olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Cavendish Hydrogen ASA CAVEN.OL

Norway · Euronext Oslo Børs · ISIN NO0013219535 · Vertical: Listed companies from Norway

4.80NOK−2.04% · 1 dayClose 06 Nov 2026

Cavendish Hydrogen ASA designs and manufactures hydrogen fueling stations for zero-emission mobility, focusing on buses and heavy-duty transport in Europe. In fiscal 2025 the company reported a net loss of EUR -26.6 million, and the figures show how closely the business depends on the pace of hydrogen infrastructure rollout.

At the close of 06 Nov 2026, Cavendish Hydrogen ASA (CAVEN.OL) stock was 4.80 NOK (−2.04% on the day), with beta 0.59, 52-week range 4.70–8.87 NOK.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
unavailable
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -0.79 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
unavailable
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.59
Volatility (1y) 57%
52-week range
4.708.87

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
44.2
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
4.67 – 5.40
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.18 · band width 14.7%
SMA 50 / 200
5.29 / 6.56
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.12 / -0.11
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−5.0%−0.6%−4.3 pp—
3 months−17.8%−4.2%−13.6 pp—
6 months−43.2%+4.3%−47.5 pp—
Year to date−33.3%+7.5%−40.8 pp—
1 year−46.1%+9.9%−56.0 pp−4.7%
3 yearsunavailable+49.8%unavailable+15.0%
5 yearsunavailable+42.8%unavailable—
Max drawdown (1y)
−47.0%
10 Nov 2025 → 03 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−88.4%
20 Jun 2024 → 11 Mar 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
unavailable
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

the price (USD) and the reports are in different currencies

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue28.9 m31.0 m15.3 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+7.3%−50.6%
Net income-28.9 m-22.8 m-26.6 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-0.86-0.68-0.79
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %-100.0%-73.4%-174.0%
Free cash flow-20.0 m-25.6 m-18.7 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
20.2 m EUR
Financial debt
1.7 m EUR
Net debt
-18.5 m EUR
Equity
48.7 m EUR
Total assets
59.0 m EUR
Debt / equity
0.04x
Current ratio
5.54x
ROE
-43.8%
ROA
-34.6%
FCF margin
-122.4%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
28.9 m
2024
31.0 m
2025
15.3 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Operating income
2023
-24.1 m
2024
-23.6 m
2025
-25.1 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
5.7 m
2024
1.5 m
2025
2.9 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
-29.7 m
2024
-23.6 m
2025
-27.1 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2023
-804.0 k
2024
-796.0 k
2025
-481.0 k

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2023
-28.9 m
2024
-22.8 m
2025
-26.6 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-0.86
2024
-0.68
2025
-0.79

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
7.0 m
2024
41.8 m
2025
20.2 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Inventories
2023
27.7 m
2024
18.8 m
2025
12.9 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Current assets
2023
48.3 m
2024
71.0 m
2025
38.0 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
11.9 m
2024
11.4 m
2025
—

esef· 08 May 2025verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
8.7 m
2024
12.6 m
2025
11.2 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2023
69.9 m
2024
95.2 m
2025
59.0 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
15.8 m
2024
1.9 m
2025
1.7 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
30.7 m
2024
17.9 m
2025
6.8 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
48.5 m
2024
22.1 m
2025
10.3 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2023
21.4 m
2024
73.1 m
2025
48.7 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
33.6 m
2024
33.5 m
2025
33.7 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
-18.8 m
2024
-24.0 m
2025
-18.3 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Capex
2023
1.2 m
2024
1.6 m
2025
421.0 k

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
-20.0 m ≈
2024
-25.6 m ≈
2025
-18.7 m ≈

esef· 21 Oct 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-4.3 m
2024
-7.8 m
2025
-2.2 m

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
27.1 m
2024
67.4 m
2025
-567.0 k

esef· 21 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-50.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
-163.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
-174.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
-122.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Returns

ROE
-43.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
-34.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
-66.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROCE
-48.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
-18.5 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
-8.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
5.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
3.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
2.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
-18.3 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
421.0 k EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
-18.7 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
Earnings yield
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 4 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

4.80 NOK

06 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: unavailable

Price and reporting are in different currencies; market indicators are unavailable.

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-43.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
-174.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
-50.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing

Coverage and freshness

23/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 21 Oct 2026
verified 70derived 3

Score by group

27% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation method could be computed

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption

no valuation method could be computed

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality-66.6%0 (vs peers)38%
Net margin · Quality-174.0%8 (vs peers)23%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet-8.7x0 (on a fixed band)23%
Current ratio · Balance sheet5.5x100 (on a fixed band)15%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality3/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

CAVENDISH HYDROGEN ASA (CAVEN.OL). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 15.3 m EUR in 2025; YoY growth -50.6%; net margin -174.0%; ROE -43.8%.

Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 5.5x

What contradicts it

  • ROIC: -66.6%
  • Net margin: -174.0%
  • Interest coverage: -8.7x

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Norway · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 20.0x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 9.0x
P/S
—
vertical median 1.3x
P/B
—
vertical median 1.8x
ROE
-43.8%
vertical median 4.8%
below median (−1,016.5%)
Net margin
-174.0%
vertical median 3.8%
below median (−4,734.2%)
EBIT margin
-163.9%
vertical median 5.7%
below median (−2,960.2%)
Revenue YoY
-50.6%
vertical median 6.0%
below median (−944.6%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 1.5x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 5.0%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
AKER.OLAker Asa79.8 bn20.37.9%21.4%+42.5%+36% / +59%
AFG.OLAf Gruppen Asa21.5 bn19.839.7%3.4%+4.4%+8% / +69%
ELK.OLElkem Asa19.2 bn39.31.9%2.7%−15.7%+10% / +73%
ATEA.OLAtea Asa18.5 bn21.419.7%2.3%+8.1%+11% / +36%
AKSO.OLAker Solutions Asa17.4 bn6.822.5%4.1%+19.2%+18% / −12%
AUSS.OLAustevoll Seafood Asa16.6 bn37.11.6%1.1%+11.1%−7% / +10%
BRG.OLBorregaard Asa15.6 bn25.111.4%8.0%+1.3%−18% / −9%
BONHR.OLBonheur ASA11.2 bn7.817.1%11.4%−10.8%+17% / +44%
AFK.OLArendals Fossekompani Asa10.3 bn—-2.3%-3.1%−14.9%+39% / +31%
B2I.OLB2 Impact Asa8.8 bn14.311.0%16.4%+2.6%+40% / +238%
AKVA.OLAkva Group Asa5.7 bn31.213.7%4.2%+24.4%+74% / +152%
ELMRA.OLElmera Group Asa5.1 bn32.010.5%1.3%−0.9%+32% / +98%
BOUV.OLBouvet Asa5.0 bn14.280.7%9.2%−0.2%−19% / −16%
CLOUD.OLCloudberry Clean Energy Asa4.0 bn61.91.3%13.1%+34.0%−5% / +29%
ABG.OLAbg Sundal Collier Holding Asa3.6 bn10.734.9%16.8%+12.4%−13% / +20%
ANDF.OLAndfjord Salmon Group As2.2 bn—-5.7%-12,770.4%+328.9%−18% / −11%
BMA.OLByggma Asa1.6 bn—-25.3%-11.9%−2.5%+61% / +15%
APR.OLAppear Asa1.4 bn10.530.1%16.1%+32.3%−53% / unavailable
AZT.OLArcticzymes Technologies Asa1.1 bn108.92.9%8.6%+7.9%−8% / −48%
CAPSL.OLCapsol Technologies Asa884.6 m—-89.4%-114.8%−25.0%−33% / −66%
BOR.OLBorgestad Asa553.2 m36.12.1%1.4%−3.0%−7% / +41%
ARR.OLArribatec Group Asa234.6 m4.822.1%9.3%+15.7%−33% / −55%
DELIA.OLDellia Group Asa73.5 m1.522.6%7.7%+140.0%−62% / unavailable
ABTEC.OLAqua Bio Technology Asa11.1 m0.1—7,297.7%−87.2%−82% / −97%
AGLX.OLAgilyx Asa——-182.4%-12,189.3%+20.3%−40% / −41%

1- and 3-year price returns: for CAVEN.OL from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Scenarios are not available. input data missing

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Cavendish Hydrogen ASA designs and manufactures hydrogen fueling stations for zero-emission mobility, focusing on buses and heavy-duty transport in Europe. In fiscal 2025 the company reported a net loss of EUR -26.6 million 1, and the figures show how closely the business depends on the pace of hydrogen infrastructure rollout. 1

SWOT

Strengths

  • Proprietary compression technology and modular station integration, with stations in operation across three regions 1.
  • A strong capital base, with a high equity ratio at the end of fiscal 2025 1.
  • Rising utilization of existing stations after the 2024 slump shows that installed infrastructure can generate revenue 1.

Weaknesses

  • Operating losses and negative operating cash flow in 2025, with a shrinking cash position 1.
  • A thin order backlog and dependence on a few large projects 1.
  • Impairments of assets and inventories tied to the US and South Korean markets 1.

Opportunities

  • AFIR and European funding for buses and heavy-duty transport could generate new orders 1.
  • Entry into the Italian market and the German contract show room to expand in Europe 1.
  • If cost reduction holds, the company could reduce cash burn in 2026 1.

Threats

  • Delays in funding and regulatory decisions could postpone orders 1.
  • Cancellation or rescheduling of projects by large customers could affect revenue and inventory 1.
  • Geopolitical and trade risks, including tariffs and US litigation, could change customer decisions 1.

Risks

  • Slow market developmenthigh

    The hydrogen market is developing more slowly than anticipated, which could postpone orders and revenue 1.

  • Customer concentrationhigh

    A project delayed or cancelled by a major customer could materially affect revenue and inventory, as happened with a US customer in 2025 1.

  • Negative cash flowmedium

    Continued negative cash flow could require additional financing if orders do not recover 1.

  • Currency exposuremedium

    Operating across several jurisdictions exposes the company to currency risk, which affected its financial result in 2025 1.

  • Single-source supplierslow

    Critical components come from third parties, and dependence could grow as volumes scale 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If European funding for bus stations materializes, the company could convert a larger pipeline into new orders quickly 1.
  • Rising dispensed volumes in Europe and North America suggest installed stations can generate recurring revenue 1.
  • Cost-reduction measures could lower cash burn in 2026 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If funding decisions keep slipping, new orders could stay weak and losses could continue 1.
  • The order backlog fell sharply in 2025, and revenue visibility remains limited 1.
  • If cash keeps declining without enough orders, the company could be forced to reconsider its investment strategy 1.

What to watch

  • New orders and the level of the order backlogQ1 2026
  • Operating cash flow once the full-year effect of cost reduction is visible2026
  • Progress of European funding and AFIR implementation2026
  • Utilization of stations in Europe and North America2026

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The financial position narrowed in 2025: the operating loss was EUR -25.1 million and net cash flow from operating activities was EUR -18.3 million 1. The company cut costs and headcount but also booked restructuring costs of EUR 2.3 million in 2025 1. Management states that the cost-reduction measures could support operating cash flow in 2026 1.

A new order in January 2026 and a contract in Germany for a bus fueling station, each of about EUR 5 million, show that the commercial pipeline can recover 1. However, the order backlog fell 51% in 2025 after a US customer cancelled the installation of six planned sites 1.

Segments

Bus and medium-duty fueling stations

Urban and regional bus operators need reliable, fast-fueling solutions to keep route schedules 1. In 2025 the company opened commercial stations in France and Italy, and the Italian station marks its entry into that market 1.

Heavy-duty transport

In heavy-duty transport, management sees hydrogen offering range and operational flexibility compared with battery-electric alternatives 1. Sales efforts in Europe have recently focused on bus and heavy-duty programs backed by funding, where projects are still in the development phase 1.

Market context

The hydrogen mobility market is in the infrastructure build-out phase, driven by European regulation such as AFIR, which mandates a hydrogen fueling network across member states 1. The report notes, however, that market development has progressed slower than initially anticipated, and the North American market suffered from hydrogen shortages in 2024 1.

Demand depends on public funding and customer investment decisions, which makes order and delivery timing hard to anticipate 1. Higher utilization of existing stations in Europe and North America points to market potential, but revenue remains concentrated in large individual projects 1.

Trends

  • European hydrogen infrastructure policytailwind

    The AFIR regulation and European funding programs could accelerate orders for fueling stations if projects receive funding on time 1.

  • Delays in funding and permitting decisionsheadwind

    Delays in political decisions, funding allocations and regulatory clarification could postpone orders and revenue, according to the report 1.

  • Rising utilization of existing stationsmixed

    If utilization of installed stations keeps rising, recurring service revenue could become more stable 1.

  • Cost reduction and working capitalmixed

    Cost-reduction measures could support cash flow in 2026, but the level of orders remains essential for production planning 1.

Competitive position

The annual report does not name direct competitors, so the list below cannot be completed from the available source. The company presents itself as a specialized technology provider with a focus on hydrogen compression and modular station integration 1.

The claimed advantage rests on its proprietary high-pressure diaphragm compressor, which it is patenting, and on partners for systems that operate at lower inlet pressures 1. The company says it positions itself as a trusted technology provider during the infrastructure build-out 1.

  • Regional hydrogen station suppliers

    The report does not name competitors; local suppliers may exist in Europe and Asia, but source data is lacking.

  • Compression system integrators

    Not named in the source; the company also relies on external partners for critical components.

  • Energy infrastructure contractors

    Large contractors could take over station projects; the source names none.

  • Hydrogen bus and truck manufacturers

    The choice of vehicle maker can shape fueling standards; the source names no actors.

News & filings

In the press

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Cavendish Hydrogen ASA · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

Cavendish Hydrogen ASA (CAVEN.OL): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw