olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

TEXAF TEXF.BR

Belgium · Euronext Brussels · ISIN BE0974263924 · Vertical: Listed companies from Belgium

35.80EUR+1.13% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

TEXAF is a listed group entirely dedicated to the Democratic Republic of Congo, active in real estate, a sandstone quarry and digital infrastructure. The group aims to support local development through durable housing and building materials, in an economy whose growth is estimated at 4.8%.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, TEXAF (TEXF.BR) stock was 35.80 EUR (+1.13% on the day), with market capitalisation 131.0 m EUR, P/E 17.6 on diluted EPS of 2.03 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 3.44%, beta 0.11, 52-week range 34.00–44.80 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
131.0 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
17.6
Diluted EPS TTM 2.03 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
5.67%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
3.44%
DPS 12m 1.23
Beta (2y)
0.11
Volatility (1y) 23%
52-week range
34.0044.80

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
46.5
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
34.67 – 36.53
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.61 · band width 5.2%
SMA 50 / 200
37.33 / 39.47
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.46 / -0.64
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−3.8%−0.6%−3.1 pp—
3 months−14.4%−4.2%−10.2 pp—
6 months−19.0%+4.3%−23.3 pp—
Year to date−2.2%+7.5%−9.7 pp—
1 year+4.7%+9.9%−5.2 pp+6.3%
3 years+7.2%+49.8%−42.7 pp−6.5%
5 years+11.9%+42.8%−31.0 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−22.8%
26 May 2026 → 28 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−22.8%
26 May 2026 → 28 Oct 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
+2.3%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 50 percentile of its own 4-quarter history (min 10.4, median 20.5, max 25.5; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year2021202220232024
Revenue22.7 m27.4 m29.3 m32.3 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+20.7%+6.9%+10.2%
Net income5.2 m8.4 m11.6 m7.4 m
Net income YoYunavailable+60.4%+39.4%−36.2%
Diluted EPS1.271.423.182.03
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+11.8%+123.9%−36.2%
net %22.9%30.4%39.7%23.0%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
10.3 m EUR
Financial debt
22.3 m EUR
Net debt
12.0 m EUR
Equity
114.8 m EUR
Total assets
174.7 m EUR
Debt / equity
0.19x
Current ratio
1.26x
ROE
6.5%
ROA
4.4%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2022
27.4 m
2023
29.3 m
2024
32.3 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Operating income
2022
8.6 m
2023
15.8 m
2024
10.2 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2022
4.2 m
2023
4.3 m
2024
5.8 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

EBITDA
2022
12.8 m ≈
2023
20.1 m ≈
2024
16.0 m ≈

esef· 15 Apr 2025derived

Interest expense
2022
18.0 k
2023
52.0 k
2024
1.6 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2022
8.6 m
2023
15.5 m
2024
8.4 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Net income
2022
8.4 m
2023
11.6 m
2024
7.4 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
1.42
2023
3.18
2024
2.03

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Dividend per share
2022
—
2023
1.15
2024
1.23

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2022
5.5 m
2023
8.6 m
2024
10.3 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Receivables
2022
678.0 k
2023
3.7 m
2024
1.5 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Inventories
2022
4.6 m
2023
4.9 m
2024
6.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Current assets
2022
18.4 m
2023
25.4 m
2024
21.1 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
8.4 m
2023
10.9 m
2024
11.6 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Total assets
2022
148.9 m
2023
166.7 m
2024
174.7 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Accounts payable
2022
8.2 m
2023
9.3 m
2024
9.3 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Short-term debt
2022
2.2 m
2023
3.9 m
2024
2.8 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Long-term debt
2022
9.7 m
2023
15.4 m
2024
19.4 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
14.0 m
2023
18.7 m
2024
16.7 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Total liabilities
2022
42.3 m
2023
54.3 m
2024
59.8 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Equity
2022
106.7 m
2023
112.5 m
2024
114.8 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
5.9 m
2023
3.7 m
2024
3.7 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2022
13.2 m
2023
9.7 m
2024
13.8 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Investing cash flow
2022
-17.4 m
2023
-8.6 m
2024
-12.8 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
3.7 m
2023
2.2 m
2024
503.0 k

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
10.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
12.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-35.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income growth (YoY)
-36.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income CAGR 3Y
12.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-36.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EPS CAGR 3Y
16.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
49.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBIT margin
31.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
23.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
6.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
4.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
6.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROCE
6.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
60.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
12.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net debt / EBITDA
0.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Debt / equity
0.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Interest coverage
6.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Quick ratio
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash ratio
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
13.8 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
86.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
29 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
131.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
143.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Market cap / net income TTM
17.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/E (TTM)
17.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Earnings yield
5.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
4.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
8.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBIT
14.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/Sales
4.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
3.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Unattractive profile

Score: 61 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

(margin_of_safety <= -0.25 & agreement in ['high', 'medium'])

Closing price

35.80 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 131.0 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
131.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
17.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
8.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROE
6.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
23.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
10.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
3.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Coverage and freshness

25/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2024
Source: esefpublished 15 Apr 2025
verified 96derived 4

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

  • Growth100
  • Balance sheet42
  • Valuation49
  • Quality60

Estimated value range

Low
16.73
EUR per share
Mid
19.30
EUR per share
High
42.61
EUR per share
Price: 35.80 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -46.1% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -85.5% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: medium · 3 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 9.22 – 47.96 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDA9.22 – 42.61 (Mid 16.41)
    6 companies used · median multiple 4.5x · quartiles 2.9x – 10.5x
    CFEB.BR, DEME.BR, EKOP.BR, FOU.BR, JEN.BR, MIKO.BR
  • Peers: P/E21.56 – 47.96 (Mid 31.23)
    24 companies used · median multiple 15.4x · quartiles 10.6x – 23.6x
    ACKB.BR, AGS.BR, AZE.BR, BANI.BR, BAR.BR, BEKB.BR, BELYS.BR, BPOST.BR, CAMB.BR, CFEB.BR, COLR.BR, DECB.BR, DEME.BR, DIE.BR, ECONB.BR, ELI.BR, EVS.BR, FAGR.BR, FLOB.BR, FOU.BR, IBAB.BR, JEN.BR, KIN.BR, MELE.BR
  • Dividend discount (DDM)16.73 – 22.81 (Mid 19.30)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Unattractive profile · Score 61/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality6.8%37 (vs peers)14%
Net margin · Quality23.0%97 (vs peers)8%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth12.4%100 (on a fixed band)11%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth16.9%100 (on a fixed band)11%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet0.7x22 (vs peers)14%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet6.5x78 (on a fixed band)8%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.3x38 (on a fixed band)6%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation17.6x48 (vs peers)14%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation8.9x50 (vs peers)14%
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet42/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality60/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation49/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

TEXAF (TEXF.BR). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 32.3 m EUR in 2024; YoY growth 10.2%; net margin 23.0%; ROE 6.5%; net debt/EBITDA 0.7x.

The estimated value range is 16.73–42.61 EUR per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 19.30 EUR, the price of 35.80 EUR leaves a potential of -46.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -85.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 61/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Net margin: 23.0%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 12.4%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: 16.9%
  • Interest coverage: 6.5x

What contradicts it

  • Net debt / EBITDA: 0.7x

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Belgium · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
17.6x
vertical median 17.2x
at median
EV/EBITDA
8.9x
vertical median 8.7x
at median
P/S
4.1x
vertical median 1.0x
above median (+294.2%)
P/B
1.1x
vertical median 1.1x
at median
ROE
6.5%
vertical median 8.3%
below median (−20.9%)
Net margin
23.0%
vertical median 3.8%
above median (+509.6%)
EBIT margin
31.5%
vertical median 7.9%
above median (+298.2%)
Revenue YoY
10.2%
vertical median 1.0%
above median (+932.2%)
Net debt/EBITDA
0.7x
vertical median 0.5x
above median (+45.2%)
Dividend yield
3.4%
vertical median 2.1%
above median (+67.4%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ELI.BRElia Group11.9 bn23.39.6%13.6%−2.0%+28% / +34%
LOTB.BRLotus Bakeries11.4 bn66.420.9%12.7%+10.0%+82% / +76%
GBLB.BRGroupe Bruxelles Lambert - Groep Brussel Lambert10.6 bn82.40.8%2.1%+1.0%+6% / +9%
DIE.BRD'ieteren Group9.7 bn23.2—5.3%−1.5%+22% / +16%
ACKB.BRAckermans & Van Haaren8.8 bn22.28.4%7.6%+18.6%+22% / +77%
COLR.BRColruyt Group4.4 bn14.69.4%2.9%+3.1%+12% / −6%
DEME.BRDeme Group4.2 bn12.215.5%8.3%+1.3%+21% / +72%
AZE.BRAzelis Group2.9 bn16.16.6%4.3%+1.5%+29% / −42%
MELE.BRMelexis2.1 bn12.430.7%18.4%−3.3%−1% / −38%
BEKB.BRNV Bekaert SA2.1 bn30.73.1%1.8%−6.4%+10% / −5%
FAGR.BRFagron1.8 bn22.216.7%9.2%+14.3%+15% / +40%
KIN.BRKinepolis Group1.4 bn33.919.3%7.0%−4.5%+62% / +11%
JEN.BRJensen Group706.9 m17.215.1%9.1%+13.3%+28% / +111%
BAR.BRBarco563.5 m9.17.9%6.7%−9.9%−48% / −59%
IBAB.BRIon Beam Applications487.2 m39.510.7%2.1%+24.5%+48% / +52%
DECB.BRDeceuninck341.3 m24.64.3%1.7%−4.5%+8% / +8%
CAMB.BRCampine272.3 m12.228.6%6.1%+13.4%−12% / +161%
CFEB.BRAannemingsmaatschappij Cfe266.8 m11.19.9%2.0%−5.3%+22% / +48%
EVS.BREvs Broadcast Equipment245.9 m6.020.8%21.7%+14.3%−49% / −36%
BPOST.BRBpost229.8 m3.56.3%1.5%−2.6%−39% / −75%
ECONB.BREconocom Group210.7 m40.51.2%0.2%+4.3%−1% / −36%
IMMO.BRImmobel172.2 m—-7.4%-25.2%−32.8%−24% / −36%
MONNI.BRKeyware Technologies171.0 m162.03.5%4.5%−5.9%−5% / −17%
TEXF.BRTexaf131.0 m17.66.5%23.0%+10.2%+2% / +8%
HYSG.BRHybrid Software Group PLC121.3 m—-2.5%-5.5%+7.2%−4% / +13%

1- and 3-year price returns: for TEXF.BR from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
22.85
Total return -33% · Per year -33%
40.25
Total return 16% · Per year 16%
60.44
Total return 73% · Per year 73%
3 years
25.86
Total return -18% · Per year -7%
50.90
Total return 55% · Per year 16%
83.36
Total return 149% · Per year 36%
5 years
29.26
Total return -2% · Per year -0%
64.35
Total return 105% · Per year 15%
114.99
Total return 254% · Per year 29%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 12.72
  • Net margin± 8.91
  • Annual revenue growth± 6.79
  • Annual dilution± 0.75

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

TEXAF is a listed group entirely dedicated to the Democratic Republic of Congo, active in real estate, a sandstone quarry and digital infrastructure. The group aims to support local development through durable housing and building materials, in an economy whose growth is estimated at 4.8% 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The group is the only listed company dedicated exclusively to the DRC, giving it a distinct market position 1.
  • The quarry has a solid position thanks to material quality and digital weighing of deliveries 1.
  • The data centre meets international standards and runs largely on hydroelectric power 1.

Weaknesses

  • Agricultural and textile assets are currently unused, meaning capital is tied up 1.
  • Activity depends on a single economic environment, the DRC, with country-specific risks 1.
  • The environmental framework in the country remains embryonic, which may limit standardisation of practices 1.

Opportunities

  • Growing demand for durable housing in cities could open new property projects 1.
  • Wider digital connectivity could increase demand for data centre services 1.
  • ESG standards could offer competitive advantages and attract responsible investors 1.

Threats

  • Political instability could affect growth plans and long-term investment 1.
  • Climate change could threaten assets and supply chains 1.
  • Competition from the informal sector could pressure building material prices 1.

Risks

  • Political and country riskhigh

    Political stability in the DRC is a decisive factor, and reforms could be delayed 1.

  • Climate riskmedium

    Extreme weather events could affect the group's operations and assets 1.

  • Geographic concentrationhigh

    All activities are in the DRC, so a local shock could affect the whole group 1.

  • Unused assetsmedium

    Agricultural land currently generates no income, which could weigh on profitability 1.

  • Partner dependencelow

    The data centre project depends on the WIOCC agreement and capacity development, which could slow expansion 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • The group could benefit from rising demand for housing and digital infrastructure in a growing economy 1.
  • Its unique position as a listed company dedicated to the DRC may attract investors interested in this market 1.
  • Its ESG commitment and European construction standards could differentiate the group from competitors 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If political stability does not strengthen, economic growth and investment could be postponed 1.
  • Unused assets could remain a source of costs without associated revenue 1.
  • Informal competition could limit the quarry's pricing power 1.

What to watch

  • Progress of the OPEN ACCESS data centre expansion2026
  • Trend in CARRIGRÈS quarry deliveries2026
  • Decision on use of unused agricultural assetsnext 10-K
  • Implementation of the new telecom law and its effects on connectivity2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The TEXAF group is the only listed company wholly dedicated to the DRC and operates in three areas: real estate, the CARRIGRÈS sandstone quarry in Kinshasa and digital infrastructure through data centres. According to the 2024 annual report, the group relies on shared services for finance, legal, human resources and security 1. Its structure combines urban projects with agricultural and textile assets linked to cotton cultivation 1.

Segments

Quarry

CARRIGRÈS, founded in 1951, is the oldest quarry in Congo and produces red Inkisi sandstone for roads and construction, with a deposit estimated at 25 million tonnes 1. The quarry has an annual capacity of 600,000 tonnes 1.

Data centres

Through its partnership with WIOCC, TEXAF opened in 2024 the first data centre in the DRC, OPEN ACCESS DATA CENTRES, which operates to international standards and will offer 550 racks in future 1. The centre runs on over 95% hydroelectric power 1.

Agricultural and textile assets

The subsidiaries LA COTONNIERE and ESTAGRICO hold land assets in several provinces, but these assets are currently not operated 1. They are a legacy of cotton cultivation that supplied the textile plant in Kinshasa 1.

Market context

The DRC property market is heterogeneous and little subject to standardised construction rules, but demand for affordable and durable housing is growing in crowded cities 1. The World Bank estimates that a higher broadband penetration could bring additional GDP growth, which would support demand for digital services 1.

Trends

  • Extractive-led economic growthmixed

    The DRC economy is mainly driven by mining, and medium-term prospects depend on political stability and reforms 1.

  • Digitalisation and telecom liberalisationtailwind

    The new telecommunications law could improve connectivity and reduce access gaps, supporting demand for data centres 1.

  • Climate changeheadwind

    Temperatures and extreme weather events could increase, which could affect the group's assets and operations 1.

  • ESG standards and green constructiontailwind

    The DRC's emissions commitments could drive adoption of green building norms, with benefits for owners and investors 1.

Competitive position

The CARRIGRÈS quarry operates in a competitive environment, largely dominated by the informal sector, where it differentiates itself through quality and digital weighing of deliveries 1. In real estate and digital, regional competition is not detailed in the analysed source 1.

  • Informal quarry sector

    Informal operators dominate the building materials market in Kinshasa, against which CARRIGRÈS compares itself 1.

  • WIOCC

    Pan-African digital infrastructure group and TEXAF partner in the DRC data centre 1.

  • Cloud and telecom operators

    Potential customers and indirect competitors of the data centre, depending on the co-location model 1.

  • Other building materials suppliers

    Local suppliers of sandstone, sand and gravel for roads and construction 1.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / TEXAF · 31 Dec 2024

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

TEXAF (TEXF.BR): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw