olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Viking Supply Ships AB VSSAB-B.ST

Sweden · Nasdaq Stockholm · Vertical: Listed companies from Sweden

156.00SEK−8.24% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Viking Supply Ships AB is a Swedish-listed offshore vessel operator with a fleet of ice-classed supply vessels and ship management services, active in the North Sea and harsh-weather Arctic areas. In 2021 the company again reported a loss, as the offshore market recovered slowly after the pandemic and uncertainty grew from Russia's invasion of Ukraine.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Viking Supply Ships AB (VSSAB-B.ST) stock was 156.00 SEK (−8.24% on the day), with beta 0.13, 52-week range 104.50–181.00 SEK.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
unavailable
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
E/P (TTM)
unavailable
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.13
Volatility (1y) 43%
52-week range
104.50181.00

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
32.5
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
163.06 – 183.29
below the lower band · %B -0.35 · band width 11.7%
SMA 50 / 200
166.80 / 144.41
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.40 / 1.61
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−7.1%−0.6%−6.5 pp—
3 months+9.9%−4.2%+14.0 pp—
6 months+9.5%+4.3%+5.1 pp—
Year to date+48.6%+7.5%+41.1 pp—
1 year+39.3%+9.9%+29.4 pp−8.5%
3 years+54.5%+49.8%+4.6 pp+12.3%
5 years+309.4%+42.8%+266.6 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−14.8%
12 May 2026 → 18 Jun 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−56.6%
11 Jul 2022 → 26 Sept 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+32.6%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

EPS unavailable in the issuer's structured filings (e.g. a partnership reports per unit, not per share).

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20202021
Revenue285.9 m311.5 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+8.9%
Net income-191.1 m-117.9 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPSunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailable
net %-66.8%-37.8%
Free cash flow-64.1 m-58.4 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2021 · 31 Dec 2021

Cash
114.7 m SEK
Financial debt
unavailable SEK
Net debt
unavailable SEK
Equity
1.8 bn SEK
Total assets
1.8 bn SEK
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
2.23x
ROE
-7.0%
ROA
-6.7%
FCF margin
-18.7%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (SEK)

Margins

Income statement · SEK

Revenue
2020
285.9 m
2021
311.5 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Operating income
2020
-179.8 m
2021
-112.5 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2020
78.6 m
2021
68.5 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

EBITDA
2020
-101.2 m ≈
2021
-44.0 m ≈

esef· 05 Apr 2022derived

Interest expense
2020
11.4 m
2021
2.1 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Pre-tax income
2020
-189.7 m
2021
-117.9 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Income tax
2020
1.4 m
2021
1.0 k

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Net income
2020
-191.1 m
2021
-117.9 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Balance sheet · SEK

Cash
2020
123.8 m
2021
114.7 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Inventories
2020
5.3 m
2021
11.9 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Current assets
2020
186.4 m
2021
198.5 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2020
1.1 m
2021
1.1 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Total assets
2020
1.7 bn
2021
1.8 bn

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Current liabilities
2020
75.5 m
2021
89.1 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Equity
2020
1.6 bn
2021
1.8 bn

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Cash flow · SEK

Operating cash flow
2020
-62.9 m
2021
-57.1 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Capex
2020
-1.3 m
2021
-1.3 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Free cash flow
2020
-64.1 m ≈
2021
-58.4 m ≈

esef· 05 Apr 2022derived

Investing cash flow
2020
-28.2 m
2021
-57.4 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Financing cash flow
2020
-4.9 m
2021
97.5 m

esef· 05 Apr 2022verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
8.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2021
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
-14.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2021
EBIT margin
-36.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2021
Net margin
-37.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2021
FCF margin
-18.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2021

Returns

ROE
-7.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2021
ROA
-6.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2021
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
-6.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2021
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
-54.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2021

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2021
Quick ratio
2.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2021
Cash ratio
1.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2021

Cash

Operating cash flow
-57.1 m SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2021
Capital expenditure
1.3 m SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2021
Free cash flow
-58.4 m SEK
computed by olivLawFY 2021
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
insufficient data

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
Earnings yield
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 3 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 16.7% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

156.00 SEK

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: unavailable

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-7.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2021
Net margin
-37.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2021
Revenue growth (YoY)
8.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2021
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

20/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2021
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2021
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2021
Source: esefpublished 05 Apr 2022
verified 42

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

17% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 16.7% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Net margin · Quality-37.8%8 (vs peers)38%
    FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet-54.1x0 (on a fixed band)38%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet2.2x100 (on a fixed band)25%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality· partial8/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    Viking Supply Ships AB (VSSAB-B.ST). Latest full fiscal year: 2021; data up to 2021-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 311.5 m SEK in 2021; YoY growth 8.9%; net margin -37.8%; ROE -7.0%.

    Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 16.7% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    • Current ratio: 2.2x

    What contradicts it

    • Net margin: -37.8%
    • Interest coverage: -54.1x

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from Sweden · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    —
    vertical median 22.9x
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 5.3x
    P/S
    —
    vertical median 1.1x
    P/B
    —
    vertical median 1.4x
    ROE
    -7.0%
    vertical median 7.4%
    below median (−195.0%)
    Net margin
    -37.8%
    vertical median 4.3%
    below median (−980.5%)
    EBIT margin
    -36.1%
    vertical median 6.0%
    below median (−700.9%)
    Revenue YoY
    8.9%
    vertical median 1.3%
    above median (+568.9%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median 1.5x
    Dividend yield
    —
    vertical median 2.5%

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    ALFA.STAlfa Laval AB223.0 bn27.019.4%11.9%+4.1%+21% / +38%
    BOL.STBoliden Ab143.0 bn15.213.3%10.1%+4.8%+12% / +81%
    CAST.STCastellum Aktiebolag66.6 bn71.01.2%9.8%−2.6%+27% / +6%
    AAK.STAak Ab (publ)47.5 bn13.917.2%7.5%+2.2%−31% / −14%
    CAMX.STCamurus AB42.5 bn58.519.5%32.5%+21.3%+16% / +55%
    BRAV.STBravida Holding AB30.1 bn24.513.7%4.4%−4.9%+84% / +123%
    ASKER.STAsker Healthcare Group AB29.8 bn60.59.8%2.9%+11.7%−18% / unavailable
    ALLEI.STAlleima AB22.7 bn33.84.1%3.6%−5.4%+11% / +19%
    BURE.STBure Equity AB22.6 bn—-21.0%—unavailable+20% / +19%
    AQ.STAQ Group AB19.7 bn29.214.9%7.5%+6.0%+14% / +119%
    ALTRA.STAltra Fastigheter AB18.4 bn33.93.0%15.1%−2.2%+9% / +19%
    ATT.STAttendo AB (publ)16.8 bn20.715.1%4.3%+0.1%+34% / +223%
    AFRY.STAfry Ab14.9 bn18.76.2%3.1%−5.2%−17% / +4%
    ATRLJ-B.STAtrium Ljungberg AB14.0 bn17.12.9%23.9%−2.0%−33% / −44%
    ALIG.STAlimak Group AB (publ)12.7 bn21.38.2%8.8%−3.2%−18% / +50%
    ACAD.STAcadeMedia AB12.7 bn15.512.7%4.3%+9.7%+22% / +138%
    APOTEA.STApotea AB (publ)10.7 bn46.831.3%3.2%+10.1%+15% / unavailable
    BOOZT.STBoozt AB10.6 bn37.910.4%3.6%+0.5%+58% / +44%
    BUFAB.STBufab AB (publ)5.0 bn9.215.1%6.9%−7.4%+36% / +110%
    ACTI.STActive Biotech AB (publ)4.9 bn—-84.5%—unavailable−32% / −77%
    CEVI.STCellaVision AB4.7 bn30.818.0%20.2%+4.9%+20% / +12%
    COOR.STCoor Service Management Holding AB4.7 bn18.213.0%2.2%+16.7%+1% / +25%
    BHG.STBHG Group AB4.5 bn31.12.5%1.4%+6.2%−18% / +113%
    CARA.STCarasent AB (publ)1.8 bn51.74.1%10.1%+24.9%−8% / +87%
    BICO.STBICO Group AB1.7 bn—-46.0%-72.7%−13.3%+16% / −51%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for VSSAB-B.ST from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Scenarios are not available. input data missing

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Viking Supply Ships AB is a Swedish-listed offshore vessel operator with a fleet of ice-classed supply vessels and ship management services, active in the North Sea and harsh-weather Arctic areas. In 2021 the company again reported a loss, as the offshore market recovered slowly after the pandemic and uncertainty grew from Russia's invasion of Ukraine.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • A fleet of ice-classed vessels able to operate in extreme Arctic conditions gives the company a distinctive market position 1.
    • The balance sheet carried no interest-bearing debt at year end 2021, giving a solid financial base for difficult periods 1.
    • Experience in managing icebreakers for the Swedish Maritime Administration strengthens its expertise in severe-weather areas 1.

    Weaknesses

    • Repeated losses in recent years and negative operating cash flow required a share issue in 2021 1.
    • Long-term contract cover for AHTS vessels was very low in 2021, exposing the company to rate and utilisation swings 1.
    • Heavy dependence on the majority shareholder, which controls the votes and has board representation 1.

    Opportunities

    • Rising drilling activity and investment in floating offshore wind could increase demand for the company's vessels 1.
    • Reactivating vessels that were laid up could add revenue if the market improves 1.
    • Multi-year seasonal contracts in Arctic areas could give more predictable long-term revenue 1.

    Threats

    • Tonnage oversupply in the North Sea could prevent rates from rising even if demand grows 1.
    • Sanctions linked to the conflict in Ukraine could lead to loss of contracts in important regions 1.
    • Volatile oil prices could reduce client spending on offshore activity 1.

    Risks

    • Negative cash flowhigh

      The company had negative cash flow in 2020 and 2021, and if recovery measures prove insufficient it could need new sources of funding 1.

    • Sanctions exposurehigh

      Activity in Russian waters is considered highly uncertain, and new sanctions could limit access to important contracts 1.

    • Market oversupplymedium

      Excess tonnage could keep rates low even in periods of better demand 1.

    • Currency riskmedium

      Major assets are held through subsidiaries with USD as reporting currency, so exchange rate changes can affect equity reported in SEK 1.

    • Dependence on majority shareholdermedium

      Control by the majority shareholder could influence strategic decisions and financing 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If the North Sea offshore recovery continues, the fleet specialised for harsh conditions could benefit from better rates and utilisation 1.
    • The debt-free balance sheet could provide flexibility during a difficult market 1.
    • Development of floating wind could create a new source of demand for the company's AHTS vessels 1.

    What would break the thesis

    • Excess tonnage could keep the company from converting demand into better revenue and margins 1.
    • The company has reported losses and negative cash flow in recent years, which could require further equity issues 1.
    • Sanctions and geopolitical uncertainty could reduce opportunities in Arctic regions that are important to the company 1.

    What to watch

    • Development of rates and utilisation for the AHTS vessels2022
    • Reactivation of the two AHTS vessels that were laid upApril 2022
    • Effects of sanctions on contracts in Arctic regionsnext 10-K
    • Level of operating cash flow after the 2021 share issue2022

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    Viking Supply Ships AB is a Swedish company listed on NASDAQ Stockholm, Small Cap segment, focused on offshore operations in regions with difficult conditions. Its fleet consists of four wholly owned AHTS vessels, all with high ice class and able to operate in extreme cold and in the Arctic 1. The company also provides ship management services for the Swedish Maritime Administration's five icebreakers 1.

    Governance is dominated by the majority shareholder, Kistefos AS, which controls the company through Viking Invest AS with roughly three quarters of the votes 1. Executive management consists of the CEO and a CFO, and the strategy aims at long-term ship contracts and focus on operations in areas with difficult conditions 1.

    Segments

    Ice-classed AHTS

    The ice-classed AHTS segment generated revenue of 119 MSEK in 2021 and posted a pre-tax loss of -102 MSEK 1. Long-term contract cover for AHTS vessels was 0% in 2021, compared with 8% the year before, and four vessels were run under a multi-year seasonal contract from February 2022 1.

    Market context

    The North Sea offshore market recovered gradually in 2021, as the oil price rose from below 50 USD per barrel to above 70 USD per barrel by year end 1. Management noted that existing tonnage oversupply makes it hard to judge whether this recovery will lead to higher rates and utilisation for the company's vessels 1. Investment in floating wind power is seen as possibly supporting demand over the medium to long term 1.

    Geopolitical tensions added uncertainty: Russia's invasion of Ukraine limited oil and gas supply to Europe and could generate extra drilling activity outside Russia, with higher demand for OSV vessels 1. The company has traditionally operated in Arctic areas, including Russia, and future activity in Russian waters is considered highly uncertain 1.

    Trends

    • Recovery of the North Sea offshore markettailwind

      Higher oil prices and a return of drilling activity could lift demand for supply vessels, especially if the number of rigs in operation grows as management expects 1.

    • Tonnage oversupplyheadwind

      Excess vessel capacity in the market makes it hard to turn a demand recovery into better rates and utilisation for the company's fleet 1.

    • Investment in floating offshore windtailwind

      Floating wind projects in the North Sea could create medium to long term demand for AHTS and other OSV vessels 1.

    • Sanctions and political instabilitymixed

      The conflict in Ukraine has already led to cancelled contracts and could lead to further sanctions that limit opportunities in regions important to the company 1.

    Competitive position

    Viking Supply Ships competes in North Sea and Arctic offshore vessel markets, where contracts are contested by operators with ice-classed fleets. The source gives limited information on named competitors, and management describes the market as highly competitive 1.

    The company's edge lies in its ability to operate in extreme conditions and its ship management experience for icebreakers, which set it apart from other offshore operators 1. However, oversupply of tonnage in the market limits its pricing power 1.

    • North Sea AHTS vessel operators

      Direct competition for spot and long-term towing and supply offshore contracts, described generically in the source.

    • Ice-classed PSV operators

      Competitors in the ice-classed supply vessel segment, present in Arctic areas and the North Sea.

    • Ice management service providers

      Firms offering consultancy and logistics services in Arctic areas, competing with the company's services division.

    • Icebreaker ship managers

      Competitors for ship management contracts for public icebreaker fleets.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2021-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Viking Supply Ships AB · 31 Dec 2021

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.