olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

SinterCast Aktiebolag SINT.ST

Sweden · Nasdaq Stockholm · ISIN SE0000950982 · Vertical: Listed companies from Sweden

107.50SEK+0.47% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

SinterCast Aktiebolag develops measurement and process control technology for producing compacted graphite iron (CGI), used in engines for trucks, pickups and industrial equipment. Its business model relies largely on recurring royalties, and industry trends make the topic relevant now.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, SinterCast Aktiebolag (SINT.ST) stock was 107.50 SEK (+0.47% on the day), with beta 0.24, 52-week range 85.60–112.00 SEK.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
unavailable
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
E/P (TTM)
unavailable
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.24
Volatility (1y) 30%
52-week range
85.60112.00

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
57.9
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
103.05 – 107.35
above the upper band · %B 1.03 · band width 4.1%
SMA 50 / 200
105.12 / 100.54
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.53 / 0.28
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month+4.9%−0.6%+5.5 pp—
3 months0.0%−4.2%+4.2 pp—
6 months+5.4%+4.3%+1.1 pp—
Year to date+1.4%+7.5%−6.1 pp—
1 year−0.9%+9.9%−10.8 pp−8.5%
3 years−0.5%+49.8%−50.3 pp+12.3%
5 years−29.0%+42.8%−71.8 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−21.1%
26 Nov 2025 → 10 Mar 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−45.2%
15 Nov 2021 → 10 Mar 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−6.6%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

EPS unavailable in the issuer's structured filings (e.g. a partnership reports per unit, not per share).

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue134.4 m135.6 m108.0 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+0.9%−20.4%
Net income42.1 m34.3 m24.6 m
Net income YoYunavailable−18.5%−28.3%
Diluted EPSunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %31.3%25.3%22.8%
Free cash flow40.4 m57.8 m34.6 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
5.2 m SEK
Financial debt
unavailable SEK
Net debt
unavailable SEK
Equity
76.1 m SEK
Total assets
86.2 m SEK
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
unavailable
ROE
27.5%
ROA
23.4%
FCF margin
32.0%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (SEK)

Margins

Income statement · SEK

Revenue
2023
134.4 m
2024
135.6 m
2025
108.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
35.9 m
2024
37.3 m
2025
32.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
98.5 m
2024
98.3 m
2025
76.0 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Research & development
2023
12.5 m
2024
6.9 m
2025
6.1 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Operating income
2023
42.7 m
2024
43.2 m
2025
32.8 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
400.0 k
2024
400.0 k
2025
300.0 k

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
42.6 m
2024
43.2 m
2025
32.7 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2023
400.0 k
2024
9.0 m
2025
8.1 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2023
42.1 m
2024
34.3 m
2025
24.6 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Balance sheet · SEK

Cash
2023
12.3 m
2024
23.1 m
2025
5.2 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Receivables
2023
43.6 m
2024
37.9 m
2025
30.6 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Inventories
2023
14.1 m
2024
12.1 m
2025
9.3 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Current assets
2023
70.0 m
2024
73.1 m
2025
45.1 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
8.7 m
2024
8.1 m
2025
6.2 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
1.7 m
2024
1.1 m
2025
700.0 k

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2023
131.6 m
2024
124.4 m
2025
86.2 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
4.2 m
2024
3.1 m
2025
2.1 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
17.5 m
2024
21.1 m
2025
—

esef· 08 May 2025verified

Total liabilities
2023
17.9 m
2024
21.5 m
2025
10.1 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2023
113.6 m
2024
102.9 m
2025
76.1 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Cash flow · SEK

Operating cash flow
2023
45.5 m
2024
59.6 m
2025
35.1 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Capex
2023
5.1 m
2024
1.8 m
2025
500.0 k

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
40.4 m ≈
2024
57.8 m ≈
2025
34.6 m ≈

esef· 26 Oct 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-5.6 m
2024
-1.8 m
2025
-500.0 k

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-41.8 m
2024
-47.0 m
2025
-52.5 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
39.0 m
2024
43.1 m
2025
49.3 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
1.2 m
2024
2.2 m
2025
1.7 m

esef· 26 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-20.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-24.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
-28.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-40.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
70.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
30.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
22.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
32.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Returns

ROE
27.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
23.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
142.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
109.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
unavailable
input data missing

Cash

Operating cash flow
35.1 m SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
500.0 k SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
34.6 m SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
140.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
116 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
122 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days payables outstanding
30 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash conversion cycle
208 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
Earnings yield
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 4 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 22.9% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

107.50 SEK

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: unavailable

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
27.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
22.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
-20.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing

Coverage and freshness

27/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 26 Oct 2026
verified 82

Score by group

23% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 22.9% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Net margin · Quality22.8%94 (vs peers)27%
    FCF conversion · Quality140.7%100 (on a fixed band)27%
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet109.3x100 (on a fixed band)27%
    Current ratio · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns142.5%0 (on a fixed band)18%

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality97/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    SinterCast Aktiebolag (SINT.ST). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 108.0 m SEK in 2025; YoY growth -20.4%; net margin 22.8%; ROE 27.5%.

    Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 22.9% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    • Net margin: 22.8%
    • FCF conversion: 140.7%
    • Interest coverage: 109.3x

    What contradicts it

    • Payout ratio (FCF): 142.5%

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Current ratio, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from Sweden · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    —
    vertical median 22.9x
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 5.3x
    P/S
    —
    vertical median 1.1x
    P/B
    —
    vertical median 1.4x
    ROE
    27.5%
    vertical median 7.4%
    above median (+272.0%)
    Net margin
    22.8%
    vertical median 4.3%
    above median (+429.9%)
    EBIT margin
    30.4%
    vertical median 6.0%
    above median (+405.3%)
    Revenue YoY
    -20.4%
    vertical median 1.3%
    below median (−1,623.3%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 1.5x
    Dividend yield
    —
    vertical median 2.5%

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    ALFA.STAlfa Laval AB223.0 bn27.019.4%11.9%+4.1%+21% / +38%
    BOL.STBoliden Ab143.0 bn15.213.3%10.1%+4.8%+12% / +81%
    CAST.STCastellum Aktiebolag66.6 bn71.01.2%9.8%−2.6%+27% / +6%
    AAK.STAak Ab (publ)47.5 bn13.917.2%7.5%+2.2%−31% / −14%
    CAMX.STCamurus AB42.5 bn58.519.5%32.5%+21.3%+16% / +55%
    BRAV.STBravida Holding AB30.1 bn24.513.7%4.4%−4.9%+84% / +123%
    ASKER.STAsker Healthcare Group AB29.8 bn60.59.8%2.9%+11.7%−18% / unavailable
    ALLEI.STAlleima AB22.7 bn33.84.1%3.6%−5.4%+11% / +19%
    BURE.STBure Equity AB22.6 bn—-21.0%—unavailable+20% / +19%
    AQ.STAQ Group AB19.7 bn29.214.9%7.5%+6.0%+14% / +119%
    ALTRA.STAltra Fastigheter AB18.4 bn33.93.0%15.1%−2.2%+9% / +19%
    ATT.STAttendo AB (publ)16.8 bn20.715.1%4.3%+0.1%+34% / +223%
    AFRY.STAfry Ab14.9 bn18.76.2%3.1%−5.2%−17% / +4%
    ATRLJ-B.STAtrium Ljungberg AB14.0 bn17.12.9%23.9%−2.0%−33% / −44%
    ALIG.STAlimak Group AB (publ)12.7 bn21.38.2%8.8%−3.2%−18% / +50%
    ACAD.STAcadeMedia AB12.7 bn15.512.7%4.3%+9.7%+22% / +138%
    APOTEA.STApotea AB (publ)10.7 bn46.831.3%3.2%+10.1%+15% / unavailable
    BOOZT.STBoozt AB10.6 bn37.910.4%3.6%+0.5%+58% / +44%
    BUFAB.STBufab AB (publ)5.0 bn9.215.1%6.9%−7.4%+36% / +110%
    ACTI.STActive Biotech AB (publ)4.9 bn—-84.5%—unavailable−32% / −77%
    CEVI.STCellaVision AB4.7 bn30.818.0%20.2%+4.9%+20% / +12%
    COOR.STCoor Service Management Holding AB4.7 bn18.213.0%2.2%+16.7%+1% / +25%
    BHG.STBHG Group AB4.5 bn31.12.5%1.4%+6.2%−18% / +113%
    CARA.STCarasent AB (publ)1.8 bn51.74.1%10.1%+24.9%−8% / +87%
    BICO.STBICO Group AB1.7 bn—-46.0%-72.7%−13.3%+16% / −51%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for SINT.ST from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Scenarios are not available. input data missing

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    SinterCast Aktiebolag develops measurement and process control technology for producing compacted graphite iron (CGI), used in engines for trucks, pickups and industrial equipment. Its business model relies largely on recurring royalties, and industry trends make the topic relevant now 1.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • The CGI process control technology is presented as world-leading, with systems in series production 1.
    • Most revenue comes from recurring royalties, which gives a predictable business model 1.
    • The company has a stable customer base of well-known foundries and vehicle manufacturers 1.

    Weaknesses

    • The company is small, with few employees, which limits its capacity to develop several projects at once 1.
    • Dependence on a small number of large customers, particularly one main partner, can increase concentration risk 1.
    • The report shows that earnings and equity fell in 2025 and that liquidity is limited 1.

    Opportunities

    • Wider adoption of CGI in heavy vehicles and in new engine platforms could expand production volume 1.
    • The Indian market and expansion in China could open new long-term revenue sources 1.
    • Development of hybrid and hydrogen combustion engines could extend the application of CGI technology 1.

    Threats

    • Trade uncertainty and regulatory change could slow investment by vehicle manufacturers 1.
    • Faster-than-expected electrification could reduce demand for diesel and petrol engines 1.
    • Currency fluctuations, especially against the US dollar, can affect revenue reported in Swedish kronor 1.

    Risks

    • Customer concentrationhigh

      One main customer represents an important part of the business, and losing or reducing volumes from it could affect results 1.

    • Currency riskmedium

      Inflows are mainly in US dollars and euros while costs are mainly in Swedish kronor, exposing the company to exchange rate movements 1.

    • Limited liquiditymedium

      Cash at year end was modest, and the company mentions an unused overdraft facility of 20 million kronor 1.

    • Customer credit risklow

      Although most customers are large, part of receivables are overdue, and the company generally does not use credit insurance 1.

    • Fraud risklow

      Social engineering fraud is named as a risk, and the company has introduced bank detail checks and training programmes 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If demand for CGI in heavy vehicles grows as the company estimates, the royalty-based model could generate higher recurring revenue 1.
    • Expansion in Asia and in new markets such as India could diversify the customer base 1.
    • The environmental argument based on CO2 reduction could support long-term adoption of the technology 1.

    What would break the thesis

    • Dependence on a small number of customers and one main partner could make revenue volatile 1.
    • If electrification accelerates, demand for CGI engines could fall faster than estimated 1.
    • Liquidity and equity have declined, which could limit the company's capacity to invest 1.

    What to watch

    • Production volume trends at the main customer and new CGI programmes2026
    • Implementation of US 2027 standards and Euro VII in OEM plans2027
    • Progress toward the five million engine equivalents goal2030
    • Level of liquidity and cash in the next annual reportnext 10-K

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    SinterCast supplies process control systems for series production in compacted graphite iron, along with product development and traceability solutions 1. The company describes itself as a Tier II technology and service supplier to the global foundry industry, whose customers deliver castings to the automotive industry 1. The 2025 annual report shows 58 installations in 13 countries and 24 employees with 11 nationalities 1.

    The business model is described as highly scalable, so profitability rises as production volume grows 1. Revenue comes mainly from royalties on production, plus new installations, technical support, spare parts, test pieces and software licences 1.

    The strategy targets a short-term goal of five million engine equivalents and a return to double-digit growth by 2030, according to the report 1. The company links this goal to lower CO2 emissions both in the foundry and on the road 1.

    Segments

    Heavy vehicles

    Heavy vehicles make up most of the volume and are expected to keep growing, according to estimates in the report 1.

    Pickups and SUVs

    Super Duty, full-size and mid-size pickups, along with SUVs and crossovers, form an important segment, especially in Latin America, Africa and Asia-Pacific 1.

    Industrial engines

    The industrial segment includes marine, locomotive, off-road and backup power generator engines, with growth particularly for data centre generators 1.

    Market context

    The company expects most manufacturers to implement CGI by 2030, with high-volume production well beyond 2040 1. The report also mentions a potential global market of up to 90 million vehicles 1.

    Trends

    • Tighter emission standardstailwind

      The US standards for 2027 and the EU openness to alternative fuels under Euro VII from 2029 increase predictability for heavy-vehicle manufacturers 1.

    • Higher-compression enginestailwind

      Next-generation engines could offer better efficiency and could favour CGI adoption in new platforms 1.

    • Trade and regulatory uncertaintyheadwind

      Uncertainty about international trade relations and emissions legislation has recently affected the automotive market, while electrification has brought high costs and limited acceptance 1.

    • Uneven electrification across segmentsmixed

      Electrification remains limited in heavy vehicles and pickups, where much of sales still depends on diesel engines, which could support CGI demand but depends on regulation 1.

    Competitive position

    The annual report does not explicitly name competitors, so the competitive landscape cannot be detailed from the sources provided. The company emphasises its position as the global leader in CGI process control 1.

    Direct competition could come from other casting technologies or alternative materials such as aluminium, which the company compares with CGI in its presentation material 1.

    • Compacted graphite iron foundries and suppliers

      The source does not name specific competitors; current customers such as Tupy, Scania and FAW are partners rather than declared competitors 1.

    • Aluminium as alternative material

      Aluminium is the main alternative material the company mentions, compared with CGI on strength, energy use and emissions 1.

    • Conventional grey iron

      Grey iron is another material the company compares with CGI on strength and durability 1.

    • Electric vehicles

      Electric vehicles are an alternative route to lower emissions, although the report states that electrification is not a complete substitute across all segments 1.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / SinterCast Aktiebolag · 31 Dec 2025

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.