olivLaw · US equity research
Royal Gold, Inc. RGLD
Mineral Royalty Traders · SIC 6795 · Vertical: Holding and investment offices (SIC 679x)
Royal Gold acquires and manages streams and royalties on precious metals without operating mines, which gives it a high-margin profile. Revenue reached a record 1.0 billion USD in fiscal 2025, and the Sandstorm and Horizon acquisition significantly expanded the portfolio.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 03 Nov 2026, Royal Gold, Inc. (RGLD) stock was 230.92 USD (−2.15% on the day), with market capitalisation 19.6 bn USD, P/E 25.2 on diluted EPS of 9.16 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.81%, beta 0.69, 52-week range 169.08–304.29 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 450.5 m USD (+114.9% YoY), net income of 236.4 m USD (+78.6% YoY), diluted EPS 2.78 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 45.5
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 225.11 – 243.76
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.31 · band width 8.0%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 244.96 / 240.98
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -1.85 / -1.96
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.6% | −2.0% | +0.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | +12.1% | −2.2% | +14.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | +2.2% | +4.3% | −2.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | +3.9% | +10.6% | −6.7 pp | — |
| 1 year | +32.2% | +10.5% | +21.7 pp | +7.9% |
| 3 years | +108.3% | +73.7% | +34.7 pp | +24.1% |
| 5 years | +122.1% | +61.7% | +60.4 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 193.8 m | 202.6 m | 193.4 m | 209.6 m | 252.1 m | 375.3 m | 469.1 m | 450.5 m |
| Cost of revenue | 27.2 m | 24.4 m | 24.5 m | 24.2 m | 31.4 m | 50.8 m | 60.3 m | 60.1 m |
| Gross profit | 129.0 m | 142.4 m | 134.3 m | 152.2 m | 185.4 m | 242.4 m | 314.9 m | 291.1 m |
| Operating income | 118.8 m | 133.4 m | 123.1 m | 141.8 m | 162.3 m | 210.9 m | 297.1 m | 279.9 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 36.2 m | 33.7 m | 33.0 m | 31.2 m | 32.9 m | 80.0 m | 90.9 m | 96.2 m |
| Pre-tax income | 117.8 m | 133.6 m | 124.0 m | 143.0 m | 160.5 m | 146.4 m | 307.1 m | 295.8 m |
| Income tax | 21.5 m | 26.1 m | 10.4 m | 10.5 m | 28.7 m | 52.7 m | 25.4 m | 58.2 m |
| Net income | 96.2 m | 107.4 m | 113.5 m | 132.3 m | 126.8 m | 93.6 m | 281.1 m | 236.4 m |
| Diluted EPS | 1.46 | 1.63 ≈ | 1.72 | 2.01 | 1.92 | 1.16 ≈ | 3.30 | 2.78 |
| Operating cash flow | 136.7 m ≈ | 141.1 m | 136.4 m | 152.8 m ≈ | 174.0 m ≈ | 241.7 m | 293.6 m | 335.2 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 26.3 m ≈ | 26.3 m | 29.6 m | 29.6 m ≈ | 29.6 m ≈ | 29.6 m | 40.2 m | 40.3 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0 m |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 15 percentile of its own 34-quarter history (min 21.8, median 33.0, max 372.6; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 459.0 m | 423.1 m | 498.8 m | 653.6 m | 603.2 m | 605.7 m | 719.4 m | 1.0 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +4.1% | −7.8% | +17.9% | +31.0% | −7.7% | +0.4% | +18.8% | +43.2% |
| Net income | -113.1 m | 93.8 m | 199.3 m | 274.0 m | 239.0 m | 239.4 m | 332.0 m | 466.3 m |
| Net income YoY | −211.4% | unavailable | +112.5% | +37.5% | −12.8% | +0.2% | +38.7% | +40.4% |
| Diluted EPS | -1.73 | 1.43 | 3.03 | 4.17 | 3.63 | 3.63 | 5.04 | 6.69 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −211.6% | unavailable | +111.9% | +37.6% | −12.9% | 0.0% | +38.8% | +32.7% |
| net % | -24.6% | 22.2% | 40.0% | 41.9% | 39.6% | 39.5% | 46.2% | 45.2% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 233.7 m USD
- Financial debt
- 895.4 m USD
- Net debt
- 661.7 m USD
- Equity
- 7.2 bn USD
- Total assets
- 9.5 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.12x
- Current ratio
- 3.12x
- ROE
- 9.0%
- ROA
- 7.2%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 498.8 m | 653.6 m | 603.2 m | 605.7 m | 719.4 m | 1.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 83.9 m | 98.5 m | 94.6 m | 90.5 m | 97.5 m | 130.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 236.1 m | 333.0 m | 323.1 m | 343.4 m | 471.2 m | 714.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 198.9 m | 328.4 m | 283.7 m | 303.2 m | 429.9 m | 638.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 175.4 m | 189.0 m | 178.9 m | 164.9 m | 144.4 m | 177.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 374.4 m ≈ | 517.4 m ≈ | 462.6 m ≈ | 468.1 m ≈ | 574.3 m ≈ | 815.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | 192.6 m | 328.2 m | 272.9 m | 282.1 m | 426.1 m | 573.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | -3.7 m | 53.2 m | 32.9 m | 42.0 m | 93.6 m | 102.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 199.3 m | 274.0 m | 239.0 m | 239.4 m | 332.0 m | 466.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 3.03 | 4.17 | 3.63 | 3.63 | 5.04 | 6.69 | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 65.6 m | 65.6 m | 65.7 m | 65.7 m | 65.8 m | 69.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 1.11 | 1.25 | 1.43 | 1.53 | 1.65 | 1.83 | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 319.1 m | 143.6 m | 118.6 m | 104.2 m | 195.5 m | 233.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 362.2 m | 216.0 m | 185.8 m | 167.4 m | 275.3 m | 377.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 2.8 bn | 2.8 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.4 bn | 3.4 bn | 9.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 2.5 m | 6.5 m | 6.7 m | 11.4 m | 10.6 m | 10.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Aug 2024verified |
| Long-term debt | 300.4 m | — | 571.6 m | 246.0 m | 0 | 895.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 43.6 m | 61.4 m | 63.6 m | 72.4 m | 85.2 m | 120.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 464.2 m | 155.8 m | 781.1 m | 460.4 m | 260.9 m | 2.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 2.3 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.1 bn | 7.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 340.8 m | 461.9 m | 417.3 m | 415.8 m | 529.5 m | 704.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Investing cash flow | -152.9 m | -417.0 m | -922.9 m | -2.8 m | -77.7 m | -1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 11.8 m | -283.2 m | 480.6 m | -427.4 m | -360.5 m | 751.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 71.5 m | 78.7 m | 91.9 m | 98.6 m | 105.2 m | 118.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Market and valuation
9 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 71 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
03 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 19.6 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet100
- Valuation65
- Quality88
- Growth100
- Returns31
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 172.16 – 254.17 USD.
Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- Net asset value (NAV)unavailable · input data missing
- Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate23.98 – 32.25 (Mid 27.51)a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate
- Peers: P/B172.16 – 254.17 (Mid 227.30)11 companies used · median multiple 2.5x · quartiles 1.9x – 2.8xDLR, ESS, EXR, HST, KIM, O, PLD, PSA, VICI, VMRK, VTR
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 71/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE · Quality | 13.5% | 71 (vs peers) | 8% |
| EBITDA margin · Quality | 80.8% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 19.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 0.2x | 100 (vs peers) | 18% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| P/B · Valuation | 2.6x | 57 (vs peers) | 23% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 25.2x | 82 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Dividend yield · Returns | 0.8% | 12 (vs peers) | 18% |
| Payout ratio (EPS) · Returns | 20.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 5% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Growth100/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
- Quality88/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Returns31/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation65/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Royal Gold, Inc (RGLD). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.0 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 43.2%; net margin 47.7%; ROE 13.5%; net debt/EBITDA 0.2x.
The estimated value range is 172.16–254.17 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 227.30 USD, the price of 230.92 USD leaves a potential of -1.6% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -1.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 71/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROE: 13.5%
- EBITDA margin: 80.8%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 19.5%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 0.2x
- P/E (TTM): 25.2x
- Payout ratio (EPS): 20.5%
What contradicts it
- Dividend yield: 0.8%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Interest coverage.
Versus the vertical median
Holding and investment offices (SIC 679x) · same industry group (3-digit SIC) · compared with 17 companies
Only companies with a capitalisation between 2.5 bn and 159.1 bn (within 8× of the company's); 157 of the vertical were left out.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLDPrologis, Inc. | 120.3 bn | 32.5 | 7.1% | 42.5% | +7.2% | +0% / +12% |
| EQIXEquinix Inc | 100.4 bn | 60.9 | 11.5% | 16.4% | +5.4% | +35% / +24% |
| AMTAmerican Tower Corporation | 86.9 bn | 26.3 | 90.6% | 30.7% | +5.1% | +3% / −10% |
| DLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc. | 63.3 bn | 47.1 | 6.2% | 21.7% | +10.0% | +13% / +30% |
| PSAPublic Storage | 62.3 bn | 33.9 | 16.0% | 37.8% | +2.7% | +21% / +29% |
| ORealty Income Corporation | 54.7 bn | 39.6 | 3.6% | 22.9% | +9.1% | −0% / +7% |
| VTRVentas, Inc. | 46.0 bn | 163.7 | 1.9% | 4.0% | +18.5% | +8% / +90% |
| CCICrown Castle Inc. | 36.8 bn | 44.0 | — | 20.7% | −4.4% | −5% / −26% |
| IRMIron Mountain Inc | 34.7 bn | 82.6 | — | 5.7% | +12.2% | +35% / +82% |
| EXRExtra Space Storage Inc. | 32.6 bn | 31.8 | 7.9% | 29.9% | +3.7% | +17% / +20% |
| VICIVICI Properties Inc. | 26.9 bn | 11.2 | 8.3% | 56.5% | +4.1% | −15% / −18% |
| VMRKVivmark Residential | 23.3 bn | 27.2 | 8.1% | — | +4.8% | +0% / +9% |
| TPLTexas Pacific Land Corporation | 22.9 bn | 32.6 | 36.6% | 60.3% | +13.1% | +15% / +79% |
| SBACSba Communications Corporation | 19.6 bn | 19.9 | — | 34.5% | +5.1% | −5% / −25% |
| RGLDRoyal Gold, Inc | 19.6 bn | 25.2 | 13.5% | 47.7% | +43.2% | +32% / +108% |
| HSTHost Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 17.7 bn | 17.2 | 15.8% | 16.5% | +7.6% | +46% / +48% |
| ESSEssex Property Trust, Inc. | 17.0 bn | 40.7 | 8.0% | 22.7% | +6.4% | +0% / +24% |
| KIMKimco Realty Corporation | 16.8 bn | 27.6 | 5.8% | 27.8% | +5.1% | +21% / +29% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for RGLD from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 143.48 Total return -37% · Per year -37% | 252.50 Total return 10% · Per year 10% | 378.74 Total return 65% · Per year 65% |
| 3 years | 170.19 Total return -24% · Per year -9% | 333.93 Total return 48% · Per year 14% | 545.39 Total return 140% · Per year 34% |
| 5 years | 201.87 Total return -9% · Per year -2% | 441.62 Total return 97% · Per year 15% | 785.36 Total return 248% · Per year 28% |
- Exit P/E± 83.48
- Net margin± 58.44
- Annual revenue growth± 43.58
- Annual dilution± 4.91
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 20 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results).
In brief
Royal Gold acquires and manages streams and royalties on precious metals without operating mines, which gives it a high-margin profile. Revenue reached a record 1.0 billion USD in fiscal 2025 1, and the Sandstorm and Horizon acquisition significantly expanded the portfolio 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- A high-margin model with no mine operating costs and a broadly diversified portfolio of streams and royalties in mining-friendly jurisdictions 13.
- Access to a large, flexible revolving credit facility, with substantial undrawn capacity at the end of the third quarter of 2026 3.
- A rising dividend policy and strong operating cash flow, providing financial support for further acquisitions 1.
Weaknesses
- Heavy dependence on the gold price makes revenue sensitive to falls in metal prices 1.
- Revenue concentrated in a few large properties means problems at a single operator could have a significant effect 1.
- Limited access to technical and operational information on properties makes it harder to verify data supplied by operators 1.
Opportunities
- Expanding the portfolio through new acquisitions, including financing of development projects, if valuations are appropriate 12.
- Extending mine lives, as in the Mount Milligan study, could lengthen the period over which streams generate revenue 1.
- Progress at projects such as Warintza or Hod Maden could add new assets to the portfolio 2.
Risks
- Metal price volatilityhigh
Revenue is directly tied to gold, silver and copper prices, and declines could materially affect results and cash flow 1.
- Operator decisionshigh
The company has no authority over development or operation of the properties, and operators may take decisions adverse to its interests 1.
- Revenue concentrationmedium
A significant portion of revenue comes from a few properties, so problems at any of them could have a longer-term effect 1.
- Acquisition integration riskmedium
Integrating acquired companies such as Sandstorm and Horizon may bring unexpected costs, unknown liabilities and valuation adjustments 1.
- Mount Milligan cost support obligationlow
The cost support agreement could require additional payments if metal prices fall below certain thresholds 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If precious metal prices stay high and operators meet their production plans, the company's cash flows could keep growing on a diversified portfolio.
- Cash generation, a solid balance sheet and undrawn credit capacity could allow further profitable acquisitions.
- If large projects such as Mount Milligan or Hod Maden extend their lives, long-term revenue could become more predictable.
What would break the thesis
- A significant fall in the gold price could reduce revenue and cash flow quickly, given the heavy exposure to this metal.
- Concentration of revenue in a few properties means a problem at one operator could weigh noticeably on results.
- Large acquisitions could lead to valuation write-downs or integration costs if initial estimates prove inaccurate.
What to watch
- Final third-quarter 2026 results and adjustments to preliminary sales estimatesQ3 2026
- Progress toward the Warintza project investment decision, targeted for year-end2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 20 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results).
The business
Royal Gold acquires and manages precious metal streams and royalties, meaning rights to production from mines operated by third parties. The company does not run mining operations and is generally not required to bear capital, environmental or operating costs of the properties 1. For fiscal 2025 revenue rose 43% from the prior year, and net operating cash flow reached 704.8 million USD 1. A large share of assets is concentrated in a few properties: about 53% of 2025 revenue came from five properties 1.
Segments
Trends
- High precious metal pricestailwind
If gold prices stay elevated, revenue from streams and royalties could keep growing, given the heavy exposure to gold 13.
- Metal price volatilityheadwind
Prices fluctuate widely, and significant declines in gold or silver could weigh on results and cash flow 1.
- Portfolio growth through acquisitionstailwind
Recent deals such as Sandstorm, Horizon and the Kansanshi stream could add to long-term revenue if operators deliver their production plans 1.
- Reliance on third-party operatorsmixed
The company has no control over operator decisions, which may prioritise other projects or change plans, affecting expected revenue 1. The effect depends on each operator.
Competitive position
The stream and royalty market is highly competitive: Royal Gold competes with other stream and royalty companies, mine operators and financial buyers for the same assets 1. Competitors may be larger and have better access to capital, and the number and size of such companies has grown in recent years 1.
- Other stream and royalty companies
Direct competition for asset acquisitions, with different investment criteria and costs of capital, according to the sources.
- Mine operators
May compete for the same properties or finance projects directly instead of granting a stream or royalty.
- Lenders and equity investors
Provide financing to operators and can compete with the company in creating new streams or royalties.
- Larger companies with greater financial resources
Sources indicate some competitors have greater resources, which may limit the company's ability to compete.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Higher Prices, Production Send Royal Gold Shares UpYahoo Finance — News · 26 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 26 Aug 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 04 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report04 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report20 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 Aug 2026
- Current report05 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report21 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report26 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
- Current report06 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement03 Apr 2026
- Current report31 Mar 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Royal Gold, Inc. · 19 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Royal Gold, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Royal Gold, Inc. · 20 Oct 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.