olivLaw · US equity research
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. AAOI
Semiconductors & Related Devices · SIC 3674 · Vertical: Semiconductors & Related Devices (SIC 3674)
Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI) designs and manufactures fiber-optic networking products, from lasers and modules to complete turn-key equipment, for data centers, CATV, telecom and FTTH. The company reported fiscal 2025 revenue of 455.7 mn USD, and Q2 2026 revenue of 191.9 mn USD, amid demand tied to artificial intelligence.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. (AAOI) stock was 59.27 USD (−7.35% on the day), with market capitalisation 5.0 bn USD, beta 4.00, 52-week range 19.49–223.10 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 191.9 m USD (+86.4% YoY), net income of -22.8 m USD, diluted EPS -0.28 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 32.2
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 51.79 – 107.46
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.13 · band width 69.9%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 95.56 / 114.54
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -10.20 / -8.99
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −51.2% | −1.1% | −50.1 pp | — |
| 3 months | −53.9% | −0.5% | −53.4 pp | — |
| 6 months | −66.8% | +4.4% | −71.2 pp | — |
| Year to date | +70.0% | +12.3% | +57.7 pp | — |
| 1 year | +100.9% | +13.5% | +87.4 pp | +40.6% |
| 3 years | +525.9% | +76.4% | +449.5 pp | +23.3% |
| 5 years | +911.4% | +63.7% | +847.8 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 65.2 m | 100.3 m | 99.9 m | 103.0 m | 118.6 m | 134.3 m | 151.1 m | 191.9 m |
| Cost of revenue | 49.2 m | 71.5 m | 69.3 m | 71.8 m | 85.4 m | 92.3 m | 107.2 m | 138.7 m |
| Gross profit | 15.9 m | 28.7 m | 30.5 m | 31.2 m | 33.3 m | 41.9 m | 43.9 m | 53.2 m |
| Research & development | 13.4 m | 16.7 m | 17.8 m | 20.6 m | 21.3 m | 25.8 m | 25.7 m | 34.9 m |
| Operating income | -16.5 m | -6.5 m | -8.9 m | -16.0 m | -18.2 m | -11.5 m | -13.0 m | -24.7 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 5.2 m ≈ | 5.4 m | 5.7 m | 6.4 m ≈ | 7.4 m ≈ | 8.2 m | 9.2 m | 10.5 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 1.7 m | 1.8 m | 934.0 k | 818.0 k | 902.0 k | 844.0 k | 863.0 k | 927.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | -17.8 m | -119.7 m | -9.2 m | -9.1 m | -17.9 m | -10.5 m | -13.2 m | -21.5 m |
| Income tax | 0 | 2.0 k | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8.5 m | 1.0 m | 1.3 m |
| Net income | -17.8 m | -119.7 m | -9.2 m | -9.1 m | -17.9 m | -2.0 m | -14.3 m | -22.8 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.42 | -2.60 ≈ | -0.18 | -0.16 | -0.28 | -0.03 ≈ | -0.19 | -0.28 |
| Operating cash flow | -14.4 m ≈ | -24.6 m | -50.9 m | -65.5 m ≈ | -28.5 m ≈ | -29.6 m | -85.4 m | 11.6 m ≈ |
| Capex | 6.3 m ≈ | 28.4 m | 28.4 m | 25.5 m ≈ | 50.2 m ≈ | 75.0 m | 58.2 m | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 267.5 m | 190.9 m | 234.6 m | 211.6 m | 222.8 m | 217.6 m | 249.4 m | 455.7 m |
| Revenue YoY | −30.0% | −28.6% | +22.9% | −9.8% | +5.3% | −2.3% | +14.6% | +82.8% |
| Net income | -2.1 m | -66.0 m | -58.5 m | -54.2 m | -66.4 m | -56.0 m | -186.7 m | -38.2 m |
| Net income YoY | −102.9% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -0.11 | -3.31 | -2.67 | -2.01 | -2.38 | -1.75 | -4.50 | -0.64 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −103.0% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -0.8% | -34.6% | -24.9% | -25.6% | -29.8% | -25.8% | -74.9% | -8.4% |
| Free cash flow | -57.8 m | -30.5 m | -59.8 m | -19.6 m | -17.2 m | -17.0 m | -112.9 m | -353.6 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 206.1 m USD
- Financial debt
- 34.0 m USD
- Net debt
- -172.2 m USD
- Equity
- 733.9 m USD
- Total assets
- 1.2 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.05x
- Current ratio
- 2.63x
- ROE
- -7.9%
- ROA
- -4.5%
- FCF margin
- -77.6%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 234.6 m | 211.6 m | 222.8 m | 217.6 m | 249.4 m | 455.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 184.1 m | 173.9 m | 189.2 m | 158.7 m | 187.6 m | 318.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 50.5 m | 37.7 m | 33.6 m | 58.9 m | 61.8 m | 136.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 43.4 m | 41.2 m | 36.2 m | 36.0 m | 55.0 m | 85.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | -48.8 m | -56.8 m | -59.0 m | -41.3 m | -70.9 m | -54.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 24.7 m | 25.4 m | 23.2 m | 20.4 m | 20.6 m | 27.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -24.1 m ≈ | -31.4 m ≈ | -35.8 m ≈ | -20.9 m ≈ | -50.3 m ≈ | -26.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 5.6 m | 5.6 m | 6.3 m | 9.4 m | 6.8 m | 3.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -51.2 m | -54.2 m | -66.4 m | -56.0 m | -186.7 m | -46.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 7.2 m | 2.0 k | 1.0 k | 9.0 k | 2.0 k | -8.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | -58.5 m | -54.2 m | -66.4 m | -56.0 m | -186.7 m | -38.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -2.67 | -2.01 | -2.38 | -1.75 | -4.50 | -0.64 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 21.9 m | 26.9 m | 27.8 m | 31.9 m | 41.5 m | 60.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 43.4 m | 34.7 m | 24.7 m | 45.4 m | 67.4 m | 206.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 43.0 m | 47.9 m | 61.2 m | 48.1 m | 116.8 m | 244.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 110.4 m | 92.5 m | 79.7 m | 63.9 m | 88.1 m | 183.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 209.2 m | 194.1 m | 183.2 m | 172.6 m | 301.3 m | 675.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 253.0 m | 243.0 m | 210.2 m | 200.3 m | 219.2 m | 376.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 4.0 m | 3.8 m | 3.7 m | 3.6 m | 3.7 m | 3.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 480.8 m | 454.5 m | 408.3 m | 389.2 m | 547.0 m | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 29.5 m | 34.4 m | 47.8 m | 32.9 m | 105.0 m | 143.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 38.3 m | 49.7 m | 57.1 m | 23.2 m | 22.4 m | 34.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 13.9 m | 5.0 m | 0 | 0 | 4.3 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 103.1 m | 109.0 m | 138.6 m | 93.4 m | 170.1 m | 257.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 202.9 m | 199.9 m | 223.6 m | 174.3 m | 317.9 m | 434.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 277.9 m † | 254.6 m † | 184.7 m † | 214.9 m † | 229.1 m † | 733.9 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -44.0 m | -11.6 m | -14.0 m | -7.9 m | -69.5 m | -174.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 15.8 m | 8.0 m | 3.2 m | 9.1 m | 43.4 m | 179.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -59.8 m ≈ | -19.6 m ≈ | -17.2 m ≈ | -17.0 m ≈ | -112.9 m ≈ | -353.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -19.3 m | -10.5 m | -3.8 m | -14.8 m | -50.7 m | -210.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 47.4 m | 14.1 m | 10.8 m | 40.6 m | 142.2 m | 527.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 41 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 5.0 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet100
- Growth90
- Valuation23
- Quality0
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 35.67 – 68.50 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/Sales35.67 – 68.50 (Mid 36.23)5 companies used · median multiple 4.4x · quartiles 4.3x – 9.0xFSLR, MCHP, MTSI, ON, Q
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 41/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin · Quality | 28.9% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| EBIT margin · Quality | -11.3% | 0 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF margin · Quality | -57.2% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 26.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth | 82.8% | 71 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.8x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| EV/Sales · Valuation | 7.7x | 40 (vs peers) | 19% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -6.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Growth90/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality0/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/1 factors with a value
- Valuation23/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. (AAOI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 455.7 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 82.8%; net margin -9.6%; ROE -5.4%.
The estimated value range is 35.67–68.50 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 36.23 USD, the price of 59.27 USD leaves a potential of -38.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -63.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 41/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance, returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 26.9%
- Revenue growth (YoY): 82.8%
- Current ratio: 2.8x
What contradicts it
- Gross margin: 28.9%
- EBIT margin: -11.3%
- FCF margin: -57.2%
- FCF yield: -6.8%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Net debt / EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions).
Versus the vertical median
Semiconductors & Related Devices (SIC 3674) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 7 companies
Only companies with a capitalisation between 713.7 m and 45.7 bn (within 8× of the company's); 89 of the vertical were left out.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHPMicrochip Technology Incorporated | 40.9 bn | 104.2 | 7.2% | 9.3% | +7.1% | +41% / −10% |
| ALABAstera Labs, Inc. | 39.0 bn | 89.0 | 28.2% | 29.6% | +115.1% | +42% / unavailable |
| ONOn Semiconductor Corp | 27.7 bn | 41.4 | 8.9% | 10.8% | −15.3% | +42% / −0% |
| CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 25.7 bn | 48.7 | 30.7% | 33.8% | +205.7% | −23% / +662% |
| QQnity Electronics, Inc. | 24.8 bn | 42.0 | 7.6% | 11.5% | +9.7% | +46% / unavailable |
| FSLRFirst Solar, Inc. | 20.9 bn | 11.3 | 18.7% | 37.1% | +24.1% | −29% / +23% |
| MTSIMACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. | 17.8 bn | 74.6 | 17.2% | 20.7% | +32.6% | +33% / +178% |
| AAOIApplied Optoelectronics, Inc. | 5.0 bn | — | -5.4% | -9.6% | +82.8% | +101% / +526% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for AAOI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI) designs and manufactures fiber-optic networking products, from lasers and modules to complete turn-key equipment, for data centers, CATV, telecom and FTTH. The company reported fiscal 2025 revenue of 455.7 mn USD 1, and Q2 2026 revenue of 191.9 mn USD 3, amid demand tied to artificial intelligence.
SWOT
Strengths
- Vertical integration from laser to final equipment, with proprietary laser fabrication processes 1.
- Automated production and U.S. manufacturing capacity, valued by customers seeking domestic sources 1.
- Established position in CATV with long-standing relationships with equipment vendors and a major share of revenue 1.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Return on manufacturing investmenthigh
Large investments in U.S. capacity and automation may not deliver expected returns if AI-driven demand develops differently than planned 1.
- Reliance on key customershigh
Loss or reduction of orders from a major customer would directly affect revenue, since long-term contracts are generally absent 1.
- Demand forecastingmedium
Customers can change or cancel orders without significant penalty, which could lead to excess capacity or inventory 1.
- Trade policy and tariffsmedium
Changes in tariffs and import-export rules could raise costs, especially for operations in China and Taiwan 12.
- Quarterly earnings volatilitylow
Results can vary widely from quarter to quarter, which may lead to pronounced share price volatility 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If demand for high-speed optics stays strong, revenue could keep growing, as the recent quarterly pace and third-quarter guidance suggest 3.
- Rising production capacity and CATV revenue, including from the company's own branded equipment, could support more sources of income 13.
- A return to non-GAAP profitability in the second quarter could signal operating efficiency improvements if the trend holds 3.
What would break the thesis
- Extreme customer concentration means a single reduction in orders could significantly hit results 1.
- Net losses in recent years and the accumulated deficit could limit financial flexibility if investments underperform 1.
- If AI investment slows, the expanded capacity could sit underused and margins could come under pressure 1.
What to watch
- Delivery against third-quarter revenue guidanceQ3 2026
- Trend in non-GAAP gross margin relative to roughly 30% levelsQ3 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Applied Optoelectronics is a vertically integrated provider of fiber-optic networking products across four markets: internet data centers, cable television (CATV), telecom and fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) 1. It starts from lasers and laser components and builds subassemblies, modules and turn-key equipment to customer specifications 1.
Vertical integration supports rapid product development, quick response to customers and control over quality and manufacturing costs 1. Lasers are made with the company's own MBE and MOCVD processes, and most laser chips are manufactured at its Sugar Land, Texas facility 12.
The company operates three manufacturing sites in Sugar Land (Texas), Ningbo (China) and Taipei (Taiwan), plus a research and development facility in Duluth (Georgia) 2. Management has announced plans to expand manufacturing space around Sugar Land 2.
Market context
Demand is driven by bandwidth growth from artificial intelligence, cloud computing, network-connected devices and video traffic 2. In data centers, AI is driving retooling of existing facilities and construction of new ones that require optical links at 800G and above 12.
Customer concentration is high, with the top ten customers representing 96.6% of revenue in fiscal 2025 1. Management expects demand to continue to outpace production capacity through mid-2027 3.
Trends
- AI demand in data centerstailwind
Hyperscale investment in AI infrastructure increases the need for optical interconnects at 800G and above, which could support revenue growth if that investment continues 12.
- Upgrade to DOCSIS 4.0 in CATVtailwind
Cable operators plan major network upgrades to DOCSIS 4.0, and the company was one of the early developers of such equipment 1.
- Uneven technology transitionmixed
Quarterly results may vary considerably during technology transitions, and margins depend on product mix and pricing 1.
- Pricing and margin pressureheadwind
Products compete intensely and are often only minimally differentiated, creating ongoing pressure on prices and margins 1.
Competitive position
The company operates in a competitive market where many products are minimally differentiated from competitors' and sales are concentrated among a few large customers 1. Competition comes from optical component makers as well as CATV and network equipment suppliers 1.
Claimed advantages include in-house laser production, high automation and U.S. manufacturing capacity 1. If other suppliers achieve lower costs or faster delivery, the company's relative advantage could weaken 1.
- Optical component makers for data centers
Competitors in the data center transceiver market, some with production outside the United States, per the company's description 1.
- CATV equipment vendors
Companies designing CATV equipment that can internally make the subassemblies supplied by AOI 1.
- Telecom network equipment manufacturers
Customers or potential competitors in the telecom and 5G segment where AOI supplies lasers and transceivers 1.
- Other optical module suppliers
Companies competing on price and delivery speed for standard optical products, a risk identified by management 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Corning Climbs 6% as AI Optical Interconnect Demo Highlights Its Fiber; Lumentum, Coherent and Applied Optoelectronics Rise 4%Yahoo Finance — News · 21 Sept 2026 · EN
- Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI): Hyperscaler Capex Surge Fuels Unprecedented Demand for Optical InfrastructureYahoo Finance — News · 21 Sept 2026 · EN
- Volatility Insurance for Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI) Stock Potentially Inspires a Contrarian OutlookYahoo Finance — News · 09 Sept 2026 · EN
- Which Optics Stock Has Dominated in 2026: Applied Optoelectronics, Lumentum, or Coherent?Yahoo Finance — News · 07 Sept 2026 · EN
- Lumentum Climbs 4% as the AI Optics Trade Extends a Second Session, Coherent and Applied Optoelectronics DriftYahoo Finance — News · 26 Aug 2026 · EN
- Applied Optoelectronics Has a Rare Problem Thanks to a Possible U.S. Ban on ChinaYahoo Finance — News · 25 Aug 2026 · EN
- Applied Optoelectronics Sinks 12% on $600M Equity Offering, Lumentum and Coherent Drop 5%Yahoo Finance — News · 24 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 21 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 04 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report04 Nov 2026Material agreement · Termination of a material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 Sept 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report10 Sept 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report01 Sept 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report24 Aug 2026Material agreement · Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report21 Aug 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 Aug 2026
- Current report06 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report01 Jul 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report16 Jun 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. · 26 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.