olivLaw · US equity research
The RealReal, Inc. REAL
Retail-Miscellaneous Retail · SIC 5900 · Vertical: Retail-Miscellaneous Retail (SIC 5900)
The RealReal is the largest online marketplace for authenticated luxury resale, running a full consignment model that draws consignors and buyers across the US and abroad. In fiscal 2025 GMV reached 2,130,007 thousand USD, and in the second quarter of 2026 the company reported GMV of 617 million USD, which makes the current moment important for the company's growth trend.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, The RealReal, Inc. (REAL) stock was 13.57 USD (+6.85% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.7 bn USD, beta 1.98, 52-week range 8.12–16.90 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 206.1 m USD (+18.7% YoY), net income of 16.0 m USD, diluted EPS -0.04 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 77.6
- overbought (≥ 70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 8.60 – 13.16
- above the upper band · %B 1.09 · band width 41.9%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 10.12 / 10.98
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.79 / 0.48
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +45.6% | −1.1% | +46.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | +7.3% | −0.5% | +7.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | +4.4% | +4.4% | −0.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | −14.0% | +12.3% | −26.3 pp | — |
| 1 year | +21.3% | +13.5% | +7.7 pp | −30.6% |
| 3 years | +798.7% | +76.4% | +722.3 pp | −33.2% |
| 5 years | −0.4% | +63.7% | −64.1 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 164.0 m | 160.0 m | 165.2 m | 173.6 m | 194.1 m | 189.7 m | 192.6 m | 206.1 m |
| Cost of revenue | 41.9 m | 40.0 m | 42.5 m | 44.7 m | 48.8 m | 48.4 m | 49.4 m | 51.7 m |
| Gross profit | 122.1 m | 120.0 m | 122.7 m | 128.9 m | 145.2 m | 141.3 m | 143.2 m | 154.4 m |
| SG&A | 46.4 m | 50.0 m | 48.0 m | 51.6 m | 52.0 m | 52.3 m | 52.4 m | 56.2 m |
| Operating income | -5.2 m | -12.8 m | -9.9 m | -7.6 m | 6.3 m | -2.3 m | -2.3 m | 1.5 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 8.3 m | 8.4 m | 8.2 m | 8.2 m | 8.2 m | 8.1 m | 7.8 m | 8.0 m |
| Interest expense | 5.9 m | 6.3 m | 7.0 m | 7.1 m | 7.3 m | 7.2 m | 7.3 m | 7.5 m |
| Pre-tax income | -68.4 m | 62.5 m | -11.3 m | -54.0 m | -38.6 m | 39.0 m | -27.1 m | 16.1 m |
| Income tax | 98.0 k | 95.0 k | 89.0 k | 24.0 k | 155.0 k | 108.0 k | 101.0 k | 111.0 k |
| Net income | -68.5 m | 62.4 m | -11.4 m | -54.1 m | -38.8 m | 38.9 m | -27.2 m | 16.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.62 ≈ | -0.14 | -0.13 | -0.49 | -0.39 ≈ | -0.07 | -0.23 | -0.04 |
| Operating cash flow | 28.0 m | -28.3 m | -3.6 m ≈ | 19.3 m ≈ | 49.5 m | -16.6 m | 1.6 m ≈ | 25.0 m ≈ |
| Capex | 5.1 m | 4.7 m | 7.8 m ≈ | 2.4 m ≈ | 3.7 m | 7.5 m | 4.0 m ≈ | 9.7 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 213.7 m | 316.4 m | 299.9 m | 467.7 m | 603.5 m | 549.3 m | 600.5 m | 692.8 m |
| Revenue YoY | +55.4% | +48.0% | −5.2% | +55.9% | +29.0% | −9.0% | +9.3% | +15.4% |
| Net income | -75.8 m | -98.4 m | -175.8 m | -236.1 m | -196.4 m | -168.5 m | -134.2 m | -41.8 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | -2.14 | -2.01 | -2.58 | -2.05 | -1.65 | -1.24 | -0.70 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -35.4% | -31.1% | -58.6% | -50.5% | -32.6% | -30.7% | -22.3% | -6.0% |
| Free cash flow | -60.6 m | -79.3 m | -152.7 m | -179.6 m | -114.4 m | -90.4 m | 12.6 m | 18.4 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 151.2 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- -415.5 m USD
- Total assets
- 409.0 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 0.86x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -10.0%
- FCF margin
- 2.7%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 299.9 m | 467.7 m | 603.5 m | 549.3 m | 600.5 m | 692.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 112.4 m | 194.2 m | 254.8 m | 173.0 m | 153.0 m | 176.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 187.6 m | 273.5 m | 348.7 m | 376.3 m | 447.5 m | 516.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 140.7 m | 176.2 m | 195.3 m | 183.8 m | 187.7 m | 201.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | -172.8 m | -214.9 m | -189.2 m | -166.3 m | -56.5 m | -23.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 18.8 m | 23.5 m | 27.7 m | 31.7 m | 33.1 m | 33.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -154.0 m ≈ | -191.4 m ≈ | -161.5 m ≈ | -134.6 m ≈ | -23.4 m ≈ | 9.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 5.3 m | 21.5 m | 10.5 m | 10.7 m | 21.4 m | 27.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -175.7 m | -236.1 m | -196.3 m | -168.2 m | -133.9 m | -41.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 101.0 k | 56.0 k | 172.0 k | 283.0 k | 276.0 k | 363.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | -175.8 m | -236.1 m | -196.4 m | -168.5 m | -134.2 m | -41.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -2.01 | -2.58 | -2.05 | -1.65 | -1.24 | -0.70 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 87.6 m | 91.4 m | 95.9 m | 101.8 m | 107.9 m | 116.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 350.8 m | 418.2 m | 293.8 m | 175.7 m | 172.2 m | 151.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 7.2 m | 7.8 m | 12.2 m | 17.2 m | 14.0 m | 23.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 42.3 m | 71.0 m | 43.0 m | 22.2 m | 23.6 m | 30.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 421.5 m | 517.8 m | 372.3 m | 235.9 m | 232.7 m | 227.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 63.5 m | 89.3 m | 112.7 m | 104.1 m | 94.4 m | 96.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 605.1 m | 754.9 m | 615.6 m | 446.9 m | 423.1 m | 409.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 14.3 m | 4.5 m | 11.9 m | 9.0 m | 11.0 m | 14.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 148.3 m | 188.0 m | 207.5 m | 188.9 m | 248.7 m | 264.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 413.8 m | 681.8 m | 785.7 m | 750.2 m | 830.5 m | 824.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 191.3 m † | 73.1 m † | -170.1 m † | -303.3 m † | -407.4 m † | -415.5 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -134.4 m | -142.2 m | -91.6 m | -61.3 m | 26.8 m | 37.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 18.3 m | 37.5 m | 22.9 m | 29.2 m | 14.2 m | 18.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -152.7 m ≈ | -179.6 m ≈ | -114.4 m ≈ | -90.4 m ≈ | 12.6 m ≈ | 18.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | 178.0 m | -43.4 m | -36.9 m | -42.1 m | -25.6 m | -29.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 152.8 m | 252.9 m | 4.1 m | 226.0 k | -4.8 m | -28.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 1.7 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
33% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -1.4% | 36 (vs peers) | 19% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 4.7% | 39 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 0.1x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.8x | 3 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 2.0% | 26 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet1/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial39/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial36/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial26/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
TheRealReal, Inc. (REAL). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 692.8 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 15.4%; net margin -1.4%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Interest coverage: 0.1x
- Current ratio: 0.8x
- FCF yield: 2.0%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Miscellaneous Retail (SIC 5900) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 12 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCFSFirstcash Holdings, Inc. | 8.3 bn | 20.9 | 18.2% | 9.5% | +8.0% | +22% / +73% |
| REALTheRealReal, Inc. | 1.7 bn | — | — | -1.4% | +15.4% | +21% / +799% |
| SVVSavers Value Village, Inc. | 1.5 bn | 63.3 | 5.7% | 1.4% | unavailable | +10% / −33% |
| SPHSuburban Propane Partners LP | 1.1 bn | 7.3 | — | 9.4% | +7.9% | −12% / +0% |
| WINAWinmark Corporation | 987.7 m | 24.8 | — | 45.1% | +5.9% | −32% / −35% |
| TMSTeamshares Inc | 344.7 m | — | -6.7% | — | unavailable | −54% / unavailable |
| PLBYPlayboy, Inc. | 164.1 m | 609.5 | 12.4% | 0.2% | +4.1% | −29% / +161% |
| LIVELIVE VENTURES Inc | 22.9 m | — | -2.8% | -0.6% | −5.9% | −19% / −70% |
| WBUYWebuy Global Ltd | 1.3 m | — | -160.3% | -45.3% | −63.0% | −66% / −100% |
| NEXRNexera Technologies Ltd | 62.0 k | — | -43.2% | -21.8% | +23.0% | −100% / −100% |
| POMPOMDOCTOR Ltd | — | — | — | -32.7% | unavailable | −98% / unavailable |
| WSHPWeShop Holdings Ltd | — | — | -946.5% | -14,972.7% | −67.3% | −98% / unavailable |
| EZPWEzcorp, Inc. | — | 15.1 | 14.7% | 10.0% | +9.7% | +53% / +260% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for REAL from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 06 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (29 Oct 2026).
In brief
The RealReal is the largest online marketplace for authenticated luxury resale, running a full consignment model that draws consignors and buyers across the US and abroad. In fiscal 2025 GMV reached 2,130,007 thousand USD 1, and in the second quarter of 2026 the company reported GMV of 617 million USD 2, which makes the current moment important for the company's growth trend.
SWOT
Strengths
- Position as the largest online marketplace for authenticated luxury goods, with a strong base of repeat consignors and buyers 1.
- An authentication process backed by experts and proprietary artificial intelligence tools, which builds customer trust 1.
- A network effect linking buyers and consignors, which sustainably grows the volume of the marketplace 2.
Weaknesses
- A history of net losses, with no guarantee the company will achieve long-term profitability 1.
- Dependence on consumer discretionary spending and strong seasonality around the holidays 1.
- Significant debt and financial instruments that affect reported results, including warrant fair value adjustments 3.
Opportunities
Risks
- Persistent net losseshigh
The company has reported net losses in recent years and cannot guarantee it will reach profitability, which could limit investment 1.
- Dependence on consignorshigh
The company relies on a steady flow of consigned goods, and a shortfall could affect revenue and forecasts 1.
- Seasonality and holiday spendingmedium
Revenue is concentrated in the fourth quarter, and a weak quarter could have a large effect on full-year results 1.
- Returns above reservesmedium
Returns exceeding the reserve could reduce revenue and margins, especially after the holiday season 1.
- Counterfeiting and fraudhigh
Imperfect authentication or fraud could cause financial losses and damage the brand's reputation 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If GMV growth above 20% is sustained, the company could keep beating expectations and strengthen its leadership position 3.
- Margin improvement and automation effects could lead to better profitability over time 3.
- The network effect between buyers and consignors could make the platform harder to replace for both sides 2.
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- GMV growth pace against the 2026 outlookQ3 2026
- Take rate trend and product mix shiftQ3 2026
- Delivery against full-year 2026 GMV and revenue guidance2026
- Trend in net loss and Adjusted EBITDA marginnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 06 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (29 Oct 2026).
The business
The RealReal offers an online marketplace for authenticated luxury goods, mostly pre-owned, in women's and men's fashion, jewelry and watches. The company runs an end-to-end consignment model: consignors can book at-home consultations, drop items at offices or stores, or send them via complimentary shipping to its authentication centers 1. Its revenue model rests mainly on the commission kept from consigned sales, supplemented by direct sales and shipping revenue.
Authentication is central to the value proposition: gemologists, horologists and brand experts inspect each item, and the company uses artificial intelligence and microphotography with a zero-tolerance policy on counterfeits 1. The platform is built on a single-SKU inventory system, and data from over 50 million item sales supports pricing and sell-through decisions 1.
The company combines its online platform with neighborhood stores and several flagship stores in San Francisco, Los Angeles and New York 1. Repeat activity matters: over 80% of GMV comes from repeat consignors and repeat buyers 1, and 16% of buyers over the last twelve months also consigned items 2.
Segments
Online consignment marketplace
The main segment, which generates most revenue through commissions on consigned sales, with a take rate of 37.7% in 2025 1 and 35.9% in the second quarter of 2026 2. The take rate decline was due to sales mix shifting toward higher value items 2.
Direct revenue
Revenue from direct purchases from businesses and consignors, or from out-of-policy buyer returns, where the company keeps 100% of the sale price 1. Direct revenue grew 26% in the second quarter of 2026 year-over-year 3.
Shipping and stores
Shipping services revenue comes from fees charged to buyers for outbound delivery and for returns within policy; neighborhood and flagship stores attract higher value consignors and raise average order value 1.
Market context
The luxury resale market is fragmented, hard to access and affected by counterfeits, which leaves many consignable items unused in homes and makes some buyers hesitant 1. The company argues it brings transparency and that its online marketplace could expand the overall luxury market 1.
Demand depends on consumer discretionary spending, so an economic slowdown could weigh on orders 1. Seasonality is strong: supply rises in the third and fourth quarters and demand peaks in the fourth quarter, concentrating much of the results in the holiday season 1.
Trends
- Accelerating GMV growthtailwind
In the second quarter of 2026 GMV rose 22% year-over-year, and the company said it was the fourth consecutive quarter of GMV growth above 20% 3. If this trend holds, it could support the raised 2026 outlook 3.
- Take rate pressure from product mixheadwind
The take rate has fallen as sales shifted toward higher value items, which lowers the percentage commission the company keeps even as total value grows 12. This effect could persist if demand for expensive items stays strong.
- Circular luxury and sustainability demandmixed
The company links its model to recirculating luxury goods and to growing awareness of the lower environmental impact compared with new production, a factor that could help attract consignors and buyers 1. The effect, however, depends on whether consumers are willing to pay for pre-owned items, which remains uncertain.
Competitive position
The company competes with new and pre-owned luxury stores, department stores, brick-and-mortar consignment shops, pawn shops, auction houses, specialty retailers and online offerings of traditional retailers 1. Competition for consignors is intense, and new competitors, including traditional retailers expanding into resale, could emerge 1.
Stated advantages include market positioning, category breadth, proprietary data and authentication expertise, and a full-service multi-channel model 1. Discounting of new luxury goods by national retailers could reduce the value proposition for consignors and buyers 1.
- Luxury auction houses
Competitors that sell second-hand luxury goods, often through auctions, and that can attract high value consignors 1.
- Brick-and-mortar luxury consignment shops
Local consignment shops that take in consignors who could be redirected to the online platform 1.
- Department stores and discount chains
General and department stores that expand their resale offer or sell new luxury goods at discounts 1.
- Technology-enabled resale marketplaces
Digital marketplaces offering similar goods and services, some specialized in niche categories 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- The RealReal won’t let AI agents hog designer clothingThe Verge · 26 Oct 2026 · EN
- The RealReal (REAL) Bets on Glendale to Capture Growing Vintage DemandYahoo Finance — News · 19 Sept 2026 · EN
- The RealReal (REAL) Posts Record Sales, But The Losses Keep GrowingYahoo Finance — News · 13 Sept 2026 · EN
- The RealReal Bets on Luxury Resale BoomBloomberg Markets · 18 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 26 Oct 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 29 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report29 Oct 2026
- Current report29 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 Oct 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 Aug 2026
- Current report06 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report12 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
- Current report07 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement27 Apr 2026
- Current report09 Mar 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / The RealReal, Inc. · 26 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / The RealReal, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / The RealReal, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.