olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Champion Homes, Inc. SKY

Mobile Homes · SIC 2451 · Vertical: Lumber and wood products (SIC 24xx)

93.16USD−3.13% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Champion Homes is one of the largest producers of factory-built housing in North America, making manufactured homes, modular units and ADUs, and operating its own retail sales centers and transport services. The company is in focus because demand for affordable housing remains strong, and revenue rose in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 to net sales of 710.2 million USD.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Champion Homes, Inc. (SKY) stock was 93.16 USD (−3.13% on the day), with market capitalisation 5.0 bn USD, P/E 27.7 on diluted EPS of 3.36 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.00%, beta 0.94, 52-week range 65.23–97.46 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2027): revenue of 727.0 m USD (+6.2% YoY), net income of 52.7 m USD (−9.5% YoY), diluted EPS 0.97 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
5.0 bn USD
shares as of 30 Oct 2026
P/E (TTM)
27.7
Diluted EPS TTM 3.36 · TTM to 26 Sept 2026
E/P (TTM)
3.61%
TTM to 26 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
0.00%
DPS 12m 0.00
Beta (2y)
0.94
Volatility (1y) 45%
52-week range
65.2397.46

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
64.4
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
70.01 – 92.44
above the upper band · %B 1.03 · band width 27.6%
SMA 50 / 200
83.97 / 82.26
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
1.92 / -0.09
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month+8.5%−1.1%+9.6 pp—
3 months+1.8%−0.5%+2.2 pp—
6 months+27.1%+4.4%+22.7 pp—
Year to date+10.2%+12.3%−2.1 pp—
1 year+27.2%+13.5%+13.7 pp+1.0%
3 years+64.9%+76.4%−11.5 pp−16.3%
5 years+26.3%+63.7%−37.4 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−33.1%
15 Jan 2026 → 19 May 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−47.9%
08 Dec 2021 → 16 Jun 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+4.8%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q2 2027 · 26 Sept 2026

Revenue
727.0 m USD
+6.2% YoY
Net income
52.7 m USD
−9.5% YoY
Diluted EPS
0.97
−5.8% YoY
net / operating
7.2% / 9.0%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26Q4 '26Q1 '27Q2 '27
Revenue644.9 m593.9 m701.3 m684.4 m656.6 m621.3 m710.2 m727.0 m
Cost of revenue463.9 m441.4 m511.5 m496.5 m484.4 m466.9 m531.0 m541.4 m
Gross profit181.0 m152.5 m189.8 m187.9 m172.2 m154.4 m179.3 m185.6 m
SG&A108.2 m110.3 m111.3 m113.1 m109.7 m118.4 m119.0 m119.8 m
Operating income72.8 m42.2 m78.5 m74.8 m62.5 m36.0 m60.3 m65.8 m
Depreciation & amortisation10.7 m ≈11.1 m11.9 m11.7 m ≈12.3 m ≈12.0 m12.3 m12.5 m ≈
Pre-tax income79.0 m46.2 m84.3 m78.8 m67.5 m40.1 m68.1 m73.1 m
Income tax16.7 m7.9 m17.7 m18.6 m12.4 m8.1 m17.0 m17.7 m
Net income61.5 m36.3 m64.7 m58.2 m54.3 m29.7 m49.2 m52.7 m
Diluted EPS1.060.63 ≈1.131.030.970.53 ≈0.890.97
Operating cash flow50.4 m ≈46.0 m75.3 m75.9 m ≈100.0 m ≈52.7 m72.5 m43.0 m ≈
Capex13.1 m ≈12.6 m8.9 m8.9 m ≈7.1 m ≈9.2 m9.8 m12.1 m ≈
Share repurchases20.0 m ≈20.0 m50.0 m50.0 m ≈50.0 m ≈50.0 m50.0 m50.0 m ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 65 percentile of its own 31-quarter history (min 6.9, median 25.9, max 175.2; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue1.4 bn1.4 bn1.4 bn2.2 bn2.6 bn2.0 bn2.5 bn2.7 bn
Revenue YoY+27.7%+0.7%+3.7%+55.3%+18.1%−22.3%+22.7%+7.3%
Net income-58.2 m58.2 m84.9 m248.0 m401.8 m146.7 m198.4 m206.9 m
Net income YoY−468.4%unavailable+46.0%+192.2%+62.0%−63.5%+35.3%+4.3%
Diluted EPS-1.091.021.494.337.002.533.423.66
Diluted EPS YoY−430.3%unavailable+46.1%+190.6%+61.7%−63.9%+35.2%+7.0%
net %-4.3%4.2%6.0%11.2%15.4%7.2%8.0%7.8%
Free cash flow53.1 m61.4 m145.9 m192.5 m364.0 m169.8 m190.3 m269.7 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2026 · 28 Mar 2026

Cash
638.3 m USD
Financial debt
23.8 m USD
Net debt
-614.5 m USD
Equity
1.6 bn USD
Total assets
2.1 bn USD
Debt / equity
0.02x
Current ratio
2.48x
ROE
13.3%
ROA
9.8%
FCF margin
10.1%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2024
2.0 bn
2025
2.5 bn
2026
2.7 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2024
1.5 bn
2025
1.8 bn
2026
2.0 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Gross profit
2024
485.8 m
2025
664.0 m
2026
704.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

SG&A
2024
310.6 m
2025
427.0 m
2026
452.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Operating income
2024
175.2 m
2025
237.0 m
2026
251.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2024
34.9 m
2025
41.9 m
2026
47.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

EBITDA
2024
210.1 m ≈
2025
278.9 m ≈
2026
299.6 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026derived

Interest expense
2024
4.6 m
2025
8.5 m
2026
7.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2024
200.9 m
2025
257.4 m
2026
270.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Income tax
2024
47.1 m
2025
53.7 m
2026
56.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Net income
2024
146.7 m
2025
198.4 m
2026
206.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2024
2.53
2025
3.42
2026
3.66

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2024
58.0 m
2025
58.1 m
2026
56.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2024
495.1 m
2025
610.3 m
2026
638.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Receivables
2024
64.6 m
2025
84.1 m
2026
88.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Inventories
2024
318.7 m
2025
360.6 m
2026
358.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Current assets
2024
918.3 m
2025
1.1 bn
2026
1.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2024
290.9 m
2025
307.1 m
2026
314.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Goodwill
2024
358.0 m
2025
358.0 m
2026
365.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2024
76.4 m
2025
64.7 m
2026
55.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Total assets
2024
1.9 bn
2025
2.1 bn
2026
2.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Accounts payable
2024
50.8 m
2025
65.1 m
2026
70.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Short-term debt
2024
—
2025
0
2026
9.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Long-term debt
2024
24.7 m
2025
24.8 m
2026
14.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Current liabilities
2024
389.6 m
2025
451.3 m
2026
455.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Equity
2024
1.4 bn
2025
1.5 bn
2026
1.6 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2024
222.7 m
2025
240.9 m
2026
303.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Capex
2024
52.9 m
2025
50.5 m
2026
34.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Free cash flow
2024
169.8 m ≈
2025
190.3 m ≈
2026
269.7 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2024
-485.7 m
2025
-46.2 m
2026
-57.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2024
10.9 m
2025
-73.0 m
2026
-222.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Share repurchases
2024
0
2025
80.0 m
2026
200.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 May 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
7.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Revenue CAGR 3Y
0.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 → FY 2026
Revenue CAGR 5Y
13.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2026
EBIT growth (YoY)
6.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net income growth (YoY)
4.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net income CAGR 3Y
-19.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 → FY 2026
Net income CAGR 5Y
19.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2026
EPS growth (YoY)
7.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
EPS CAGR 3Y
-19.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 → FY 2026
EPS CAGR 5Y
19.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2026
FCF growth (YoY)
41.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Profitability

Gross margin
25.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
EBITDA margin
10.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
EBIT margin
8.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Net margin
6.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
FCF margin
8.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026

Returns

ROE
11.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
ROA
8.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
ROIC
18.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
ROCE
13.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
-690.4 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
-2.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Debt / equity
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Interest coverage
29.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Quick ratio
1.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Cash ratio
1.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
268.1 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Capital expenditure
38.2 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Free cash flow
229.9 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
FCF conversion
123.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Cash conversion
98.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
13 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Days inventory outstanding
67 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Days payables outstanding
13 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Cash conversion cycle
67 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
5.0 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Enterprise value
4.3 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
27.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
27.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Earnings yield
3.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
P/B
3.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
P/S
1.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
15.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
EV/EBIT
19.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
EV/Sales
1.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
P/FCF
21.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
FCF yield
4.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
0.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
4.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 58 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

93.16 USD

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 5.0 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
5.0 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
27.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
P/B
3.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
15.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
ROE
11.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Net margin
6.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
7.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Dividend yield
0.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026

Coverage and freshness

32/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2026
Latest reported period: 26 Sept 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 26 Sept 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 30 Oct 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 04 Nov 2026
verified 2207derived 167

Score by group

  • Quality92
  • Growth3
  • Balance sheet100
  • Returns57
  • Valuation34

Estimated value range

Low
66.75
USD per share
Mid
84.10
USD per share
High
101.21
USD per share
Price: 93.16 USD
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -9.7% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -10.8% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: high · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 65.77 – 109.43 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)65.77 – 92.99 (Mid 76.40)
    WACC 9.3% · starting FCFF 235.8 m USD · terminal value share of EV 72%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 11.2%
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
  • Peers: P/E67.74 – 109.43 (Mid 91.80)
    5 companies used · median multiple 27.3x · quartiles 20.1x – 32.5x
    CVCO, FBIN, LEGH, TREX, UFPI
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Lumber and wood products (SIC 24xx)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Neutral profile · Score 58/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality18.6%100 (on a fixed band)11%
Net margin · Quality6.8%70 (vs peers)7%
FCF conversion · Quality123.7%100 (on a fixed band)7%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth0.7%6 (on a fixed band)9%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth-19.4%0 (on a fixed band)9%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet-2.5x100 (on a fixed band)11%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet29.7x100 (on a fixed band)7%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.7x100 (on a fixed band)4%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation27.7x50 (vs peers)11%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation15.8x0 (on a fixed band)11%
FCF yield · Valuation4.6%57 (on a fixed band)9%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns4.0%57 (on a fixed band)7%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet100/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth3/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality92/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial57/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation34/100 · 3/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Champion Homes, Inc. (SKY). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-09-26.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 2.7 bn USD in 2026; YoY growth 7.3%; net margin 6.8%; ROE 11.8%; net debt/EBITDA -2.5x.

The estimated value range is 66.75–101.21 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 84.10 USD, the price of 93.16 USD leaves a potential of -9.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -10.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 58/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • ROIC: 18.6%
  • Net margin: 6.8%
  • FCF conversion: 123.7%
  • Net debt / EBITDA: -2.5x
  • Interest coverage: 29.7x
  • Current ratio: 2.7x

What contradicts it

  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 0.7%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: -19.4%
  • EV/EBITDA: 15.8x

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Lumber and wood products (SIC 24xx) · same major group (2-digit SIC) · compared with 10 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
27.7x
vertical median 29.9x
below median (−7.4%)
EV/EBITDA
15.8x
vertical median —
P/S
1.8x
vertical median 1.3x
above median (+44.2%)
P/B
3.2x
vertical median 2.2x
above median (+45.2%)
ROE
11.8%
vertical median 4.7%
above median (+150.5%)
Net margin
6.8%
vertical median 2.8%
above median (+141.7%)
EBIT margin
8.3%
vertical median 4.6%
above median (+78.5%)
Revenue YoY
7.3%
vertical median -9.0%
above median
Net debt/EBITDA
-2.5x
vertical median —
Dividend yield
0.0%
vertical median 1.7%
below median (−100.0%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
TREXTrex Company, Inc.5.6 bn32.517.3%13.9%+2.0%+60% / −20%
FBINFortune Brands Innovations, Inc.5.6 bn44.25.5%2.9%−3.2%−9% / −31%
LPXLouisiana-Pacific Corporation5.4 bn78.93.9%2.7%−7.9%−6% / +26%
SKYChampion Homes, Inc.5.0 bn27.711.8%6.8%+7.3%+27% / +65%
CVCOCavco Industries, Inc.4.9 bn27.316.6%7.7%+11.4%+8% / +128%
UFPIUfp Industries, Inc.4.5 bn20.17.5%3.6%−5.0%−11% / −24%
KOPKoppers Holdings Inc.749.7 m—-19.0%-4.6%−10.2%+34% / −12%
LEGHLegacy Housing Corporation716.1 m11.311.4%30.1%−10.7%+51% / +34%
JELDJELD-WEN Holding, Inc.87.6 m—-454.4%-5.3%−14.9%−62% / −94%
NWGLCL Workshop Group Ltd4.4 m—-64.0%-40.5%−15.4%−98% / −100%
WFGWest Fraser Timber Co. Ltd.——-14.6%-17.2%−11.5%+13% / −5%

1- and 3-year price returns: for SKY from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
54.44
Total return -42% · Per year -42%
96.43
Total return 4% · Per year 4%
145.49
Total return 56% · Per year 56%
3 years
48.90
Total return -48% · Per year -19%
97.83
Total return 5% · Per year 2%
162.63
Total return 75% · Per year 20%
5 years
43.93
Total return -53% · Per year -14%
99.25
Total return 7% · Per year 1%
181.78
Total return 95% · Per year 14%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 24.46
  • Net margin± 17.12
  • Annual revenue growth± 14.58
  • Annual dilution± 1.44

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (04 Nov 2026), 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results).

In brief

Champion Homes is one of the largest producers of factory-built housing in North America, making manufactured homes, modular units and ADUs, and operating its own retail sales centers and transport services. The company is in focus because demand for affordable housing remains strong, and revenue rose in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 to net sales of 710.2 million USD 3.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The company holds a leading position in several categories, has a broad factory network and integrates manufacturing, retail and transport 1.
  • The balance sheet is solid, with substantial liquidity at the end of the first quarter of fiscal 2027 3.
  • Nationally recognized brands and flexible design programs help retain customers 1.

Weaknesses

  • Gross margin declined in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 amid higher material costs 3.
  • The industry is seasonal and cyclical, so revenue can fluctuate from quarter to quarter 1.
  • The company relies on a small group of key suppliers for certain components, which can create vulnerabilities 1.

Opportunities

  • Store acquisitions and their integration could extend direct distribution to consumers 2.
  • Champion Financing could improve access to financing for customers and dealers, which could support market share 1.
  • Idle production capacity could be reused if demand grows 1.

Threats

  • Changes in trade policy and tariffs could raise costs or disrupt supply 1.
  • Local zoning rules may limit where factory-built homes can be placed 1.
  • New competitors and resale homes could pressure prices and margins 1.

Risks

  • Raw material costshigh

    Price increases or shortages of lumber, steel and other materials could delay construction and reduce margins 1.

  • Cyclicality of the housing markethigh

    A decline in housing demand could reduce sales and lead to inventory write-downs 1.

  • Tariffs and trade policymedium

    Changes in tariffs could alter costs and supply chains, with effects that are hard to predict 1.

  • Regulation and zoningmedium

    Local restrictions on where factory-built homes can be placed could limit demand in some areas 1.

  • Product liability for defectsmedium

    Water intrusion problems in some homes have led to remediation costs, and further claims could arise 13.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If demand for affordable housing keeps growing, the company could benefit from its cost position and leading place in factory-built housing 1.
  • Expanding the retail network and financing through Champion Financing could raise market share and revenue 2.
  • A rising backlog at the end of the first quarter of fiscal 2027 suggests recent demand could support future sales 2.

What would break the thesis

  • If material costs stay high, margins could keep compressing, as seen in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 3.
  • The industry is sensitive to interest rates and economic conditions, and a weakening in demand could quickly affect results 1.
  • Tariffs and trade policy remain uncertain, and their effect on costs and supply chains cannot be estimated precisely 1.

What to watch

  • Trend in gross margin and material costsQ2 2027
  • Integration of the Homes Direct acquisition and performance of new stores2027
  • Backlog level and U.S. HUD-code shipmentsQ2 2027
  • Effects of trade policy and tariffs on costsnext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (04 Nov 2026), 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results).

The business

Champion Homes, Inc., formerly Skyline Champion Corporation, produces factory-built housing in the United States and western Canada under brands such as Champion Homes, Genesis Homes, Skyline Homes and Regional Homes 1. In fiscal 2026 net sales were approximately 2.7 billion USD, and the company operated 46 factories and had about 9,300 employees 1. The model is vertically integrated, combining manufacturing with company-owned retail, construction services and the Star Fleet Trucking transport business 1.

The company describes its strategy in five pillars: agile operations, product innovation, expanded go-to-market channels, brand awareness, and cost discipline through automation and cloud platforms 1. Through Champion Financing, a joint venture with Triad Financial Services, it offers dealer floor plan and consumer financing 1.

Recent acquisitions point to growth in high-demand areas: the Iseman Homes acquisition in May 2025 and the Homes Direct acquisition, completed in August 2026, which adds 11 retail sales centers in the western United States 2. At the same time some plants were idled or closed, showing a concentration of production capacity 12.

Market context

The U.S. factory-built housing market is small relative to total new construction. HUD-code industry shipments were 100,380 units in fiscal 2026, compared with 105,206 a year earlier, and the company held a 22.5% wholesale share 1. The company estimates its share of the total U.S. housing market at about 3.0% in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 2.

According to the cited data, manufactured homes represent about 11% of all U.S. single-family starts, which suggests the segment still has room to grow 2. Demand is supported by demographic trends such as the growing population over 55 and first-time buyers 1.

Trends

  • Demand for affordable housingtailwind

    The need for new, affordable housing supports demand for factory-built homes, which can cost much less per square foot than conventional construction 1. If housing affordability stays weak, demand could remain solid.

  • Trade policy and tariffsheadwind

    Import tariffs could raise material costs and disrupt supply chains, which could reduce margins or demand 1. The effect is uncertain because trade policy remains dynamic 1.

  • Expansion of direct retailmixed

    Store acquisitions and the growing company-owned network, including Homes Direct, could strengthen sales and distribution but also add administrative costs 23. The effect depends on execution and future volumes.

Competitive position

The company competes with other factory-built home builders, with traditional site builders, and with resale homes and rental alternatives 1. Barriers to entry are low, so new competitors could enter relatively easily 1.

Some manufacturing competitors have captive retail and consumer finance and insurance operations, which may give them an advantage in selling 1. Champion describes itself as the largest independent publicly traded factory-built solutions provider in North America by revenue 1.

  • Other national and regional home builders

    Competitors named only generically in the sources, without specific identification.

  • Traditional site-built home builders

    Competition from site-built homes that can compete on price and volume.

  • Resale home sellers

    Existing homes that compete with new products, especially at moderate prices.

  • Independent factory-built home dealers

    Independent retailers that sell competitors' products in most areas.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

SEC filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-03-28 · SEC / Champion Homes, Inc. · 26 May 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-27 · SEC / Champion Homes, Inc. · 05 Aug 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Champion Homes, Inc. · 04 Aug 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.