olivLaw · US equity research
AMCR AMCR
Miscellaneous Manufacturing Industries · SIC 3990 · Vertical: Miscellaneous Manufacturing Industries (SIC 3990)
Amcor plc (AMCR) is the global leader in primary consumer packaging and dispensing solutions for nutrition, health, beauty and wellness. In fiscal 2026, ended June 30, 2026, net sales reached 23.5 billion USD, up 57%, largely driven by the Berry acquisition. The company is changing to a calendar year and guides to adjusted EPS of 1.80-1.90 USD for the transition period July-December 2026.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, AMCR (AMCR) stock was 45.84 USD (−5.48% on the day), with market capitalisation 21.2 bn USD, P/E 19.6 on diluted EPS of 2.34 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 5.67%, beta 0.63, 52-week range 36.69–50.58 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2027): revenue of 6.1 bn USD (+6.7% YoY), net income of 242.0 m USD (−7.6% YoY), diluted EPS 0.52 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 52.6
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 40.89 – 49.50
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.57 · band width 19.0%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 44.01 / 43.09
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 1.14 / 0.96
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +9.7% | −5.9% | +15.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | −2.6% | −4.6% | +2.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | +14.8% | +0.2% | +14.6 pp | — |
| Year to date | +9.9% | +7.4% | +2.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | +13.6% | +8.2% | +5.4 pp | −45.6% |
| 3 years | +1.2% | +68.4% | −67.2 pp | +41.8% |
| 5 years | −24.5% | +56.5% | −81.0 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q1 2027 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.2 bn | 3.3 bn | 5.1 bn | 5.7 bn | 5.4 bn | 5.9 bn | 6.4 bn | 6.1 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 2.6 bn | 2.7 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.6 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.7 bn | 5.1 bn | 5.0 bn |
| Gross profit | 626.0 m | 654.0 m | 895.0 m | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn |
| Research & development | 27.0 m | 27.0 m | 38.0 m | 46.0 m | 38.0 m | 44.0 m | 42.0 m | 41.0 m |
| SG&A | 255.0 m | 266.0 m | 408.0 m | 435.0 m | 440.0 m | 488.0 m | 568.0 m | 468.0 m |
| Operating income | 297.0 m | 313.0 m | 87.0 m | 461.0 m | 331.0 m | 461.0 m | 646.0 m | 454.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 130.0 m | 131.0 m | 323.0 m | 364.0 m | 374.0 m | 346.0 m | 365.0 m | 365.0 m |
| Interest expense | 81.0 m | 85.0 m | 144.0 m | 168.0 m | 169.0 m | 170.0 m | 169.0 m | 166.0 m |
| Pre-tax income | 224.0 m | 237.0 m | -47.0 m | 309.0 m | 178.0 m | 310.0 m | 485.0 m | 299.0 m |
| Income tax | 58.0 m | 40.0 m | -6.0 m | 49.0 m | 3.0 m | 32.0 m | 97.0 m | 58.0 m |
| Net income | 163.0 m | 196.0 m | -39.0 m | 262.0 m | 177.0 m | 278.0 m | 389.0 m | 242.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.56 | 0.68 | -0.02 | 0.57 | 0.38 | 0.60 | 0.84 ≈ | 0.52 |
| Operating cash flow | 428.0 m ≈ | 117.0 m ≈ | 1.1 bn | -133.0 m | 503.0 m ≈ | 186.0 m ≈ | 1.6 bn | -527.0 m |
| Capex | 98.0 m ≈ | 117.0 m ≈ | 220.0 m | 238.0 m | 221.0 m ≈ | 228.0 m ≈ | 235.0 m | 301.0 m |
| Dividends paid | 186.0 m ≈ | 184.0 m ≈ | 295.0 m | 294.0 m | 300.0 m ≈ | 300.0 m ≈ | 301.0 m | 300.0 m |
| Share repurchases | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 6 percentile of its own 34-quarter history (min 17.9, median 97.1, max 172.6; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9.5 bn | 12.5 bn | 12.9 bn | 14.5 bn | 14.7 bn | 13.6 bn | 15.0 bn | 23.5 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +1.5% | +31.8% | +3.2% | +13.1% | +1.0% | −7.2% | +10.0% | +56.6% |
| Net income | 430.0 m | 612.0 m | 939.0 m | 805.0 m | 1.0 bn | 730.0 m | 511.0 m | 1.1 bn |
| Net income YoY | −25.2% | +42.3% | +53.4% | −14.3% | +30.2% | −30.3% | −30.0% | +116.4% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 2.52 | 1.60 | 2.38 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −26.5% | +5.2% | +57.6% | −12.1% | +33.3% | +257.4% | −36.5% | +48.7% |
| net % | 4.5% | 4.9% | 7.3% | 5.5% | 7.1% | 5.4% | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Free cash flow | 443.8 m | 984.0 m | 993.0 m | 999.0 m | 735.0 m | 829.0 m | 810.0 m | 1.2 bn |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
- Cash
- 1.1 bn USD
- Financial debt
- 135.0 m USD
- Net debt
- -980.0 m USD
- Equity
- 11.8 bn USD
- Total assets
- 37.1 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.01x
- Current ratio
- 1.25x
- ROE
- 9.4%
- ROA
- 3.0%
- FCF margin
- 5.2%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.9 bn | 14.5 bn | 14.7 bn | 13.6 bn | 15.0 bn | 23.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 10.1 bn | 11.7 bn | 12.0 bn | 10.9 bn | 12.2 bn | 18.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 2.7 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.8 bn | 4.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Research & development | 100.0 m | 96.0 m | 101.0 m | 106.0 m | 120.0 m | 170.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| SG&A | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Operating income | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 574.0 m | 625.0 m | 586.0 m | 595.0 m | 722.0 m | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 1.9 bn ≈ | 1.9 bn ≈ | 2.1 bn ≈ | 1.8 bn ≈ | 1.7 bn ≈ | 3.4 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 153.0 m | 159.0 m | 290.0 m | 348.0 m | 396.0 m | 676.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 907.0 m | 650.0 m | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Income tax | 261.0 m | 300.0 m | 193.0 m | 163.0 m | 135.0 m | 181.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Net income | 939.0 m | 805.0 m | 1.0 bn | 730.0 m | 511.0 m | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 2.52 | 1.60 | 2.38 | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 288.1 m | 318.6 m | 463.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 2.49 | 2.54 | 2.59 | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 850.0 m | 775.0 m | 689.0 m | 588.0 m | 827.0 m | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.8 bn | 3.4 bn | 3.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Inventories | 2.0 bn | 2.4 bn | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2022verified |
| Current assets | 5.3 bn | 5.9 bn | 5.3 bn | 5.0 bn | 8.4 bn | 9.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 3.8 bn | 3.6 bn | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Nov 2022verified |
| Goodwill | 5.4 bn | 5.3 bn | 5.4 bn | 5.3 bn | 11.3 bn | 12.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 1.8 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.4 bn | 7.4 bn | 6.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Total assets | 17.2 bn | 17.4 bn | 17.0 bn | 16.5 bn | 37.1 bn | 37.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 2.6 bn | 3.1 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.6 bn | 3.5 bn | 4.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 98.0 m | 136.0 m | 80.0 m | 84.0 m | 116.0 m | 135.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 4.3 bn | 5.1 bn | 4.5 bn | 4.3 bn | 7.0 bn | 7.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 12.4 bn | 13.3 bn | 12.9 bn | 12.6 bn | 25.3 bn | 25.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Equity | 4.8 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.0 bn | 11.7 bn | 11.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 2.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Capex | 468.0 m | 527.0 m | 526.0 m | 492.0 m | 580.0 m | 922.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 993.0 m ≈ | 999.0 m ≈ | 735.0 m ≈ | 829.0 m ≈ | 810.0 m ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -233.0 m | -527.0 m | -309.0 m | -476.0 m | -2.1 bn | -524.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -1.2 bn | -891.0 m | -1.0 bn | -857.0 m | 910.0 m | -1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 742.0 m | 732.0 m | 723.0 m | 722.0 m | 845.0 m | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 351.0 m | 601.0 m | 432.0 m | 30.0 m | 0 | 1.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 69 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 21.2 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Quality74
- Growth100
- Balance sheet66
- Returns49
- Valuation59
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 34.00 – 74.97 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)49.55 – 74.97 (Mid 59.46)WACC 9.3% · starting FCFF 1.3 bn USD · terminal value share of EV 74%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 2.8%
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · not enough peers
- Dividend discount (DDM)34.00 – 45.73 (Mid 39.00)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 69/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 14.6% | 97 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Net margin · Quality | 4.5% | 50 (vs peers) | 6% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 71.1% | 59 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 17.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 50.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | -0.2x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 2.8x | 20 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.4x | 50 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 19.6x | 47 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 6.1x | 81 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 3.6% | 46 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 5.7% | 81 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 155.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Score groups
- Balance sheet66/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality74/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns49/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation59/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
Memo
AMCOR PLC (AMCR). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 23.5 bn USD in 2026; YoY growth 56.6%; net margin 4.5%; ROE 9.3%; net debt/EBITDA -0.2x.
The estimated value range is 41.78–60.35 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 49.23 USD, the price of 45.84 USD leaves a potential of 7.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 6.9% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 69/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 14.6%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 17.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 50.0%
- Net debt / EBITDA: -0.2x
- EV/EBITDA: 6.1x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 5.7%
What contradicts it
- Interest coverage: 2.8x
- Payout ratio (FCF): 155.6%
Versus the vertical median
Miscellaneous Manufacturing Industries (SIC 3990) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 9 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMCRAmcor PLC | 21.2 bn | 19.6 | 9.3% | 4.5% | +56.6% | +14% / +1% |
| DAKTDaktronics, Inc. | 925.3 m | 19.6 | 16.2% | 5.7% | +10.9% | +2% / +84% |
| HCAIHuachen AI Parking Management Technology Holding Co., Ltd | 85.8 m | — | -402.1% | -642.6% | −83.9% | −75% / unavailable |
| MWGMulti Ways Holdings Limited | 44.3 m | — | -2.0% | -1.0% | +44.1% | −51% / −53% |
| VTSIVirTra, Inc. | 30.6 m | — | -6.1% | — | unavailable | −46% / −63% |
| DOGZDogness (International) Corporation | 8.7 m | — | -32.0% | -173.9% | −23.3% | −95% / −81% |
| JCSEJe Cleantech Holdings Limited | 8.1 m | 3.2 | 18.3% | 15.9% | +11.8% | +36% / +66% |
| WFFWF Holding Ltd | 5.7 m | — | -127.3% | -64.4% | +61.9% | −63% / unavailable |
| ODCOil-Dri Corporation of America | — | — | 20.5% | 11.5% | +1.7% | +26% / +142% |
| BRCBrady Corp | — | — | 16.1% | 12.4% | +9.8% | +2% / +42% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for AMCR from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 30.11 Total return -30% · Per year -30% | 52.98 Total return 21% · Per year 21% | 79.47 Total return 80% · Per year 80% |
| 3 years | 35.71 Total return -7% · Per year -3% | 70.07 Total return 73% · Per year 20% | 114.44 Total return 175% · Per year 40% |
| 5 years | 42.36 Total return 19% · Per year 4% | 92.67 Total return 142% · Per year 19% | 164.80 Total return 312% · Per year 33% |
- Exit P/E± 17.52
- Net margin± 12.26
- Annual revenue growth± 9.15
- Annual dilution± 1.03
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 14 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (05 Nov 2026), 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results).
In brief
Amcor plc (AMCR) is the global leader in primary consumer packaging and dispensing solutions for nutrition, health, beauty and wellness. In fiscal 2026, ended June 30, 2026, net sales reached 23.5 billion USD, up 57%, largely driven by the Berry acquisition 12. The company is changing to a calendar year and guides to adjusted EPS of 1.80-1.90 USD for the transition period July-December 2026 2.
SWOT
Strengths
- Global leadership with a broad range of materials and a scale that supports innovation and product development 1.
- Strong cash generation and an investment-grade credit rating that support dividends and acquisitions 12.
- A portfolio of over 7,000 patents, registered designs and trademarks plus a global network of innovation centers 1.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Dependence on key customersmedium
Loss of a major customer or lower volumes could significantly affect sales and profit 1.
- Acquisition integrationhigh
If the Berry integration does not deliver expected synergies, the benefits of the transaction could be smaller or later than estimated 1.
- Raw material costshigh
Price shocks and raw material shortages could reduce margins if pass-through to customers is delayed 1.
- Indebtednessmedium
High financing costs after the acquisition could limit investment and the ability to return capital to shareholders 2.
- Environmental and regulatory liabilitieslow
Changing environmental law could create unexpected compliance or site remediation costs 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If Berry synergies keep exceeding plan and volumes grow, profitability could rise meaningfully during the transition period.
- Leadership in primary packaging and global scale could help the company win new contracts in growing markets.
- Strong cash flow could fund dividends and acquisitions without weakening the credit rating.
What would break the thesis
- If Berry integration slips, synergies could be smaller than expected and debt could stay elevated.
- Pricing pressure from consolidated customers and volatile input costs could compress margins.
- If demand for some products falls because of packaging rules, part of the portfolio could become less relevant.
What to watch
- Results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026Q1 2027
- Delivery against the transition-period adjusted EPS guidanceQ1 2027
- Progress and pace of Berry synergy capture and integration2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 14 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (05 Nov 2026), 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results).
The business
Market context
Trends
- Berry integration and synergiestailwind
Berry synergies came in ahead of plan in the latest quarter, and the company says further growth could follow if integration continues as planned 2. If synergies are fully realized, cash generation could rise further 1.
- Raw material cost inflationmixed
Costs of polymers and aluminum rose considerably, and sales temporarily benefited from passing these costs to customers 2. Delays in passing on prices could however affect margins 1.
- Demand for more sustainable packagingmixed
Pressure to reduce packaging waste and petrochemical components could favor the company's recyclable solutions but could reduce demand for some existing products 1.
- Customer consolidationheadwind
Large customers are consolidating through acquisitions, which raises sales concentration and can bring pricing pressure 1.
Competitive position
The market is highly competitive, with price, innovation, sustainability, service and quality as the main methods of competition 1. The company regards itself as a significant participant in its markets, and its listed competitors include large packaging, labeling and glass companies 1.
Competition also includes many privately held companies, and over time competitors could adopt disruptive technologies that improve their position 1. Future results could depend on how Amcor responds to such moves 1.
- Ball CorporationBALL
Packaging competitor named in the annual report's competition section 1.
- Crown HoldingsCCK
Competitor in metal packaging and closures named by the company 1.
- Sonoco Products CompanySON
Packaging producer named among principal competitors 1.
- Silgan HoldingsSLGN
Competitor in rigid packaging and closures named in the annual report 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report05 Nov 2026
- Current report04 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement29 Sept 2026
- Current report14 Aug 2026Item 4.01 · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report14 Aug 2026
- Current report12 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
- Current report06 May 2026Amendments to articles or bylaws
- Current report06 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / AMCR · 14 Aug 2026
- [2] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / AMCR · 12 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.