for its ventilation solutions could sustain long-term revenue growth 1.
    • The EBITDA margin improved in 2024, and growing revenue on a stable fixed cost base could extend profitability 1.
    • Its local presence in North America could offset slower growth in Europe if projects accelerate there 1.

    What would break the thesis

    • Guidance for 2025 points to organic growth between -1% and 6%, far below the earlier target, which could signal slower growth 1.
    • Net profit relied on the use of tax loss carryforwards, and without that support the result could be much weaker 1.
    • Dependence on projects and non-residential orders could make revenue more volatile than the 2024 growth suggests 1.

    What to watch

    • Delivery against 2025 revenue and EBITDA guidance2025
    • Timing of growth in North American orders and revenue2025
    • Effect of US tariffs on costs and demand in North America2025
    • Development of order intake and the ratio of net interest-bearing debt to EBITDA against the target below 2.0next annual report

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    WindowMaster develops ventilation solutions that automate and control roof and facade openings to provide a safe and healthy indoor climate 1. Its range includes natural, hybrid and heat and smoke ventilation, and its Climatic unit offers fall protection and access systems for building facade maintenance 1. The group is headquartered in Vedbæk, north of Copenhagen, while production and logistics are based in Herford, Germany 1.

    The company was founded in 1990, changed ownership in a management buy-in in 2015 and was listed on Nasdaq First North Growth Market in October 2020 1. In 2023 it adopted the Accelerate Core strategy, focused on natural, mixed mode and heat and smoke ventilation offerings 1.

    Its revenue model combines product sales, integrated complete indoor climate solutions, service contracts that generate recurring revenue, and refurbishments of its installed base 1. Integrated project sales drove growth in the Nordic countries, the United Kingdom and Ireland and North America in 2024 1.

    Segments

    Integrated indoor climate solutions and projects

    This offering includes sensors, motors, controllers, project management, installation and programming, aimed mainly at building owners, contractors and fenestration manufacturers 1. Integrated projects were the main driver of sales growth in 2024 1.

    Service contracts and Climatic

    Service contracts provide stable, recurring revenue through annual inspection, maintenance and minor repairs 1. The Climatic fall protection business in the Nordics grew by 57% in 2024 1.

    Market context

    Management says market activity is high and investment in intelligent ventilation is rising, both for new buildings and for refurbishments 1. The company is mainly exposed to the non-residential market, while demand from residential buildings remained weak due to low customer confidence 1.

    Demand is supported by the EU Green Deal, the REPowerEU plan and environmental regulation in the EU and the United States, with building renovation described as one of the most efficient ways to address climate change 1.

    Trends

    • Investment in energy-efficient buildingstailwind

      Environmental regulation and the need for more energy-efficient buildings could sustain demand for intelligent ventilation in new builds and refurbishments 1.

    • Easing interest ratesmixed

      Lower interest rates accelerated execution of non-residential projects in 2024, though the pace slowed toward the end of the year, while residential demand stayed subdued 1.

    • US trade policy and tariffsmixed

      Management sees the new US administration as an opportunity but expects new tariffs on EU imports, which could affect costs 1. Its local presence in North America, with own production and sales force, is seen as an advantage 1.

    • Supply chain uncertaintyheadwind

      Geopolitical tensions could again disrupt the global supply chain, and customers are ordering less in advance, which lowers planning visibility 1. The company is looking at alternative local suppliers to reduce this risk 1.

    Competitive position

    The sources do not explicitly name competitors, but management states that WindowMaster is the only leading brand in North America with its own sales force, logistics and local production 1. In Europe, the alternatives it mentions are mechanical ventilation products and building management systems 1.

    The company operates in the Nordics, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Switzerland and North America through integrators and distributors 1. Its stated advantage is its niche position in natural ventilation and smoke ventilation 1.

    • Mechanical ventilation manufacturers

      The source refers to mechanical ventilation as an alternative that can be integrated, but does not name specific companies.

    • Building management system suppliers

      The source refers to integration with building management systems without naming particular suppliers.

    • Regional integrators and distributors

      The company works through a network of integrators and distributors, which can also compete locally on projects.

    • Fenestration and facade manufacturers

      These players may offer their own ventilation solutions or act as customers, according to the source.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / WindowMaster International A/S · 31 Dec 2024

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

    WindowMaster International A/S (WMA.CO): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw