olivLaw · US equity research
908 Devices, Inc. MASS
Laboratory Analytical Instruments · SIC 3826 · Vertical: Laboratory Analytical Instruments (SIC 3826)
908 Devices (MASS) develops portable chemical analysis devices, based on miniaturized mass spectrometry and optical spectroscopy, used directly in the field for illicit drugs, toxic substances and security threats. The company shows accelerating revenue growth but remains unprofitable, and its 2026 guidance sits between 68.0 and 70.0 million USD, or 21% to 25% growth.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, 908 Devices, Inc. (MASS) stock was 11.07 USD (+3.75% on the day), with market capitalisation 457.6 m USD, beta 1.27, 52-week range 5.09–12.87 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 16.1 m USD (+23.3% YoY), net income of -11.9 m USD, diluted EPS -0.32 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 46.4
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 10.40 – 12.90
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.27 · band width 21.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 11.21 / 8.41
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.04 / 0.14
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −13.5% | −1.1% | −12.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | +31.6% | −0.5% | +32.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | +37.3% | +4.4% | +33.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | +110.9% | +12.3% | +98.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | +42.8% | +13.5% | +29.3 pp | +14.4% |
| 3 years | +68.2% | +76.4% | −8.2 pp | −8.6% |
| 5 years | −70.8% | +63.7% | −134.5 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.5 m | 14.3 m | 11.8 m | 13.0 m | 14.0 m | 17.4 m | 13.4 m | 16.1 m |
| Cost of revenue | 6.7 m | 7.7 m | 6.2 m | 6.7 m | 6.7 m | 8.2 m | 6.5 m | 7.7 m |
| Gross profit | 7.8 m | 6.7 m | 5.5 m | 6.4 m | 7.4 m | 9.2 m | 6.9 m | 8.3 m |
| Research & development | 4.2 m | 3.9 m | 3.8 m | 4.4 m | 3.8 m | 3.5 m | 3.5 m | 3.6 m |
| SG&A | 9.7 m | 10.5 m | 10.2 m | 10.3 m | 9.1 m | 8.8 m | 9.9 m | 11.1 m |
| Operating income | -24.5 m | -16.7 m | -11.0 m | -15.2 m | -16.3 m | 3.1 m | -12.9 m | -12.8 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.4 m ≈ | 1.4 m | 1.3 m | 972.0 k ≈ | 1.1 m ≈ | 1.1 m | 1.1 m | 1.4 m ≈ |
| Pre-tax income | -23.6 m | -16.0 m | — | -12.8 m | -14.9 m | 4.2 m | — | -11.9 m |
| Income tax | -72.0 k | -71.0 k | — | 71.0 k | 29.0 k | -166.0 k | — | -54.0 k |
| Net income | -29.3 m | -19.4 m | 43.6 m | -13.3 m | -15.0 m | 4.2 m | -12.0 m | -11.9 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.84 | -0.56 ≈ | 1.23 | -0.37 | -0.41 | 0.12 ≈ | -0.32 | -0.32 |
| Operating cash flow | -5.6 m ≈ | -2.2 m | -15.0 m | -5.8 m ≈ | -4.2 m ≈ | 1.3 m | 1.2 m | 3.2 m ≈ |
| Capex | 156.0 k ≈ | 190.0 k | 159.0 k | 122.0 k ≈ | 680.0 k ≈ | -6.0 k | 40.0 k | 162.0 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 26.9 m | 42.2 m | 46.9 m | 50.2 m | 47.7 m | 56.2 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +56.9% | +11.0% | +7.2% | −4.9% | +17.7% |
| Net income | -12.8 m | -22.2 m | -33.6 m | -36.4 m | -72.2 m | 19.5 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -2.35 | -0.79 | -1.07 | -1.13 | -2.12 | 0.54 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -47.7% | -52.5% | -71.6% | -72.5% | -151.2% | 34.7% |
| Free cash flow | 4.1 m | -29.8 m | -23.0 m | -27.1 m | -30.8 m | -24.6 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 70.5 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 143.7 m USD
- Total assets
- 190.1 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 4.24x
- ROE
- 15.1%
- ROA
- 11.2%
- FCF margin
- -43.9%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 26.9 m | 42.2 m | 46.9 m | 50.2 m | 47.7 m | 56.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 12.0 m | 19.0 m | 20.8 m | 24.9 m | 23.2 m | 27.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 14.9 m | 23.2 m | 26.0 m | 25.3 m | 24.5 m | 28.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 8.2 m | 13.1 m | 17.5 m | 21.9 m | 15.0 m | 15.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| SG&A | 12.5 m | 32.2 m | 43.9 m | 46.1 m | 39.5 m | 38.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -5.8 m | -22.1 m | -35.4 m | -42.8 m | -57.4 m | -39.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 831.0 k | 925.0 k | 1.6 m | 2.4 m | 4.7 m | 4.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -5.0 m ≈ | -21.1 m ≈ | -33.8 m ≈ | -40.4 m ≈ | -52.7 m ≈ | -35.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 976.0 k | 486.0 k | 129.0 k | 201.0 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Mar 2024verified |
| Pre-tax income | — | — | -33.6 m | -36.6 m | -53.1 m | -33.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | — | — | 0 | -211.0 k | -282.0 k | -66.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -12.8 m | -22.2 m | -33.6 m | -36.4 m | -72.2 m | 19.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -2.35 | -0.79 | -1.07 | -1.13 | -2.12 | 0.54 | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 5.5 m | 28.0 m | 31.5 m | 32.2 m | 34.1 m | 35.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 159.2 m | 224.1 m | 188.4 m | 121.0 m | 44.0 m | 70.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 6.8 m | 16.4 m | 10.0 m | 9.0 m | 8.9 m | 11.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 4.6 m | 7.9 m | 12.5 m | 14.9 m | 10.9 m | 13.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 171.0 m | 252.9 m | 215.6 m | 173.8 m | 103.1 m | 144.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 850.0 k | 1.6 m | 3.1 m | 3.3 m | 1.6 m | 4.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | — | — | 10.1 m | 10.4 m | 0 | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | 8.5 m | 7.9 m | 38.7 m | 36.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 178.8 m | 260.9 m | 242.6 m | 203.0 m | 159.5 m | 190.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 1.0 m | 1.4 m | 1.4 m | 1.2 m | 1.4 m | 1.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 500.0 k | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2021verified |
| Long-term debt | 14.3 m | 15.0 m | 15.0 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Mar 2023verified |
| Current liabilities | 10.8 m | 14.8 m | 19.2 m | 22.5 m | 25.1 m | 34.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 39.8 m | 46.3 m | 52.0 m | 37.5 m | 44.9 m | 46.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 139.0 m † | 214.6 m † | 190.6 m † | 165.5 m † | 114.6 m † | 143.7 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 4.1 m | -29.1 m | -20.9 m | -25.1 m | -30.2 m | -23.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 9.0 k | 737.0 k | 2.0 m | 2.0 m | 602.0 k | 955.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 4.1 m ≈ | -29.8 m ≈ | -23.0 m ≈ | -27.1 m ≈ | -30.8 m ≈ | -24.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -9.0 k | -737.0 k | -15.8 m | -26.4 m | -46.3 m | 50.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 137.2 m | 94.7 m | 1.2 m | -15.9 m | -376.0 k | -697.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 457.6 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
27% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -57.0% | 37 (vs peers) | 23% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 6.2% | 52 (on a fixed band) | 31% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.7x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 0.1% | 2 (on a fixed band) | 31% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial52/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial37/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial2/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
908 DEVICES INC. (MASS). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 56.2 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 17.7%; net margin -57.0%; ROE -25.2%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 2.7x
What contradicts it
- FCF yield: 0.1%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Laboratory Analytical Instruments (SIC 3826) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 20 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAgilent Technologies, Inc. | 49.9 bn | 34.9 | 21.0% | 19.5% | +6.7% | +15% / +39% |
| WATWaters Corporation | 45.9 bn | 116.6 | 1.9% | 3.6% | +7.0% | +16% / +67% |
| MTDMettler-Toledo International Inc. | 34.5 bn | 38.8 | — | 21.9% | +4.0% | +17% / +58% |
| ILMNIllumina, Inc. | 34.3 bn | 38.8 | 32.4% | 19.7% | −0.7% | +72% / +128% |
| RVTYRevvity, Inc | 17.8 bn | 76.0 | 3.2% | 8.2% | +3.7% | +53% / +79% |
| AVTRAvantor, Inc. | 10.6 bn | 31.5 | 5.9% | 5.1% | −3.4% | +33% / −26% |
| BRKRBruker Corporation | 9.7 bn | — | -3.4% | -2.0% | +2.1% | +31% / −2% |
| TXG10x Genomics, Inc. | 8.6 bn | — | -9.4% | -12.2% | +5.2% | +259% / +55% |
| PACBPacific Biosciences of California, Inc. | 792.6 m | — | -929.3% | -82.5% | +3.9% | +10% / −70% |
| CTKBCytek Biosciences, Inc. | 769.0 m | — | -23.2% | -39.1% | +0.5% | +4% / −15% |
| MASS908 Devices Inc. | 457.6 m | — | -25.2% | -57.0% | +17.7% | +43% / +68% |
| NAUTNautilus Biotechnology, Inc. | 291.7 m | — | -41.0% | — | unavailable | +2% / −17% |
| QTRXQuanterix Corporation | 143.8 m | — | -46.5% | -80.2% | +1.1% | −58% / −87% |
| SEERSeer, Inc. | 94.1 m | — | -26.4% | -478.0% | +17.0% | −11% / +6% |
| HBIOHarvard Bioscience, Inc. | 39.2 m | — | -89.9% | -11.9% | −8.1% | +13% / −80% |
| PRPOPrecipio, Inc. | 35.0 m | — | -9.0% | -4.5% | +29.8% | −20% / +187% |
| EYPTEyePoint, Inc. | 34.1 m | — | -148.7% | -10,994.7% | −27.5% | −97% / −94% |
| BNGOBionano Genomics, Inc. | 14.0 m | — | -83.6% | -106.6% | −7.4% | −36% / −99% |
| ASTCAstrotech Corporation | 9.1 m | — | -75.4% | -1,580.2% | −8.7% | +41% / −44% |
| BIOBio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | — | 10.0 | 14.3% | 39.5% | +0.7% | +17% / +25% |
| RPIDRapid Micro Biosystems, Inc. | — | — | -141.6% | -145.6% | +19.7% | −84% / −42% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for MASS from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
908 Devices (MASS) develops portable chemical analysis devices, based on miniaturized mass spectrometry and optical spectroscopy, used directly in the field for illicit drugs, toxic substances and security threats. The company shows accelerating revenue growth but remains unprofitable, and its 2026 guidance sits between 68.0 and 70.0 million USD, or 21% to 25% growth.
SWOT
Strengths
- Proprietary miniaturization of mass spectrometry allows devices far smaller and cheaper than laboratory competitors.
- A growing installed base and recurring revenue provide a more predictable revenue stream over the long term.
- Integration of analytics and machine learning turns raw data into clear answers for users without laboratory training.
Weaknesses
- The company remains unprofitable and has recorded losses since its founding, making it dependent on external financing.
- Reliance on large government orders can cause sharp swings in revenue from one quarter to the next.
- Operating expenses are high relative to revenue, and reducing losses depends on rapid sales growth.
Opportunities
- International expansion through channel partners could open markets beyond the United States.
- The U.S. launch of NIRLab could add a new revenue line.
- Converting pilot customers into enterprise-wide deployments could increase device and consumable volumes.
Threats
- An economic slowdown or delayed public budgets could reduce orders from government agencies.
- Entry of large or new competitors could pressure prices and market share.
- Tariffs and geopolitical conflicts could raise costs or disrupt the supply chain.
Risks
- Persistent operating losseshigh
The company has not yet reached profitability, and if revenue growth falls short, it could need additional funding.
- Concentration of government customershigh
A small number of large orders can strongly influence a quarter's results, and budget delays can postpone collections.
- Pace of business growthmedium
Rapid expansion of production and sales staff could create operational and quality challenges.
- Dependence on technological innovationmedium
Customers could shift to competitors' new technologies if the products do not evolve fast enough.
- Exposure to macroeconomic conditions and tariffsmedium
Inflation, interest rates and tariffs can affect customer budgets and the company's costs.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If revenue growth stays within the guided range, the company could gradually reduce operating losses and demonstrate a scalable business model.
- A growing installed base and recurring revenue could generate steadier revenue in the coming years.
- If its portable technology remains distinctive, the company could keep an advantage in field applications.
What would break the thesis
- If losses persist, the company may need additional capital, which could dilute existing shareholders.
- Concentration on large government orders leaves revenue exposed to budget delays or policy changes.
- If larger competitors develop comparable portable solutions, its technological edge could narrow.
What to watch
- Delivery against the 2026 revenue guidance of 68.0 to 70.0 million USD2026
- Trend in operating loss and Adjusted EBITDAQ3 2026
- First commercial results of NIRLab in the U.S. marketnext 10-K
- Orders from Asia-Pacific and corrections agencies, including the ProtectIR order2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The company designs and manufactures portable devices for chemical analysis at the point of need, which partly replace large laboratory instruments. Its core technology is miniaturized mass spectrometry, known internally as HPMS, which operates close to atmospheric pressure and requires far less power than conventional instruments. Since 2024, through the RedWave acquisition, it has added FTIR and Raman optical spectroscopy, so the portfolio covers both trace molecules and bulk substances. Its main customers are government agencies, especially U.S. federal, state and local ones, and devices are sold both directly and through channel partners.
Segments
Mass Spec devices (MX908 and ThreatID)
The MX908 is a portable mass spectrometer, launched in 2017, used for rapid identification of unknown materials including fentanyl and explosives. More than 14,000 operators have been trained, and the ThreatID line extends the same technology toward threat detection applications.
FTIR and optical spectroscopy devices
The VipIR, ProtectIR and XplorIR family, based on FTIR spectroscopy acquired through RedWave, identifies bulk substances in solid, liquid and gas form. In the second quarter of 2026, VipIR became the main growth driver, and the company has surpassed 100 units shipped since launch.
Consumables, accessories and services
Recurring revenue includes consumables, notably single-use swab samplers for the MX908, along with accessories, software and services. Its share grows as the installed base expands, although it varies from quarter to quarter depending on new device placements.
Market context
The company targets point-of-need chemical analysis for health, safety and defense, where laboratory instruments are considered too large, expensive and slow. Demand is driven by the opioid crisis and by agencies' need to identify unknown substances quickly, but buyers are mostly public institutions, so revenue depends on their capital budgets. The company is active mainly in the U.S. market while expanding its international channels.
The sales cycle to governments is long and involves trials, pilot programs and multi-level approvals, and large orders can slip with the federal budget calendar. This is why revenue can vary significantly between periods and is concentrated in a small number of customers.
Trends
- Opioid and illicit drug crisistailwind
Demand for rapid field detection of fentanyl and other substances continues, which could support orders from law enforcement and emergency services agencies.
- Modernization of state and local agenciestailwind
State and local customers now represent more than half of revenue, and if equipment modernization continues, the customer base could widen.
- Inflation and interest rate pressureheadwind
The company warns that inflation and higher interest rates may lead customers to spend more cautiously, which could delay purchases.
- Tariffs and trade policy changesmixed
Higher tariffs on imported components could raise costs, although the company does not expect a material impact in fiscal 2026, and this could change as policies evolve.
Competitive position
The company faces competition from large laboratory instrument makers and from new entrants, which it names explicitly in its annual report. Its stated advantage is that it delivers the first truly handheld mass spectrometry devices, combined with optical spectroscopy and machine learning based analysis.
Traditional competitors are the makers of large laboratory instruments, which remain the standard for precision but cannot be used in the field. The company argues its devices deliver comparable results in many applications at a smaller size and lower cost.
- Laboratory mass spectrometer makers
Companies selling large, complex laboratory instruments regarded as the gold standard but harder to move into the field.
- Portable FTIR spectroscopy suppliers
Competitors in bulk substance identification, a segment the company expanded into through the RedWave acquisition.
- Lower-cost field trace detection technologies
Simpler alternative detection tools which, according to the company, produce more false positives in complex cases.
- New entrants in portable analysis
Newly formed companies that could compete for the same health, safety and defense applications, cited as a risk in the company's filings.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report11 Aug 2026
- Current report11 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report08 Jul 2026Other events
- Current report12 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report06 May 2026
- Current report06 May 2026Material agreement · Acquisition or disposition of assets · Results of operations · Item 3.02 · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement29 Apr 2026
- Annual report09 Mar 2026
- Current report03 Mar 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report20 Jan 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / 908 Devices, Inc. · 09 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / 908 Devices, Inc. · 11 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / 908 Devices, Inc. · 11 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.