olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Gränges AB GRNG.ST

Sweden · Nasdaq Stockholm · ISIN SE0006288015 · Vertical: Listed companies from Sweden

168.10SEK−1.75% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Gränges AB produces and processes rolled aluminium products for the automotive, HVAC, specialty packaging and battery markets, with operations in the Americas, Asia and Europe. Its 2025 net sales were split across the three regions, and Asia grew strongly as the Shandong plant was integrated, which makes its growth profile relevant now.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Gränges AB (GRNG.ST) stock was 168.10 SEK (−1.75% on the day), with market capitalisation 17.9 bn SEK, P/E 17.6 on diluted EPS of 9.54 SEK over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.90%, beta 0.83, 52-week range 133.00–195.20 SEK.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
17.9 bn SEK
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
17.6
Diluted EPS TTM 9.54 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
5.68%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
1.90%
DPS 12m 3.20
Beta (2y)
0.83
Volatility (1y) 28%
52-week range
133.00195.20

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
40.1
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
165.79 – 182.30
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.14 · band width 9.5%
SMA 50 / 200
174.96 / 170.37
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-1.84 / -1.41
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−6.2%−0.6%−5.6 pp—
3 months−9.8%−4.2%−5.6 pp—
6 months−7.2%+4.3%−11.5 pp—
Year to date+15.4%+7.5%+7.9 pp—
1 year+22.0%+9.9%+12.1 pp−8.5%
3 years+51.7%+49.8%+1.9 pp+12.3%
5 years+77.2%+42.8%+34.4 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−16.1%
02 Jun 2026 → 11 Sept 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−42.1%
09 Feb 2022 → 12 Oct 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+12.1%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 12.2, median 13.8, max 15.3; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue22.4 bn23.4 bn28.3 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+4.9%+20.9%
Net income1.0 bn1.0 bn1.0 bn
Net income YoYunavailable+0.3%+0.2%
Diluted EPS9.489.519.54
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+0.3%+0.3%
net %4.5%4.3%3.6%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
547.0 m SEK
Financial debt
unavailable SEK
Net debt
unavailable SEK
Equity
10.3 bn SEK
Total assets
20.6 bn SEK
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
1.33x
ROE
9.6%
ROA
4.8%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (SEK)

Margins

Income statement · SEK

Revenue
2023
22.4 bn
2024
23.4 bn
2025
28.3 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Operating income
2023
1.6 bn
2024
1.5 bn
2025
1.6 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
352.0 m
2024
292.0 m
2025
298.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
1.3 bn
2024
1.3 bn
2025
1.3 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2023
252.0 m
2024
240.0 m
2025
259.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2023
1.0 bn
2024
1.0 bn
2025
1.0 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
9.48
2024
9.51
2025
9.54

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
2.50
2024
3.00
2025
3.20

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Balance sheet · SEK

Cash
2023
461.0 m
2024
850.0 m
2025
547.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Inventories
2023
3.7 bn
2024
5.1 bn
2025
5.5 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Current assets
2023
6.9 bn
2024
9.6 bn
2025
10.1 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
7.6 bn
2024
9.4 bn
2025
8.4 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2023
16.7 bn
2024
21.4 bn
2025
20.6 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
4.5 bn
2024
7.7 bn
2025
7.6 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2023
8.8 bn
2024
10.8 bn
2025
10.3 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
106.3 m
2024
106.3 m
2025
106.3 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026derived

Cash flow · SEK

Operating cash flow
2023
3.3 bn
2024
489.0 m
2025
1.3 bn

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
-1.4 bn
2024
-2.1 bn
2025
-772.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-2.3 bn
2024
1.9 bn
2025
-750.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
266.0 m
2024
319.0 m
2025
340.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
20.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
6.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
0.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
5.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
3.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
10.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
4.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
12.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
33.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
5.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
1.3 bn SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
17.9 bn SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
17.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
17.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
5.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
1.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
0.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
1.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
1.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 5 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

168.10 SEK

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 17.9 bn SEK

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
17.9 bn SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
17.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
1.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
10.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
3.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
20.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
1.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

20/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 26 Oct 2026
verified 67derived 4

Score by group

33% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Net margin · Quality3.6%42 (vs peers)19%
    FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet5.4x60 (on a fixed band)19%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet1.3x44 (on a fixed band)13%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuation17.6x69 (vs peers)31%
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns1.9%27 (on a fixed band)19%
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet54/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality· partial42/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partial27/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation· partial69/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    Gränges AB (GRNG.ST). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 28.3 bn SEK in 2025; YoY growth 20.9%; net margin 3.6%; ROE 10.2%.

    The estimated value range is 89.72–180.55 SEK per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 118.83 SEK, the price of 168.10 SEK leaves a potential of -29.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -41.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

    What contradicts it

    • Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.9%
    • The valuation methods diverge

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from Sweden · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    17.6x
    vertical median 22.9x
    below median (−23.0%)
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 5.3x
    P/S
    0.6x
    vertical median 1.1x
    below median (−43.7%)
    P/B
    1.8x
    vertical median 1.4x
    above median (+34.0%)
    ROE
    10.2%
    vertical median 7.4%
    above median (+37.7%)
    Net margin
    3.6%
    vertical median 4.3%
    below median (−16.7%)
    EBIT margin
    5.7%
    vertical median 6.0%
    below median (−5.2%)
    Revenue YoY
    20.9%
    vertical median 1.3%
    above median (+1,462.6%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 1.5x
    Dividend yield
    1.9%
    vertical median 2.5%
    below median (−23.6%)

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    ALFA.STAlfa Laval AB223.0 bn27.019.4%11.9%+4.1%+21% / +38%
    BOL.STBoliden Ab143.0 bn15.213.3%10.1%+4.8%+12% / +81%
    CAST.STCastellum Aktiebolag66.6 bn71.01.2%9.8%−2.6%+27% / +6%
    AAK.STAak Ab (publ)47.5 bn13.917.2%7.5%+2.2%−31% / −14%
    CAMX.STCamurus AB42.5 bn58.519.5%32.5%+21.3%+16% / +55%
    BRAV.STBravida Holding AB30.1 bn24.513.7%4.4%−4.9%+84% / +123%
    ASKER.STAsker Healthcare Group AB29.8 bn60.59.8%2.9%+11.7%−18% / unavailable
    ALLEI.STAlleima AB22.7 bn33.84.1%3.6%−5.4%+11% / +19%
    BURE.STBure Equity AB22.6 bn—-21.0%—unavailable+20% / +19%
    AQ.STAQ Group AB19.7 bn29.214.9%7.5%+6.0%+14% / +119%
    ALTRA.STAltra Fastigheter AB18.4 bn33.93.0%15.1%−2.2%+9% / +19%
    GRNG.STGränges AB17.9 bn17.610.2%3.6%+20.9%+22% / +46%
    ATT.STAttendo AB (publ)16.8 bn20.715.1%4.3%+0.1%+34% / +223%
    AFRY.STAfry Ab14.9 bn18.76.2%3.1%−5.2%−17% / +4%
    ATRLJ-B.STAtrium Ljungberg AB14.0 bn17.12.9%23.9%−2.0%−33% / −44%
    ALIG.STAlimak Group AB (publ)12.7 bn21.38.2%8.8%−3.2%−18% / +50%
    ACAD.STAcadeMedia AB12.7 bn15.512.7%4.3%+9.7%+22% / +138%
    APOTEA.STApotea AB (publ)10.7 bn46.831.3%3.2%+10.1%+15% / unavailable
    BOOZT.STBoozt AB10.6 bn37.910.4%3.6%+0.5%+58% / +44%
    BUFAB.STBufab AB (publ)5.0 bn9.215.1%6.9%−7.4%+36% / +110%
    ACTI.STActive Biotech AB (publ)4.9 bn—-84.5%—unavailable−32% / −77%
    CEVI.STCellaVision AB4.7 bn30.818.0%20.2%+4.9%+20% / +12%
    COOR.STCoor Service Management Holding AB4.7 bn18.213.0%2.2%+16.7%+1% / +25%
    BHG.STBHG Group AB4.5 bn31.12.5%1.4%+6.2%−18% / +113%
    CARA.STCarasent AB (publ)1.8 bn51.74.1%10.1%+24.9%−8% / +87%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for GRNG.ST from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

    Bear
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Base
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Bull
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Nothing is saved.

    Estimated price (SEK)

    Estimated priceBearBaseBull
    1 years
    109.96
    Total return -33% · Per year -33%
    193.52
    Total return 17% · Per year 17%
    290.28
    Total return 75% · Per year 75%
    3 years
    130.43
    Total return -17% · Per year -6%
    255.93
    Total return 60% · Per year 17%
    418.00
    Total return 158% · Per year 37%
    5 years
    154.71
    Total return 2% · Per year 0%
    338.46
    Total return 116% · Per year 17%
    601.92
    Total return 278% · Per year 30%
    What moves the 3-year price the most
    • Exit P/E± 63.98
    • Net margin± 44.79
    • Annual revenue growth± 33.40
    • Annual dilution± 3.76

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Gränges AB produces and processes rolled aluminium products for the automotive, HVAC, specialty packaging and battery markets, with operations in the Americas, Asia and Europe. Its 2025 net sales were split across the three regions, and Asia grew strongly as the Shandong plant was integrated, which makes its growth profile relevant now.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • The company has a presence in three regions and a broad customer base across several industries, which reduces dependence on a single sector.
    • A high share of recycled aluminium and validated climate commitments offer an advantage with customers seeking products with a small footprint.
    • Recent investments in recycling, casting and rolling capacity may support efficiency and long-term competitiveness.

    Weaknesses

    • Operating profit depends on scrap aluminium margins, which fell and pressured results in Europe.
    • Negative currency effects weighed on results in several regions, showing exposure to exchange rate movements.
    • Profit per tonne in Asia was diluted by new sales from the newly integrated plant, whose profitability is still being consolidated.

    Opportunities

    • Demand from electric vehicles and battery applications could bring new volumes, especially following contracts already won.
    • If HVAC demand recovers, the recently expanded capacity could be used more intensively, with a positive effect on fixed costs per unit.
    • Rising demand for low-carbon products could support demand for the company's recycled aluminium and circular solutions.

    Threats

    • Trade tensions and market volatility could affect customer orders and production planning.
    • Falling vehicle production could reduce volumes in the automotive segment, which is one of the most important.
    • Costs linked to carbon emissions and environmental regulation could rise if climate policies tighten.

    Risks

    • Dependence on raw material supplyhigh

      Shortages or poor quality of supplied materials could prevent production of some products, and difficulties at major suppliers could affect deliveries.

    • Production disruptionshigh

      Critical machinery failures, fires or power outages could halt production and lead to non-conforming products.

    • Environmental and climate risksmedium

      Emission rules, carbon costs and extreme weather events could increase costs or reduce volumes.

    • Attracting and retaining staffmedium

      A shortage of qualified staff in peripheral industrial locations could limit the ability to deliver products as customers require.

    • IT and cybersecurity riskslow

      Cyberattacks or system failures could interrupt production and financial reporting.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If demand for electric vehicles and batteries expands, contracts already won in Europe and Asia could support long-term volume growth.
    • Integration of the Shandong plant and new recycling capacity could improve margins as production reaches the planned level.
    • A position as a supplier with a low climate footprint could help the company win customers who set sustainability criteria.

    What would break the thesis

    • If scrap aluminium prices stay low, operating results in the regions could remain under pressure.
    • A prolonged weakening in HVAC and automotive demand could limit volume growth in the coming years.
    • Currency effects and trade tensions could reduce reported results in local currency terms.

    What to watch

    • Development of scrap aluminium margins and operating profit in EuropeQ1 2026
    • Profitability of the Shandong plant and profit per tonne in Asia2026
    • Development of HVAC and automotive demand in the Americas2026
    • Progress toward the 2030 climate targets and reduction of scope 3 emissionsnext annual report

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    Gränges is a producer of rolled aluminium products, organised into three regions: Gränges Americas, Gränges Asia and Gränges Europe. The company sells to customers in automotive, HVAC, specialty packaging and other niches, including battery applications. The annual report notes that aluminium is the main raw material, and a significant part of it is recycled 1.

    The business model depends on sales volumes, adjusted prices and scrap aluminium margins, which affect operating profit. The company pursues efficiency, recycling and customer partnerships as levers for strengthening its position. Expansion projects in Konin and Finspång were completed in 2025 1.

    Gränges states an ambition to create circular and sustainable aluminium solutions, with a net-zero target by 2040 validated by the Science Based Targets initiative 1.

    Segments

    Gränges Americas

    Segment net sales were 13 248 MSEK in 2025, with sales volume of 239.1 kton, and adjusted operating profit rose to 1 175 MSEK 1.

    Gränges Asia

    The segment grew quickly after the acquisition and integration of the Shandong plant, with net sales of 7 461 MSEK and volume of 205.3 kton in 2025. Adjusted operating profit was 341 MSEK, while profit per tonne fell due to new sales at lower margins 1.

    Gränges Europe

    In Europe net sales were 8 600 MSEK, with 190.2 kton sold, but adjusted operating profit fell to 275 MSEK due to lower scrap aluminium margins and negative currency effects 1.

    Market context

    Demand was mixed in 2025: it declined in HVAC after the high levels of 2024 and weakened in automotive due to lower vehicle production, but rose slightly in specialty packaging and niches. The company gained market share and grew total volumes, especially in the Americas 1.

    Trade tensions and volatility marked the year, and industrial demand in parts of Europe remained weak. For the company, future demand in automotive and HVAC could determine the pace of volume growth 1.

    Trends

    • Growth in electric vehiclestailwind

      Demand for aluminium components for batteries and electric vehicle platforms brought new contracts, particularly in Europe and Asia, which could support long-term volumes 1.

    • Weaker HVAC demandheadwind

      After the high levels of 2024, HVAC demand fell due to weaker consumer demand and stock adjustments at manufacturers and distributors 1.

    • Aluminium recyclingmixed

      Higher use of recycled aluminium reduces emissions and supports customer demand for products with a lower climate footprint, but it involves costs and supply risks 1.

    • Trade policymixed

      Trade measures have in some cases restored fair conditions for domestic producers in North America, although trade tensions have complicated planning 1.

    Competitive position

    The analysed source does not name competitors. The company states it differentiates through efficiency, recycling, customer partnerships and recently invested casting and rolling capacity 1.

    In Asia, operating profit was affected by tough competition, suggesting price pressure remains an important factor in all regions 1.

    • Unnamed competitors in Asia

      The report mentions tough competition in the Asian market without naming companies.

    • North American rolled product producers

      Domestic North American producers indirectly benefit from the trade measures the report describes, without being named.

    • European aluminium producers

      The report mentions weak demand in Europe but does not name other producers.

    • Primary aluminium suppliers

      Sourcing primary aluminium with a low carbon footprint is described as part of the strategy, without named competitors.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Gränges AB · 31 Dec 2025

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.