olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Ellos Holding AB (publ) ELLOS.ST

Sweden · Nasdaq Stockholm · ISIN SE0028799429 · Vertical: Listed companies from Sweden

58.70SEK+0.34% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Ellos Group is a Nordic retailer of fashion and home furnishings that sells online through the Ellos, Jotex and Homeroom platforms, with a focus on the woman in the middle of life. The company relies on an external supplier chain concentrated in Asia and is reporting sustainability under ESRS for the first time.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Ellos Holding AB (publ) (ELLOS.ST) stock was 58.70 SEK (+0.34% on the day), with market capitalisation 48.6 bn SEK, P/E 1,467.5 on diluted EPS of 0.04 SEK over the last 12 months, 52-week range 52.40–61.71 SEK.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
48.6 bn SEK
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
1,467.5
Diluted EPS TTM 0.04 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
0.07%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
unavailable
Volatility (1y) 25%
52-week range
52.4061.71

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
55.9
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
55.24 – 59.89
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.74 · band width 8.1%
SMA 50 / 200
57.54 / unavailable
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.48 / 0.32
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month+0.3%−0.6%+1.0 pp—
3 months+2.1%−4.2%+6.3 pp—
6 monthsunavailable+4.3%unavailable—
Year to dateunavailable+7.5%unavailable—
1 yearunavailable+9.9%unavailable−8.3%
3 yearsunavailable+49.8%unavailable+12.0%
5 yearsunavailable+42.8%unavailable—
Max drawdown (1y)
−15.1%
08 Jul 2026 → 12 Aug 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−15.1%
08 Jul 2026 → 12 Aug 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
unavailable
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year2025
Revenueunavailable
Revenue YoYunavailable
Net income33.1 m
Net income YoYunavailable
Diluted EPS0.04
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable
net %unavailable
Free cash flow331.1 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
188.3 m SEK
Financial debt
unavailable SEK
Net debt
unavailable SEK
Equity
750.8 m SEK
Total assets
3.1 bn SEK
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
1.53x
ROE
unavailable
ROA
1.1%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (SEK)

Income statement · SEK

Cost of revenue
2025
2.0 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Gross profit
2025
1.5 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Operating income
2025
147.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Interest expense
2025
120.1 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2025
47.5 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2025
14.4 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2025
33.1 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2025
0.04

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Balance sheet · SEK

Cash
2025
188.3 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Current assets
2025
1.1 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Goodwill
2025
392.4 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2025
3.1 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Current liabilities
2025
728.8 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Total liabilities
2025
2.4 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2025
750.8 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2025
827.5 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026derived

Cash flow · SEK

Operating cash flow
2025
339.3 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Capex
2025
8.2 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Free cash flow
2025
331.1 m ≈

esef· 26 Oct 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2025
-18.5 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2025
-287.7 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
unavailable
input data missing
Net margin
unavailable
input data missing
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
4.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
1.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
6.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
1.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
339.3 m SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
8.2 m SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
331.1 m SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
1,000.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
48.6 bn SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
1,467.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
1,467.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
0.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
64.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
146.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
FCF yield
0.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 5 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

58.70 SEK

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 48.6 bn SEK

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
48.6 bn SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
1,467.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
64.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
4.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

21/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 26 Oct 2026
verified 30derived 1

Score by group

35% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Net margin · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    FCF conversion · Quality1,000.3%100 (on a fixed band)18%
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet1.2x0 (on a fixed band)18%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet1.5x61 (on a fixed band)12%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuation1,467.5x0 (vs peers)29%
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuation0.7%9 (on a fixed band)24%
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet24/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation4/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    Ellos Holding AB (publ) (ELLOS.ST). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: ROE 4.5%.

    The estimated value range is 0.62–1.35 SEK per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 0.85 SEK, the price of 58.70 SEK leaves a potential of -98.6% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -6,798.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    • FCF conversion: 1,000.3%

    What contradicts it

    • Interest coverage: 1.2x
    • P/E (TTM): 1,467.5x
    • FCF yield: 0.7%
    • The price is above the estimated value range

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net margin, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from Sweden · same country · compared with 40 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    1,467.5x
    vertical median 22.9x
    above median (+6,315.3%)
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 5.3x
    P/S
    —
    vertical median 1.1x
    P/B
    64.7x
    vertical median 1.4x
    above median (+4,613.1%)
    ROE
    4.5%
    vertical median 6.6%
    below median (−32.1%)
    Net margin
    —
    vertical median 4.3%
    EBIT margin
    —
    vertical median 6.1%
    Revenue YoY
    —
    vertical median 0.5%
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 1.2x
    Dividend yield
    —
    vertical median 2.5%

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    ALFA.STAlfa Laval AB223.0 bn27.019.4%11.9%+4.1%+21% / +38%
    BOL.STBoliden Ab143.0 bn15.213.3%10.1%+4.8%+12% / +81%
    CAST.STCastellum Aktiebolag66.6 bn71.01.2%9.8%−2.6%+27% / +6%
    AAK.STAak Ab (publ)47.5 bn13.917.2%7.5%+2.2%−31% / −14%
    CAMX.STCamurus AB42.5 bn58.519.5%32.5%+21.3%+16% / +55%
    BRAV.STBravida Holding AB30.1 bn24.513.7%4.4%−4.9%+84% / +123%
    ASKER.STAsker Healthcare Group AB29.8 bn60.59.8%2.9%+11.7%−18% / unavailable
    ALLEI.STAlleima AB22.7 bn33.84.1%3.6%−5.4%+11% / +19%
    BURE.STBure Equity AB22.6 bn—-21.0%—unavailable+20% / +19%
    AQ.STAQ Group AB19.7 bn29.214.9%7.5%+6.0%+14% / +119%
    ALTRA.STAltra Fastigheter AB18.4 bn33.93.0%15.1%−2.2%+9% / +19%
    ATT.STAttendo AB (publ)16.8 bn20.715.1%4.3%+0.1%+34% / +223%
    AFRY.STAfry Ab14.9 bn18.76.2%3.1%−5.2%−17% / +4%
    ATRLJ-B.STAtrium Ljungberg AB14.0 bn17.12.9%23.9%−2.0%−33% / −44%
    ALIG.STAlimak Group AB (publ)12.7 bn21.38.2%8.8%−3.2%−18% / +50%
    ACAD.STAcadeMedia AB12.7 bn15.512.7%4.3%+9.7%+22% / +138%
    APOTEA.STApotea AB (publ)10.7 bn46.831.3%3.2%+10.1%+15% / unavailable
    BOOZT.STBoozt AB10.6 bn37.910.4%3.6%+0.5%+58% / +44%
    BUFAB.STBufab AB (publ)5.0 bn9.215.1%6.9%−7.4%+36% / +110%
    ACTI.STActive Biotech AB (publ)4.9 bn—-84.5%—unavailable−32% / −77%
    CEVI.STCellaVision AB4.7 bn30.818.0%20.2%+4.9%+20% / +12%
    COOR.STCoor Service Management Holding AB4.7 bn18.213.0%2.2%+16.7%+1% / +25%
    BHG.STBHG Group AB4.5 bn31.12.5%1.4%+6.2%−18% / +113%
    CARA.STCarasent AB (publ)1.8 bn51.74.1%10.1%+24.9%−8% / +87%
    BICO.STBICO Group AB1.7 bn—-46.0%-72.7%−13.3%+16% / −51%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for ELLOS.ST from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Scenarios are not available. input data missing

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Ellos Group is a Nordic retailer of fashion and home furnishings that sells online through the Ellos, Jotex and Homeroom platforms, with a focus on the woman in the middle of life. The company relies on an external supplier chain concentrated in Asia and is reporting sustainability under ESRS for the first time 1.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • A portfolio of own and external brands plus three e-commerce platforms with integrated payment, offering a varied range and a simplified shopping experience 1.
    • Centralised logistics and warehousing in Borås, supporting fast deliveries and customer satisfaction 1.
    • Sustainability data collected through dedicated software, giving transparency and traceability in reporting 1.

    Weaknesses

    • Heavy dependence on external suppliers in Asia, with exposure to import restrictions and price swings 1.
    • The absence of owned factories limits direct control over quality, costs and production conditions 1.
    • Reliance on IT systems and a single e-commerce platform, where an outage would directly hit sales 1.

    Opportunities

    • A varied price range can attract customers during periods of economic uncertainty 1.
    • Rising demand for sustainable products and certified materials could open new sales categories 1.
    • Taking part in joint due diligence initiatives in e-commerce could reduce reporting costs 1.

    Threats

    • Strong competition from e-commerce and traditional retail could reduce market share and margins 1.
    • Regulatory and energy or carbon cost risks could raise product costs 1.
    • Cyberattacks and IT outages could halt online operations 1.

    Risks

    • Intense competitionhigh

      A strong new entrant or heightened rivalry could reduce the company's market share and margins 1.

    • Fashion trends and consumer preferenceshigh

      If the range misses current trends, stock could build up and prices may need to be cut, weighing on profit 1.

    • Dependence on Asian suppliersmedium

      Import restrictions and changes in supplying countries could affect purchase prices and supply 1.

    • IT and cyber risksmedium

      System outages or attacks could seriously disrupt the e-commerce business 1.

    • Liquidity and financinghigh

      If the liquidity reserve does not cover future needs or credit facilities are not renewed in time, the company could face financial strain 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • Management anticipates scope for sales and earnings growth in the coming years, supported by a varied range and a clear focus on the woman in the middle of life 1.
    • The mix of own brands, external brands and three online platforms could support customer loyalty and a diversified revenue base 1.
    • If the sustainability and emissions reduction programme delivers, the company could build trust with customers and investors 1.

    What would break the thesis

    • Competition from e-commerce and traditional retail could squeeze the group's margins and market share 1.
    • Reliance on suppliers concentrated in Asia and on a central IT platform could turn a disruption into an operational shock 1.
    • High costs and more cautious buying behaviour could limit demand in the core markets 1.

    What to watch

    • Development of sales and margins in the quarterly reportsQ1 2027
    • Progress toward the 50 percent emissions reduction target versus 20202030
    • Liquidity position and credit arrangements with Resurs Bank2027
    • Achievement of targets on supplier social auditsnext annual report

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    Ellos Holding AB is the parent of Ellos Group, which sells mainly to private consumers through three e-commerce platforms (Ellos, Jotex and Homeroom), all using the same payment solution, Elpy 1. The range covers fashion, home furnishings, sport and beauty, combining own brands, where the group acts as manufacturer, with external brands, where it acts as distributor 1. Headquarters, the central warehouse and logistics are in Borås, and the group owns no factories, working instead with suppliers and agents 1.

    Core markets are Sweden, Norway, Finland and Denmark, and sales from the Swedish company also reach Germany, Poland, the Netherlands and Austria 1. Part of sales goes through external trading platforms and a smaller part to business customers 1. The model rests on a modern offer that combines own design with selected external products at good value for money 1.

    Management describes its outlook as positive despite geopolitical concern in Europe and a challenging economy, pointing to a range with varied price points and opportunities for sales and earnings growth 1.

    Segments

    Fashion and home furnishings

    The two main product categories, fashion and home furnishings, respond differently to weather and season, which can partly offset weak demand in one of them 1.

    Own brands and external brands

    Own brands are designed in-house and the group is responsible for product safety and traceability, while external brands are distributed without the same direct production responsibility 1.

    Market context

    Suppliers are concentrated in Asia, with China the main purchasing source in 2025, followed by India and Bangladesh 1. This concentration can expose the company to import restrictions and cost changes in those countries 1.

    The online fashion and home market is contested by local and international players from both e-commerce and traditional retail, and a large new entrant could change market conditions 1.

    Trends

    • Regulatory and consumer demand for recycled materialsheadwind

      Demand for recycled materials could rise, which might make it harder and more costly to source the fibres needed for more sustainable products 1.

    • Energy and carbon cost pressureheadwind

      Policies requiring renewable energy in factories or taxing emissions could raise product costs if production shifts to more efficient facilities 1.

    • Varied price range in an uncertain climatetailwind

      Management considers a range with different price points can be favourable when consumers are uncertain, which could support sales 1.

    • Consumer behaviour under high cost levelsmixed

      High costs in Sweden and other markets change buying behaviour, which can limit demand but also create room to gain market share 1.

    Competitive position

    Ellos Group describes its competitors as both local and international, coming from e-commerce or traditional fashion and home retail 1. The advantage it cites is the mix of own and external brands, which can support customer satisfaction 1.

    The company does not name its direct competitors in the section reviewed, so its relative market position cannot be drawn from the sources provided 1.

    • Local and international e-commerce retailers

      Fashion and home furnishing e-commerce players that the company describes as sources of competitive pressure 1.

    • Traditional fashion and home retailers

      Brick-and-mortar retailers that also sell online and are named by the company among its competitors 1.

    • New entrants with a dominant position

      A large player establishing itself in the market could change conditions, according to the company's assessment 1.

    • External trading platforms

      Channels through which the group sells to European consumers, which also act as competitive channels 1.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Ellos Holding AB (publ) · 31 Dec 2025

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.