olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

SBO AG SBO.VI

Austria · Wiener Börse · ISIN AT0000946652 · Vertical: Listed companies from Austria

28.70EUR−0.52% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

SBO AG manufactures high-alloy non-magnetic steels and precision components and equipment for the energy sector, headquartered in Ternitz, Austria, with companies on four continents. The company is now diversifying toward geothermal, CCS and metal additive manufacturing, while the oil market remains oversupplied and volatile. The company had 1539 employees at 31 December 2025.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, SBO AG (SBO.VI) stock was 28.70 EUR (−0.52% on the day), with market capitalisation 451.1 m EUR, P/E 19.1 on diluted EPS of 1.50 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 6.10%, beta 0.64, 52-week range 26.20–37.50 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
451.1 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
19.1
Diluted EPS TTM 1.50 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
5.23%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
6.10%
DPS 12m 1.75
Beta (2y)
0.64
Volatility (1y) 32%
52-week range
26.2037.50

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
44.5
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
28.33 – 30.12
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.21 · band width 6.2%
SMA 50 / 200
29.63 / 32.38
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.17 / -0.15
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−2.4%+0.4%−2.8 pp—
3 months−0.3%−3.3%+2.9 pp—
6 months−17.5%+4.0%−21.5 pp—
Year to date+5.3%+8.1%−2.8 pp—
1 year+0.5%+10.7%−10.2 pp+4.9%
3 years−40.4%+50.1%−90.5 pp+11.8%
5 years−22.0%+43.6%−65.6 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−25.3%
27 Apr 2026 → 22 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−63.7%
16 Feb 2023 → 15 Sept 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
−4.9%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.5%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 9.7, median 10.3, max 18.2; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue585.9 m560.4 m455.3 m
Revenue YoYunavailable−4.3%−18.8%
Net income71.6 m45.3 m23.6 m
Net income YoYunavailable−36.7%−48.0%
Diluted EPS4.552.881.50
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−36.7%−47.9%
net %12.2%8.1%5.2%
Free cash flow51.0 m64.5 m31.8 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
281.5 m EUR
Financial debt
313.8 m EUR
Net debt
32.4 m EUR
Equity
421.9 m EUR
Total assets
894.0 m EUR
Debt / equity
0.74x
Current ratio
3.19x
ROE
5.2%
ROA
2.5%
FCF margin
7.0%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
585.9 m
2024
560.4 m
2025
455.3 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
383.3 m
2024
390.1 m
2025
324.7 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
202.6 m
2024
170.3 m
2025
130.5 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Operating income
2023
102.3 m
2024
70.1 m
2025
38.5 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
94.2 m
2024
63.6 m
2025
32.7 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Income tax
2023
22.6 m
2024
18.3 m
2025
9.1 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
71.6 m
2024
45.3 m
2025
23.6 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
4.55
2024
2.88
2025
1.50

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
2.00
2024
2.00
2025
1.75

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
162.4 m
2024
314.7 m
2025
281.5 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Current assets
2023
515.4 m
2024
648.9 m
2025
556.9 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
130.4 m
2024
145.1 m
2025
156.7 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
138.4 m
2024
146.8 m
2025
133.2 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
19.0 m
2024
14.5 m
2025
18.5 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Total assets
2023
836.4 m
2024
986.1 m
2025
894.0 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
38.1 m
2024
42.8 m
2025
41.5 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
174.8 m
2024
298.1 m
2025
272.3 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
190.5 m
2024
175.2 m
2025
174.6 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
448.0 m
2024
492.7 m
2025
421.9 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
15.7 m
2024
15.7 m
2025
15.7 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
86.5 m
2024
98.4 m
2025
72.4 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Capex
2023
35.5 m
2024
34.0 m
2025
40.6 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
51.0 m ≈
2024
64.5 m ≈
2025
31.8 m ≈

esef· 24 Mar 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-53.4 m
2024
-31.6 m
2025
-47.0 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-152.9 m
2024
79.2 m
2025
-40.9 m

esef· 24 Mar 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-18.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-45.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
-48.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-47.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-50.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
28.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
8.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
5.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
7.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Returns

ROE
5.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
2.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
5.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROCE
5.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
116.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
32.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
3.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
1.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
72.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
40.6 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
31.8 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
135.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
451.1 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
483.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
19.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
19.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
5.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
1.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
12.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/Sales
1.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/FCF
14.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
FCF yield
7.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
6.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 45.8% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

28.70 EUR

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 451.1 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
451.1 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
19.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
5.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
5.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
-18.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
6.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

25/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 24 Mar 2026
verified 77derived 3

Score by group

46% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
20.36
EUR per share
Mid
26.00
EUR per share
High
32.68
EUR per share
Price: 28.70 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -9.4% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -10.4% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: high · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 16.92 – 32.91 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E16.92 – 32.91 (Mid 24.54)
    24 companies used · median multiple 16.4x · quartiles 11.3x – 21.9x
    1AST.VI, ACAG.VI, AMAG.VI, ANDR.VI, BMAG.VI, CPI.VI, DOC.VI, ETS.VI, EVN.VI, FAA.VI, FACC.VI, FQT.VI, MMK.VI, OMV.VI, POS.VI, POST.VI, PYT.VI, ROS.VI, STR.VI, SWUT.VI, TKA.VI, VER.VI, VOE.VI, WIE.VI
  • Dividend discount (DDM)23.80 – 32.45 (Mid 27.46)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 45.8% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality5.7%30 (vs peers)23%
Net margin · Quality5.2%72 (vs peers)14%
FCF conversion · Quality135.0%100 (on a fixed band)14%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet3.2x100 (on a fixed band)9%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation19.1x35 (vs peers)23%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation7.1%88 (on a fixed band)18%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality60/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation58/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

SBO AG (SBO.VI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 455.3 m EUR in 2025; YoY growth -18.8%; net margin 5.2%; ROE 5.2%.

The estimated value range is 20.36–32.68 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 26.00 EUR, the price of 28.70 EUR leaves a potential of -9.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -10.4% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 45.8% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Net margin: 5.2%
  • FCF conversion: 135.0%
  • Current ratio: 3.2x
  • FCF yield: 7.1%

What contradicts it

  • ROIC: 5.7%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Austria · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
19.1x
vertical median 16.8x
above median (+14.1%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 5.1x
P/S
1.0x
vertical median 0.6x
above median (+55.0%)
P/B
1.1x
vertical median 1.6x
below median (−34.0%)
ROE
5.2%
vertical median 8.8%
below median (−41.6%)
Net margin
5.2%
vertical median 3.5%
above median (+48.7%)
EBIT margin
8.5%
vertical median 5.7%
above median (+48.8%)
Revenue YoY
-18.8%
vertical median -1.6%
below median
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.6x
Dividend yield
6.1%
vertical median 2.6%
above median (+136.6%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
OMV.VIOmv Aktiengesellschaft35.4 bn23.38.9%6.3%−7.2%+52% / +85%
VER.VIVerbund AG24.1 bn16.214.7%18.6%−2.8%+9% / −21%
STR.VIStrabag Se11.9 bn12.917.2%4.9%+7.4%+33% / +171%
ANDR.VIAndritz AG8.0 bn17.619.3%5.8%−5.2%+32% / +65%
VOE.VIvoestalpine AG7.2 bn17.15.7%2.8%−4.3%+13% / +62%
EVN.VIEvn AG5.4 bn12.46.9%14.6%+3.8%+14% / +12%
ATS.VIAT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft3.0 bn—-2.4%-1.4%+12.7%+301% / +428%
DOC.VIDO & CO Aktiengesellschaft2.4 bn22.224.0%4.3%+7.1%+12% / +70%
CPI.VICPI Europe AG2.2 bn4.212.2%68.2%−6.7%+0% / −17%
POST.VIÖsterreichische Post Aktiengesellschaft2.2 bn16.318.3%4.3%−2.6%+5% / +2%
WIE.VIWienerberger AG1.9 bn11.55.9%3.6%+1.2%−41% / −33%
LNZ.VILenzing Aktiengesellschaft1.7 bn—-11.8%-5.2%−2.3%−51% / −67%
MMK.VIMayr-Melnhof Karton Aktiengesellschaft1.3 bn17.53.6%1.9%−4.8%−19% / −40%
POS.VIPorr AG1.2 bn10.812.9%1.8%+1.7%+6% / +168%
AMAG.VIAMAG Austria Metall AG1.1 bn33.64.7%2.3%+2.1%+35% / +20%
BMAG.VIPIERER Mobility AG1.1 bn1.8638.9%58.9%−46.3%+86% / −47%
FQT.VIFrequentis AG830.6 m29.515.5%4.9%+20.8%−9% / +122%
ETS.VIEuroTeleSites AG730.3 m21.98.8%11.9%+3.7%−7% / +31%
AGR.VIAGRANA Beteiligungs-Aktiengesellschaft729.2 m—-3.6%-1.2%−7.9%−2% / −14%
FACC.VIFacc AG607.0 m28.79.1%2.2%+11.3%+23% / +129%
ROS.VIRosenbauer International AG600.7 m12.117.4%3.5%+9.4%+37% / +107%
1AST.VIASTA Energy Solutions AG515.6 m17.142.3%4.3%+8.3%unavailable / unavailable
SBO.VISbo AG451.1 m19.15.2%5.2%−18.8%+4% / −31%
SEM.VISemperit Aktiengesellschaft Holding380.1 m905.00.1%0.1%−2.1%+40% / +28%
ACAG.VIAustriacard Holdings AG348.9 m25.711.4%4.1%−8.2%+77% / +65%

1- and 3-year price returns: for SBO.VI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
15.34
Total return -43% · Per year -43%
27.26
Total return -0% · Per year -0%
41.26
Total return 50% · Per year 50%
3 years
12.18
Total return -48% · Per year -19%
24.61
Total return -0% · Per year -0%
41.26
Total return 62% · Per year 17%
5 years
9.67
Total return -51% · Per year -13%
22.21
Total return -0% · Per year -0%
41.26
Total return 74% · Per year 12%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 6.15
  • Net margin± 4.31
  • Annual revenue growth± 3.89
  • Annual dilution± 0.36

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

SBO AG manufactures high-alloy non-magnetic steels and precision components and equipment for the energy sector, headquartered in Ternitz, Austria, with companies on four continents. The company is now diversifying toward geothermal, CCS and metal additive manufacturing, while the oil market remains oversupplied and volatile. The company had 1539 employees at 31 December 2025 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Niche position in non-magnetic steels and precision components, protected by strong patents 1.
  • Global presence with companies on four continents, close to customers 1.
  • Long-term relationships with customers and suppliers support product quality and delivery continuity 1.

Weaknesses

  • Dependence on the investment cycle of the oil and gas industry, which was weak in 2025 1.
  • Order intake declined in 2025, limiting revenue in the first half of 2026 1.
  • Some data and estimation practices in the sustainability report point to data quality risks 1.

Opportunities

  • Growth in geothermal and CCS could open new well service segments 1.
  • Metal additive manufacturing could benefit from favourable defense regulation 1.
  • The acquisition of 3T Additive Manufacturing could strengthen the 3D printing position 1.

Threats

  • Oil oversupply and volatile prices could pressure customers to reduce investment 1.
  • Geopolitical tensions and changing customs tariffs could disrupt supply chains 1.
  • Regulatory changes and stricter compliance requirements could raise costs 1.

Risks

  • Dependence on oil investmenthigh

    If oil and gas customers cut investment, demand for drilling and well equipment could fall 1.

  • Oil price volatilityhigh

    Volatile oil prices could delay customers' investment decisions 1.

  • Geopolitical tensionsmedium

    Developments in the Middle East could affect markets and supply chains, and their impact cannot currently be estimated 1.

  • Supply chainmedium

    Delays or shortages from raw material suppliers could affect production and deliveries 1.

  • Sustainability data qualitylow

    Gaps or errors in data from value chain partners could affect reporting 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If geothermal, CCS and metal additive manufacturing grow as estimated, the company could benefit from diversification into growing demand segments 1.
  • Its niche position and strong patents could support good margins once order intake recovers 1.
  • The acquisition of 3T Additive Manufacturing could accelerate entry into the metal 3D printing market 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If oil oversupply persists, customers could postpone investment and revenue could stay under pressure 1.
  • Weaker orders in 2025 could mean lower revenue in the first half of 2026 1.
  • The effects of the Middle East conflict cannot yet be estimated and could add pressure on results 1.

What to watch

  • Development of orders and revenue in the Precision Technology divisionH1 2026
  • Effect of the recovery in drilling activity in the second half of the year2026
  • Impact of Middle East tensions on the supply chainnext 10-K
  • Progress in diversifying into geothermal, CCS and additive manufacturing2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

SBO AG manufactures high-alloy non-magnetic steels and high-precision components and equipment for the energy and other industries. Products are grouped in two divisions, Precision Technology and Energy Equipment, and customers come from oil and gas, geothermal, lithium and helium extraction, carbon capture and storage (CCS) and defense 1. The company presents itself as a niche player with a patent-protected portfolio and long-term customer and supplier relationships 1.

The business model combines sales and rental: directional drilling and well completion equipment can be bought or rented, and the company also offers service and repair 1. The value chain starts with raw materials such as steel, metal powders for additive manufacturing, aluminium, resins and glass fibre and ends with end users, where many products can be recycled or reintegrated into industrial processes 1.

The company has set emission reduction and diversification targets, and its strategy aims to use existing technologies in adjacent industries, such as next-generation geothermal, alongside advancing 3D metal printing products for the energy transition and industrial markets 1.

Segments

Precision Technology (PT)

The Precision Technology division produces custom high-precision components, from complex steel parts to additive manufacturing solutions, for energy, aerospace, defense and semiconductor industries 1. The company expects sales to remain subdued in the first half of 2026, reflecting weaker order intake in 2025 1.

Energy Equipment (EE)

The Energy Equipment division offers high-end equipment for horizontal and directional drilling and well completion, onshore and offshore, designed for high temperature and pressure conditions 1. These products are used in oil and gas, geothermal, lithium and helium extraction and CCS 1.

Market context

According to estimates cited in the report, global energy demand will keep rising, supported by data centres for artificial intelligence and growth in emerging economies, and oil and gas remain dominant in the energy mix 1. The metal additive manufacturing services market was estimated at about 1.5 billion USD in 2025, with growth expected to 4.8 billion USD by 2030 1.

For 2026 the company expects a still demanding environment, with oil oversupply, volatile prices and geopolitical uncertainty, although global drilling activity could rise slightly 1. Clients in the PT division describe 2026 as a 'transition year', and recovery could come first from international and offshore markets 1.

Trends

  • Rising energy demand and geothermaltailwind

    Energy demand and geothermal investment could rise, which would support demand for the company's equipment in this segment 1.

  • Carbon capture and storagetailwind

    CCS drilling could become a separate growth segment within well services, with North America leading 1.

  • Metal additive manufacturing and defense frameworktailwind

    US legislation on additive manufacturing for defense could accelerate market penetration of metal 3D printing 1.

  • Oil oversupply and uncertaintyheadwind

    Oil market oversupply, volatile prices and Middle East geopolitical tensions could reduce investment by oil and gas customers 1.

Competitive position

The analysed source does not name competitors. The company operates as a niche player in non-magnetic steels and drilling equipment, and its position depends on patents, product quality and customer relationships 1.

Competition in metal additive manufacturing and oilfield services also exists, but the annual report does not detail these competitors, so the analysis relies only on what the company states 1.

  • No competitor named in the source

    The annual report does not name direct competitors.

  • Major oilfield service clients

    Oilfield service companies are customers, and their investment plans influence demand for SBO.

  • Metal additive manufacturing service providers

    The metal 3D printing services market is described as growing, without naming competitors.

  • Geothermal equipment manufacturers

    The geothermal segment is identified as a growth area, without details on competitors.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / SBO AG · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.