olivLaw · US equity research
Capstone Energy+, Inc. CEPL
Engines & Turbines · SIC 3510 · Vertical: Engines & Turbines (SIC 3510)
Capstone Energy+ makes microturbine systems for on-site power, combined heat and power, and increasingly for AI data centers. The company reported revenue of 106.0 million USD in fiscal 2026, and its relevance is growing as demand for reliable power for AI infrastructure rises, while refinancing of its exit notes remains a major watch point.
At the close of 02 Nov 2026, Capstone Energy+, Inc. (CEPL) stock was 2.55 USD (−3.04% on the day), with market capitalisation 47.3 m USD, 52-week range 2.55–11.88 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2027): revenue of 24.9 m USD (−10.6% YoY), net income of 37.0 k USD, diluted EPS -0.03 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 29.8
- oversold (≤ 30)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 2.07 – 4.47
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.20 · band width 73.3%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 4.65 / unavailable
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.61 / -0.66
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −43.3% | −2.3% | −41.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | −68.4% | −0.8% | −67.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | unavailable | +4.7% | unavailable | — |
| Year to date | unavailable | +10.2% | unavailable | — |
| 1 year | unavailable | +10.3% | unavailable | −9.7% |
| 3 years | unavailable | +73.0% | unavailable | +95.3% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +61.8% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q1 2027 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22.7 m | 20.1 m | 27.1 m | 27.9 m | 28.4 m | 26.8 m | 23.0 m | 24.9 m |
| Cost of revenue | 15.7 m | 15.2 m | 19.5 m | 20.3 m | 19.4 m | 16.3 m | 16.1 m | 16.2 m |
| Gross profit | 7.0 m | 5.0 m | 7.5 m | 7.6 m | 9.0 m | 10.4 m | 6.9 m | 8.8 m |
| Research & development | 592.0 k | 744.0 k | 785.0 k | 814.0 k | 809.0 k | 971.0 k | 1.0 m | 1.2 m |
| SG&A | 6.4 m | 6.3 m | 6.7 m | 6.9 m | 6.8 m | 7.4 m | 5.7 m | 6.6 m |
| Operating income | 18.0 k | -2.1 m | 14.0 k | -171.0 k | 1.4 m | 2.0 m | 157.0 k | 967.0 k |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.1 m ≈ | 947.0 k ≈ | 835.0 k | 926.0 k | 1.0 m ≈ | 1.2 m ≈ | 1.1 m | 1.2 m |
| Interest expense | 1.0 m | 986.0 k | 941.0 k | 1.0 m | 1.1 m | 1.1 m | 885.0 k | 857.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | -398.0 k | -2.7 m | -7.0 k | -693.0 k | 838.0 k | 1.2 m | 1.4 m | 42.0 k |
| Income tax | 25.0 k | 23.0 k | 119.0 k | 5.0 k | 4.0 k | 5.0 k | -68.0 k | 5.0 k |
| Net income | -423.0 k | -2.7 m | -126.0 k | -698.0 k | 834.0 k | 1.2 m | 1.5 m | 37.0 k |
| Diluted EPS | -0.02 | -0.14 | -0.01 ≈ | -0.04 | -0.89 | -1.79 | 0.06 ≈ | -0.03 |
| Operating cash flow | -1.2 m ≈ | 1.3 m ≈ | 5.5 m | -1.6 m | 551.0 k ≈ | 3.0 m ≈ | -4.5 m | 5.4 m |
| Capex | 13.0 k ≈ | 679.0 k ≈ | 38.0 k | 126.0 k | 255.0 k ≈ | 392.0 k ≈ | 62.0 k | 894.0 k |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 134.0 k | 74.0 k ≈ | 2.0 k ≈ | — | 173.0 k |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 83.4 m | 68.9 m | 67.6 m | 64.0 m | 73.9 m | 91.2 m | 85.6 m | 106.0 m |
| Revenue YoY | +0.7% | −17.4% | −1.9% | −5.4% | +15.5% | +23.5% | −6.2% | +23.9% |
| Net income | -16.7 m | -21.9 m | -20.8 m | -22.4 m | -24.5 m | 7.4 m | -7.2 m | 2.8 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −197.3% | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | -1.84 | -1.52 | -1.43 | 0.39 | -0.38 | -3.21 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −197.4% | unavailable |
| net % | -20.0% | -31.8% | -30.7% | -35.0% | -33.2% | 8.1% | -8.4% | 2.7% |
| Free cash flow | -21.1 m | -23.9 m | -1.5 m | -37.4 m | -16.2 m | -32.3 m | 6.8 m | -3.4 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Mar 2026
- Cash
- 28.2 m USD
- Financial debt
- 50.6 m USD
- Net debt
- 22.5 m USD
- Equity
- -44.5 m USD
- Total assets
- 111.5 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 0.96x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- 3.0%
- FCF margin
- -3.2%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 67.6 m | 64.0 m | 73.9 m | 91.2 m | 85.6 m | 106.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 63.1 m | 58.3 m | 64.8 m | 76.9 m | 62.3 m | 72.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 4.5 m | 5.6 m | 9.1 m | 14.3 m | 23.3 m | 33.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Research & development | 2.4 m | 3.4 m | 2.4 m | 2.5 m | 2.7 m | 3.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| SG&A | 18.4 m | 22.2 m | 25.1 m | 32.2 m | 26.2 m | 26.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Operating income | -16.3 m | -20.0 m | -18.5 m | -20.4 m | -5.6 m | 3.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.5 m | 1.9 m | 3.2 m | 4.0 m | 3.9 m | 4.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -14.9 m ≈ | -18.0 m ≈ | -15.3 m ≈ | -16.4 m ≈ | -1.7 m ≈ | 7.7 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 5.2 m | 5.0 m | 6.2 m | 5.5 m | 3.9 m | 4.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -20.7 m | -22.4 m | -24.5 m | 7.4 m | -7.0 m | 2.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Income tax | 19.0 k | 19.0 k | 7.0 k | 14.0 k | 175.0 k | -54.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Net income | -20.8 m | -22.4 m | -24.5 m | 7.4 m | -7.2 m | 2.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -1.84 | -1.52 | -1.43 | 0.39 | -0.38 | -3.21 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 11.3 m | 14.7 m | 17.2 m | 18.8 m | 19.1 m | 20.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 49.5 m | 22.6 m | 12.8 m | 2.1 m | 8.7 m | 28.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Receivables | 12.9 m | 15.9 m | 7.1 m | 6.6 m | 7.0 m | 12.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Inventories | 21.7 m | 30.2 m | 37.3 m | 20.6 m | 16.6 m | 22.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Current assets | 89.1 m | 74.1 m | 64.7 m | 34.7 m | 36.1 m | 67.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 9.6 m | 17.8 m | 24.3 m | 25.9 m | 19.4 m | 16.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Total assets | 108.2 m | 102.5 m | 108.0 m | 84.2 m | 74.9 m | 111.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 19.8 m | 25.1 m | 30.3 m | 15.1 m | 14.1 m | 17.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | — | — | 28.9 m | 8.0 m | 25.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 52.9 m | 50.9 m | — | 28.9 m | 24.2 m | 25.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 47.6 m | 103.4 m | 121.6 m | 73.2 m | 52.6 m | 70.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 106.0 m | 110.2 m | 132.1 m | 85.0 m | 82.6 m | 82.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Equity | 2.2 m † | -7.7 m † | -24.1 m | -14.6 m | -21.6 m | -44.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.7 m | -27.5 m | -7.9 m | -27.7 m | 7.7 m | -2.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Capex | 3.2 m | 9.9 m | 8.2 m | 4.7 m | 879.0 k | 835.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -1.5 m ≈ | -37.4 m ≈ | -16.2 m ≈ | -32.3 m ≈ | 6.8 m ≈ | -3.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -3.2 m | -9.9 m | -8.2 m | -4.7 m | -879.0 k | -925.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 36.0 m | 10.4 m | 6.4 m | 21.6 m | -223.0 k | 23.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Jun 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 60 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
02 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 47.3 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Growth100
- Quality61
- Valuation73
- Balance sheet32
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 4.06 – 12.82 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)6.23 – 12.82 (Mid 8.45)WACC 7.1% · starting FCFF 6.2 m USD · terminal value share of EV 81%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): -26.2%
- Peers: EV/EBITDA4.06 – 10.70 (Mid 7.97)4 companies used · median multiple 18.4x · quartiles 10.3x – 23.9xBC, BWXT, CMI, CYD
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 60/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 3.5% | 50 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 80.7% | 72 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 12.8% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 2.0x | 56 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 1.1x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.0x | 17 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 7.3x | 70 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 6.1% | 76 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet32/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality61/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation73/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Capstone Energy Plus, Inc. (CEPL). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 106.0 m USD in 2026; YoY growth 23.9%; net margin 3.5%; net debt/EBITDA 2.0x.
The estimated value range is 5.14–11.76 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 8.21 USD, the price of 2.55 USD leaves a potential of 222.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 69.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 60/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth, returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 80.7%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 12.8%
- EV/EBITDA: 7.3x
- FCF yield: 6.1%
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- Interest coverage: 1.1x
- Current ratio: 1.0x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, EPS CAGR 3Y, P/E (TTM), Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Engines & Turbines (SIC 3510) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 6 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMICummins Inc. | 68.9 bn | 25.3 | 23.0% | 8.1% | −1.3% | +1% / +123% |
| BWXTBwx Technologies, Inc. | 12.0 bn | 32.0 | 28.2% | 10.4% | +18.3% | −27% / +67% |
| BCBrunswick Corporation | 5.1 bn | — | -4.8% | -1.5% | +2.4% | +20% / +0% |
| PSIXPower Solutions International, Inc. | 1.1 bn | 15.7 | 40.1% | 10.0% | +51.8% | −14% / +1,554% |
| CYDChina Yuchai International Limited | 826.5 m | 19.3 | 3.5% | 1.7% | +5.0% | −38% / +142% |
| CEPLCapstone Energy Plus, Inc. | 47.3 m | — | — | 3.5% | +23.9% | unavailable / unavailable |
| WPRTWestport Fuel Systems Inc. | 33.0 m | — | -59.9% | -264.3% | −42.7% | −5% / −63% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CEPL from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 2.74 Total return 8% · Per year 8% | 4.83 Total return 90% · Per year 90% | 7.26 Total return 185% · Per year 185% |
| 3 years | 3.13 Total return 23% · Per year 7% | 6.15 Total return 141% · Per year 34% | 10.07 Total return 295% · Per year 58% |
| 5 years | 3.56 Total return 40% · Per year 7% | 7.82 Total return 207% · Per year 25% | 13.97 Total return 448% · Per year 41% |
- Exit P/E± 1.54
- Net margin± 1.08
- Annual revenue growth± 0.82
- Annual dilution± 0.09
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Capstone Energy+ makes microturbine systems for on-site power, combined heat and power, and increasingly for AI data centers. The company reported revenue of 106.0 million USD in fiscal 2026, and its relevance is growing as demand for reliable power for AI infrastructure rises, while refinancing of its exit notes remains a major watch point.
SWOT
Strengths
- The microturbine technology, based on an oil-free air bearing design, reduces maintenance and supports high uptime, which underpins total cost of ownership 1.
- Fuel flexibility, from natural gas to flare gas and biogas, allows operation in locations where other technologies do not work efficiently 1.
- The global installed base and distributor network provide an entry point for new projects and recurring service revenue 1.
Weaknesses
- Refinancing obligations are significant, and the company has not yet secured the financing needed to repay the notes at maturity 1.
- A history of net losses and the fiscal 2026 results show fragile profitability 1.
- Revenue is sensitive to the timing of large orders and rental fleet utilization, which makes quarterly results volatile 3.
Opportunities
- If demand for on-site power in AI data centers materializes, the company's products could generate revenue in a new segment 1.
- Grid interconnection constraints could expand demand for bridge power and microgrid solutions 1.
- Acquiring distributors in selected markets could extend geographic reach and direct distribution 1.
Risks
- Refinancing of the exit noteshigh
The exit notes mature in December 2026 and the company has not yet secured refinancing, which could create serious liquidity pressure 1.
- Loan financial covenantshigh
The loan includes covenants on minimum liquidity and minimum adjusted EBITDA, and a failure could allow the lender to enforce its security interests 1.
- Dependence on AI demandmedium
The AI data center market is new for the company and no sales to AI customers have been reported so far, which makes this segment's contribution uncertain 1.
- Volatility of quarterly revenuemedium
The timing of large orders and rental fleet utilization can change results sharply from one quarter to the next, as seen in the recent quarter 3.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If demand for on-site power in AI data centers turns into real orders, the company could meaningfully diversify its revenue base 1.
- The oil-free technology and fuel flexibility could keep supporting a competitive position in energy efficiency and renewable segments 1.
- Improved gross margins and positive operating cash flow in the recent quarter could show that cost and mix efforts are working 3.
What would break the thesis
- If refinancing is not completed before December 2026, the company could be forced to seek bankruptcy protection again, with severe consequences for shareholders 1.
- Quarterly revenue declined in the recent quarter, and profitability depends on order timing, which could make results hard to predict 3.
- Larger competitors could quickly take the AI segment, leaving the company in a weaker position if it does not convert its prototypes into sales 1.
What to watch
- Refinancing or extension of the exit notes2026
- First commercial orders in AI data centers and from the Energy Surplus Program2027
- Trend in revenue and gross margin over the coming fiscal quartersQ2 2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Capstone Energy+, Inc. presents itself as a provider of behind-the-meter clean energy solutions for industrial and commercial operations, as well as for artificial intelligence and data center applications 1. The core technology is an oil-free, friction-free microturbine with an air bearing system, able to run on a broad range of gaseous fuels, from natural gas and biogas to landfill gas and blended hydrogen 1. The company also offers Energy as a Service models such as PPAs, leasing and long-term service agreements 1.
Segments
Energy efficiency CHP and CCHP
This is the most established segment, targeting hotels, hospitals, office buildings and industrial plants, where microturbines produce electricity and recovered heat at the same time 1. The company says total system efficiency reaches about 85% in hot water or chilled water applications, versus about 33% in simple-cycle operation 1. Management describes this as the leading market segment 1.
AI data centers and ports
This is the growth segment the company names as a priority for the rest of fiscal 2027, especially data centers and ports 3. For data centers the company has developed the Energy Surplus Program and an 800 VDC platform, but has no AI customer sales yet and commercialization is at an early stage 1. For ports, containerized microturbines can supply power and EV charging directly at the point of consumption 1.
Natural resources and renewable energy
In oil, gas and mining, microturbines use flare gas and sour gas that would otherwise be burned or vented, often at sites without grid power 1. In renewables, the systems run on biogas from landfills, wastewater plants and farms, where the fuel may be effectively free to the operator 1. The company says this segment is sensitive to oil price volatility, which is why it is pursuing diversification 2.
Market context
The distributed power market is pushed by rising energy needs of AI infrastructure, constraints on existing grids, and the need for resilient, cost-stable, low-emission power 1. The company considers itself the market leader in microturbines, measured by annual units sold and installed base 2. Interconnection delays and demand for backup power represent potential demand for its bridge power solutions, but these trends do not guarantee sales volume.
The microturbine market remains relatively narrow, and the company acknowledges a sustainable market could fail to develop or develop more slowly than expected 1. Oil and natural gas price volatility affects demand in the natural resources segment 2. If AI adoption slows or data center rules tighten, demand for the company's solutions could be affected 1.
Trends
- AI and data center power demandmixed
The rapid growth of AI data centers creates a need for reliable on-site power that traditional grids struggle to meet 1. The company says it is pursuing this market but has not yet generated revenue from AI customers, and success depends on execution and validation 1. If AI adoption slows, demand could fall below expectations 1.
- Grid interconnection constraintstailwind
Interconnection queues have lengthened and substations in high-growth areas are near capacity, which makes bridge power solutions more attractive 1. A faster pace of grid connection could, however, reduce demand for these temporary solutions 1.
- Emissions and flaring regulationtailwind
EPA and state restrictions on flaring, along with stricter air quality standards, strengthen the economic case for low-emission microturbines 1. On the other hand, future rules on AI and data center energy efficiency remain uncertain 1.
- Oil and gas price volatilityheadwind
The oil and gas market is volatile, and the company has shifted its focus toward energy efficiency and renewables in response 2. The recent decline in rental fleet utilization was partly attributed to uncertainty over oil prices 3.
Competitive position
The company describes competition from reciprocating engines and other distributed generation technologies, which may be cheaper under some conditions or have different operating ranges 1. In AI data centers, larger competitors with substantially greater resources already have revenue from AI business lines, while Capstone has not yet made AI customer sales 1. The sources do not explicitly name listed competitors, and the available information is limited to general descriptions.
- Reciprocating engine manufacturers
Traditional competitors in distributed generation, which the company considers less flexible on fuels and more demanding on maintenance, according to its description 1.
- UPS and diesel backup generator suppliers
Conventional backup solutions for critical power, which microturbines replace in applications where outages are costly 1.
- Competitors with AI business lines
Larger companies that already earn revenue from AI infrastructure, cited as a competitive factor in the data center segment 1.
- On-site power providers for data centers
Suppliers offering alternative on-site power systems for data center applications, a segment where the company has no AI customers yet 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- NASA calls time on CAPSTONE after four years of lunar orbit lessonsThe Register · 07 Jul 2026 · RO
- Capstone – multi-platform, multi-architecture disassembly frameworkHacker News · 03 Jun 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 07 Jul 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 26 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report26 Oct 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report21 Aug 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report12 Aug 2026
- Current report12 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement08 Jul 2026
- Current report07 Jul 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report25 Jun 2026
- Current report25 Jun 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report18 May 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report30 Apr 2026Amendments to articles or bylaws · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-03-31 · SEC / Capstone Energy+, Inc. · 25 Jun 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Capstone Energy+, Inc. · 12 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Capstone Energy+, Inc. · 12 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.