olivLaw · US equity research
Precision Optics Corporation, Inc. POCI
Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus · SIC 3845 · Vertical: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus (SIC 3845)
Precision Optics Corporation, Inc. (POCI) designs and manufactures advanced optical instruments for minimally invasive surgery and for defense and aerospace uses. Revenue in fiscal 2026 grew strongly, but the company remains loss-making, and its fiscal 2027 guidance points to a temporary pause in demand from a satellite customer.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Precision Optics Corporation, Inc. (POCI) stock was 4.84 USD (+3.42% on the day), with market capitalisation 53.1 m USD, beta 0.32, 52-week range 3.90–5.96 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q4 2026): revenue of 8.8 m USD (+42.0% YoY), net income of -103.8 k USD, diluted EPS -0.01 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 63.9
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 4.11 – 4.85
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.99 · band width 16.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 4.44 / 4.62
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.07 / 0.02
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +8.5% | −1.1% | +9.6 pp | — |
| 3 months | +12.6% | −0.5% | +13.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | +2.8% | +4.4% | −1.6 pp | — |
| Year to date | +15.5% | +12.3% | +3.2 pp | — |
| 1 year | +15.5% | +13.5% | +2.0 pp | −0.4% |
| 3 years | −23.8% | +76.4% | −100.2 pp | −28.5% |
| 5 years | −25.7% | +63.7% | −89.3 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q4 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.2 m | 4.5 m | 4.2 m | 6.2 m | 6.7 m | 7.4 m | 8.7 m | 8.8 m |
| Cost of revenue | 3.1 m | 3.5 m | 3.8 m | 5.4 m | 5.7 m | 7.2 m | 6.7 m | 6.6 m |
| Gross profit | 1.1 m | 1.1 m | 418.0 k | 799.2 k | 946.4 k | 204.7 k | 2.1 m | 2.2 m |
| Research & development | 400.7 k | 317.7 k | 211.2 k | 228.3 k | 311.8 k | 249.6 k | 267.3 k | 204.4 k |
| SG&A | 2.0 m | 1.7 m | 2.2 m | 1.9 m | 2.2 m | 1.7 m | 1.9 m | 2.1 m |
| Operating income | -1.2 m | -910.0 k | -2.0 m | -1.4 m | -1.6 m | -1.7 m | -64.5 k | -106.6 k |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 48.3 k | 49.2 k ≈ | 62.4 k ≈ | 52.6 k | 65.2 k | 74.2 k ≈ | 75.6 k ≈ | 64.3 k |
| Interest expense | 64.3 k | 59.7 k | 58.5 k | 44.6 k | 41.8 k | 38.5 k | 35.1 k | 32.8 k |
| Pre-tax income | — | — | -2.1 m | -1.4 m | — | — | -99.6 k | -107.5 k |
| Income tax | — | — | 0 | 1.9 k | — | — | 8.7 k | -3.7 k |
| Net income | -1.3 m | -969.7 k | -2.1 m | -1.4 m | -1.6 m | -1.8 m | -108.3 k | -103.8 k |
| Diluted EPS | -0.21 | -0.15 | -0.30 | -0.18 ≈ | -0.21 | -0.23 | -0.01 | -0.01 ≈ |
| Operating cash flow | -318.6 k | -786.8 k ≈ | -1.9 m ≈ | -417.5 k | 78.2 k | -256.1 k ≈ | -723.3 k ≈ | -649.1 k |
| Capex | 24.3 k | 29.8 k ≈ | 126.8 k ≈ | 46.2 k | — | — | — | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.8 m | 9.9 m | 10.7 m | 15.7 m | 21.0 m | 19.1 m | 19.1 m | 31.5 m |
| Revenue YoY | +68.5% | +45.8% | +7.6% | +46.9% | +34.2% | −9.2% | −0.1% | +65.2% |
| Net income | -614.9 k | -1.4 m | -102.8 k | -928.4 k | -144.6 k | -3.0 m | -5.8 m | -3.6 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -0.05 | unavailable | -0.01 | -0.18 | -0.03 | -0.49 | -0.85 | -0.43 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -9.0% | -14.4% | -1.0% | -5.9% | -0.7% | -15.4% | -30.3% | -11.5% |
| Free cash flow | -1.2 m | -711.6 k | -29.4 k | -1.0 m | -97.9 k | -3.0 m | -3.6 m | -2.0 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
- Cash
- 9.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- 1.3 m USD
- Net debt
- -8.6 m USD
- Equity
- 20.3 m USD
- Total assets
- 32.3 m USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.06x
- Current ratio
- 2.28x
- ROE
- -22.3%
- ROA
- -13.9%
- FCF margin
- -6.3%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.7 m | 15.7 m | 21.0 m | 19.1 m | 19.1 m | 31.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 7.2 m | 10.8 m | 13.3 m | 13.3 m | 15.7 m | 26.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 3.4 m | 4.9 m | 7.7 m | 5.8 m | 3.4 m | 5.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Research & development | 624.3 k | 666.5 k | 992.4 k | 981.8 k | 1.2 m | 1.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| SG&A | 3.7 m | 5.6 m | 7.4 m | 7.5 m | 7.8 m | 7.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Operating income | -905.6 k | -1.5 m | -638.5 k | -2.7 m | -5.6 m | -3.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 146.8 k | 190.2 k | 210.7 k | 212.4 k | 212.4 k | 279.3 k | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -758.8 k ≈ | -1.3 m ≈ | -427.8 k ≈ | -2.5 m ≈ | -5.3 m ≈ | -3.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 5.3 k | 155.7 k | 218.9 k | 225.1 k | 227.0 k | 148.1 k | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -101.9 k | -927.5 k | -142.7 k | -2.9 m | -5.8 m | -3.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Income tax | 912 | 952 | 1.9 k | 1.9 k | 1.9 k | 5.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Net income | -102.8 k | -928.4 k | -144.6 k | -3.0 m | -5.8 m | -3.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.01 | -0.18 | -0.03 | -0.49 | -0.85 | -0.43 | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 13.3 m | 5.3 m | 5.7 m | 6.1 m | 6.8 m | 8.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 861.7 k | 605.7 k | 2.9 m | 405.3 k | 1.8 m | 9.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.9 m | 2.7 m | 3.9 m | 3.5 m | 4.3 m | 5.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Inventories | 1.9 m | 3.0 m | 2.8 m | 2.9 m | 3.6 m | 3.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Current assets | 4.8 m | 6.5 m | 9.9 m | 7.1 m | 10.1 m | 20.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 594.3 k | 627.5 k | 433.5 k | 493.6 k | 533.8 k | 887.7 k | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 687.7 k | 8.8 m | 8.8 m | 8.8 m | 8.8 m | 8.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 141.7 k | 229.4 k | 265.1 k | 286.6 k | 232.5 k | 212.9 k | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Total assets | 6.3 m | 16.7 m | 19.7 m | 16.9 m | 19.8 m | 32.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 1.2 m | 2.2 m | 2.4 m | 1.4 m | 2.9 m | 3.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 0 | 367.7 k | 513.3 k | 276.9 k | 577.9 k | 577.9 k | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 2.0 m | 2.2 m | 1.9 m | 1.3 m | 711.3 k | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 2.5 m | 4.6 m | 5.3 m | 4.9 m | 6.2 m | 8.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 7.7 m | 6.8 m | 7.5 m | 12.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Equity | 3.4 m † | 9.0 m † | 12.0 m † | 10.1 m † | 12.3 m † | 20.3 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 46.6 k | -933.4 k | -81.1 k | -2.7 m | -3.4 m | -1.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Capex | 75.9 k | 113.2 k | 16.8 k | 272.4 k | 227.2 k | 426.8 k | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -29.4 k ≈ | -1.0 m ≈ | -97.9 k ≈ | -3.0 m ≈ | -3.6 m ≈ | -2.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -122.4 k | -407.8 k | -52.5 k | -293.9 k | -233.5 k | -429.4 k | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -197.2 k | 1.1 m | 2.5 m | 456.3 k | 5.0 m | 10.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 53.1 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
44% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -24.4% | 30 (vs peers) | 24% |
| Net margin · Quality | -11.5% | 59 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 14.4% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -23.7x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.3x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -3.7% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality41/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
PRECISION OPTICS CORPORATION, INC. (POCI). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 31.5 m USD in 2026; YoY growth 65.2%; net margin -11.5%; ROE -22.3%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 14.4%
- Current ratio: 2.3x
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -24.4%
- Interest coverage: -23.7x
- FCF yield: -3.7%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus (SIC 3845) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 24 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDTMedtronic plc | 134.3 bn | 25.8 | 10.7% | 13.9% | +8.4% | −0% / +32% |
| LIVNLivaNova PLC | 5.2 bn | 31.3 | 15.5% | 13.0% | +10.7% | +48% / +110% |
| ITGRInteger Holdings Corporation | 4.3 bn | 42.5 | 6.0% | 5.7% | +8.0% | +75% / +45% |
| AXGNAxogen, Inc. | 3.1 bn | — | -10.3% | -12.0% | +20.2% | +79% / +684% |
| TMDXTransMedics Group, Inc. | 2.5 bn | 18.9 | 36.3% | 22.7% | +37.1% | −50% / −4% |
| BLFSBioLife Solutions, Inc. | 1.9 bn | 33.5 | 15.1% | 56.4% | +28.9% | unavailable / unavailable |
| CNMDConmed Corporation | 1.6 bn | 21.8 | 7.1% | 5.4% | +5.2% | +24% / −50% |
| CBLLCeriBell, Inc. | 1.1 bn | — | -52.5% | -68.0% | +36.1% | +61% / unavailable |
| INMDInMode Ltd. | 899.7 m | 9.9 | 13.5% | 25.3% | −6.2% | −0% / −40% |
| CVCapsoVision, Inc | 342.8 m | — | — | -214.7% | +15.3% | +23% / unavailable |
| ELMDElectromed, Inc. | 234.3 m | 21.5 | 23.3% | 15.3% | +15.3% | +5% / +172% |
| FOCLEdap Tms SA | 162.9 m | — | -321.7% | -49.1% | +1.6% | +81% / −17% |
| VANIVivani Medical, Inc. | 96.5 m | — | -220.4% | — | unavailable | −21% / +13% |
| STXSStereotaxis, Inc. | 95.9 m | — | -325.9% | -74.2% | +20.3% | −61% / −42% |
| NRXSNeuraxis, Inc. | 86.1 m | — | -139.8% | -144.4% | +32.9% | +147% / +117% |
| OMOutset Medical, Inc. | 83.8 m | — | -63.0% | -58.3% | +5.1% | −3% / −94% |
| ECORelectroCore, Inc. | 77.5 m | — | — | -33.5% | +27.2% | +66% / +49% |
| POCIPrecision Optics Corporation, Inc. | 53.1 m | — | -22.3% | -11.5% | +65.2% | +16% / −24% |
| NXLNexalin Technology, Inc. | 34.4 m | — | -240.3% | -4,139.4% | +78.8% | −95% / −87% |
| QTIQt Imaging Holdings, Inc. | 32.1 m | — | -2,125.0% | -77.3% | +287.9% | −64% / −99% |
| NUWENuwellis, Inc. | 19.2 m | — | — | -125.6% | −5.4% | −94% / −100% |
| IRIXIridex Corp | 12.6 m | — | -73.1% | -6.9% | unavailable | −26% / −72% |
| NDRAEndra Life Sciences Inc. | 7.4 m | — | -152.0% | — | unavailable | −16% / −100% |
| HYPRHyperfine, Inc. | 0 | — | -97.0% | -210.8% | +5.2% | −30% / −41% |
| ITOCiTonic Holdings Ltd | — | — | -82.8% | -974.7% | +16.7% | −80% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for POCI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Precision Optics Corporation, Inc. (POCI) designs and manufactures advanced optical instruments for minimally invasive surgery and for defense and aerospace uses. Revenue in fiscal 2026 grew strongly, but the company remains loss-making, and its fiscal 2027 guidance points to a temporary pause in demand from a satellite customer 2.
SWOT
Strengths
- More than four decades of precision optics experience and an integrated range from design through volume production 12.
- Strong revenue and gross margin growth in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 2.
- Supplier position across medical, defense and satellite markets, which reduces dependence on a single sector 1.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
- If demand from the satellite customer resumes, the company's guidance suggests a stronger second half of the year 2.
- New orders from a defense company and an initial space engineering order could broaden the customer base 2.
- Expansion of single-use devices could open new medical production programs 1.
Risks
- Customer concentrationhigh
One customer accounted for a very large share of revenue in fiscal 2026, and losing it would materially affect results 1.
- Losses and funding needhigh
The company could keep reporting losses and may need additional funds for development 12.
- Bank covenantsmedium
The company did not meet its debt service coverage covenant at June 30, 2026, and the lender changed the terms to a minimum liquidity covenant 1.
- Fixed-price contractsmedium
Long fixed-price orders could become unprofitable if costs rise, and profitability on them cannot be assured 1.
- Customers may switch supplierslow
Customers who control final products can choose other suppliers on cost, quality or delivery grounds, which could reduce revenue 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If systems manufacturing and new orders keep growing, revenue and gross margin could return to record levels in the second half of the year 2.
- A position in single-use devices and satellite optical communications could lead to long-term production relationships 12.
- Lower losses and improving adjusted EBITDA in recent quarters could point toward a path to profitability 2.
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Resumption of orders from the satellite customer and second-half revenue trend2027
- Delivery against fiscal 2027 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidancenext 10-K
- Compliance with the new liquidity covenant and access to the revolving lineQ1 2027
- Changes in customer concentration and new defense and space orders2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The company has operated since 1982 through four areas: systems manufacturing, engineering and product development, Ross Optical components and assemblies, and a micro-optics laboratory. Products include endoscopes, Microprecision lenses and micro medical cameras, as well as optical assemblies for satellites and defense 1. In fiscal 2026 systems manufacturing made up about 72% of business and Ross Optical about 15% 1.
Market context
Demand for single-use endoscopy and miniature cameras creates need for small, low-cost components, and optical communication terminals for satellite networks open a new market for compact optical assemblies 1. Revenue is concentrated in a few customers, and demand from one satellite customer is temporarily paused 2.
Trends
- Demand for single-use medical devicestailwind
The shift from reusable to single-use endoscopes could support production volumes over the long term 1.
- Optical communications for satellitesmixed
Satellite constellations need compact optical assemblies, a field where the company sees an opportunity, although demand from a key customer has temporarily slowed 12.
- Tariffs and refundsmixed
The invalidation of certain IEEPA tariffs created recovery receivables and customer refunds that affect short-term results 1.
- Medical and export regulationheadwind
FDA oversight, ISO 13485 requirements and ITAR rules could limit or delay sales of new products 1.
Competitive position
The company acknowledges that many competitors are larger, with greater financial resources and stronger research and marketing capabilities, and that some have more experience in optics or semiconductors 1. The claimed advantages are product quality, price, delivery and innovation, plus Ross Optical's ability to source hard-to-find optics worldwide 1.
- Unnamed medical optics and device manufacturers
The source does not name specific firms; competitors are described generically as larger, with greater resources 1.
- Global precision optics suppliers
These firms compete indirectly through sourcing of optical components, and the company relies on a few outside suppliers 1.
- CMOS sensor manufacturers
Sensor suppliers for digital endoscopes; the company depends on a limited number of sources, so they are more supplier than competitor 1.
- Medical device engineering firms
They compete for development projects in the engineering phase, a segment where the company's revenue fell in fiscal 2026 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Precision optics to make plant health visible from spacePhys.org · 01 Sept 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 01 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 30 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report30 Oct 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement27 Oct 2026
- Current report28 Sept 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report28 Sept 2026
- Quarterly report13 May 2026
- Current report30 Mar 2026Material agreement · Item 3.02 · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report20 Mar 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report17 Feb 2026
- Proxy statement02 Feb 2026
- Quarterly report13 Nov 2025
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Precision Optics Corporation, Inc. · 28 Sept 2026
- [2] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Precision Optics Corporation, Inc. · 28 Sept 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.