olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Mendus AB (publ) IMMU.ST

Sweden · Nasdaq Stockholm · ISIN SE0022239950 · Vertical: Listed companies from Sweden

5.16SEK0.00% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Mendus AB develops allogeneic dendritic cell-based cell therapies to treat cancer, focusing on keeping remission and reducing relapse. The company concentrates its programmes on acute myeloid leukaemia, ovarian cancer and GIST sarcomas, in a growing oncology market, which makes assessing the potential of these candidates relevant.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Mendus AB (publ) (IMMU.ST) stock was 5.16 SEK (+0.00% on the day), with beta 0.44, 52-week range 3.96–7.36 SEK.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
unavailable
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -0.70 · TTM to 31 Dec 2022
E/P (TTM)
-13.57%
TTM to 31 Dec 2022
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.44
Volatility (1y) 67%
52-week range
3.967.36

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
38.2
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
5.00 – 5.68
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.23 · band width 12.7%
SMA 50 / 200
6.16 / 5.66
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.23 / -0.27
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−14.7%−0.6%−14.1 pp—
3 months−25.6%−4.2%−21.5 pp—
6 months+13.3%+4.3%+8.9 pp—
Year to date−7.9%+7.5%−15.4 pp—
1 year−25.2%+9.9%−35.1 pp−8.5%
3 years−27.0%+49.8%−76.9 pp+12.3%
5 years−93.4%+42.8%−136.3 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−40.0%
07 Nov 2025 → 19 Mar 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−96.4%
15 Nov 2021 → 19 Mar 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−42.0%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202020212022
Revenueunavailable31.0 k3.4 m
Revenue YoYunavailableunavailable+10,787.1%
Net income-89.2 m-133.4 m-138.8 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-1.17-0.73-0.70
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %unavailable-430,354.8%-4,112.1%
Free cash flow-57.1 m-139.4 m-121.4 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2022 · 31 Dec 2022

Cash
41.9 m SEK
Financial debt
52.0 m SEK
Net debt
10.2 m SEK
Equity
514.4 m SEK
Total assets
620.4 m SEK
Debt / equity
0.10x
Current ratio
unavailable
ROE
-23.7%
ROA
-20.7%
FCF margin
-3,597.9%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (SEK)

Margins

Income statement · SEK

Revenue
2020
—
2021
31.0 k
2022
3.4 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Research & development
2020
47.9 m
2021
85.8 m
2022
87.0 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Operating income
2020
-86.0 m
2021
-130.1 m
2022
-133.7 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Interest expense
2020
3.2 m
2021
3.3 m
2022
5.3 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Pre-tax income
2020
-89.2 m
2021
-133.4 m
2022
-138.8 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Income tax
2020
0
2021
0
2022
0

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Net income
2020
-89.2 m
2021
-133.4 m
2022
-138.8 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Diluted EPS
2020
-1.17
2021
-0.73
2022
-0.70

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Balance sheet · SEK

Cash
2020
167.6 m
2021
155.3 m
2022
41.9 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Current assets
2020
192.6 m
2021
185.2 m
2022
47.2 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2020
1.7 m
2021
2.1 m
2022
13.9 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Goodwill
2020
108.4 m
2021
108.4 m
2022
108.4 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2020
424.1 m
2021
424.1 m
2022
424.1 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Total assets
2020
728.7 m
2021
721.0 m
2022
620.4 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Short-term debt
2020
—
2021
0
2022
29.2 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Long-term debt
2020
19.0 m
2021
36.7 m
2022
22.8 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Total liabilities
2020
67.6 m
2021
64.2 m
2022
105.9 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Equity
2020
661.1 m
2021
656.7 m
2022
514.4 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Cash flow · SEK

Operating cash flow
2020
-56.6 m
2021
-138.0 m
2022
-109.3 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Capex
2020
464.0 k
2021
1.4 m
2022
12.1 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Free cash flow
2020
-57.1 m ≈
2021
-139.4 m ≈
2022
-121.4 m ≈

esef· 09 May 2023derived

Investing cash flow
2020
157.3 m
2021
-1.4 m
2022
-12.3 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Financing cash flow
2020
50.9 m
2021
127.0 m
2022
8.2 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
10,787.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
-3,961.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net margin
-4,112.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
FCF margin
-3,597.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2022

Returns

ROE
-23.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROA
-20.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROIC
-21.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROCE
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
10.2 m SEK
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Interest coverage
-25.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2022

Liquidity

Current ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
unavailable
input data missing

Cash

Operating cash flow
-109.3 m SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Capital expenditure
12.1 m SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Free cash flow
-121.4 m SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2022
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-13.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 3 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 22.9% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

5.16 SEK

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: unavailable

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-23.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Net margin
-4,112.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Revenue growth (YoY)
10,787.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

23/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2022
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2022
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2022
Source: esefpublished 09 May 2023
verified 68

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

23% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 22.9% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Quality-21.1%13 (vs peers)45%
    Net margin · Quality-4,112.1%3 (vs peers)27%
    FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet-25.4x0 (on a fixed band)27%
    Current ratio · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality9/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    Mendus AB (publ) (IMMU.ST). Latest full fiscal year: 2022; data up to 2022-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 3.4 m SEK in 2022; YoY growth 10,787.1%; net margin -4,112.1%; ROE -23.7%.

    Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 22.9% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

    What contradicts it

    • ROIC: -21.1%
    • Net margin: -4,112.1%
    • Interest coverage: -25.4x

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Current ratio, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from Sweden · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    —
    vertical median 22.9x
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 5.3x
    P/S
    —
    vertical median 1.1x
    P/B
    —
    vertical median 1.4x
    ROE
    -23.7%
    vertical median 7.4%
    below median (−420.7%)
    Net margin
    -4,112.1%
    vertical median 4.3%
    below median (−95,761.9%)
    EBIT margin
    -3,961.0%
    vertical median 6.0%
    below median (−66,000.3%)
    Revenue YoY
    10,787.1%
    vertical median 1.3%
    above median (+807,184.7%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 1.5x
    Dividend yield
    —
    vertical median 2.5%

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    ALFA.STAlfa Laval AB223.0 bn27.019.4%11.9%+4.1%+21% / +38%
    BOL.STBoliden Ab143.0 bn15.213.3%10.1%+4.8%+12% / +81%
    CAST.STCastellum Aktiebolag66.6 bn71.01.2%9.8%−2.6%+27% / +6%
    AAK.STAak Ab (publ)47.5 bn13.917.2%7.5%+2.2%−31% / −14%
    CAMX.STCamurus AB42.5 bn58.519.5%32.5%+21.3%+16% / +55%
    BRAV.STBravida Holding AB30.1 bn24.513.7%4.4%−4.9%+84% / +123%
    ASKER.STAsker Healthcare Group AB29.8 bn60.59.8%2.9%+11.7%−18% / unavailable
    ALLEI.STAlleima AB22.7 bn33.84.1%3.6%−5.4%+11% / +19%
    BURE.STBure Equity AB22.6 bn—-21.0%—unavailable+20% / +19%
    AQ.STAQ Group AB19.7 bn29.214.9%7.5%+6.0%+14% / +119%
    ALTRA.STAltra Fastigheter AB18.4 bn33.93.0%15.1%−2.2%+9% / +19%
    ATT.STAttendo AB (publ)16.8 bn20.715.1%4.3%+0.1%+34% / +223%
    AFRY.STAfry Ab14.9 bn18.76.2%3.1%−5.2%−17% / +4%
    ATRLJ-B.STAtrium Ljungberg AB14.0 bn17.12.9%23.9%−2.0%−33% / −44%
    ALIG.STAlimak Group AB (publ)12.7 bn21.38.2%8.8%−3.2%−18% / +50%
    ACAD.STAcadeMedia AB12.7 bn15.512.7%4.3%+9.7%+22% / +138%
    APOTEA.STApotea AB (publ)10.7 bn46.831.3%3.2%+10.1%+15% / unavailable
    BOOZT.STBoozt AB10.6 bn37.910.4%3.6%+0.5%+58% / +44%
    BUFAB.STBufab AB (publ)5.0 bn9.215.1%6.9%−7.4%+36% / +110%
    ACTI.STActive Biotech AB (publ)4.9 bn—-84.5%—unavailable−32% / −77%
    CEVI.STCellaVision AB4.7 bn30.818.0%20.2%+4.9%+20% / +12%
    COOR.STCoor Service Management Holding AB4.7 bn18.213.0%2.2%+16.7%+1% / +25%
    BHG.STBHG Group AB4.5 bn31.12.5%1.4%+6.2%−18% / +113%
    CARA.STCarasent AB (publ)1.8 bn51.74.1%10.1%+24.9%−8% / +87%
    BICO.STBICO Group AB1.7 bn—-46.0%-72.7%−13.3%+16% / −51%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for IMMU.ST from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Scenarios are not available. input data missing

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Mendus AB develops allogeneic dendritic cell-based cell therapies to treat cancer, focusing on keeping remission and reducing relapse. The company concentrates its programmes on acute myeloid leukaemia, ovarian cancer and GIST sarcomas, in a growing oncology market, which makes assessing the potential of these candidates relevant.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • The DCOne platform and expertise in allogeneic dendritic cell biology provide a proprietary technology base. Positive survival data from the ADVANCE II study, presented at a major conference, support the proof of concept.
    • The portfolio spans several indications, from AML to ovarian cancer and sarcomas, which reduces dependence on a single market.
    • Orphan drug status for some candidates may bring advantages in the approval process, according to the report.

    Weaknesses

    • The company is at an early stage of development and most products have not reached pivotal studies, so future revenues remain uncertain.
    • Large-scale manufacturing of vididencel has only just been initiated, raising production and cost risks.
    • Dependence on a small number of programmes means that the failure of one study could have a major impact on the company.

    Opportunities

    • If data from pivotal studies confirm benefit in AML maintenance, the product could be combined with oral azacitidine.
    • Partnerships for larger candidates could accelerate clinical development, in line with the stated strategy.
    • The memory NK cell platform could open new programmes in haematological and solid tumours.

    Threats

    • Maintenance therapies already approved could limit adoption of a new product in AML.
    • Numerous competing immunotherapies could overtake the company's candidates over time.
    • Regulatory changes or delays in approval could extend the period before commercialisation.

    Risks

    • Clinical development riskhigh

      Most candidates are at early stages, and results may not confirm clinical benefit in later studies.

    • Funding riskhigh

      The company needs capital for studies and manufacturing, and difficulties in financing could limit development.

    • Manufacturing riskmedium

      Scaling up cell manufacturing is complex, and delays or quality problems could affect the timetable.

    • Competitive riskmedium

      Approved and developing therapies could reduce interest in Mendus products.

    • Partner dependence risklow

      If partnerships do not materialise, the company could be forced to fund development alone.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If survival data from ADVANCE II are confirmed in larger studies, the company could become a relevant player in AML maintenance.
    • A growing oncology market and the lack of relapse options could support adoption of new therapies.
    • The technology platform and diversified portfolio could offer more chances of success.

    What would break the thesis

    • Most products are at early stages, and the failure of one study could have a major impact.
    • Competition in immuno-oncology is intense, and approved therapies could limit room for candidates.
    • Funding needs for studies and manufacturing could lead to new share issues.

    What to watch

    • Further results from the ALISON study in ovarian cancer2023
    • Progress of preparations for the ilixadencel clinical study in GIST2023
    • Progress of large-scale manufacturing of vididencelnext 10-K
    • Possible partnerships for larger candidates2023

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    Mendus is a Swedish biopharmaceutical company that uses its expertise in allogeneic dendritic cell biology to develop immuno-oncology therapies. According to the 2022 annual report, the company's vision is to become a relevant player in cancer treatment, both through clinical benefit for patients and through a solid long-term foundation. The stated mission is to use the immune system to control residual disease and reduce relapses, which remain a leading cause of cancer-related deaths 1.

    Segments

    Vididencel (acute myeloid leukaemia and ovarian cancer)

    Vididencel is a cell-based cancer vaccine derived from the patented leukaemia cell line DCOne. The phase 2 ADVANCE II monotherapy study was used to support positioning the product as a maintenance therapy in AML, including in combination with oral azacitidine. For ovarian cancer, the phase 1 ALISON study reported initial clinical data suggesting a favourable safety profile 1.

    Ilixadencel (sarcomas and GIST)

    Ilixadencel is an allogeneic immune activator administered intratumorally that recruits natural killer cells and the patient's dendritic cells. The company aims to combine it with tyrosine kinase inhibitors in gastrointestinal stromal tumours and other sarcomas, and preparations for a clinical study were under way at the end of 2022 1.

    Memory NK cell platform

    Mendus presented a method to expand donor-derived memory NK cells based on the DCOne platform. The company intends to develop this as a new pipeline programme, alone or with partners, in areas such as haematological tumours 1.

    Market context

    The global cancer therapy market was estimated at 155.34 billion USD in 2021, with growth projected to 241.65 billion USD by 2026, according to a report cited by the company 1. Cancer remains a major problem, and the estimated number of new cases rose to 19.3 million in 2020 1. However, these projections come from a third-party report and may differ from the future market reality.

    Trends

    • Growth of the oncology therapy markettailwind

      Development of new cancer therapies remains an important growth engine for the pharmaceutical industry, according to the company. If this growth holds, it could create room for new immunotherapy products.

    • Intense competition in immuno-oncologyheadwind

      The immuno-oncology field is highly competitive, with many new therapies combined with checkpoint inhibitors. This competition could limit the market share of a small company.

    • Unmet medical need in maintenancetailwind

      Before approval of an oral form of azacitidine, maintenance options in AML were very limited. The lack of treatments for relapse could support interest in new alternatives.

    • Competition from approved maintenance therapiesmixed

      Maintenance therapies already approved in AML could reduce room for candidates in development. The effect depends on comparative study results and clinical adoption.

    Competitive position

    Mendus competes with other companies developing immunotherapies and maintenance therapies in oncology. The company acknowledges that the field is dominated by therapies combined with checkpoint inhibitors and aims to differentiate through its focus on maintenance and monotherapy. The absence of direct competition in some indications could be an advantage, but pressure from already approved therapies remains a reality 1.

    • Bristol Myers SquibbBMY

      The company that markets Onureg, an oral form of azacitidine approved for maintenance in AML, cited as a market reference in the Mendus report.

    • Producers of tyrosine kinase inhibitors

      Standard products for GIST, which Mendus sees as potential partners in combinations with ilixadencel.

    • Developers of checkpoint inhibitor immunotherapies

      Companies developing immunotherapy combinations that dominate oncology, described in the report as highly competitive.

    • Developers of NK cell therapies

      Companies active in natural killer cell-based therapies, a rapidly expanding segment.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2022-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Mendus AB (publ) · 31 Dec 2022

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.