olivLaw · US equity research
Wolverine World Wide, Inc. WWW
Footwear, (No Rubber) · SIC 3140 · Vertical: Leather products (SIC 31xx)
Wolverine World Wide designs, markets and licenses casual, outdoor, athletic, work and kids' footwear and apparel under brands such as Merrell, Saucony and Wolverine. The company closed fiscal 2025 with revenue rising to about 1.874 billion USD, and in the second quarter of 2026 it raised its full-year outlook on growth in its Active Group brands.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Wolverine World Wide, Inc. (WWW) stock was 21.69 USD (−7.70% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.8 bn USD, P/E 16.8 on diluted EPS of 1.29 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.84%, beta 1.62, 52-week range 14.65–23.50 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2027): revenue of 506.4 m USD (+6.8% YoY), net income of 31.2 m USD (+16.4% YoY), diluted EPS 0.37 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 58.5
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 18.17 – 22.46
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.82 · band width 21.1%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 19.78 / 18.15
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.66 / 0.40
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +12.3% | −5.9% | +18.3 pp | — |
| 3 months | +13.9% | −4.6% | +18.5 pp | — |
| 6 months | +27.5% | +0.2% | +27.3 pp | — |
| Year to date | +19.5% | +7.4% | +12.1 pp | — |
| 1 year | +29.7% | +8.2% | +21.5 pp | −6.7% |
| 3 years | +157.3% | +68.4% | +88.9 pp | −13.3% |
| 5 years | −42.3% | +56.5% | −98.8 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2027 · 04 Jul 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 | Q2 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 440.2 m | 494.7 m | 412.3 m | 474.2 m | 470.3 m | 517.5 m | 457.6 m | 506.4 m |
| Cost of revenue | 241.5 m | 279.0 m | 216.2 m | 250.2 m | 247.1 m | 274.1 m | 239.8 m | 271.1 m |
| Gross profit | 198.7 m | 215.7 m | 196.1 m | 224.0 m | 223.2 m | 243.4 m | 217.8 m | 235.3 m |
| SG&A | 171.2 m | 175.4 m | 172.0 m | 182.4 m | 183.1 m | 192.4 m | 182.7 m | 187.4 m |
| Operating income | 34.7 m | 37.8 m | 21.0 m | 40.7 m | 39.6 m | 48.9 m | 33.9 m | 47.3 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 6.1 m ≈ | 6.8 m | 6.1 m | 6.4 m ≈ | 7.8 m ≈ | 5.6 m | 5.2 m | 5.3 m ≈ |
| Pre-tax income | 28.9 m | 26.5 m | 14.5 m | 33.6 m | 33.1 m | 40.3 m | 27.6 m | 40.8 m |
| Income tax | 5.0 m | 2.7 m | 1.3 m | 4.6 m | 6.8 m | 7.8 m | 5.2 m | 7.9 m |
| Net income | 23.2 m | 23.1 m | 12.1 m | 26.8 m | 25.1 m | 31.8 m | 20.2 m | 31.2 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.28 | 0.29 ≈ | 0.15 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.38 ≈ | 0.24 | 0.37 |
| Operating cash flow | 108.2 m ≈ | 82.4 m | -83.8 m | 44.6 m ≈ | 33.0 m ≈ | 146.2 m | -83.2 m | 86.6 m ≈ |
| Capex | 4.1 m ≈ | 8.0 m | 7.6 m | 3.4 m ≈ | 2.9 m ≈ | 600.0 k | 1.7 m | 2.4 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 8.2 m ≈ | 8.1 m | 8.5 m | 8.2 m ≈ | 8.3 m ≈ | 8.3 m | 8.7 m | 8.3 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 35 percentile of its own 17-quarter history (min 12.8, median 24.7, max 513.0; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | ⚠ 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.4 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.3 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.2 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn |
| Revenue YoY | −5.8% | −4.7% | +1.5% | unavailable | — | −16.5% | −21.8% | unavailable |
| Net income | 300.0 k | 200.1 m | 128.5 m | -136.9 m | -188.3 m | -38.5 m | 45.2 m | 95.8 m |
| Net income YoY | −99.7% | +66,600.0% | −35.8% | unavailable | — | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 0.00 | 2.05 | 1.44 | -1.70 | -2.37 | -0.49 | 0.55 | 1.14 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −100.0% | unavailable | −29.8% | unavailable | — | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | 0.0% | 8.9% | 5.7% | -7.6% | -7.0% | -1.7% | 2.6% | 5.1% |
| Free cash flow | 170.3 m | 75.8 m | 188.2 m | 298.8 m | -215.4 m | 107.2 m | 159.9 m | 125.5 m |
The series breaks before 2022: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 03 Jan 2026
- Cash
- 206.3 m USD
- Financial debt
- 546.7 m USD
- Net debt
- 340.4 m USD
- Equity
- 423.1 m USD
- Total assets
- 1.7 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 1.29x
- Current ratio
- 1.40x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- 5.6%
- FCF margin
- 6.7%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.3 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.2 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 1.3 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.4 bn | 977.0 m | 987.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 923.8 m | 735.6 m | 1.1 bn | 873.9 m | 778.0 m | 886.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 669.3 m | 639.4 m | 906.4 m | 856.2 m | 690.0 m | 729.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 171.0 m | -137.1 m | -208.4 m | -66.8 m | 97.5 m | 150.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 32.7 m | 32.8 m | 34.6 m | 35.1 m | 26.2 m | 25.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 203.7 m ≈ | -104.3 m ≈ | -173.8 m ≈ | -31.7 m ≈ | 123.7 m ≈ | 176.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | 145.9 m | -184.1 m | -252.9 m | -132.8 m | 58.1 m | 121.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 17.0 m | -45.5 m | -63.8 m | -94.7 m | 9.3 m | 20.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 128.5 m | -136.9 m | -188.3 m | -38.5 m | 45.2 m | 95.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 1.44 | -1.70 | -2.37 | -0.49 | 0.55 | 1.14 | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 87.2 m | 81.0 m | 79.7 m | 79.4 m | 80.0 m | 81.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 180.6 m | 347.4 m | 131.5 m | 179.0 m | 152.1 m | 206.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 331.2 m | 268.3 m | 241.7 m | 230.8 m | 209.4 m | 162.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 348.2 m | 243.1 m | 745.2 m | 373.6 m | 247.8 m | 274.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 967.1 m | 904.2 m | 1.3 bn | 1.0 bn | 695.7 m | 729.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 141.0 m | 124.6 m | 136.2 m | 96.3 m | 89.7 m | 80.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 438.9 m | 442.4 m | 485.0 m | 427.1 m | 424.6 m | 431.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 77.8 m | 73.0 m | 67.4 m | 34.9 m | 31.5 m | 29.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 2.5 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.1 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 202.1 m | 185.0 m | 272.2 m | 206.0 m | 200.9 m | 174.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 12.5 m | 10.0 m | 10.0 m | 10.0 m | 10.0 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 425.9 m | 712.5 m | 723.0 m | 605.8 m | 568.0 m | 546.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 787.4 m | 406.0 m | 1.1 bn | 869.4 m | 533.1 m | 521.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 778.4 m | 573.0 m | 346.2 m | 308.3 m | 322.1 m | 423.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 222.6 m | 309.1 m | -178.9 m | 121.8 m | 180.1 m | 140.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 34.4 m | 10.3 m | 36.5 m | 14.6 m | 20.2 m | 14.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 188.2 m ≈ | 298.8 m ≈ | -215.4 m ≈ | 107.2 m ≈ | 159.9 m ≈ | 125.5 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -61.5 m | 6.1 m | 54.6 m | 171.6 m | 86.8 m | -13.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -124.6 m | -154.0 m | 107.1 m | -246.3 m | -299.2 m | -77.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 33.6 m | 33.6 m | 32.8 m | 32.6 m | 32.5 m | 33.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 319.2 m | 21.0 m | 81.3 m | 0 | 0 | 14.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 57 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 1.8 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet46
- Returns63
- Quality79
- Growth0
- Valuation59
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 5.26 – 28.53 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDA20.41 – 28.53 (Mid 25.99)3 companies used · median multiple 13.0x · quartiles 10.7x – 14.1xCPRI, RCKY, TPR
- Peers: P/E14.77 – 22.32 (Mid 15.38)5 companies used · median multiple 11.9x · quartiles 11.4x – 17.3xCAL, CPRI, RCKY, SHOO, TPR
- Dividend discount (DDM)5.26 – 7.07 (Mid 6.03)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 57/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 16.5% | 80 (vs peers) | 12% |
| Net margin · Quality | 5.5% | 56 (vs peers) | 7% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 161.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -5.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 2.0x | 40 (vs peers) | 12% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.5x | 62 (on a fixed band) | 5% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 16.8x | 50 (vs peers) | 12% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 11.2x | 35 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 9.8% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 2.7% | 39 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 19.2% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 5% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet46/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality79/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns63/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation59/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
WOLVERINE WORLD WIDE, INC. (WWW). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-07-04.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.9 bn USD in 2026; net margin 5.5%; ROE 27.1%; net debt/EBITDA 2.0x.
The estimated value range is 14.77–22.32 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 15.38 USD, the price of 21.69 USD leaves a potential of -29.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -41.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 57/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 16.5%
- FCF conversion: 161.6%
- FCF yield: 9.8%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 19.2%
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -5.8%
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): EPS CAGR 3Y, Interest coverage.
Versus the vertical median
Leather products (SIC 31xx) · same major group (2-digit SIC) · compared with 9 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPRTapestry, Inc | 26.4 bn | 17.3 | 433.6% | 19.7% | +14.2% | +23% / +324% |
| SHOOSteven Madden, Ltd. | 2.9 bn | 19.0 | 16.7% | 5.4% | +11.0% | −7% / +3% |
| CPRICapri Holdings Limited | 2.2 bn | 11.9 | — | 6.1% | −4.1% | −17% / −56% |
| WWWWolverine World Wide, Inc. | 1.8 bn | 16.8 | 27.1% | 5.5% | unavailable | +30% / +157% |
| CALCaleres, Inc | 463.7 m | 9.0 | 8.2% | 1.8% | +1.3% | +15% / −56% |
| RCKYRocky Brands, Inc. | 391.4 m | 11.4 | 13.2% | 6.6% | +6.2% | +71% / +80% |
| VRAVera Bradley, Inc. | 200.2 m | — | -7.4% | -3.7% | −15.4% | +146% / −7% |
| TLFTandy Leather Factory, Inc | 17.4 m | — | -3.2% | -2.1% | +2.6% | −22% / −48% |
| FMFCKandal M Venture Limited | — | 296.0 | 76.7% | 1.2% | +23.0% | −88% / unavailable |
| BIRKBirkenstock Holding plc | — | — | 13.0% | 16.6% | +16.2% | −14% / −20% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for WWW from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 11.84 Total return -44% · Per year -44% | 21.04 Total return -1% · Per year -1% | 31.83 Total return 49% · Per year 49% |
| 3 years | 9.40 Total return -53% · Per year -22% | 18.98 Total return -7% · Per year -3% | 31.83 Total return 53% · Per year 15% |
| 5 years | 7.46 Total return -60% · Per year -17% | 17.13 Total return -13% · Per year -3% | 31.83 Total return 58% · Per year 10% |
- Exit P/E± 4.75
- Net margin± 3.32
- Annual revenue growth± 3.00
- Annual dilution± 0.28
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Wolverine World Wide designs, markets and licenses casual, outdoor, athletic, work and kids' footwear and apparel under brands such as Merrell, Saucony and Wolverine. The company closed fiscal 2025 with revenue rising to about 1.874 billion USD 1, and in the second quarter of 2026 it raised its full-year outlook on growth in its Active Group brands.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company owns a portfolio of recognized brands, a rising gross margin and a solid international presence.
- The Active Group brands have grown strongly and supported results in recent quarters.
- The company reduced net debt and improved operating cash flow in the first half of 2026.
Weaknesses
- The company depends on third-party manufacturers in Asia Pacific without long-term contracts with them.
- The Work Group has declined in recent years, especially for the Wolverine and Cat brands.
- Wholesale sales are concentrated among a small number of large customers who can negotiate harder terms.
Opportunities
- Expanding Merrell and Saucony in international markets could generate further growth.
- Developing direct-to-consumer and e-commerce channels could improve margins.
- Licensing brands into new categories such as apparel and accessories could bring revenue without large investment.
Threats
- U.S. tariffs and shifts in trade policy could raise import costs.
- Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East could affect regional distributors and transport costs.
- Rapid shifts in consumer preferences could reduce demand for existing models.
Risks
- Dependence on foreign suppliershigh
Most products are made by third parties outside the U.S., and delays, cost increases or political instability in the region could disrupt deliveries.
- Tariffs and trade policyhigh
Changes in import tariffs could compress margins, and recovery of tariffs already paid is uncertain in both amount and timing.
- Consumer preferencesmedium
If brands fail to respond quickly to trends, demand could fall, potentially leading to excess inventory and markdowns.
- Concentration of wholesale customersmedium
Losing or reducing orders from major customers could hit revenue, and financial difficulties at those customers could create collection risks.
- Information technology securitylow
Disruptions to e-commerce systems or cyberattacks could interrupt sales and logistics operations.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Sustained growth at Merrell and Saucony, combined with a rising gross margin and a raised 2026 outlook, could support better profitability over the medium term 23.
- If debt reduction and cash generation continue, the company could gain more flexibility for investment and for returning capital to shareholders 12.
- Recovery of tariffs paid under IEEPA, if realized, could bring an unexpected gain that the company has not included in its outlook 23.
What would break the thesis
- The Work Group continues to decline, and if demand for traditional brands does not recover, total growth could depend too heavily on the Active Group.
- Tariffs and transport costs could reduce margins more than expected, especially if trade tensions intensify.
- Reliance on Asian suppliers and on a small number of large wholesale customers leaves the company exposed to operational shocks or the loss of a major partner.
What to watch
- Delivery of the 2026 revenue and operating margin outlookQ3 2026
- Trends in the Work Group and the Wolverine and Cat brands2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Wolverine World Wide, Inc. is a designer, marketer and licensor of quality footwear and apparel for casual, outdoor, athletic, work and kids' use, sold in approximately 170 countries and territories 1. Products reach customers through owned operations in the U.S., Canada, the U.K. and parts of Europe and Asia Pacific, and elsewhere through third-party distributors, licensees and joint ventures 1.
The company's strategy, as set out in its annual report, aims to build high-energy footwear, apparel and accessories brands, expand its direct-to-consumer footprint and deliver supply chain excellence 1. Products are made by third-party manufacturers, mainly in the Asia Pacific region, while the company directly controls most of the units it sources 1.
In recent years the company sold several lines, including Sperry and Keds, and licensed the Hush Puppies brand in North America, reshaping its portfolio toward active and work brands 1. These divestitures are described in the filing as part of a focus on core brands.
Segments
Trends
- Import tariffsmixed
The U.S. Supreme Court ruled that tariffs imposed under IEEPA were unauthorized, and the company has filed refund claims; it has received only part of the amount so far, and recoveries are not yet recognized in its accounts 2. Higher tariff costs reduced gross margin in the second quarter 2.
- Demand for outdoor and runningtailwind
Growth at Merrell and Saucony points to strong demand for hiking, running and active lifestyle footwear 13. If this trend holds, it could continue to support the Active Group's growth.
- Consumer demand for work and licensed brandsheadwind
Demand for work brands and for Cat and Harley-Davidson weakened in 2025 because of softer U.S. consumer spending 1, and this softness partly persisted into 2026 2.
- Direct-to-consumer salesmixed
Direct-to-consumer revenue has been roughly flat, with a slight increase in the second quarter of 2026 2. The company is investing in digital capabilities, and a continued shift in shopping habits toward online channels could favor the business.
Competitive position
The company competes in outdoor, running, work and casual footwear, where rivalry is intense and based on recognized brands, innovation and distribution breadth 1. The sources do not name direct competitors but mention pressure from retailers' private-label products 1.
Market-share loss could occur if brands fail to respond quickly to changing preferences or if rivals offer better prices and terms 1. The company relies on product innovation and brand image to sustain its position 1.
- Retailers with private-label products
Large retailers selling their own-label footwear compete with the company's brands and may reduce shelf space for them 1.
- Other outdoor and athletic footwear makers
Makers of hiking and running footwear pursue the same consumers, and the company's sources cite intense competition in this area 1.
- Work footwear suppliers
Brands of work and uniform footwear target the same professional customers and are named as rivals in the company's sources 1.
- Online commerce platforms
Online channels and marketplaces take part of footwear sales and put pressure on prices, as stressed in the annual report 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Peptida „Wolverine”, o substanță neautorizată și experimentală, dar promovată de Robert F. Kennedy Jr., devine populară în SUA - euronews.roSurge — Google News · 16 Sept 2026 · RO
- PlayStation gambles with 18-rated Wolverine game - will it pay off?BBC News — Technology · 12 Sept 2026 · EN
- Wolverine on the PS5 goes back to a simpler (and bloodier) style of action gameThe Verge · 10 Sept 2026 · EN
- Deadpool-Wolverine derby in the offing as Hugh Jackman targets Norwich CityAl Jazeera — World · 03 Sept 2026 · EN
- Wolverine on the PS5 made me care about Marvel’s mutant for the first timeThe Verge · 13 Aug 2026 · EN
- DMS 1.5 "The Wolverine" ReleasedHacker News · 08 Jul 2026 · EN
- Oamenii au puteri de vindecare ascunse, asemănătoare cu cele ale lui Wolverine, spun cercetătoriiMediafax · 27 Jun 2026 · RO
- Un nou rol celebru pentru Hugh Jackman, după Wolverine și Van Helsing. Filmul, bazat pe un roman de succes, va fi regizat de legendarul Ridley ScottHotNews.ro · 09 Jun 2026 · RO
- Here’s seven bloody minutes of Wolverine on the PS5The Verge · 02 Jun 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 16 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 03 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report03 Nov 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report21 Sept 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Quarterly report13 Aug 2026
- Current report13 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report14 May 2026
- Current report14 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report13 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Proxy statement25 Mar 2026
- Annual report27 Feb 2026
- Current report26 Feb 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-01-03 · SEC / Wolverine World Wide, Inc. · 27 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-04 · SEC / Wolverine World Wide, Inc. · 13 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Wolverine World Wide, Inc. · 13 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.